Boys tennis: Saturday, May 21 scoreboard
*
Saturday's results
*
West Aurora sectional
team results
1. Metea Valley 13, 2. Batavia 12, 3. Aurora Christian 8, 3. IMSA 8, 3. Marmion Academy 8, 6. West Aurora 7, 7. Aurora Central Catholic 2, 7. East Aurora 2, 7. Geneva 2.
state qualifiers
Singles - No.1: Poling (AC); No.2: King (MA); No.3: Isiminger (WA); No.4: Holt (MV).
Doubles - No.1: Nelson/Hinzy (B); No.2: Costa/Palakeel (IMSA); No.3: Sharma/Moore (MV); No.4: Hanrahan/Robinson (B).
*
Cary-Grove sectional
team results
1. Jacobs 34, 2. CL South 16, 3. Prairie Ridge 15, 4. Cary-Grove 12, 5. Crystal Lake Central 9, 6. Dundee-Crown 8, 7. Marian Central 6, 8. McHenry 4, 8. Woodstock North 4, 10. Woodstock 0.
state qualifiers
Singles - No.1: Panchapakesan (J); No.2: Rowan (J); No.3: Dzurisin (PR); No.4: Thome (CLS).
Doubles - No.1: Chong/Chong (J); No.2: Lamar/Nasta (PR); No.3: St. John/Wallace (CLC); No.4: Kastritis/Burton (J).
*
Huntley sectional
team results
1. Belvidere North 20, 2. Huntley 14, 3. DeKalb 8, 4. Burlington Central 6, 4. Rochelle 6, 6. Hampshire 4, 7. Belvidere 2, 8. Jeffereson 0, 8. Marengo 0.
state qualifiers
Singles - No.1: Park (BN); No.2: Welker (BC); No.3: Collins (Hun); No.4: Griffith (R).
Doubles - No.1: Vittore/Cassaro (BN); No.2: Tiggelaar/Fellabaum (D); No.3: Coleman/Cazel (Hun); No.4: Wat/Burian (Hun).
*
St. Charles East sectional
1. St. Charles East 26, 2. St. Charles North 24, 3. South Elgin 14, 4. Streamwood 12, 4. Bartlett 12, 6. Elgin 6, 7. Elgin Academy 0, 7. Larkin 0, 7. St. Edward 0.
state qualifiers
Singles - Veltkamp (Str); No.2: Winters (SCE); No.3: Clancy (SCE); No.4: Patel (SE).
Doubles - No.1: Ernst/Kramer (SCN); No.2: Pepa/Howes (B); No.3: Downing/Schreiner (SCE); No.4: Dunteman/Kurtzhals (SCN).
*
Hinsdale Central sectional
Team results
Hinsdale Central 27; Hinsdale South 17; Downers Grove South 16; Wheaton North 16; Glenbard West 14; Downers Grove North 6; Glenbard East 4; Glenbard South 2; Montini 0
advancing individuals
Singles - 1st: Dell (GW) d. Li (WN) 6-1, 6-0; 3rd: Elliott (HC) d. Bremner (WN) 6-2, 6-1.
Doubles - 1st: Czlonka/Calzolano (HC) d. Andreas/Wood (DGS) 6-4, 6-4; 3rd: Chinwalla/Sambare (HS) d. Gartlan/Burevicius (HC) 6-3, 6-4.
*
Lyons Township sectional
Team results
Lyons Township 35; Timothy Christian 20; York 19; Argo 10; Morton 6; Riverside-Brookfield 4; Willowbrook 4; Nazareth 2; Proviso West 0
advancing individuals
Singles - 1st: Bernstein (LT) d. Daniels (TC) 6-6, 6-0; 3rd: O'Malley (LT) d. Lesko (Argo) 6-3, 7-5.
Doubles - 1st: Burke/Caruso (LT) d. Triantafel/Dickett (LT) 7-6, 6-4; 3rd: Gough/Wit (Y) d. Wells/Rhiner (TC) 6-2, 6-0.
*
Naperville North sectional
Team results
Naperville Central 32; Benet 15; Naperville North 14; Wheaton Academy 11; Glenbard North 8; Wheaton Warrenville South 8; West Chicago 6; St Francis 4; Lisle 2
advancing individuals
Singles - 1st: Roegner (NC) d. Zhang (NC) 6-3, 6-1; 3rd: Krill (WA) d. Boland (GN) 6-1, 6-2.
Doubles - 1st: Matov/Saeed (NC) d. McDonough/Lillig (WWS) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; 3rd: McGuigan/Carroll (Ben) d. Williams/Williams (NN) 7-5, 0-6, 7-5.
