Cook County scoreboard for Tuesday, Oct. 22
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Football
AP Top Ten
Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sports writers:
Class 8A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way E. (8) (8-0) 80 1
2. Loyola (6-2) 66 2
3. Warren (8-0) 59 3
4. Home-Flossmoor (7-1) 54 5
5. Neuqua Valley (7-1) 52 T6
6. Minooka (8-0) 36 8
7. Niles Notre Dame (7-1) 35 4
8. Oswego (8-0) 24 9
9. Hinsdale Central (7-1) 19 T6
10. Bolingbrook (6-2) 5 10
Others receiving votes: South Elgin 4, Maine South 3, Edwardsville 1, Huntley 1, St. Charles East 1.
Class 7A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Mt. Carmel (7) (8-0) 79 1
2. Nazareth (1) (8-0) 69 2
3. Glenbard West (8-0) 67 3
4. Hersey (8-0) 49 4
5. Phillips (7-1) 47 5
6. Batavia (6-2) 37 7
7. Rolling Meadows (8-0) 34 6
8. Willowbrook (7-1) 27 9
9. Normal Community (7-1) 21 10
10. Benet (6-2) 4 8
Others receiving votes: Glenbard East 4, DeKalb 1, Maine West 1.
Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Chat-Glenwood (7) (8-0) 79 1
2. Crete-Monee (1) (8-0) 71 2
3. Simeon (6-1) 62 3
4. Prairie Ridge (7-1) 54 6
(tie) Richards (7-1) 54 5
6. Antioch (7-1) 31 7
7. Providence (6-2) 30 8
8. Cary-Grove (6-2) 19 4
9. Normal West (6-2) 17 NR
10. Peoria Central (7-1) 10 NR
Others receiving votes: Lemont 8, Yorkville 3, Kaneland 2.
Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. East St. Louis (9) (8-0) 90 1
2. Sterling (8-0) 77 2
3. Hillcrest (7-1) 68 T3
4. Rockford Boylan (8-0) 60 T3
5. Montini (6-2) 51 5
6. Sycamore (7-1) 43 6
7. St. Rita (5-3) 35 8
8. Kankakee (7-1) 24 9
9. Carbondale (7-1) 20 10
10. Dunlap (7-1) 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Cahokia 7, Joliet Catholic 6, Marion 2.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Rochester (7) (8-0) 88 2
2. Coal City (2) (8-0) 82 3
3. Richmond-Burton (8-0) 58 4
4. St. Francis (7-1) 52 10
5. IC Catholic (7-1) 51 1
6. Mt. Zion (8-0) 49 6
7. Stillman Valley (8-0) 48 5
8. Columbia (8-0) 30 8
9. Illinois Valley Central (8-0) 15 NR
10. Effingham (7-1) 7 7
Others receiving votes: Tolono Unity 6, Murphysboro 4, Bishop McNamara 2, Fairbury Prairie Central 2, Genoa-Kingston 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Williamsville (7) (8-0) 97 2
2. Byron (1) (7-1) 87 3
3. Wilmington (1) (7-1) 69 1
3. Beardstown (1) (8-0) 69 4
5. Vandalia (8-0) 65 5
6. Fairfield (8-0) 54 7
7. Princeton (7-1) 37 9
8. DuQuoin (8-0) 32 NR
9. Breese Mater Dei (7-1) 14 NR
10. Pana (7-1) 12 8
Others receiving votes: Nashville 9, Mt. Carmel 4, Eureka 1.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Fieldcrest (6) (8-0) 95 1
2. Clifton Central (3) (8-0) 92 2
3. Maroa-Forsyth (7-1) 78 3
4. Gibson City (1) (7-1) 73 4
5. Decatur St. Teresa (7-1) 62 5
6. Knoxville (8-0) 50 6
7. Sterling Newman (7-1) 38 7
8. Bismarck-Henning (7-1) 32 8
9. Auburn (6-2) 20 9
10. Flora (6-2) 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Chester 3.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lena-Winslow (9) (8-0) 90 1
2. Mow. Central A&M (8-0) 79 2
3. Ann-Wethersfield (8-0) 68 3
4. Morrison (8-0) 55 4
5. Aquin (8-0) 53 7
6. Hope Academy (7-1) 45 8
7. Camp Point Central (7-1) 31 9
8. Forreston (6-2) 20 6
9. Athens (6-2) 15 10
10. Carrollton (7-1) 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Greenfield-Northwestern 9, Kirkland Hiawatha 5, Tuscola 4, Ottawa Marquette 3, Arcola 2, Argenta-Oreana 2.
