Girls volleyball scoreboard: Tuesday, Sept. 13 results
Girls volleyball scoreboard: Tuesday, Sept. 13 results
*
Downers Grove North d. Lyons 25-12, 16-25, 25-9
Naperville Central d. Glenbard North 25-15, 25-20
St. Francis d. batavia 25-9, 25-17
*
Waubonsie Valley d. lake park 25-23, 25-14
Waubonsie Valley - Jaskoviak (3 kill, 9 digs); Webb (6 kills); Griffin (6 kills); Valek (5 kills); Walden (6 kills, 14 assists, 2 digs); Friker (2 kills, 2 dig); Linden (9 assists, 6 digs); Lee (2 assists, 5 digs); Klosa (5 digs)
*
Addison trail d. Hinsdale South 25-21, 23-25, 25-19
Addison Trail - Petrbok (13 kills, 7 digs, 1 ace); Muell (10 kills, 2 aces, 7 digs); Labadessa (33 assists); D'Ambrose (6 digs, 1 ace0; Carabaggio (3 kills, 1 block); Scorza (1 kill, 3 blocks); Tulke (1 ace0; Susa (1 ace).
*
Glenbard South d. Wheaton Academy 25-18, 25-17
Glenbard South - Bauman (7 kills, 2 blocks); Millett (6 kills); Bair (3 kills, 2 assists); Carli (2 kills, 2 aces, 2 assists0; Sims (10 digs, 1 ace).
Wheaton Academy - Dahl (7 assists, 1 block, 7 svc pts); Tyrrell (2 kills, 1 block, 4 digs); Mantia (5 kills); McDonell (3 kills, 2 blocks); A.Bun (2 aces, 7 digs); J.Bun (5 digs).
*
Glenbard West d. Proviso West 25-3, 25-12
Glenbard West - Brodner (22 assists, 2 aces); Wagner (12 digs); Stirb (28 svc pts, 7 digs, 7 aces); Graff (6 kills); Ridinger (6 kills); Wallace (4 kills).
*
Naperville North d. Glenbard East 29-27, 26-24
Naperville North - Shuty (8 digs, 7 aces); Kushner (8 kills, 2 aces); Budnik (4 kills, 7 digs); Anderson (7 assists, 2 digs); Cahil (9 assists, 4 digs); Dale (4 kills).
Glenbard East - Hamaker (12 kills); Silbernagle (5 kills); Schager (2 aces); Wozniak (1 block, 13 assists, 13 digs); Bell (8 assists).
*
Neuqua Valley d. Metea Valley 26-24, 25-21
Neuqua Valley - Coffman (6 kills, 2 blocks, 7 digs); Meehan (9 digs); Berg (2 aces); Skryd (5 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs); Young (1 kill, 1 assist); Hartline (7 digs); Kauling (7 kills, 2 blocks, 13 assists, 4 digs, 1 ace); Mayhew (10 kills, 12 assists, 1 dig).
Metea Valley - M.Dowd (11 kills); Rothenberger (9 digs); Aske (4 kills); Cada (14 assists).
*
Timothy Christian d. St. Edward 25-15, 25-14
Timothy Christian - Teune (8 kills); Venema (6 kills, 3 blocks); Westra (19 assists, 4 digs); Hruska-Kelley (5 kills); Stanton (16 digs, 2 assists); DeBoer (1 kill, 2 blocks).
*
West Chicago d. East Aurora 25-10, 25-15
West Chicago - Meissner (3 aces, 1 kill, 10 assists); Murphy (3 aces, 2 kills, 9 assists); Gromos (4 kills, 2 blocks).
*
Wheaton North d. Wheaton Warrenville South 25-12, 25-16
Wheaton North - Heggeland (3 kills, 2 blocks); Syswerda (13 assists, 2 digs); LaBue (5 digs); Holland (4 aces, 11 assists); Barnhorst (2 aces, 5 kills, 4 blocks); Horner (6 kills, 4 blocks); Williams (2 kills); Duncan (4 kills); Schorle (2 kills, 5 digs); Otto (2 kills, 2 digs).
WW South - Field (7 kills, 1 block, 1 ace); Robinson (2 kills, 2 blocks); Burau (11 assists, 1 kill, 1 block); Goss (7 digs); Killonen (5 digs); Barron (2 blocks).
*
Willowbrook d. Leyden 25-13, 25-20
Willowbrook - Balsitis (1 block); Ceh (2 aces, 3 assists, 5 digs); Pennebaker (5 kills, 6 digs); Chantos (7 digs); Ragucci (4 kills, 3 digs); Ligocki (1 kill, 12 assists, 3 digs); Chiappetta (7 kills, 1 ace, 6 digs); Marcello (1 ace, 4 assists, 1 dig); Sogura (2 kills, 1 block).
