Cook County scoreboard for Tuesday, Dec. 10
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Boys basketball
Tuesday's results
barrington 80, elk grove 54
Elk Grove - Kalish 5 0-0 15, Matos 4 3-4 13, McKinney 3 2-2 9, Miller 4 0-1 8, Garay 2 0-0 6, Burns 1 0-0 3, Fowler 0 0-0 0, Spragg 0 0-0 0, Marquis 0 0-0 0, Luis 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 5-7 54.
Barrington - Zivak 4 6-8 15, Loomis 4 3-4 14, Boldt 5 0-0 10, D. Keenan 3 1-1 8, C. Keenan 3 0-0 7, Groom 2 0-2 5, Kamptner 1 2-2 4, Grudzinski 1 0-0 3, Skogh 1 0-0 3, Bulgarelli 1 0-2 2, Kibby 1 0-0 2, Bordenet 0 0-0 0, Trent 0 0-0 0. Totals 29 12-21 80.
Elk Grove 20 13 14 7 -54
Barrington 22 14 25 19 -80
3-point baskets: EG: Kalish 5, Matos 2, Garay 2, McKinney, Burns; B: Loomis 3, Zivak, Sarkar, Groom, D.Keenan, C.Keenan, Grudzinski, Skogh.
Fremd 54, Wheeling 34
Wheeling - Jordan 2 2-2 6, Bucko 2 1-2 7, Terrell 1 0-0 3, Hudson 2 1-4 5, Reid 4 0-0 0, McLaughlin 1 2-3 4, Recchia 0 0-0 0, Lopez 0 0-0 0, Petzold 0 0-0 0, Rubenstein 0 0-0 0, Igiehon 0 0-0 0, Gallivan 0 0-0 0, Hutchinson 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 6-11 34.
Fremd - Beaupre 2 0-0 6, J.Schoffstall 2 0-0 4, Wexley 6 2-3 15, Wingen 1 0-0 2, Hopkins 7 0-0 15, Towns 5 1-1 12, Walsh 0 0-0 0, Saxe 0 0-0 0, Skaria 0 0-0 0, Amos 0 0-0 0, Okammor 0 0-0 0, Nale 0 0-0 0, Smyros 0 0-0 0, E.Schoffstall 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 3-4 54.
Wheeling 9 9 12 4 -34
Fremd 23 7 12 12 -54
3-point baskets: W: Bucko 2, Reid, Terrell; F: Beaupre 2, Towns, Hopkins, Wexley.
prospect 48, conant 43
Prospect - Woloch 7 1-3 16, Schneider 0 0-0 0, Din 1 3-4 5, Larsen 3 5-6 11, Lombardo 3 1-4 7, McAleer 1 1-2 3, Carroll 0 0-0 0, Mack 0 0-0 0, Shaw 2 0-0 6. Totals 17 11-19 48.
Conant - Hong 3 1-2 10, Karafili 2 0-0 5, Ellis 3 2-2 8, Sheehy 2 0-0 5, Schroyer 1 0-0 2, Burkland 3 0-0 8, Cobb 2 0-0 5. Totals 16 3-4 43.
Prospect 9 9 14 16 -48
Conant 6 13 9 15 -43
3-point baskets: P: Shaw 2, Woloch; C: Hong 3, Burkland 2, Karafili, Sheehy, Cobb.
schaumburg 69, rolling meadows 65
Rolling Meadows - M.Christie 7 14-15 31, Ogunsanya 3 0-0 8, Stubitsch 3 0-0 7, C.Christie 2 1-1 5, Thomas 2 0-0 5, Sobkowicz 1 3-7 5, Duffer 1 0-0 2, Nolan 0 1-2 1, Mickey 0 1-2 1, Ogbonna 0 0-0 0, Fallon 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 20-27 65.
Schaumburg - Hodges 10 4-7 24, Patterson 4 3-5 14, Powell 2 2-2 6, A. Karnik 3 2-4 8, Sturino 1 2-4 5, Schoo 1 0-0 3, Torosian 1 0-0 3, Brown 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 13=22 69.
