Thursday’s girls volleyball scoreboard
Thursday’s summaries
*
Sycamore d. Kaneland 25-23, 21-25, 25-18
Kan - Dunn 7 kills, 3 blocks; Laudent 8 kills, 8 digs; Scholl 7 kills, 22 digs; Tucek 30 digs; Prost 6 kills, 20 assists; Lubic 10 asssts, ace; Groen 4 kills, 3 blocks.
*
CRYSTAL LAKE CENTRAL D. GRAYSLAKE NORTH 25-17, 25-17
Serving — GN: Klausner 5-6 (4 aces),Guhl 9-9; Attacking — GN: Klausner 18-20 (4 kills), Guhl 9-10 (3 kills); Setting — GN: Lowry (10 assists); Digs GN: Keilwitz 10, Greig 9; Blocking — GN: Klausner 2.
*
WARREN D. DEERFIELD 26-24, 25-19
Serving — Warr: Farmer (2 aces); Attacking — Warr: Jespersen (5 kills), Farmer (3 kills), Doden (3 kills); Setting — Warr: Ziegler (12 assists);Digs —;Blocking — Warr: Farmer 2.
*
BENET D. CARMEL 25-15, 25-19
Serving — Carm: Barry (1 aces); Attacking — Carm: Schofield (5 kills), Barry (4 kills), Armada (4 kills) ; Setting — Carm: Paterkiewicz (10 assists), Armada (6 assists); Digs — Carm: Meagher 7, Barry 6; Blocking — Carm: Armada 1, Barry 1, Schofield 1.
*
GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL D. WOODSTOCK NORTH 25-10, 25-13
Attacking — GC: Dahlstrom (6 kills), Beckman (6 kills), Casper (5 kills); Setting — GC: Brewster 53-53 (18 assists); Digs — GC: Thomas 11, Treto 10.
*
Timothy Christian d. Elmwood Park 22-25, 25-10, 25-15
*
GLenbard North d. Wheaton warrenville South 25-22, 25-18
Glenbard North - Ravenesi (8 assists); Tortorice (2 digs); Andrews (11 digs); S. Tobison (2 aces, 8 kills, 3 digs); Orze (4 kills, 7 assists); N. Tobison (2 aces, 2 digs); Wade (5 kills, 4 digs).
WW South - Budlong (7 kills, 4 digs); Closset (5 kills); Burau (14 assists, 4 kills); Stauton (2 kills, 4 aces)
*
Riverside-Brookfield d. Fenton 25-14, 25-23
Fenton - Celarek (8 kills, 11 digs); Szafraniec (2 kills); Wassmann (11 assists, 6 digs); Andrews (10 digs); Susmarski (4 digs).
*
Glenbard South d. Ridgewood 25-6, 25-8
Glenbard South - Trzaska (7 kills); Schutte (5 kills, 9 assists0; Quinlivan (5 kills); Schmalandt (5 kills, 3 aces); Watterson (4 kills); Howard (18 assists, 2 kills); Scheet (5 aces, 3 digs); Cooney (9 digs).
*
Glenbard West d. Addison Trail 25-13, 25-9
Glenbard West - Ryan (19 assists, 11 digs, 2 kills); M. Wagner (9 kills); Schilling (8 kills, 3 blocks); Perry (4 kills, 4 digs, 3 aces); DaMaar (6 digs); Jenkins (3 kills).
Addison Trail - Westerkamp (2 digs); Messina (2 kills, 8 digs); Marinelli (7 digs); C. Capuani (5 assists, 5 digs); Fruzyna (16 digs); Hernandez (3 kills, 12 digs, 2 aces); N. Capuani (3 kills, 3 assists).
*
West Chicago d. Glenbard East 27-25, 25-21
West Chicago - Karg (7 kills); Orr (11 digs, 4 kills); K. Katarzynski (12 digs); R. Katarzynski (8 assists); Chernik (7 assists).
Glenbard East - Hanewell (5 kills, 3 blocks, 7 digs); Peters (3 kills); Hamaby (2 kills); Murphy (2 blocks); Symonds (5 assists, 6 digs); Bell (2 assists); Cotterill (6 digs).
*
Naperville Central d. Wheaton Norh 25-11, 25-14
Naperville Central - Ward (7 kills, 1 dig, 1 assist); Connor (4 kills, 1 dig, 1 block).
*
Waubonsie Valley d. batavia 25-20, 25-22
Waubonsie Valley - Minarick (8 kills, 14 assists, 3 digs); Burling (8 kills); Lindell (8 kills, 8 digs); Skotnicki (9 digs); Linden (12 assists, 6 digs)
Batavia - Koncelik (5 kills); Stanley (4 kills); Meyer (7 kills); Hahvis (8 digs)
*
Benet d. Carmel 25-15, 25-19
Benet - Mattaliano (14 kills, 2 digs); barnes (9 kills); Pavich (7 kills); Doyle (7 digs); Wolf (6 digs).
*
West Aurora d. Naperville North 12-25, 25-19, 25-12
Naperville North - Larson (13 digs); Gajcak (6 digs, 12 kills); Ivancich (10 digs); Kwak (5 digs, 28 assists); Cheatham (3 digs); Jurek (3 kills); Welch (2 kills); Henry (2 kills); Wernette (7 kills).
*
Westmont d. Lisle 28-26, 25-19
Lisle - Urban (5 kills, 12 digs).
Providence d. St. Viator 25-20, 20-25, 25-20
Attack: StV: Brandt 3-4, Abrahamson 7-9 3k, Mroz 4-4, Cleary 12-15 7k, Mueller 32-36 11k, Ziegler 19-20 6k, Lopez 14-18 3k. Serving: StV: Romano 9-9, Mueller 13-13 4a, Abrahamson 9-9, Yi 5-6, Cleary 8-8, Ziegler 11-13 1a, Lopez 5-8 1a. Setting: StV: Ziegler (8-90 (27 assists. Digs: StV: Romano 2, Trovato6, Ziegler 4, Lopez 4, Mueller 13, Abrahamson 7, Young 11; Blocks: Cleary, Mueller, Ziegler.
*
Christian Liberty Acad. d. Woodlands Acad.
18-25 25-21 25-23
Attack: CLA: Cunningham 6 kills, Freeman 5 kills. Serving: CLA: Cunningham 3 aces.
*
Richmond-Burton d. Burlington Central 25-19, 25-18.
South Elgin d. Larkin 25-23, 25-19.
Huntley d. Cary-Grove 26-24, 29-27.
Prairie Ridge d. Jacobs 23-25, 28-26, 25-15.
Crystal Lake South d. Dundee-Crown 25-14, 25-8.
Hampshire d. Woodstock 25-12, 25-21.
Keith Country Day d. Westminster 25-23, 26-24.
Harvest Christian Academy d. Schaumburg Christian 25-14, 25-17.