*
mundelein d. stevenson 25-23, 25-18
Serving - Mund: Brunkow 3 aces, Linane 1 ace, East 1 ace; Stev: Robinson 2 aces, Sorenson 2 aces, Erickson 1 ace, Radtke 1 ace; Attacking - Mund: Brunkow 5 kills, Heath 5 kills, Theis 1 kill, East 1 kill; Stev: Radtke 12 kills, Sorenson 9 kills, Havenhill 3 kills, Woodstein 3 kills, Bufe 2 kills, Cuc 1 kill; Setting - Mund: Krabbe 5 assists, Linane 5 assists; Stev: Radtke 25 assists; Digs - Stev: Sorenson 6, Radtke 5, Robinson 5, Erickson 3; Blocking - Mund: Bogseth 2, Brunkow 1, Theis 1, Krabbe 1; Stev: Havenhill 1, Bufe 1.
*
marian central d. carmel 25-19, 25-18
Attacking - Carm: Butler 7 kills, Nelson 5 kills, Taylor 5 kills; Setting - Carm: Butler 13 assists; Digs - Carm: Tarcha 6, Butler 6; Blocking - Carm: Nelson 2.
Other scores
Glenbrook North d. Vernon Hills 25-14, 25-15.
*
conant d. hoffman estates 25-21, 25-21
Attack: Con: Loznjakov 4 kills, Baker 7 kills, Hara 4 kills; Serving: Con: Loznjakov 3 aces; Digs: Con: Vasalos 12.
*
fremd d. schaumburg 19-25, 25-14, 25-14
Attack: Frm: ; Sch: Kiszkowski 4 kills, Sterrett 7 kills, Gerber 6 kills, Spitelli 5 kills.
Serving: Frm: ; Sch: Paelmo 9-9 ace, Harberts 13-13.
Setting: Frm: ; Sch: Harberts 23 assists.
Passing: Sch: Paelmo 16, Encarnacion 8, Krug 8, Gerger 14.
Digs: Frm: ; Sch: Paelmo 20, Encarnacion 6, Krug 10.
Blocks: Frm: .
JV - Fremd d. Schaumburg 25-15, 25-16.
Soph - Fremd d. Schaumburg 28-26, 25-19.
Frosh A - Fremd d. Schaumburg 25-14, 25-18.
Frosh B - Fremd d. Schaumburg 25-19, 25-16.
*
palatine d. barrington 25-21, 25-23
Attack: Pal: Holz 7 kills, Chaplinsky 3 kills; Serving: Pal: Christiansen 2 aces; Setting: Pal: Christiansen 13 assists;
Digs: Pal: Kronberg 7; Blocks: Pal: Chaplinsky 2, Bauer 2.
JV - Palatine d. Barrington 25-17, 25-12.
Soph - Barrington d. Palatine 25-20, 25-16.
Frosh A - Barrington d. Palatine 21-25, 25-16, 25-16.
Frosh B - Barrington d. Palatine 25-18, 25-18.
*
prospect d. Elk Grove 25-13, 25-20
Attack: Pros: Myers 4 kills, Porwit 3 kills, Meredith 3 kills, Cogan 2 kills; Serving: Pros: Gerber ace, Thomas 2 aces; Setting: Pros: Gerber 11 assists; Digs: Pros: Thomas 9, Myers 8, Gerber 5; Blocks: Pros: Makuch 2.
JV - Prospect d. Elk Grove 25-17, 25-14.
Soph - Prospect d. Elk Grove 25-14, 25-12.
Frosh A - Prospect d. Elk Grove 25-14, 25-8.
Frosh B - Prospect d. Elk Grove 25-11, 25-14.
*
rolling meadows d. buffalo grove 25-22, 25-20
Attack: RM: Anderson 10-14 7 kills, Amundson 12-12 5 kills, Zanocco 10-11 5 kills, Errico 11-12 3 kills, Sellergren 1-2 kill, Rebsamen 5-7 kill, Klancnik 1-1 kill, Connor 1-1 kill; BG: Langer 6-9 4 kills, Cross 3-3, Rozhko 4-4, Galati 10-11, Tarasova 8-10 4 kills, Kayliaris 7-10 3 kills, Barton 2-4 2 kills. Serving: RM: Rebsamen 15-15 ace, Anderson 10-11 3 aces, Klancnik 7-8 2 aces, Connor 4-5 2 aces, Zanocco4-4 ace, Robinson, 2-5, Sellergren 1-1; BG: Akiyoshi 10-10, Langer 4-5, Cross 7-7 ace, Rozhko 1-1, Galati 1-2, Schuler 7-7, Tarasova 7-8 3 aces, Kayviaris 4-4 ace. Setting: RM: Klancnik 33-33 12 assists, King 17-18 7 assists; BG: Schuler 9 assists. Serve receive: BG: Akiyoshi 15-24, Tamai 10-12, Ruscitti 4-4, Cross 4-7. Digs: RM: Robinson 5, Rebsamen, Selllergren, Klancnik 2, Connor, Amundson; BG: Akiyoshi 12, Langer 2, Cross 7, Ruscitti 6, Rozhko 3, Galati 3, Tamai 11, Schuler 3, Kayviaris. Blocks: RM: Zanocco 2, Errico, King, Anderson; BG: Tarasova 3, Kayviaris, Barton 3.