Standings
Mid-Suburban East
School All Conf. Playoff pts.
W-L W-L
*Hersey 8-0 4-0 33
*Rolling Meadows 8-0 4-0 31
*Prospect 6-2 2-2 33
Buffalo Grove 3-5 1-3 40
Elk Grove 2-6 1-3 39
Wheeling 0-8 0-4 44
Mid-Suburban West
School All Conf. Playoff pts.
W-L W-L
*Fremd 6-2 4-0 43
*Conant 6-2 2-2 31
Barrington 5-3 2-2 40
Palatine 3-5 2-2 45
Hoffman Estates 4-4 1-3 42
Schaumburg 3-5 1-3 36
CCL/ESCC Purple
School All Conf. Playoff pts.
W-L W-L
St. Viator 4-4 2-0 39
Marian Central 4-4 1-1 32
St. Patrick 2-6 1-1 34
Carmel 1-7 0-3 38
Central Suburban North
School All Conf. Playoff pts.
W-L W-L
*Maine West 7-1 4-0 26
*Deerfield 6-2 3-1 38
Highland Park 4-4 3-1 34
Vernon Hills 4-4 1-3 27
Niles North 3-5 1-3 29
Maine East 0-8 0-4 41
Central Suburban South
School All Conf. Playoff pts.
W-L W-L
*Maine South 6-2 4-0 38
New Trier 4-4 3-1 36
Glenbrook South 3-5 3-1 42
Evanston 3-5 2-2 32
Glenbrook North 3-5 0-4 31
Niles West 0-8 0-4 39
West Suburban Gold
School All Conf. Playoff pts.
W-L W-L
*Willowbrook 7-1 5-0 30
*Proviso East 6-2 4-1 25
Downers Grove S. 5-3 4-2 30
Hinsdale South 3-5 2-3 34
Leyden 2-6 2-3 39
Addison Trail 1-7 1-4 41
Morton 0-8 0-5 41
Boys cross country
Tuesday's results
Prospect invitational
At (site, course length)
TEAM SCORES
Deerfield 28, Glenbrook South 67, Prospect 92, Maine West 121, Highland Park 133, Conant 204, Bartltt 225, Proviso West 231, Lakes 245, St. Viator 248, Antioch 253, Rolling Meadows 254.
individual results
Top 10 individuals - 1. Fisher (Dfld) 16:56, 2. Bautista (Pro) 16:59, 3. Dahlberg (Dfld) 17:02, 4. Werneth (HP) 17:16, 5. Cooley (Dfld) 17:25, 6. Schaefer (GbkS) 17:27, 7. Pfofsky (Dfld) 17:29, 8. Rishko (Pro) 17:30, 9. Pearson (HP) 17:31, 10. Herrera (GbkS) 17:31.
Other area individuals - 11. Warmanen 17:30, 12. Schill (MW) 17:44, 19. Slawacki (Pro) 17:52, 21. Lee (Con) 17:54, 23. Framke (MW) 17:56, 28. Letts (MW) 18:13, 31. Patel (Con) 18:15, 32. Biju (MW) 18:18, O'Keeffe (RM) 18:25, 38. Diaz (MW) 18:28, 39. Wendling (StV) 18:32, 40. Yoo (Con) 18:36.