Rolling Meadows 18 18 13 16 -65
Schaumburg 10 17 20 22 -69
3-point baskets: RM: M.Christie, Ogunsanya, Stubitsch, Thomas; S: Patterson 2, Sturino, Schoo, Torosian.
st. viator 44, niles west 33
Niles West - Laude 3 2-2 8, Mackic 3 0-0 8, Pabst 2 0-0 5, Perrub 3 0-0 6, Vidrean 0 0-0 0, Seferovic 2 0-0 6. Totals 13 2-2 33.
St. Viator - Hickey 2 0-0 4, Harrington 0 0-0 0, Ailogundade 0 0-0 0, C.Kochera 11 5-7 32, Benson 2 0-0 4, Huene 2 0-0 4. Totals 17 5-7 44.
Niles West 14 11 2 6 -33
St. Viator 9 11 13 11 -44
3-point baskets: NiW: Mackic 3, Pabst, Seferovic 2; StV: C.Kochera 5.
imsa 41, christian liberty 39
IMSA - Olaleye 6 0-0 12, Calhown 8 0-0 20, Halliman 1 0-0 2, Yelenich 3 1-2 7. Totals 18 1-2 41.
Christian Liberty - McHugh 1 0-2 2, B.Aiello 4 3-6 13, Veibel 1 0-0 2, Bennett 3 2-2 11, Litzenberger 2 1-1 6, Merrill 1 0-0 3. T.Aiello 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 6-11 39.
IMSA 10 9 14 8 -41
Christian Liberty 5 8 17 9 -39
3-point baskets: Calhown 4; CLA: B.Aiello 2, Bennett 3, Litzenberger, Merrill.
Other scores:
Fenton 45, Leyden 38
New Trier 63, Maine East 44
Maine South 53, Nazareth 37
Girls basketball
Tuesday's results
Exam Jamm at Lake Zurich
Lake park 64, hersey 63
Lake Park - Balli 5 6-9 18, Burgess 0 0-0 0, Moy 1 0-0 3, Patel 1 0-0 3, Thorne 2 0-0 6, Rogers 11 11-12 34, Helm 0 0-0 0, Walker 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 17-20 64.
Hersey - McGrath 8 2-2 20, J.Carlquist 1 0-0 2, J.Carlquist 1 2-2 5, Kubsik 2 2-2 6, Fahey 3 4-4 11, Eidle 4 0-0 9, Larson 2 1-1 5. Totals 23 11-12 63.
Lake Park 17 16 16 15 -64
Hersey 17 11 15 20 -63
3-point baskets: LP: Rogers, Balli 2, Moy, Patel; H: McGrath 2, J.Carlquist.
barrington 43, wheaton north 38
Barrington - Stagnitto 0 0-1 0, Turczynski 2-1-4 7, Mahlum 2 3-4 7, Swanson 5 1-3 11, Thompson 8 3-2 18. Totals
17 7-15 43.
Wheaton North - Simon 2 0-1 4, Gaither 1 0-0 2, Hubbard 2 0-0 5, Hyde 7 1-3 18, Pearson 2 0-0 5, Craig 2 0-0 4. Totals 16 1-4 38.
Barrington 10 15 6 12 -43
Wheaton North 16 10 8 4 -38
3-point baskets: B: Turczynski; WhN: Hubbard, Hyde 3, Kocher.
plainfield central 55, rolling meadows 53
Plainfield Central - Harrrison 6 1-3 13, Kraft 0 0-0 0, Bonala 2 1-3 5, Frazier 4 0-0 10, Donald 8 1-1 20, Schmidt 0 2-2 2, Bran 2 1-2 5. Totals 15 6-11 55.
Rolling Meadows - Galvar 0 0-0 0, Polla 3 2-6 8, Niedbala 5 1-2 11, Sellergren 2 2-2 4, Elenz 2 0-2 5, Cox 0 0-0 0, Holifield 7 2-4 18, Davis 1 2-2 4, Campbell 1 0-0 3. Totals 21 9-16 53.
Plainfield Central 7 11 19 20 -55
Rolling Meadows 12 13 15 13 -53
3-point baskets: PC: Frazier 2, Donald 3; RM: Elenz, Holifield 2, Campbell.
fremd 54, mother mcAuley 30
Mother McAuley - Mayer 2 0-0 4, Rooney 0 0-0 0, Badall 6 0-0 14, B.Murphy 0 0-0 0, Barrett 1 0-0 2, Tilkes 0 0-0 0, O'Brien 0 0-0 0, Ternes 0-0 0, McDonald 0 0-0 0, Finnegan 4 1-2 10. Totals 13 1-2 30.
