Girls swimming and diving; Friday's state preliminary results
Editor's note: In Saturday's editions of the Daily Herald, incorrect prelim results were published. Below are the correct results.
Girls swimming
Friday's results
IHSA state meet
At New Trier
individual results
200 Medley relay
Finals qualifiers:
New Trier (Novelline, Gridley, Pelzek, Ohr) 1:40.98
Rosary (Geriane, Brault, Ptyel, Jass) 1:42.94
Neuqua Valley (Ruan, Parkinson, Michalek, Ciezczak) 1:43.22
Hinsdale Central (Pickering, Kramer, Gruvberger, Quinones) 1:43.47
St. Charles North (Armstrong, Messina, DelRosario, Fifer) 1:44.28
Lyons (Mitchell, Dunn, McMeen, Tuerk) 1:44.33
downers Grove South (Padavic, Scheiblein, Selig, Mahoney) 1:44.79
Metea Valley (Willhite, Patterson, Stone, Bludgen) 1:45.01
Stevenson (Cao, Nyborg, Busma, Eastmond) 1:45.10
Naperville Central (Sokol, Sanders, Collins, Puccini) 1:45.30
Oswego East (Ruggles, Wille, Szadorski, Jasek) 1:45.88
St. Charles East (Mruk, Jania, Swartz, Yetter) 1:46.00
Other area finishers:
Hersey (Lumsden, Papanicholas, Martin Salm) 1:46.42
Schaumburg (Dohrn, N.Mollin, H.Mollin, Steen) 1:47.12
Barrington (Galovich, Vega, Pritchett Schwengel) 1:48.08
Buffalo Grove (Jedryka, Dombroski, Frighetto, Surdyka) 1:49.82
200 freestyle
Finals qualifiers:
Stege (NV) 1:47.20
Wagner (MS) 1:47.74
Davis (PN) 1:48.68
Smith (P) 1:50.76
Franckowiak (PN) 1:50.80
Taute (StI) 1:51.13
Craffey (VH) 1:51.53
Bucaro (B) 1:51.62
Long (E) 1:51.73
Armstrong (ScN) 1:52.20
Kelly (BC) 1:52.24
Willie (OE) 1:52.45
200 individual medley
Finals qualifiers:
Dunn (L) 2:01.24
Mollin (S) 2:03.30
Parkinson (NV) 2:03.75
Collins (NC) 2:04.66
Heimstead (N) 2:04.72
Brault (R) 2:05.20
Pelzek (NT) 2:05.50
Brede (WES) 2:05.52
Sego (WC) 2:05.58
Huggins (CA) 2:06.24
Baxter (ScN) 2:06.25
Szadorski (OE) 2:06.46
50 freestyle
Finals qualifiers:
Cooper (OE) :22.43
Ma (U) :23.30
Leubner (OE) :23.33
Claesson (L) :23.58
Drumm (F) :23.60
Puccini (NC) :23.62
Patterson (MV) :23.73
Gridley (NT) :23.73
Shimada (NS) :23.75
Caras (BC) :23.76
Schwengel (B) :23.78
McGowan (LwC) :23.83
Diving
Finals qualifiers:
McNally (NT) 317.90
Riehs (NV) 314.80
Hong (CEN) 312.35
Jacobson (NV) 311.55
Gonzalez (P) 309.20
Ruff (OPRF) 307.35
Landis (VH) 304.45
Manos (MM) 304.45
Lipsey (NT) 303.20
King (B) 301.35
Ordway (B) 299.60
Tischke (HC) 297.30
Jacobson (NV) 208.75
Hong (CC) 208.55
Lipsey (NT) 205.40
McNally (NT) 205.25
Mitchell (LwE) 204.05
Ruff (OPRF) 201.50
Landis (VH) 200.30
Riehs (NV) 198.80
Ordway (B) 198.10
Tischke (HC) 196.40
Gonzalez Posso (P) 194.50
Hamilton (L) 194.40
100 butterfly
Finals qualifiers:
Stone (MV) :53.27
Collins (NC) :54.89
Broaders (U) :54.99
Merk (L) :55.00
