Breaking News Bar
updated: 5/8/2013 12:41 AM

Tuesday's boys tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Tuesday's meets

*

batavia 7, geneva 0

Singles -- No. 1: Sterling d. Huong 6-3, 4-6, 6-4; No. 2: Murat d. McCarty 6-1, 6-4; No. 3: Swift d. Burgess 3-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles -- No. 1: Doeckel/Maris d. Pitts/Londen 7-5, 6-1; No. 2: Ogle/Nelson d. Ackley/Boyk 6-3, 6-2; No. 3: Spellman/Carr d. 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (4); No. 4: Grootans/Hinzy d. Fournier/Guillempt 6-3, 6-3.

*

Crystal Lake South 6, Woodstock 1

Singles - No. 1: Jarva (CLS) d. Ordonez 6-1, 6-2; No. 2: Ramos (CLS) d. Ring 6-0, 6-2; No. 3: Randolph (CLS) d. Richter 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Devlin/Koltun (CLS) d. Klinefelter/Lara 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Fischbach/Cross (W) d. B. Kill/A. Kill 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Roemeling/O'Connor (CLS) d. Sutter/Redemske 6-3, 6-3; No. 4: Pacini/Baietto (CLS) d. Vidl/Ratkovic 6-2,6-3.

*

Hampshire 5, Huntley 2

Singles - No. 1: Hougland (Hamp) d. Smith 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Higa (Hamp) d. Patil 6-3, 7-6; No. 3: Zornow (Hunt) d. Modi 3-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Dahlberg/West (Hamp) d. Pilkerton/McDaniel 6-2, 6-1; No. 2: Frederick/Kambitsis (Hunt) d. Keeling/Vietinghoff 2-6, 6-3, 6-4; No. 3: Vaughn/Tolentino (Hamp) d. Kambitsis/Maniar 6-4, 6-1; No. 4: Ypil/Swetman (Hamp) d. Hagan/Simons 7-6, 6-2.

*

Elgin Academy 4, Marengo 0

Doubles - No. 1: Palmer/Kozal (EA) d. VanVoorhees 6-3, 6-3; No. 2: Oberdorf/Blair (EA) d. West/Courtney 7-6 (7-4), 6-1; No. 3: Ward/Tran (EA) d. Opie/Siedrick 6-1, 7-5; No. 4: Romano/Bisconti (EA) d. Martin/Heimes 6-0, 6-0.

*

LIBERTYVILLE 4, CARMEL 3

Singles --No. 1: VanDixhorn (Lib) d. K. Hunt 6-3, 6-3; No. 2: Dechter (Carm) d. A. Daluga 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Gasick (Lib) d. Norek 6-1, 6-3; No. 4: Norek (Carm) d. Phadke 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles --No. 1: Springgate/S. Daluga (Lib) d. B. Hunt/Feely 6-1, 6-4; No. 2: Grabowski/Klein (Lib) d. Butler/Paulson 7-6, 4-6, 10-8; No. 3: Reid/Wimmer (Carm) d. Winters/Janscak 7-5, 6-3.

*

Stevenson 8, Glenbrook South 0

Singles -- No. 1: Bush (Stev) d. Gan 6-0, 2-0; No. 2: Sims (Stev) d. McClanahan 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Kelman (Stev) d. Rajan 6-2, 7-5.

Doubles -- No. 1: Harvey/Komarov (Stev) d. Lyon/Baddeloo 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Jaworski/Lieberman (Stev) d. Schwartz/Kim 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Viswanathan/Maryniuk (Stev) d. Libman/Masteracos 6-0, 6-2; No. 4: Cheng/Pan (Stev) d. Wilkas/Columbo 6-1, 6-2; No. 5: Arceo/Jaworski (Stev) d. Hannah/Janecek 6-0, 6-4.

*

Barrington 7, hersey 0

Singles --No.1: Parekh (Bar) d. Navratil 6-0, 6-0; No.2:Jaglan (Barr) d. Griffin 6-1, 6-0; No.3: Hennefont (Bar) d. Bodapati 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles --No.1: Herzog/Adams (Bar) d. Stassen/Connor 6-2, 6-0; No.2: Thompson/Khurana (Bar) d. Johnstone/Zoia 6-1, 6-0; No.3: Burns/Schmidt (Bar) d. Boyle/Napora 6-2, 6-1; No.4: Mulligan/Apmann (Bar) d. Jang/Allbright 6-0, 6-0.

