Girls volleyball scoreboard: Monday, Oct. 24 results
Girls volleyball scoreboard: Monday, Oct. 24 results
*
Lemont Regional Quarterfinal
Bolingbrook d. Eisenhower 25-20, 25-11
*
St. Charles North Regional Quarterfinal
Oswego d. West Chicago 29-27, 25-21
*
Stagg Regional Quarterfinal
Hinsdale South d. simeon 25-4, 25-8
*
Naperville North Regional Quarterfinal
Wheaton Warrenville south d. Plainfield North 19-25, 25-15, 26-24
*
York Regional Quarterfinal
Willowbrook D. Noble Speer 25-5, 25-10
Willowbrook - Pennebaker (8 kills), Sogura (7 kills), Ceh (5 aces), Chiappetta (3 kills, 7 aces).
*
West Aurora Regional Quarterfinal
West Aurora d. Bartlett 25-14, 25-11
*
Buffalo Grove Regional
wauconda d. buffalo grove
Attack: BG: Galati 5 kills, Prommer 4 kills, Tarasova 3 kilkls, Kalyviaris 3 kills, Barton 2 kills; Serving: BG:Barton 1 ace; Setting: BG: Schuler 16 assists; Digs: BG: Akiyoshi 10;.
*
Evanston Regional
evanston d. Elk grove 25-12, 25-11
Attack: EG: Olson 6-7, 3 kills, Kandefer 5-7, 2 kills; Serving: EG: Banak 6-6, 2 aces; Setting: EG: Cronin 41-41, 11 assists; Digs: EG: Cronin 5 , Banak 4
*
Hoffman Estates Regional
Conant d Hoffman Estates 25-13, 25-8
Attack: Con: Baker 8 kills, Hara 6 kills, Wachal 5 kills; HE: Wadas 1 kill, Jurewicz 1, Wilson 1, Fowler 1; Serving: Con: Hara 5 aces, Wilkens 3 aces; Setting: Con: Loznjakovic 17 assists; HE: Gueco 2 assists, Meese 2 assists; Digs: Con: Vasalos 11, Hara 8; HE: Poland 14, Gueco 6; Blocks: Con: Kljako 1; HE: Wilson 2.
Other play-in
Maine East d. (Chicago) Senn 25-5, 25-7
*
Maine West Regional
schaumburg d niles north 25-17, 25-14
Attack: Sch: Sterrett 8 kills, Spitelli 7 kills, Gerber 6 kills; Serving: Sch: Paelmo 16-17, 3 aces, Krug 4-5, 1 ace, Encarnacion 5-6, Gerber 9-9;, Harberts 6-6; Serve receive: Sch: Parrino 3, Palemo 6. Sterrett 7, Gerber 6; Digs: Sch: Paelmo 11, Encarnacion 6, Sterrett 9
Other play-in
Maine West d. Taft 25-18, 25-22
*
Rolling Meadows Regional
Lake Park d. Von Steuben 25-20, 25-16
*
Waukegan Regional
barrington d. Round lake 25-10, 25-18
Attack: Bar: Morris 5 kills, Capel 4 kills; Serving: Bar: Crowther 13 points, 4 aces, Zawisza 3 aces, Morris 2 aces; Setting: Bar: Zawisza 17 assists; Digs: Bar: Crowther 6, Morris 4
Leyden d. Proviso West 25-7, 25-9
Attack: Ley: Strzeminska 6 kills, Payne 3 kills, Serving: Ley: Payne 2 aces, Strzeminska; 1 ace
*
Class 4A Harlem regional
Harlem d. Elgin 25-14, 25-16
*
Class 4A Rockford East regional
Jacobs d. Rockford East 25-22, 16-25, 25-22
*
Class 4A CL South regional
Hampshire d. Rockford Jefferson 25-18, 25-14
*
Class 4A Larkin regional
South Elgin d. Rockford Auburn 25-13, 25-10
Larkin d. Streamwood 25-16, 25-15
Larkin - Kofie (4 kills, 14 asts, 2 aces, 10 digs), McGhee (5 kills, 2 aces, 6 digs), Malone (6 digs, 1 ace), Shores (2 kills, 4 aces, 1 blk).
*
Class 4A Metea Valley regional
Naperville Central d. East Aurora 25-8, 25-3
Batavia d. Plainfield East, 25-12, 25-17
Batavia - Juarez (14 digs, 3 asts), Garrett (13 asts, 7 digs), Dave (6 kills), Hix (9 kills).
*
Class 4A St. Charles North regional
Oswego d. West Chicago 29-27, 25-21
*
Class 4A West Aurora regional
Oswego East d. Glenbard North 25-12, 25-23
West Aurora d. Bartlett 25-14, 25-11
West Aurora - Jones (6 kills, 2 digs), Van Dorn (11 asts, 1 ace, 1 dig), Greenwood (2 aces, 4 digs, 1 ast), Battle (6 kills, 2 blks).
*
Class 3A ACC regional
Chicago Noble/UIC d. Chicago Noble/Golder 25-23, 25-18
*
Class 3A Burlington Central regional
Marengo d. Harvard 25-27, 25-20, 25-15
*
Class 2A Aurora Christian regional
St. Edward d. Somonauk 25-12, 25-12
St. Edward - Kremer (10 digs, 6 kills), Washington (15 kills, 9 digs), Stapay (12 asts, 7 digs).
*
Class 1A Faith Lutheran regional
Westminster Christian d. Alden-Hebron 22-25, 25-23, 25-16
*
At Buffalo Grove
WAUCONDA D. bG 25-21, 25-18
Serving - Wauc: Sakowicz (3 aces), Berg (2 aces), Sasin (2 aces); BG:Barton (1 ace); Attacking - Wauc: Sexton (6 kills), Mason (5 kills), Carazas (5 kills); BG: Galati (5 kills), Prommer (4 kills); Setting - Wauc: Olsen (9 assists), Berg (5 kills); BG: Schuler (16 assists); Digs - Wauc: Sakowicz 11, Olsen 7; BG: Akiyoshi 10, Cross 6; Blocking - Wauc: Fugle 2, Sexton 1, Carazas 1; BG; Prommer 2, Kayviaris 2.
*
At Deerfield
DEERFIELD D. GRAYSLAKE N. 25-18, 25-20
Attacking - GN: Pozezinski (7 kills), Lovitsch (4 kills); Setting - GN: Popp (8 assists), McBriarty (7 assists); Digs - GN: Johnston 6.
*
At Warren
MUNDELEIN d. Z-BENTON 17-25, 25-21, 25-20
Serving - Mund: Brunkow (1 ace), Linane (1 ace), Pribyl (1 ace); Attacking - Mund: Brunkow (9 kills), Heath (8 kills); Setting - Mund: Linane (13 assists), Krabbe (6 assists); Digs - Mund: Prefontaine 11-11, Prubyl 14-15; Blocking - Mund: Brunkow 4, Bogseth 4.
*