Boys soccer
Tuesday's results
IHSA Regional semifinals
CLASS 3A
Buffalo Grove regional
barrington 4, lake forest 0
Lake Forest 0 0 -0
Barrington 1 3 -4
Barrington - Hernandez (Wachsman, Steib), Steib (Argyros), Wachsman (Argyros), Guerra (UA).
Goalkeepers - LF: Walsh; B: Hesselbein)
buffalo grove 3, wheeling 0
Wheeling 0 0 -0
Buffalo Grove 0 3 -3
Buffalo Grove - Perez (Adams), Adams (UA), Escobar (Czaplinski).
Goalkeepers - W: Santana; BG: Sempoch.
Conant regional
Geneva 2, Conant 1
Glenbard West 2, Bartlett 0
Evanston regional
Evanston 6, Maine West 0
Prospect 2, Niles West 1 (Pks)
Maine West regional
New Trier 3, Maine West 1
Leyden 1, Taft 0 (fft.)
Palatine regional
libertyville 4, palatine 3 (2 OT)
Libertyville 3 0 0 1-4
Palatine 2 1 0 0-3
Libertyville - Johnston, Graham (Reilly), Reilly, Graham (Johnston).
Palatine - Bustamante, Bustamante, Swanson.
Goalkeepers - L: Lynch, 5 saves; P: Moreno, 8 saves, Varela.
mundelein 2, Highland Park 1
Highland Park 0 1 -1
Mundelein 1 1 -2
Highland Park - Moore.
Mundelein - Kowalski (Abrego), Bochniak (Kowalski).
Goalkeepers - HP: Fineman (3 saves); M: Doinguez (5 saves).
Rolling Meadows regional
warren 2, hersey 0
Warren 1 1 -2
Hersey 0 0 -0
Warren - Martinez (Luna), Shah (Rodrigurz).
Goalkeepers - W: Diana (6 saves).
Round Lake 3, Rolling Meadows 2
St. Charles North regional
St. Charles North 2, Addison Trail 1
St. Charles North 1 1 -2
Addison Trail 0 1 -1
St. Chaarles North - Persenico (Sommer, Mohiuddin), J.Sinnaeve (Persenico).
Addison Trail - Jimenez (Sanchez).
Goalkeepers - StCN: Curran (7 saves): AT: Padua (9 saves).
schaumburg 2, glenbard east 1
Schaumburg 1 1 -2
Glenbard East 1 0 -1
Glenbard East - Sotelo (Karanxha, Wooldridge).
Goalkeepers - GbdE: Urias (3 saves).
Stevenson regional
Fremd 2, Lake Zurich 0
Weaton North regional
West Chicago 4, Hoffman Estates 2
Glenbard North 2, Wheaton North 1
CLASS 2A
Lemont regional
Lemont 1, Hinsdale South 0
St. Viator 3, Providence Catholic 0
Girls cross country
Prospect invitational
TEAM SCORES
Prospect 22, Glenbrook South 35, Lakes 116, Harlme 117, Bartlett 130, Conant 135, Antioch 203.
individual results
Top 10 individuals - 1. Jortberg (GbkS) 19:46, 2. Skoufos (Pro) 19:58, 3. DeCook (Pro) 20:00, 4. Piagari (Pro) 20:14, 5. Durow (GbkS) 20:15, 6. Patterson (Pro) 20:16, 7. Czeslawski (Pro) 20:17, 8. Patton (GbkS) 20:17, 9. Barbaric (Pro) 20:19, 20. Rojas (GbkS) 20:24.
Other area individuals - 13. Boghossian (Pro) 21:19, 14. Hennig (Pro) 21:22, 15. Suarez (Pro) 21:28, 16. Allemeier (Pro) 21:39, 20. Berkhof (Pro) 21:52, 21. Pentikainen (Pro) 21:55, 22. Hindmand (Pro) 22:02, 24. Roberson (Pro) 22:20, 25. Knight (Pro) 22:22, 30. Torporkiewicz (Pro) 22:33, 33. Antuna (Con) 22:48, 37. Zakula (Pro) 23.02, 38. Jo (Con) 23:17, 39. Bezlla (Con) 23:19.
