A summary of the Daily Herald's endorsements in local elections

 
Updated 4/5/2011 11:24 AM

Daily Herald Editorial Board

Here is a summary of Daily Herald endorsements for local municipal and school positions in the election Tuesday. Individual endorsement editorials can be found at the pertinent community links at our Election 2011 page: http://www.dailyherald.com/news/politics/election/

 

Cook

Arlington Heights library board: Deborah A. Nelson, Debbie Smart, David F. Unumb

Arlington Heights, village board: Thomas W. Hayes, Michael J. Sidor, Carol J. Blackwood, John Scaletta

Barrington Hills, village board: Beth Mallen, Steve D'Amore, Diane (Dede) Wamberg

Barrington, village board: Jim Daluga, Robert Windon, Paul Hunt

Bartlett, village board: T.L. Arends, Gregory Martin, Eric Shipman

Buffalo Grove, village board (2-year term): Andrew Stein

Buffalo Grove, village clerk: Jan Sirabian

Des Plaines, alderman, Ward 2: John F. Robinson

Des Plaines, alderman, Ward 4: Jean Higgason

Des Plaines, alderman, Ward 6: Mark Walsten

Des Plaines, alderman, Ward 8: Michael (Mike) Charewicz

Elk Grove Village, village board: Sam Lissner, James P. Petri, Nancy J. Czarnik

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Hoffman Estates, village board: Anna Newell, Gary Pilafas, Gary Stanton

Indian Trails library referendum: Yes

Palatine, village council, District 5: Jack Wagner

Prospect Heights, mayor: Dolores (Dolly) Vole

Prospect Heights, alderman, Ward 1: Luis Mendez

Prospect Heights, alderman, Ward 4: Patrick J. Ludvigsen

Rolling Meadows, mayor: Tom Rooney

Rolling Meadows, alderman, Ward 3: Lawrence L. Buske

Rolling Meadows, alderman, Ward 5: Jon Bisesi

Rolling Meadows, alderman, Ward 7: Jim Larsen

Schaumburg Township library board: Debbie Miller, Nicholas Scipione, Julie Wroblewski Bosshart

Schaumburg, village president: Alan L. Larson

Schaumburg, village board: George S. Dunham Jr., Henry C. Curcio, Mark Madej

Streamwood, village board: James P. Cecille, Guy A. Patterson, Richard A. Brogan

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Wheeling, village board: Ray Lang, David Vogel, Robert Heer

Barrington Area Unit D220: Brian G. Battle, Thomas Antoine, Joseph Ruffolo

School districts

Aptakisic-Tripp Elementary D102: Scott Linn, Ellyn Ross, Steven Lefar

Kildeer Countryside Elementary D96: Elizabeth Dietz, Lauren Gordon, John Rouleau

Des Plaines Elementary D62: Brenda Murphy, James G. Poskozim, Sharon Lynch

Maine Township H.S. D207: Joann Braam, Donna Pellar-Ryden, Sean O'Brien Sullivan

Mount Prospect Elementary D57: Joseph Leane, Joe Sonnefeldt, Dennis Composto

Northwest Suburban H.S. D214: William J. (Bill) Dussling, Alva Kreutzer, F. Daniel Petro,

Oakton Community College: Jody Wadhwa, Eric J. Staley,

Palatine Twp. Elementary D15: Gerald D. Chapman, James G. Ekeberg, David Seiffert

Palatine-Schaumburg H.S. D211: George P. Brandt, Richard Gerber, Bill Robertson, Mucia A. Burke

Prospect Heights Elementary D23: Mari-Lynn Peters, David Hess, Jeff Bowes, Carol Botwinski

River Trails Elementary D26: Thomas Fallucca, Frank Fiarito, Donna M. Johnson

Schaumburg Twp. Elementary D54: William Harper, Barbara J. Hengels, Mary Kay Prusnick