Fremd - Klaczek 5 2-3 12, Cox 0 0-0 0, LeBarge 5 2-2 14, Maloney 1 0-0 3, Berns 1 0-0 3, Hill 5 1-1 12, Hansen 0 1-2 1, Sheehan 3 0-0 9, Cochran 0 0-0 0, L.Prigge 0 0-0 0, Schmitt 0 0-0 0, Klink 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 6-854.
Mother McAuley 4 5 13 8 -30
Fremd 15 18 8 13 -54
3-point baskets: MMc: Badall 2, Finnegan; F: Klacczek 2, LeBarge 2, Maloney, Berns, Hill, Sheehan 3.
Other score
Vernon Hills 50, Buffalo Grove 46
Other area results
Elk Grove 57, Hoffman Estates 22
Hoffman Estates - Oliver 5 2-4 13, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Pensad 1 1-4 4, Morris 0 0-0 0, Brown 0 0-0 0, Fuentes 0 1-2 1, Rami 0 2-2 2, Sims 1 0-0 2. Totals 7 6-12 22.
Elk Grove - Masnich 0 0-0 0, Murray 11 0-0 23, Korns 0 0-0 0, Duckman 3 0-0 8, Burkhardt 0 1-2 1, Joshi 0 0-0 0, Gryzik 3 0-0 7, Ingebritsen 2 3-3 7, Mashica 3 0-0 7, Traver 2 0-0 4. Totals 24 4-5 57.
Hoffman Estates 5 11 6 0 -22
Elk Grove 16 9 18 14 -57
3-point baskets: EG: Murray, Duckman 2, Gryzik, Mashica; HE: Oliver, Pensad.
Schaumburg 50, wheeling 42
Schaumburg - Smith 3 4-5 11, Raupp 0 0-0 0, Williams 1 4-4 6, Torosian 5 0-0 13, Rosenfeld 0 0-0 0, Vodicka 0 0-0 0, Orozco 7 3-4 18. Kohli 1 0-0 2, Drs 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 11-13 50.
Wheeling - Drozdz 5 12-14 23, Nuznit 1 0-0 2, Stanko 1 0-2 2, Yasaf 0 0-0 0, Metellis 4 2-4 12, howard 0 1-2 1, Harrison 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 15-22 42.
Schaumburg 9 14 14 13 -50
Wheeling 8 9 10 15 -42
3-point baskets: S: Smith, Torosian 3, Orozco; W: Drozdz Metellis 2.
Fouled out: W: Drozdz, Metellis.
maine west 54, highland park 23
Highland Park - Haumar 0 0-0 0, Diamond 0 0-0 0, Lehman 0 0-0 0, Goodrich 1 0-0 2, Budrik 5 4-5 16, Abrams 2 1-4 5. Totals 8 5-9 23.
Maine West - Gomez 0 0-1 1, Hernandez 1 1-4 3, Rothweiler 2 0-0 4, Ocampo 0 0-0 0, Murillo 0 0-0 0, Van Fleet 6 0-0 13, Riedl 2 1-1 5, Shaw 2 0-0 4, Albo 4 0-0 8, Dugalic 7 0-0 14, Thomas 1 0-2 2. Totals 25 2-7 54.
Highland Park 3 9 2 9 -23
Maine West 19 10 19 6 -54
3-point baskets: MW: Van Fleet; HP: Budrik 2.
Other scores:
Prospect 46, Palatine 31
New Trier 59, Maine South 54
Leyden 45, Morton 39
Upcoming events
today
Boys swimming
St. Viator invitational (Huntley, Jacobs, Notre Dame, Prospect, St. Francis), 5 p.m.
Girls basketball
Joliet Catholic at St. Viator, 7 p.m.
Wheeling at Maine East, 7:30 p.m.
Girls bowling
Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes
Barrington at Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.
Buffalo Grove vs. Conant, 4:45 p.m.
Fremd at Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.
Hersey vs. Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.
Hoffman Estates vs. Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.
Palatine vs. Prospect, 4:45 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Barrington at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.
Conant at Palatine, 6 p.m.
Hersey at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Maine West, 5:30 p.m.
thursday, december 12
Wrestling
Buffalo Grove at Hersey, 6 p.m,
Leyden at Proviso West, 6 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Buffalo Grove at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.