Girls volleyball
Tuesday's results
Mid-Suburban League crossover games
2nd Place:
palatine d. prospect 25-21,25-21
Attack: Pal: Smith kill, Campe 11 kills, Szafraniec 6 kills, Elsicher 3 kills; Pro: Cacini 6 kills, J.Acosta 5 kills, Sherwood 4 kills, Wiley 3 kills. Serving: Pal: Squeo 3 aces, Garcia 2 aces, Campe ace, Drake ace; Pro: K.Acosta 2 aces, Skaggs 2 aces. Setting: Pal: Drake 20 assists; Pro: Skaggs 16 assists. Digs: Pal: Smith 6, Drake 6, Squeo 7, Garcia 10, Campe 5. Pro: Farrady 8, Skaggs 9, K.Acosta 6, Cacini 5. Blocks: Pal: Campe 2; Pro: J.Acosta 2, Wiley, Sherwood.
Frosh B: Prospect d Palatine.
Frosh A: Palatine d Prospect.
Soph: Prospect d Palatine.
JV: Prospect d Palatine.
3rd Place:
Conant d. buffalo grove 20-25, 26-24, 25-15
Attack: C: Jurgenson 8 kills, Hara 6 kills, Sharp 2 kills; BG: Coglianese 14 kills, Ferriss kill, Mitsunaga 9 kills, Norbeck 2 kills, Ramos 2 kills, Rickman 2 kills. Serving: BG: McBride ace, Mitsunaga 2 aces, Rickman 2 aces, Schneider ace. Digs: C: Jurgenson 13, Hara 7, Lunkes 12. Blocks: C: Sharp 7, Oduocha 5; BG: Coglianese 2, Rickman.
4th Place:
barrington d. wheeling 25-20, 25-18
Attack: B: Horwath 5 kills, Daehler 4 kills, Guagliardo 3 kills, Paris 3 kils, Buckner 3 kills. Serving: B: Cleary 2 aces, Armando ace. Setting: B: Guagliardo 18 assists. Digs: B: Horwath 2, Cleary 6, Sigaev 2, Armando 2, Guagliardo 4, Paris, Rodda. Blocks: B: Daehler 2.
JV - Barrington d. Wheeling 25-20, 25-18.
Soph - Barrington d. Wheeling.
Frosh A - Barrington d. Wheeling 20-25, 26-24, 26-24.
Frosh B - Barrington d. Wheeling 25-15, 25-15.
5th Place:
schaumburg d. rolling meadows 25-19, 25-14
Attack: RM: Ryan 19-23 9 kills, Madey 6-8 kill, Dimova 3-8 2 kills, Winnicki 18-20 3 kills, Cox 5-6 2 kills. Serving: RM: Ryan 9-9 ace, Behls 5-5 ace, Winnicki 5-7 ace, Goodwin 5-6, Salemi 4-5. Setting: RM: Behls 54-59 17 assists. Digs: RM: Ryan 3, Winnicki 7, Salemi 5, Goodwin 2, Behls 4. Blocks: RM: Madey 2, Cox, Behls.
6th Place:
Hoffman estates d. elk grove 25-23, 25-4
Attack: HE: Wadas 18-20 10 kills, Roberts 11-11 5 kills. Serving: HE: Poland 14-14 4 aces, Wadas 7-8, 2 aces. Digs: HE: Wadas 15, Poland 14.
JV - Elk Grove d. Hoffman Estates.
Soph - Elk Grove d. Hoffman Estates.
Frosh A - Hoffman Estates d. Elk Grove.
Frosh B - Hoffman Estates d. Elk Grove.