Stevenson H.S. D125: Bruce Lubin, Terry C. Moons, Merv Roberts, David Weisberg

Lake

Antioch, village board: Mary Dominiak, George Sakas, Dennis Crosby

Barrington Hills, village board: Beth Mallen, Steve D'Amore, Diane (Dede) Wamberg

Barrington, village board: Jim Daluga, Robert Windon, Paul Hunt

Buffalo Grove, village board (2-year term): Andrew Stein

Fox Lake, village board: Nancy Koske, Greg Murrey, Donny Schmit

Grayslake, village board: Jeff Werfel, Kevin Waldenstrom, Ron Jarvis

Hainesville, village board: Gary Walkington, Kevin J. Barrett, Walter Kriese

Island Lake, village board: Allen Murvine, Shannon L. Fox, Thea J. Morris

Lake Villa, village board: Karen Harms, Scott Bartlett, Jeff Nielsen

Lake Zurich, village board: Dana Rzeznik, Mark Ernst, Tom Poynton

Lakemoor, term limits: No

Lakemoor, village board: Ralph Brindise, Kathleen Lennon, Matthew Dabrowski

Libertyville, village board: Nick Proepper, Drew Cullum, Donna Johnson

Mettawa, village board: Timothy Town, Jeffrey Clark, Roger Lane

Round Lake, village board: Michael Blum, Dale Multerer, Douglas Rowley,

Round Lake Heights, village board: Marva Meeks, Jack Germann, Michael Mahoney

Vernon Hills, village board: Michael Marquardt, Jeanne Schwartz, Cindy Hebda

Volo, village board: Mike Wagner, Chrissi Steffani-Wardlow, Mike Pones

School districts

Antioch-Lake Villa Area H.S. D117: Kari King Duffy, Merry Quinn-Krajniak, Sandy Jacobs

Aptakisic-Tripp Elementary D102: Scott Linn, Ellyn Ross, Steven Lefar

Barrington Area Unit D220: Brian G. Battle, Thomas Antoine, Joseph Ruffolo

Big Hollow Elementary D38: Douglas D. Pedersen, Vivian Kueter, Kristina Lancaster

College of Lake County: Philip J. Carrigan, Lynda C. Paul

Kildeer Countryside Elementary D96: Elizabeth Dietz, Lauren Gordon, John Rouleau

Fremont Elementary D79: Sandra Bickley, Teri Herchenbach, Kim Marie Hansen

Grayslake Elementary D46: Kip Evans, Marchell Norris, Shannon Smigielski

Grayslake H.S. D127: Edwin Brown, Ann Dingman, Douglas Nerge, Jon Cokefair

Green Oaks, village board: Richard Glogovsky, John T. Wagener, Patricia P. Thomas

Gurnee Elementary D56: Stuart R. Merkel, Brian Weir, Tim D. Roegner, Maria E. Colunga

Gurnee, village board: Steve Park, Cheryl Ross, Greg Garner

Hawthorn Elementary D73: Jayson Tran, Lisa Jay, Michelle Comitor, Jeffrey Bard

Lake Zurich Unit D95: Tony Pietro, Jim Burke, Doug Goldberg

Mundelein H.S. Dist. 120, $3 million debt extension: Yes

Oak Grove Elementary D68: Tony Pirih, Peng Yin, Lane Hasler

Round Lake Area Unit D116: Annette Negrete McGinley, Lori Weiss Berdenis, Nanci Radford, Tammie Hanna

Stevenson H.S. D125: Bruce Lubin, Terry C. Moons, Merv Roberts, David Weisberg

Warren Twp. H.S. D121: Barb Conway, Michael Munda, Richard Conley

Woodland Elementary D50: Chris Schrantz, Vincent A. Juarez, Alex Attiah

DuPage

Addison, village board: Joseph McDermott, Tom Hundley, William "Bill" Lynch

Aurora, city council, at large: Judd Lofchie

Aurora, city council, Ward 1: Abby Schuler

Aurora, city council, Ward 5: John S. "Whitey" Peters

Aurora, city council, Ward 6: Mike Saville

Bensenville, village board: Patricia "Patti" Johnson, JoEllen Ridder, Morris Bartlett

