Candidate filing ends for March primary
SPRINGFIELD — The deadline to file petitions to run for office came and went Monday with five incumbent suburban Republicans facing primary election challengers for Illinois House.
One Democrat faces a similar primary challenge.
Candidates for Congress, governor and on down had to turn in petitions by 5 p.m. to get their names on the March 18 ballot.
The Republican field to take on Democratic U.S. Rep. Bill Foster of Naperville grew from three a week ago to five Monday with Ian Bayne of Aurora and Craig Robbins of Lisle joining Darlene Senger of Naperville, Chris Balkema of Channahon and Bert Miller of Hinsdale in the 11th District race.
Democratic U.S. Rep. Brad Schneider picked up a primary challenger in Arlene Hickory of Lake Bluff in the 10th District.
And conservative talk show host Joe Walsh didn’t file to run for anything, despite flirting with the idea of running for U.S. House or Senate.
In the race for Statehouse seats, five Republican incumbent members picked up challengers: Bob Bednar of Mundelein against state Rep. Ed Sullivan of Mundelein in the 51st District; Keith Matune of Downers Grove against state Rep. Ron Sandack of Downers Grove in the 81st; Peter Breen of Lombard against state Rep. Sandra Pihos of Glen Ellyn in the 48th; Adam Johnson of Warrenville against state Rep. Jeanne Ives of Wheaton in the 42nd; and Michael Yorty of Schiller Park against state Rep. Michael McAuliffe of Chicago in the 20th.
Democrat Antonio Favela of Melrose Park has challenged state Rep. Kathleen Willis of Addison in that party’s primary in the 77th District.
With filing over, candidates can challenge the validity of each others’ petitions and possibly knock opposing candidates off the ballot, which could winnow some of the primary fields.
Congress
U.S. SENATE
Democrat
* Dick Durbin, Chicago
Republican
Jim Oberweis, Sugar Grove
Doug Truax, Downers Grove
Armen Alvarez, Chicago
William Lee, Rockton
5th District
Democrat
* Mike Quigley, Chicago
Republican
Fredrick White, Chicago
Green
Nancy Wade, Chicago
6th District
Republican
* Peter Roskam, Wheaton
Democrat
Michael Mason, Naperville
8th District
Democrat
* Tammy Duckworth, Hoffman Estates
Republican
Larry Kaifesh, Carpentersville
Manju Goel, Aurora
9th District
Democrat
* Jan Schakowsky, Evanston
Republican
David Earl Williams III, Chicago
Susanne Atanus, Niles
10th District
Democrat
* Brad Schneider, Deerfield
Arlene Hickory, Lake Bluff
Republican
Bob Dold, Kenilworth
11th District
Democrat
* Bill Foster, Naperville
Republican
Chris Balkema, Channahon
Bert Miller, Hinsdale
Darlene Senger, Naperville
Ian Bayne, Aurora
Craig Robbins, Lisle
14th District
Republican
* Randy Hultgren, Winfield
Democrat
John Hosta, Spring Grove
Dennis Anderson, Gurnee
Statewide offices
GOVERNOR/LT. GOVERNOR
Democrat
* Pat Quinn, Chicago; Paul Vallas, Palos Heights
Tio Hardiman, Hillside; Brunell Donald, Chicago
Republican
Bill Brady, Bloomington; Maria Rodriguez, Long Grove
Kirk Dillard, Hinsdale; Jil Tracy, Quincy
Bruce Rauner, Winnetka; Evelyn Sanguinetti, Wheaton
Dan Rutherford, Chenoa; Steve Kim, Northbrook
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Democrat
* Lisa Madigan, Chicago
Republican
Paul Schimpf, Waterloo
SECRETARY OF STATE
Democrat
* Jesse White, Chicago
Republican
Michael Webster, Willowbrook
Comptroller
Republican
* Judy Baar Topinka, Riverside
Democrat
Sheila Simon, Carbondale