Other area results
vernon hills d. maine east 23-25, 25-13, 25-19
Attack: VH: Proft 8 kills, Jarrell, 8 kills, Glyvka 6 kills. Serving: VH: Self 7 aces, Cieslinski 3 aces, Amjadi 3 aces, Schumacher ace. Setting: VH: Wisniewski 27 assists. Digs: VH: Amjadi 12, Cieslinski 10, Lukyan 8.
Marian Catholic d. st. viator 25-16, 25-17
Attack: StV: Drab kill, Allaire 3 kills, LaFleur 2 kills, Gorny 2 kills, Torosian 6 kills, DeMunno kill. Serving: StV: Harrington 7-9 2 aces, Aldana 4-4, Saverino 4-4, Allaire 2-4, Torosian 4-4 ace, Valera 9-9. Setting: StV: Harrington 3 assists, Aldana 12 assists. Digs: StV: Harrington 6, Aldana 2, Saverino, Brauer, Drab, Allaire 4, LaFleur, Torosian 3, Stack 6, Valera 12. Blocks: StV: Gorny 5, DeMunno.
Women's results
harper d. college of dupage 25-13, 15-25, 25-16
Attack: H: Reiter 11 kills, Jaciunas 8 kills, Asa 6 kills. Serving: H: Pfaller 22-24 2 aces, Bauer 9-9 ace, Alimorong 8-9 ace, Rothenberg 8-9, Agoranos 7-7, Reiter 6-7, Kandefer 5-5. Setting: H: Pfaller 26 assists. Digs: H: Carusiello 12, Reiter 12, Pfaller 7, Agoranos 7, Alimorong 5, Rothenberg 4. Blocks: H: Jaciunas 2, Kandefer 2, Rothenberg 2.
Upcoming events
today
Boys soccer
IHSA Regional semifinals
Stevenson regional
Game 2: Zion-Benton vs. Stevenson, 6 p.m.
Girls swimming
Hoffman Estates at South Elgin, 5 p.m.
Girls volleyball
Hersey at Fremd (Mid-Suburban League championship), 7 p.m.
New Trier at Maine South, 6 p.m.
Willowbrook at Leyden, 5:30 p.m.
thursday, october 24
Girls tennis
IHSA State meet
Girls volleyball
Maine West at Deerfield, 6 p.m.
Niles North at Maine East, 6 p.m.
South Elgin at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.
FRIday, october 25
Football
Conant at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.
Elk Grove at Buffalo Grove, 7 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.
Prospect at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Hersey, 7 p.m.
Schaumburg at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.
Carmel at St. Viator, 7 p.m. (Forest View)
Hinsdale South at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.
Maine South at New Trier, 7 p.m.
Maine West at Highland Park, 7 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Maine East, 7 p.m.
Boys soccer
Class 3A
Maine West regional
New Trier vs. Leyden, 5 p.m.
Rolling Meadows regional
Round Lake vs. Warren, 5 p.m.
St. Charles North regional
St. Charles North vs. Schaumburg, 6:30 p.m.
Stevenson regional
Fremd vs. Game 2, 5 p.m.
Weaton North regional
West Chicago vs. Glenbard North, 6 p.m.
Class 2A
Lemont regional
Lemont vs. St. Viator, 4 p.m.
Girls swimming
Deerfield at Maine East, 5 p.m.
Glenbrook North at Maine South, 5 p.m.
Maine West at Highland Park, 6 p.m.
Girls tennis
IHSA State meet
Girls volleyball
Lake Park invitational (Fremd, Hersey, Prospect, 5 others), 4:30 p.m.
Schaumburg Christian at Woodlands Ac., 6 p.m.
Saturday, october 26
Boys cross country
IHSA Regionals
Class 3A
Conant, Fremd, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg at Prospect regional, 11 a.m.
Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Palatine at Palatine regional, 11 a.m. (Deer Grove East Forest Preserve)
Stevenson, Wheeling at Lake Forest regional, 11 a.m.
Elk Grove, Maine East, Maine South, Maine West at Niles West regional, 11:30 a.m.
Leyden at Whitney Young regional, 12:30 p.m.