Schaumburg at Fremd, 6 p.m.
Leyden at Hinsdale South, 6 p.m.
Maine East at Deerfield, 3:30 p.m.
Maine South at Glenbrook South, 5:30 p.m.
FRIday, december 13
Boys basketball
Buffalo Grove at Prospect, 7:30 p.m.
Fremd at Conant, 7:30 p.m.
Hersey at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.
Palatine at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.
Wheeling at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.
Glenbrook North at Maine South, 7 p.m.
Joliet Catholic at St. Viator, 7 p.m.
Maine East at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.
Niles North at Maine West, 7 p.m.
Schaumburg Christian at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.
Boys swimming
Barrington at Conant, 4:45 p.m.
Buffalo Grove at Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m. (EG pool)
Elk Grove at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.
Hersey at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Fremd, 4:45 p.m.
Schaumburg at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.
Hinsdale South at Leyden, 5 p.m.
Maine East tri meet, 5 p.m.
Wrestling
Barrington at Palatine, 6 p.m.
Conant at Fremd, 6 p.m.
Elk Grove at Hersey, 6 p.m.
Prospect at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Wheeling, 6 p.m.
Schaumburg at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.
Highland Park at Maine East, 6 p.m.
Maine South at Glenbrook North, 6 p.m.
St. Viator at Nazareth, 5 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Maine West, 6 p.m.
Girls basketball
Buffalo Grove at Prospect, 6 p.m.
Conant at Fremd, 6 p.m.
Hersey at Elk Grove, 6 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.
Palatine at Barrington, 6 p.m.
Wheeling at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.
Maine East at Vernon Hills, 7:30 p.m.
Maine West at Niles North, 7 p.m.
Schaumburg Christian at Harvest, 5:30 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Glenbrook North invitational (Maine West, Rolling Meadows, Wheeling) 6:30 p.m.
Saturday, december 14
Boys basketball
Team Rose Shootout at Mt. Carmel
Schaumburg vs. Tinley Park, 2:45 p.m.
Other games
Christian Liberty at Illinois Christian, 2 p.m.
Hersey at St. Viator, 5 p.m.
Maine West at Prospect, 6 p.m.
Proviso East at Leyden, 6 p.m.
Boys swimming
Barrington relays (Fremd, St Viator), D-9:30 a.m./S-1:30 p.m.
Elk Grove invitational (Buffalo Grove, Hersey, Maine West, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, 7 others), 10 a.m.
Glenbrook North invitational (Conant), 9 a.m.
Hoffman Estates invitational (Leyden, Maine East, 4 others), 9 a.m.
Rolling Meadows invitational (Buffalo Grove, Elk Grove, Hersey, Maine South, 7 others), 10 a.m. (at EG pool)
Wrestling
Buffalo Grove invitational (Elk Grove, Palatine, Schaumburg, 12 others), 9 a.m.
Downers Grove invitational (Barrington), 9 a.m.
Hoffman Estates invitational (Maine West, Wheeling, 9 others), 8:30 a.m.
Maine East quad, 9 a.m.
Prospect invitational (Fremd, Hersey, 14 others), 9 a.m.
Leyden at Glenbard East, 9 a.m.
Maine South at Downers Grove South, 6 p.m.
Girls basketball
Northern Illinois Holiday Classic
At McHenry
Hoffman Estates vs. Wauconda, 10:30 a.m.
Johnsburg vs. Hoffman Estates, 1 p.m.
Other games
Christian Liberty at Illinois Lutheran, 12:30 p.m.
Fremd at Benet, 6 p.m.
Glenbrook South at Conant, 7 p.m.
Hersey at New Trier, 3:30 p.m.
Leyden at Deerfield, 2:30 p.m.
St. Viator at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Batavia, 4 p.m.
Girls bowling
Hersey invitational (Buffalo Grove, Maine South, 9 others), 1 p.m.
Plainfield North invitational (Conant, Hoffman Estates, Palatine, Prospect), 9 a.m. (Plainfield Lanes)
Streamwood invitational (Barrington, Fremd, Leyden, Wheeling), 9 a.m.
Girls gymnastics
Conant invitational (Hoffman Estates, Prospect, Schaumburg, 7 others), 10 a.m.
Hersey invitational (Buffalo Grove, Maine South, 9 others), 1 p.m.