Saturday’s boys tennis scoreboard
Saturday’s meets
*
At Elgin sectional
Team Scores
1. Jacobs 29, 2. South Elgin 26, 3. Hampshire 21, 4. Dundee-Crown 10, 5. Elgin Academy 8, 5. Elgin 8, 5. Huntley 8, 5. Streamwood 8, 6. Larkin 6.
Championship Matches
Singles - Norasith (SE) d. Hougland (Hamp) 6-2, 6-7 (7-5), 6-3.
Doubles - Ki. Bernardo/Sidor (J) d. Manzano/Patel (SE) 6-0, 6-3.
Third Place Matches
Singles - Panchapakesan (J) d. Chong (J) by inj. default.
Doubles - Dahlberg/West (Hamp) d. Kr. Bernardo/Gaspari (J) 6-4, 6-7 (7-3), 6-3.
*
At Cary-Grove sectional
Team Scores
1. Prairie Ridge 24, 2. McHenry 18, 2. Marian Central 18, 4. Cary-Grove 16, 5. Crystal Lake Central 15, 6. Johnsburg 13, 7. Crystal Lake South 4, 8. Woodstock 2, 9. Marengo 0, 10. Woodstock North 0.
Championship Matches
Singles - Waters (MC) d. Russell (C-G) 6-2, 6-1.
Doubles - Heydari/Henning (PR) d. Quitalig/Higgin (M) 3-6, 7-5, 6-2.
Third Place Matches
Singles - Wells (J) d. Nelson (CLC) 6-3, 6-3.
Doubles - M. O’Connell/B. O’Connell (CLC) d. Lamar/VanBosch (PR) 6-4, 6-3.
*
Warren sectional
TEAM SCORES
Lake Forest 35, Warren 25, Grayslake Central 12, Grayslake North 12, Antioch 10, 6th Zion-Benton 8, Lakes 4, Round Lake 2
Singles
1. Tarwid, Peter(LF) dflt Trukov (Warr).
3. Polender (LF) d. Ward (Ant) 6-0,6-0.
Doubles
1. Zordani/Christian (LF) dflt Bagheri/O’Kelly (LF). 3 Matheny/Gudeman (Warr) d. Hardiman/Skelton (Warr) 0-6,6-4, 7-6 (4).
*
Downers Grove South sectional
team scores
Downers Grove South 36, York 23, Downers Grove North 14, Walther Lutheran 10, Timothy Christian 6
State Qualifiers
Singles —1st place: Artus (DGS) d. Leto (DGS) 6-2, 6-3; 3rd place: Elsey (Y) d. Peterson (Y) 6-3, 6-2.
Doubles —1st place: Freischlag/Andres (DGS) d. Wood/McMillan (DGS) 6-2, 6-3; 3rd place: Downs/Burnham (DGN) d. Riddle/Miller (Y) 6-0, 6-3.
*
Geneva sectional
team scores
St. Charles East 18, St. Charles North 17, Geneva 16, Lake park 16, Fenton 8, Glenbard North 8, Bartlett 8
State Qualifiers
Singles —1st place: Boenen (SCE) d. Bowman (SCE) 6-1, ret.; 3rd place: Krzyzaniak (GN) d. Amalraj (SCN) ret.
Doubles —1st place: Doeckel/Huang (Gen) d. Sabal/Millikan (LP) 6-2, 5-7, 6-2; 3rd place: Spellman/Hedges (SCN) d. Potts/McCarty (Gen) 7-5, 6-2.
*
Hinsdale Central sectional
team scores
Hinsdale Central 36, Lyons Township 24, Hinsdale South 14, Nazareth 10, Morton 8, Reavis 6, Riverside-Brookfield 2, Argo 2, St. Lawrence 0
State Qualifiers
Singles —1st place: Joyce (HC) d. Lorenzini (HC) 6-3, 7-6(2); 3rd place: Elliott (LT) d. BUrke (LT) 6-4, 6-2.
Doubles —1st place: Grabill/Martin (HC) d. Hagermoser/Henegan (HC) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; 3rd place: Wennerstrum/O’Reilly (LT) d. Murray/Wing (HS) 6-4, 6-2.
*
Naperville North sectional
team scores
Naperville North24, Benet 20, Wheaton Warrenville South 18, Glenbard West 18, Glenbard South 6, Wheaton Noth 6, St. Francis 6
State Qualifiers
Singles —1st place: Dell (GW) d. Chen (NN) 6-2, 6-4; 3rd place: McDonough (WWS) d. Li (NN) 6-1, 6-1.