Bloomingdale Township, refuse collection: Yes

Bloomingdale, village board: Robert Czernek, James King, Jeff Dolce

Carol Stream, village president: Frank Saverino

Carol Stream, village board: Donald Weiss, Greg Schwarze, James Joseph

Glendale Heights, village board, District 1: Ed Pope

Itasca, village board: Lucy Santorsola, Marty Hower, Ellen Leahy

Lisle, village board: Ed Young, Mark Boyle, Richard Wilkie

Lombard, village board, District 4: Peter Breen

Lombard, village board, District 5: Laura Fitzpatrick

Medinah D11 $8 million, upgrade schools: Yes

Naperville, mayor: George Pradel

Naperville, city council: Robert Fieseler, Grant Wehrli, Steve Chirico, John Krummen

Oak Brook, village board: Asif Yusuf, Gerald Wolin, Michael Manzo

Oak Brook, village president: Gopal Lalmalani

Roselle, village board: Richard Rhode, Barbara Rendall Hochstadt, Wayne Domke

Warrenville, alderman, Ward 3: Barbara Thornbury

Warrenville, alderman, Ward 4: Leah Goodman

Wayne Township, refuse collection: Yes

Wayne, village board: Peter Connolly, Rob Reed, Ed Hull

West Chicago, real estate transfer tax: Yes

West Chicago, alderman, Ward 7: Matt Fuesting

West Chicago, elimination of treasurer's office: Yes

Wheaton, mayor: Michael Gresk

Wheaton, city council: Alberta Adamson, Evelyn Sanguinetti

Winfield, village board: James Hughes, Cliff Mortenson, Glenn VadeBonCoeur

Wood Dale, mayor: Annunziato "Nunzio" Pulice

Wood Dale, alderman, Ward 1: Frank Lazzara

Wood Dale, alderman, Ward 2: John Kadala

Wood Dale, alderman, Ward 4 : Sam Lewitan

School Districts

Bloomingdale Elementary D13: Linda Wojcicki, Terry McKeown, Tamara Peterson, Donald Litchfield

Carol Stream Elementary D93: Bill King, Tony Cicero, Keith Briggs

College of DuPage: Erin Birt, Mike Skarr

DuPage H.S. D88: Sharon Kucik, Mark W. Johnson, Mark W. Turk, Lisa Lullo

Emmons Elementary D33: Diane Eldridge, Jim Galante, Melonnie Hartl

Fenton H.S. D100: Dave Sbertoli, Mabel Umeadi, Laura Wassinger

Glen Ellyn Elementary D41: Erica Nelson, Sam Black, John Kenwood

Glen Ellyn Elementary D89: Lori Gaspar, Timothy E. Jedlicka, Terry M. Lachcik

Glenbard H.S. D87: Tom Trefelik, Steve Sebby, Rose Malcolm

Indian Prairie Unit D204: Curt Bradshaw, Alka Tyle, Mark Rising

Lisle Unit D202: Anne Blaeske, Eunice McConville, Kari Altpeter

Lombard Elementary D44: Brooke Wozniak: Amy Weltin, Richard Reese

Millburn Elementary D24 (2-year term): Jane Gattone

Millburn Elementary D24: Lisa Scanio, Scott Miller, Joseph Pineau

Naperville Unit D203: Mike Jaensch, Terry Fielden, Suzyn Price

Queen Bee Elementary D16: Robert Rellinger, Nancy DiCanio, Richard McDonald Jr.