Pelzek (NT) :55.02
Heimstead (NC) :55.25
Puccini (NC) :55.25
Kershner (PN) :55.92
Wendel (NT) :56.07
Padavic (DgS) :56.19
Tiv (StI) :56.23
Binkowski (LwE) :56.47
100 freestyle
Finals qualifiers:
Cooper (OE) :49.17
Novelline (NT) :49.49
Ruan (NV) :50.65
Leubner (OE) :50.85
Davis (PN) :51.02
Shimada (NS) :51.13
Ma (U) :51.17
Geriane (R) :51.19
Tracy (StI) :51.23
Bushell (E) :51.32
Claesson (L) :51.57
Ohr (NT) 51.57
500 freestyle
Finals qualifiers:
Stege (NV) 4:44.87
Wagner (MS) 4:51.95
Smith (P) 4:52.01
Graves (B) 4:52.23
Taute (StI) 4:52.57
Reader (B) 4:54.41
King (LF) 4:56.89
Mitchell (OPRF) 4:58.37
Kelly (Bar) 4:58.43
Craffey (VH) 4:58.55
Wessel (NN) 4:58.67
Franckowiak (PN) 4:59.43
200 freestyle relay
Finals qualifiers:
Neuqua Valley (Ruan, Parkinson, Stege, Ciezczak) 1:33.07
Oswego East (Leubner, Szadorski, Cooper, Jasek) 1:33.20
Metea Valley (Bludgen, Willhite, Patterson, Stone) 1:33.46
Lyons (Claesson, Tuerk, McMeen, Dunn) 1:34.38
Downers Grove South (Selig, Padavic, Scheiblein, Mahoney) 1:34.79
New Trier (Ohr, Sanderson, Knaus, Gridley) 1:34.84
St. Ignatius (Brainin, Tiv, Tracy, Schiml) 1:35.28
Plainfield North (Sonnenberg, Kershner, Franckowiak, Davis) 1:35.56
Hinsdale Central (Quinones, Biegel, Theodarous, Gruvberger) 1:35.89
St. Charles North (Fifer, Wolff, Maxwell, Armstrong)1:36.05
Naperville Central (Collins, Sanders, Willard, Puccini) 1:36.05
St. Charles East (Swartz, Murray, Furmanek, Yetter) 1:36.19
100 backstroke
Finals qualifiers:
Novelline (NT) :53.80
Armstrong (StCN) :55.00
Geriane (R) :55.15
Broaders (U) :55.60
Pickering (HC) :56.05
Kaner (MW) :56.07
Dohrn (S) :56.43
Mitchell (L) :56.51
Sego (WC) :56.59Ruggles (OE) :56.89
Hagemaster (LwE) :56.92
Eastmond (S) :57.04
100 breaststroke
Finals qualifiers:
Gridley (NT) 1:00.89
Kasemets (M) 1:03.08
Papanicholas (H) 1:03.10
Gewalt (RB) 1:03.20
Parkinson (NV) 1:03.54
Wille (OE) 1:03.87
Huggins (C) 1:04.01
Benge (DGN) 1:04.10
Brault (R) 1:04.45
Jania (ScE) 1:04.57
Nyborg (S) 1:04.73
Jass (R) 1:05.20
400 freestyle relay
Finals qualifiers:
Oswego East (Leubner, Guist, Wille, Cooper) 3:23.92
Lyons (Claesson, Tuerk, McMeen, Dunn) 3:25.97
Metea Valley (Bludgen, Willhite, Patterson, Stone) 3:26.10
Neuqua Valley (Ciezczak, harder, Stege, Ruan) 3:26.17
St. Ignatius (Brainin, Tiv, Schiml, Tracy) 3:26.72
Plainfield North (Sonnenberg, Dershner, Franckowiak, Davis) 3:28.46
Barrington (Bucaro, Reader, Holman, Schwengel) 3:28.72
Rosary (Geriane, Pytel, Brault, Jass) 3:29.02
St. Charles North (P.Armstrong, Wolff, Maxwell, M.Armstrong) 3:29.65
Hinsdale Central (Gruvberger, Quinones, Biegel, Pickering) 3:29.94
Evanston (Tucker, Consiglio, Rhodes, Long) 3:31.63