Class 2A
St. Viator at St. Viator regional, 11 a.m.
Boys soccer
IHSA Regional finals
Class 3A
Buffalo Grove regional
Barrington vs. Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.
Conant regional
Geneva vs. Glenbard West, 3 p.m.
Evanston regional
Evanston vs. Prospect, 3 p.m.
Palatine regional
Libertyville vs. Mundelein, 3 p.m.
Girls cross country
IHSA Regionals
Class 3A
Conant, Fremd, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg at Prospect regional, 10 a.m.
Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Palatine at Palatine regional, 10 a.m. (Deer Grove East Forest Preserve)
Stevenson, Wheeling at Lake Forest regional, 10 a.m.
Elk Grove, Maine East, Maine South, Maine West at Niles West regional, 10:30 a.m.
Leyden at Whitney Young regional, 11:45 a.m.
Class 2A St. Viator at St. Viator regional, 10 a.m.
Girls swimming
Highland Park invitational (Maine South, Maine West), 1 p.m.
Girls tennis
IHSA State meet
Girls volleyball
Lake Park invitational (Fremd, Hersey, Prospect, 5 others), 9 a.m.
Monday, october 21
Girls volleyball
Deerfield at Wheeling, 6 p.m.
Elgin Ac. at Schaumburg Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Glenbrook South at Maine South, 6 p.m.
Stevenson at Palatine, 6 p.m.
Yorkville Christian at Christian Liberty, 6 p.m.
tuesday, october 22
Boys cross country
Prospect invitational (Conant, Maine West, Rolling Meadows, St, Viator, 8 others), 4:30 p.m.
Boys soccer
IHSA Regional semifinals
Class 3A
Buffalo Grove regional
Game 1: Barrington vs. Lake Forest, 4:30 p.m.
Game 2: Buffalo Grove vs. Wheeling, 6:30 p.m.
26 Game 3: winners 1 and 2, 6 p.m.
Conant regional
Game 1: Geneva vs. Conant, 4:30 p.m.
Game 2: Glenbard West vs. Bartlett, 6:30 p.m.
26 Game 3: winners 1 and 2, 3 p.m.
Evanston regional
Game 1: Evanston vs. Maine East, 4:30 p.m.
Game 2: Niles West vs. Prospect, 6:30 p.m.
26 Game 3: winners 1 and 2, 3 p.m.
Maine West regional
Game 1: New Trier vs. Maine West, 4:30 p.m.
Game 2: Taft vs. Leyden, 6:30 p.m.
Game 3: winners 1 and 2, 5 p.m.
Palatine regional
Game 2: Libertyville vs. winner game 1, 4:30 p.m.
Game 3: Mundelein vs. Highland Park, 6:30 p.m.
(26) game 4: winners 2 and 3, 3 p.m.
Rolling Meadows regional
Game 1: Round Lake vs. Rolling Meadows, 5 p.m.
Game 2: Warren vs. Hersey, 7 p.m.
Game 3: winners 1 and 2, 5 p.m.
St. Charles North regional
Game 1: Addison Trail vs. St. Charles North, 5 p.m.
Game 2: Glenbard East vs. Schaumburg, 7 p.m.
Game 3: winners 1 and 2, 6:30 p.m.
Stevenson regional
Game 1: Fremd vs. Lake Zurich, 6 p.m.
23 Game 2: Zion-Benton vs. Stevenson, 6 p.m.
Game 3: winners 1 and 2, 5 p.m.
Weaton North regional
Game 2: West Chicago vs. winner 1, 4:30 p.m.
Game 3: Wheaton North vs. Glenbard North, 6:30 p.m.
Game 4: winners 2 and 3, 6 p.m.
Class 2A
Lemont regional
Game 1: Sandwich at Hinsdale South, TBD
Game 2: Lemont vs. winner game 1, 4 p.m.
Game 3: St. Viator vs. Providence Catholic, 6 p.m.
Game 4: winners 2 and 3, 4 p.m.