JV - Buffalo Grove d. Rolling Meadows.
Soph - Buffalo Grove d. Rolling Meadows.
Frosh A - Rolling Meadows d. Buffalo Grove.
Frosh B - Rolling Meadows d. Buffalo Grove.
*
wheeling d. hersey 20-25, 25-23, 25-16
Attack: Whl: Fakhoury 4-4, Janowski 3-3 kill, Staniszewski 8-13 3 kills, Terrell 30-32 19 kills, Prause 8-10 3 kills, Claver 3-5 1 kill, Laude 4-7 2 kills; Hers: Kaburov 38-42 14 kills, Morgan 27-29 13 kills, Z.Strozewski 17-18 5 kills, Steger 15-18 5 kills, O'Shea 15-18 5 kills. Serving: Whl: Fakhouri 7-8 ace, Janowski 10-10 ace, Staniszewski 16-14 4 aces, Veloso 15-16 ace, Terrell 12-12 ace, Kenndedy 8-8. Setting: Whl: Terrell 30-32 19 assists, Staniszewsk i8-13 3 assists; Hers: Reisel 114-115 39 assists. Digs: Whl: Fakhoury 8, Janowski 14, Staniszewski 8, Veloso 9, Terrell 14, Kenndedy 8, Walker 6, Laude; Hers: Solans 32, Morgan 9, Kaburov 6, Reisel 7, Coniglio 9, Steger 3, Olhava 10. Blocks: Whl: Janowski 2, Terrell 4, Claver 2; Hers: Strozewski, Steger 2, Kaburov 2, Morgan 2.
JV - Hersey d. Wheeling 25-17, 25-15.
Soph - Hersey d. Wheeling 25-16, 25-8.
Frosh A - Hersey d. Wheeling 25-21, 20-25, 25-10.
Frosh B - Hersey d. Wheeling 25-11, 25-22.
*
willowbrook d. leyden 25-13, 25-20
Attack: Ley: Parker 6 kills.
*
Highland Park d. Maine West 25-19, 25-22
JV - Maine West won.
Frosh A - Maine West won.
Frosh B - Maine West won.
*
Westminster Chr. d. South Beloit 25-22, 25-21
Kaneland d. Dekalb 25-16, 25-22
*
elgin Acad. d. Faith Luth. 25-25, 18-25, 25-15
Elgin Academy - Kademoglou (21 asst.), Sporina (7 kills, 3 blocks, 4 digs), Joyce (6 kills, 2 blocks, 3 aces), Shapiro (8 digs, 4 aces), Dwyer (7 digs, 3 kills), Leahy (5 kills, 2 aces).
*
St. Francis d. Batavia 25-9, 25-17
Batavia - Garrett (2 kills, 5 digs), Boyer (2 kills, 8 digs), Juarez (7 digs, 1 ace).
*
West Aurora d. Bartlett 25-13, 25-20
Bartlett - Regan (9 kills), Hassett (16 assist).
West Aurora - Greenwood (12 digs), Battle (3 kills, 2 blocks, 1 ace).
*
CL Central d. Dundee-Crown 25-14, 25-12
Dundee-Crown - Thelen (5 kills, 5 digs, 2 aces) Buckley (7 assists, 5 digs),
*
Huntley d. McHenry 25-15, 25-21
Huntley - Dion (7 kills, 12 digs, 4 aces), Jakubowski (6 kills, 10 digs, 18 assists), Amelio (8 kills, 5 digs),
*
Larkin d. Streamwood 25-18, 25-20
Larkin - Kofie (14 assists, 9 digs, 4 kills, 3 aces), Alm (6 kills), Shores (5 kills), Boulton (5 kills), Malon (9 digs, 3 aces).
*
St. Charles East d. South Elgin 25-9, 25-16
South Elgin - Fisher (5 kills, 4 digs), Geraghty (6 digs), Swanson (6 assists).
*