*
Plainfield East sectional
Team results
Neuqua Valley 34; Waubonsie Valley 21; Oswego 14; Plainfield Central 11; Yorkville 8; Oswego 6; Plainfield East 6; Plainfield North 2; Plainfield South 0
advancing individuals
Singles - 1st: Myers (NV) d. Nguyen (WV) 6-3, 6-3; 3rd: Colantone (PC) d. Bennick (NV) 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles - 1st: George/Wu (NV) d. Monovich/Sanjay (NV) 5-7, 6-2, 6-4; 3rd: Akurati/Daniels (WV) d. Mikaili/Zaker (WV) 7-6(5), 6-2.
*
West Aurora sectional
Team results
Metea Valley 13; Batavia 12; Aurora Christian 8; IMSA 8; Marmion Academy 8; West Aurora 7; Aurora Central Catholic 2; East Aurora 2; Geneva 2
advancing individuals
Singles - 1st: Poling (AC) d. King (MA) 6-2, 5-7, 6-4; 3rd: Isiminger (WA) d. Holt (MV) 4-6, 6-4, 6-0.
Doubles - 1st: Nelson/Hinzy (Bat) d. Costa/Palakeel (IMSA) 6-2, 2-6, 6-1; 3rd: Sharma/Moore (MV) d. Hanrahan/Robinson (Bat) 6-1, 6-2.
*
Conant sectional
Conant 20, Fremd 20, Lake Park 18, Schaumburg 14, Rolling Meadows 10, Elk Grove 6, Addison Trail 6, Hoffman Estates 4, Fenton 4.
state qualifiers
Singles - 1, Galvin (RM), 2. Matsuno (Frm), 3, Iyer (Con), 4. Lada (LP). Doubles - 1. Solarz/Patel (LP), 2. Eberhardt/Britto (Sch), 3. Modek/Rosas (Con), 4. Ishiyama/Rao (Con).
*
Highland Park sectional
Deerfield 26, Highland Park 25, Glenbrook North 19, Glenbrook South 10, Lake Forest 8, St. Viator 6, Prospect 4, Wheeling 2, Hersey 2.
state qualifiers
Singles - 1. Budic (Dfld), 2. Wu (GbkN), 3. Edelchik (HP), 4. Learner (HP). Doubles - 1. Casati/Wasilewicz (Dfld), Aizenberg/Lew (HP), 3. Klapman/Marino (GbkN), 4. DesRoberts/Gupta (GbkS).
*
Niles West sectional
New Trier 32, Loyola Acad. 16, Maine South 14, Niles West 12, North Shore Country Day 9, Evanston 7, Maine East 6, Maine West 4, Niles North 4, Notre Dame 2.
state qualifiers
Singles - 1. S.Bickel (NT), 2. Kovacevic (MS), 3. Oslan (NSCD), T.Bickel (NT). Doubles - 1. R.Mayer/R.Mayer (NT), 2. Halpin/Sullivan (LoyAc), 3.4. Arocho/Browne (LoyAc), Chen/Kusznerko (NT).
*
Oak Park-River Forest sectional
Oak Park-River Forest 30, Chicago Northside 24, Fenwick 22, Leyden 7, Taft 6, St. Patrick 6, Walther Christian 4, Elmwood Park 2.
state qualifiers
Singles - 1. Spear (CNthsd), 2. Palley (OPRF), 3. Gutierrez (Fwk), 4. Julian (CNthsd). Doubles - 1. Brennan/Dull (OPRF), 2. Brenneman/Mazeiro (OPRF), 3. Donohue/Halter (Fwk), 4. Bruce/Reardon (Fwk).
*
Stevenson sectional
1. Stevenson 32, 2. Libertyville 23, 3. Wauconda 14, 4. Barrington 13, 5. Lake Zurich 10, 6. Carmel 6, 6. Mundelein 6, 8. Palatine 4, 9. Vernon Hills 2
state qualifiers
Singles - 1st, Kim (Stev); 2nd, Hackman (Wauc), 3rd, Er (Bar), 4th, Cao (Lib). No.1: Kim (Stev) d. Hackman (Wau) 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Hackman (Wau) d. Cao (Lib) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4; No.3: Er (Bar) d. Cao (Lib) 6-1, 6-3. Doubles - 1st, Weisberg/Harvey (Stev), 2nd, Komis/Bush (Stev), 3rd, Daluga/Hermann (Lib). 4th, Janczak/Friese (Lib). No.1: Weisberg/Harvey (Stev) d. Komis/Bush (Stev) 6-4, 6-1; No.2: Daluga/Hermann (Lib) d. Janczak/Friese (Lib) 6-1, 6-2; No.3: Komis/Bush (Stev) d. Daluga/Hermann (Lib) 6-2, 6-0; No.4: Weisberg/Harvey (Stev) d. Janczak/Friese (Lib) 6-0, 6-1.
*