Doubles —1st place: Gatto/Read (Ben) d. Nguyen/Rostogi (NN) 6-3, 6-3; 3rd place: Welch/Reinders (WWS) d. Garvin/Kovach (Ben) 7-5, 6-4.
*
Plainfield North sectional
team scores
Neuqua Valley 30, Oswego 15, Plainfield South 14, Plainfield Central 13, Yorkville12, Minooka 8, Oswego East 8, Plainfield North 0, Plainfield East 0
State Qualifiers
Singles —1st place: Russell (PS) d. Iyer (NV) 6-1, 6-3; 3rd place: Koesler (Osw) d. Krishnan (NV) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.
Doubles —1st place: Hoffmann/Warning (NV) d. Anderson/Kosova (NV) 2-6, 6-3, 7-5; 3rd place: Warman-Dib/Fisher (PC) d. Buell/Ticala (PC) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.
*
West Aurora sectional
team scores
Naperville Central 29, Waubonsie Valley 18, Marmion 16, Metea Valley 12, IMSA 11, Batavia 6, Aurora Central Catholic 4, West Aurora 4, East Aurora 0
State Qualifiers
Singles —1st place: Marbach (WV) d. Albert (NC) 6-0, 6-1; 3rd place: Wang (NC) d. King (Marm) 6-4, 7-6 (7-3).
Doubles —1st place: Lo/Swamy (NC) d. Rettig/Graft (Marm) 6-4, 6-2; 3rd place: Yun/Patel-O’Connor (IMSA) d. Gillette/Delgrosso (NC) 1-6, 7-5, 6-3.
*
STEVENSON SECTIONAL
team results
Stevenson 27, Libertyville 12, Barrington 10, Vernon Hills 5, Lake Zurich 4, Carmel 4, Mundelein 0, Wauconda 0
STATE QUALIFIERS
Singles —Champion: J.Bush (Stev) d. VanDixhorn (Lib) 6-2, 6-1; 3rd place: B.Bush (Stev) d. Parekh (Bar) 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (3).
Doubles —Champion: Harvey/Komarov (Stev) d. Jaworski/Lieberman (Stv) 6-2, 6-1; 3rd place: Kadyrov/Dobrik (VH) d. Springgate/Daluga (Lib) dflt.
*
HIGHLAND PARK SECTIONAL
team results
Deerfield 26, Prospect 13, Highland Park 12, Buffalo Grove 7.
STATE QUALIFIERS
Singles —Champion: Ma (Dfld) d. Kasbeer (Dfld) 6-2, 6-4; 3rd place: Burke (Pros) d. Fisch (Pros) 6-7, 6-2, 6-4.
Doubles —Champion: Rosenblatt/Crist (Dfld) d. Aizenberg/Dunn (HP) 6-3, 6-1; 3rd place: Georgiades/Levitan (BG) d. Vanderloot/Pekin (Dfld) dflt.
*
GLENBROOK NORTH SECTIONAL
team results
Glenbrook North 17, Glenbrook South 11, Conant 8, Rolling Meadows 8, Fremd 6, Hoffman Estates 2, Elk Grove 0.
STATE QUALIFIERS
Singles —Champion: Lin (Sch) d. Galvin (RM) 6-2, 6-1; 3rd place: Sauser (GbkN) d. Gan (GbkS) 6-4, 6-4.
Doubles —Champion: Zakhodin/Perez (GbkN) d. Itskovich/Sacks (Con) 6-1, 7-6(3); 3rd place: Lyon/Baddeloo (GbkS) d. Pohl/Vundru (Frm) 2-6, 6-3, 6-2.
*
OAK PARK SECTIONAL
team results
Oak Park-River Forest 25, Maine South 21, Fenwick 16, Taft 14, Maine West 10, Elmwood Park 10.
STATE QUALIFIERS
Singles —Champion: Woznicka (Taft) d. Blim (OPRF) 6-3, 6-1; 3rd place: Trivanovic (MS) d. Daleison (MS).
Doubles —Champion: Dixon/Lehman (OPRF) d. Ryan/Fitzpatrick (Fwk) 6-1, 6-0; 3rd place: Arends/Philion (OPRF) d. Budzik/Stoitzev (MW) 6-3, 6-4.
*