Girls cross country
Prospect invitational (Conant, Rolling Meadows, St. Viator, 7 others), 4:30 p.m.
Girls swimming
Schaumburg at Bartlett, 5 p.m.
Girls volleyball
Mid-Suburban League crossover games, 6 p.m.
Maine East at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.
Maine West at Niles North, 6 p.m.
St. Viator at Marian Catholic, 6:15 p.m.
wednesday, october 23
Boys soccer
IHSA Regional semifinals
Stevenson regional
Game 2: Zion-Benton vs. Stevenson, 6 p.m.
Girls swimming
Hoffman Estates at South Elgin, 5 p.m.
Girls volleyball
Mid-Suburban League championship, 7 p.m.
New Trier at Maine South, 6 p.m.
Willowbrook at Leyden, 5:30 p.m.
thursday, october 24
Girls tennis
IHSA State meet
Girls volleyball
Maine West at Deerfield, 6 p.m.
Niles North at Maine East, 6 p.m.
South Elgin at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.
FRIday, october 25
Football
Conant at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.
Elk Grove at Buffalo Grove, 7 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.
Prospect at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Hersey, 7 p.m.
Schaumburg at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.
Carmel at St. Viator, 7 p.m. (Forest View)
Hinsdale South at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.
Maine South at New Trier, 7 p.m.
Maine West at Highland Park, 7 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Maine East, 7 p.m.
Boys soccer
Class 3A
Maine West regional
Game 3: winners 1 and 2, 5 p.m.
Rolling Meadows regional
Game 3: winners 1 and 2, 5 p.m.
St. Charles North regional
Game 3: winners 1 and 2, 6:30 p.m.
Stevenson regional
Game 3: winners 1 and 2, 5 p.m.
Weaton North regional
Game 4: winners 2 and 3, 6 p.m.
Class 2A
Lemont regional
Game 4: winners 2 and 3, 4 p.m.
Girls swimming
Deerfield at Maine East, 5 p.m.
Glenbrook North at Maine South, 5 p.m.
Maine West at Highland Park, 6 p.m.
Girls tennis
IHSA State meet
Girls volleyball
Lake Park invitational (Fremd, Hersey, Prospect, 5 others), 4:30 p.m.
Schaumburg Christian at Woodlands Ac., 6 p.m.
Saturday, october 26
Boys cross country
IHSA Regionals
Class 3A
Conant, Fremd, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg at Prospect regional, 11 a.m.
Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Palatine at Palatine regional, 11 a.m. (Deer Grove East Forest Preserve)
Stevenson, Wheeling at Lake Forest regional, 11 a.m.
Elk Grove, Maine East, Maine South, Maine West at Niles West regional, 11:30 a.m.
Leyden at Whitney Young regional, 12:30 p.m.
Class 2A
St. Viator at St. Viator regional, 11 a.m.
Boys soccer
IHSA Regional finals
Class 3A
Buffalo Grove regional
Game 3: winners 1 and 2, 6 p.m.
Conant regional
Game 3: winners 1 and 2, 3 p.m.
Evanston regional
Game 3: winners 1 and 2, 3 p.m.
Palatine regional
Game 4: winners 2 and 3, 3 p.m.
Girls cross country
IHSA Regionals
Class 3A
Conant, Fremd, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg at Prospect regional, 10 a.m.
Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Palatine at Palatine regional, 10 a.m. (Deer Grove East Forest Preserve)
Stevenson, Wheeling at Lake Forest regional, 10 a.m.
Elk Grove, Maine East, Maine South, Maine West at Niles West regional, 10:30 a.m.
Leyden at Whitney Young regional, 11:45 a.m.
Class 2A
St. Viator at St. Viator regional, 10 a.m.
Girls swimming
Highland Park invitational (Maine South, Maine West), 1 p.m.
Girls tennis
IHSA State meet
Girls volleyball
Lake Park invitational (Fremd, Hersey, Prospect, 5 others), 9 a.m.