*

Rolling Meadows 7, Palatine 0,

Singles --No.1: Galvin (RM) d. Moselemian 6-0, 6-1; No.2: Lopez (RM) d. Chon 6-4, 6-1; No.3: Ramesh (RM) d. Scovic 7-5, 7-5.

Doubles --No.1: Ciemniak/Martini (RM) d. Nelson/Piehler 6-3, 6-1; No.2: Dolik/Nutalapati (RM) d. Somarapu/Majeed 6-1, 6-3; No.3: O'Neill/Smith (RM) d. N. Barsella/M. Barsella 6-3, 7-5; No.4 Kudla/Metzger (RM) d. Klein/Surrell 4-6, 6-2, 7-6.

*

Wheaton Warrenville South 7, Glenbard West 1

*

Wheaton Academy 4, Fenton 1

Singles --No.1: Lavric (F) d. Jones 6-1, 2-6, 6-2; No. 2: Anderson (WA) d. Fileppe 7-6, 5-7, 10-2

Doubles --No.1: Bertsche/Bell (WA) d. Lavric/Franchi 6-2, 5-7, 7-5; No. 2: Garrett/DeLaMatta (WA) d. Chaidez/Amin 5-7, 6-1, 7-6(6); No. 3: Hamm/Drury (WA) d. Tamaski/Richter 6-3, 6-1

*

Glenbard East 4, Wheaton North 3

Singles --No.1: Cornell (GE) d. Westergren 6-4, 2-6, 6-4; No. 2: Khunmari (GE) d. Aulie 6-3, 6-3; No. 3: Brink (WN) d. Hwang 6-0, 7-6(4)

Doubles --No.1: Joy/Shadid (WN) d. Nasti/Osburn 1-6, 6-2, 7-6(1); No. 2: Harrell/Pasucal (GE) d. Corso/Shimmel 6-3, 6-2; No. 3: Catuara/Provencher (WN) d. Kaylor/Alesia 6-2, 6-4.

*

IMSA 7, Addison Trail 0

Singles --No.1: Philip (IMSA) d. Lin 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Garcia (IMSA) d. Knights 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: Chelikani (IMSA) d. Beulle 6-0, 6-3

Doubles --No.1: Yun/Patel-O'Connor (IMSA) d. Winterrose/Patel 6-4, 6-0; No. 2: Sinha/Wang (IMSA) d. Patel/Hemani 6-2, 6-0; No. 3: Ali/Tambe (IMSA) d. Palomino/Novak 6-2, 6-1; No. 4: Harrison/Dixit (IMSA) d. Patel/Juarez 6-0, 6-0.

*

St. Charles North 4, Waubonsie Valley 3

Singles --No.1: Marbach (WV) d. Amalras 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Kochman (WV) d. Karida 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Ernst (SCN) d. Dhar 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles --No.1: Spellman/Hedges (SCN) d. Cioffi/Tadevich 6-3, 7-6(4); No. 2: Howegar/Busche (WV) d. O'Brien/Riggs 6-7, 7-5, 6-4; No. 3: Kramer/Goldrooam (SCN) d. Singh/.Chiu 7-5, 6-2; No. 4: Abangon/Hansen (SCN)d. Reddy/Daniels 6-1, 4-6, 6-4.

*

Monday's late results

Naperville Central 4, Naperville North 3

Singles -- No. 1: Albert (NC) d. Chen 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Swamy (NC) d. Li 6-1, 4-6, 6-1; No. 3: Wang (NC) d. Kokoris 6-3, 6-2; No. 4: Hwang (NN) d. Jena 3-6, 4-6.

Doubles -- No. 1: Gillette/Lo (NC) d. Rastogi/Nguyen 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: Schrage/Swan (NN) d. Wu/Delgrosso 6-3, 2-6, 3-6; No. 3: Agarwal/Swan (NN) d. Khan/Dunne 3-6, 5-7.

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.