Treasurer
Democrat
Mike Frerichs, Champaign
Republican
Tom Cross, Oswego
Bob Grogan, Downers Grove
State Senate
21st District
Republican
* Michael Connelly, Lisle
24th District
Republican
Dennis Reboletti, Elmhurst
Chris Nybo, Elmhurst
Democrat
Suzanne Glowiak, Western Springs
27th District
Republican
* Matt Murphy, Palatine
30th District
Democrat
* Terry Link, Waukegan
Republican
Don Wilson, Gurnee
33rd District
Republican
* Karen McConnaughay, St. Charles
39th District
Democrat
* Don Harmon, Oak Park
Bob Galhotra, Chicago
42nd District
Democrat
* Linda Holmes, Aurora
State House
20th District
Republican
* Michael McAuliffe, Chicago
Michael Yorty, Schiller Park
Democrat
Mo Kahn, Park Ridge
Jerry Acciari, Niles
41st District
Democrat
Ed Agustin, Naperville
Republican
Grant Wehrli
42nd District
Republican
* Jeanne Ives, Wheaton
Adam Johnson, Warrenville
43rd District
Democrat
* Keith Farnham, Elgin
Republican
Ariana Flores, Elgin
44th District
Democrat
* Fred Crespo, Hoffman Estates
Republican
Ramiro Juarez, Streamwood
45th District
Republican
Christine Jennifer Winger, Wood Dale
Seth Lewis, Bartlett
Daniel Brinkman, Carol Stream
T.J. Lewis, Bartlett
Democrat
Jenny Burke, Itasca
46th District
Republican
Heidi Holan, Glen Ellyn
Democrat
* Deb Conroy, Villa Park
47th District
Republican
* Patti Bellock, Hinsdale
48th District
Republican
* Sandra Pihos, Glen Ellyn
Peter Breen, Lombard
49th District
Republican
Mike Fortner, West Chicago
50th District
Republican
Beth Goncher, Aurora
Keith Wheeler, Oswego
Julie Cosimo, Oswego
William Keck, Sugar Grove
Democrat
Valerie Burd, Yorkville
51st District
Republican
* Ed Sullivan, Mundelein
Bob Bednar, Mundelein
52nd District
Republican
* David McSweeney, Barrington Hills
Democrat
Bill Downs, Cary
53rd District
Republican
David Harris, Arlington Heights
54th District
Republican
Tom Morrison, Palatine
Democrat
Laddi Singh, Rolling Meadows
55th District
Democrat
* Marty Moylan, Des Plaines
Republican
Mel Thillens, Park Ridge
56th District
Democrat
* Michelle Mussman, Schaumburg
Republican
Jim Moynihan, Schaumburg
57th District
Democrat
* Elaine Nekritz, Northbrook
Republican
Bill Grossi, Mount Prospect
58th District
Democrat
* Scott Drury, Highwood
Republican
Mark Neerhof, Lake Forest
59th District
Democrat
* Carol Sente, Vernon Hills
Republican
Leslie Munger, Lincolnshire
60th District
Democrat
* Rita Mayfield, Waukegan
61st District
Republican
Sheri Jesiel, Winthrop Harbor
Democrat
Loren Karner, Winthrop Harbor
Al Rogers, Wadsworth
62nd District
Democrat
* Sam Yingling, Grayslake
Republican
Rod Drobinski
63rd District
Democrat
* Jack Franks, Marengo
Republican
Steven Reick, Harvard
64th District
Republican
Barbara Wheeler, Crystal Lake
65th District
Republican
Steven Andersson, Geneva
Debbie Miller, Elgin
Daniel Ugaste, Geneva
66th District
Republican
* Mike Tryon, Crystal Lake
77th District
Democrat
* Kathleen Willis, Addison
Antonio Favela, Melrose Park
81st District
Republican
* Ron Sandack, Downers Grove
Keith Matune, Downers Grove
Democrat
Lisa Thomas, Woodridge
82nd District
Republican
* Jim Durkin, Western Springs
83rd District
Democrat
* Linda Chapa LaVia, Aurora
84th District
Democrat
* Stephanie Kifowit, Oswego
Republican
Krishna Bansal, Naperville
97th District
Republican
Mark Batinick, Plainfield
Richard Chapman, Shorewood
Amanda Mancke, Oswego
Democrat
Dennis Grosskopf, Shorewood
* denotes incumbent