Boys tennis: Friday, April 22 scoreboard
*
Friday's results
*
Huntley 5, Belvidere North 3
Singles - No. 1: Park (BN) d. Newsome 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Linkenheld (BN) d. Swim 2-6, 6-4, 6-4; No. 3: Michel (H) d. Diaz 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles - No. 1: Vittore/Cassaro (BN) d. Soderwall/Cazel 6-3, 6-0; No. 2: Steward/Jacobson (BN) d. Wat/Coleman 6-4, 6-3; No. 3: Saiz/Collins (H) d. Abbott/Gonzalez 6-0, 6-2; No. 4: Ignacio/Messling (BN) d. Fenske/Bhatt 7-5, 7-5.
*
IMSA 6, Oswego 1
Singles - No. 1: Nelson (IMSA) d. Eckert 6-4, 6-0 ; No. 2: Lin (IMSA) d. Livingston 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Noor (IMSA) d. Backin 6-0, 6-1.
Doubles - No. 1: Costa/Palakeel (IMSA) def Hennesy/Watson 6-2, 6-1; No. 2: Kovach/Gupta (IMSA) d. Blount/Stark 6-4, 6-3 ; No. 3: Kudaravalli/Rasheed (IMSA) d. Patel & Ho 6-7, 6-2, (10-8); No. 4: Adam/Sutton (O) d. Beauchem & Agarwal 6-3, 2-6 7-6
*
Hoffman Estates 5, West Chicago 2
Singles - No.1: Lee (HE) d. Ramiar 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Tresgallo (WChi) d. Namiki 6-2, 6-4; No.3: Dagli (HE) d. Delgado 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles - No.1: Gravit/Lamperis (WChi) d. Snedbalkar/Perlanan 6-3, 4-6, 10-8; No. 2: Ali Khan/Patel (HE) d. Babor/McCormack 4-6, 7-6, 10-8 No.3: Ramez/Prabhu (HE) d. Vazquez/Tortorello 6-2, 7-6 (6-4); No.4: Ramos/Prabasco (HE) won by fft.
*
Glenbard South 6, Geneva 1
Singles - No.1: Panjwani (GS) d. Adams 6-1, 6-2; No.2:Bergendorf (GS) d. Said 6-3, 6-2 ; No.3: Lonin (Gen) d. Mendoza 6-1, 6-4.
Doubles - No.1: Marco/Schwarz (GS) d. Ciesielski/Fournier 6-4, 6-2; No.2: Kirtikar/Puchalski (GS) d. Yooman/Peters 6-3, 6-3; No.3: Chung/Roth (GS) d. Stellick/McNeill 6-3, 6-3 ; No.4 Baggia/Lange (GS) d. Cardenas/Saini 7-6(2), 6-3.
*
Naperville Central 7, Wheaton Warrenville South 0
Singles - No.1: Zhang (NC) d. Cooley 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Roegner (NC) d. Leach 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Chavez (NC) d. Baise 6-0, 6-0; No., 4: Zhao (NC) d. Dudzienski 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles - No.1: Matov/Saeed (NC) d. McDonough/Lillig 4-6, 7-5, 6-4; No.2: Polowczak/Yiu (NC) d. Desmond/Henrikson 6-1, 6-3; No.3: Chen/Kalidindi (NC) d. Page/Hecht 6-2, 6-0.
*
Thursday's late results
Lyons Township 5, Glenbard West 2
Singles - No.1: Dell (GW) d. Bernstein 6-4, 6-7(5) (11,9); No.2: Malby (GW) d. O'Malley 6-0, 3-6 (10,2; No.3: Bell (LT) d. Elias 6-4, 6-2.
Doubles - No.1: Bukre/Curoso (LT) d. Kernagis/Foster 4-6, 6-4 (10,6); No.2: Triantakel/Dickett (LT) d. Gialluisi/Keane 6-1, 6-0; No.3: Lang/Abbs (LT) d. Jenkins/Vondruska 6-2, 6-0; No.4 Harders/Rossi (LT) d. Carlin/Hennessey 6-1, 6-2.
*
York 7, Proviso West 0
Singles - No.1: Gough (Y) d. Jaweed 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Vogt (Y) d. Jaweed 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Julian (Y) d. Ghai 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles - All doubles York win by default
*