Salt Creek Elementary D48: No endorsement

West Aurora Unit D129: Amie Thompson, Allyson Herget, Maricela Perez, Angela Smith

West Chicago Elementary D33: John Haffner, Dave Barclay, Jose Blanco

Wheaton-Warrenville Unit D200: Jim Gambaiani, Michael Radencich, James Vroman

Kane/McHenry

Algonquin, village board: Debby Sosine, John Spella, Jim Steigert

Aurora, city council, at large: Judd Lofschie

Aurora, city council, Ward 1: Abby Schuler

Aurora, city council, Ward 5: John S. "Whitey" Peters

Aurora, city council, Ward 6: Mike Saville

Batavia, alderman, Ward 4: Susan Stark

Carpentersville, village board: Don Burroway, Humberto Garcia, Doug Marks

Cary, village board (2-year term): Mark Kownick

Cary, village board: Barbara Hill, Al Pilli, Bruce Kaplan

East Dundee, village board: Michael Ruffulo, Jeff Lynam, Allen Skillicorn

Elburn, village board: William Grabarek, Ethan Hastert, Audrey Symowicz

Elgin, mayor: Ed Schock

Elgin, city council: John Steffen, Mike Warren, Anna Moeller

Fox River Grove, village board: Steve Knar, Michael Schiestel, Joanna Colletti

Fox River Grove, village board (2-year term): Suzanne Blohm

Gail Borden library board: Rick McCarthy, Jean Bednar, Herb Gross, Verner Tepe

Gail Borden library board (2-year-term): Mohammad Iqbal

Geneva, alderman, Ward 3: Dean Kilburg

Geneva, alderman, Ward 1: Charles Brown

Gilberts, sales tax increase: Yes

Gilberts, village board: Patricia Mierisch, Daniel Corbett, Bruce Erbeck

Hampshire, village board: Orris C. Ruth, Rob Whaley

Huntley, village board: Harry Leopold, Jay Kadakia, Niko Kanakaris

Kane County Forest Preserve, $30 million bond issue: Yes

Lake in the Hills, village board: Ray Bogdanowski, Paul Mulcahy, Russell Ruzanski

Maple Park, $91 million debt extension: Yes

North Aurora, village board: Ryan Lambert, Mark Guethle, Robert Strusz

Pingree Grove, village board: Raymond Lamarca, Brian Paszkiwicz, Robert Spieker

St. Charles, alderman, Ward 2: Art Lemke

St. Charles, alderman, Ward 3: Vanessa Bell-LaSota

St. Charles, alderman, Ward 4: Jim Martin

St. Charles, alderman, Ward 5: Kim Malay

Sugar Grove, village board: Kevin M. Geary, Mari Johnson, David Paluch

Wayne Township, refuse collection: Yes

Wayne, village board: Peter Connolly, Rob Reed, Ed Hull

School Districts

Barrington Area Unit D220: Brian G. Battle, Thomas Antoine, Joseph Ruffolo

Batavia Unit D101: Kathleen Roberts, Matt Winkle, Patti Kozlowski

Cary Elementary Dist. 26: Kevin Carrick, Scott Coffey, Jason Larry

Central Community Unit D301: Rose Diaz, Gary Weigand, Dave Maraccini, Richard Perry,

Community Unit D300: Joseph Stevens, Monica Clark, Karen Plaza, Chris Stanton

Crystal Lake Elementary D47: Rob Fetzner, Nancy Gonsiorek, Ryan Farrell

Elgin Area Unit D46: Amy Kerber, Maria Bidelman, Gary Percy

Elgin Community College: John G. Dalton, John Duffy, Eleanor "Ellie" MacKinney

Geneva Unit D304: Mary Stith, Kelly Nowak, George Jackowiec

Kaneland Community Unit D302: Tony Valente, Joe Oberweis, Teresa Witt, Pedro Rivas

McHenry County College (2-year term): Dave Bogar

McHenry County College: Bob DeWitt, Linda Liddell

West Aurora Unit D129: Amie Thompson, Allyson Herget, Maricela Perez, Angela Smith