Cook County scoreboard for Wednesday, Dec. 4
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Boys basketball
AP rankings
Here are the Associated Press boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts
1. Bloom (6) 5-0 60
2. Young 1-1 53
3. Simeon 1-0 45
4. Stevenson 4-0 34
5. Collinsville 4-0 29
6. Evanston 4-0 22
(tie) Marian Cath. 3-1 22
8. Curie 1-0 21
9. Lincoln Park 3-1 13
10. Home-Floss. 3-1 10
Others receiving votes: Rockford East 7. Harvey Thornton 6. O'Fallon 5. Bolingbrook 4. Mundelein 3. Normal Community 2.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts
1. Morgan Park (4) 2-1 67
2. Bogan (3) 6-0 64
3. Notre Dame 5-0 47
4. East St. Louis 1-1 40
5. Peoria Manual 3-1 31
6. Hillcrest 2-2 24
7. Benet 3-0 22
8. Rock Island 3-1 17
9. DePaul Prep 4-1 16
10. Kankakee 2-1 15
Others receiving votes: Lincoln 13. Peoria Notre Dame 11. Fenwick 10. Geneseo 6. Carbondale 5. St. Rita 3. Springfield Southeast 3. Danville 2. Oak Forest 1.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts
1. Orr (4) 1-0 48
2. Pinckneyville (1) 2-0 46
3. Nashville 2-0 41
4. Corliss 1-0 25
(tie) Dunbar 4-0 25
6. Teutopolis 3-1 23
7. Breese Mater Dei 3-1 22
8. Norm. U-High (1) 2-2 14
(tie) Marshall 5-0 14
10. Ster. Newman 5-0 12
Others receiving votes: Fieldcrest 7. Hall 6. Rock Falls 6. Winnebago 5. Fairfield 4. Bismarck-Henning 3. Bloomington Central Catholic 3. Piasa Southwestern 3. Pleasant Plains 2. Oregon 2. Anna-Jonesboro 1.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts
1. Central A&M (6) 0-0 66
2. St. Anthony 5-0 46
3. West Central 4-0 27
(tie) Quest Academy 4-0 27
5. Elmwood 5-0 26
6. York. Christian 3-0 23
7. Okawville (1) 1-0 21
8. Casey-Westfield 3-1 20
9. Wethersfield 3-2 18
10. Pay-Seymour 5-0 16
Others receiving votes: Woodlawn 14. Goreville 14. Madison 9. Brimfield 7. Lanark Eastland 7. East Dubuque 7. Leo 6. Aurora Christian 5. Cissna Park 5. Champaign St. Thomas More 4. St. Anne 4. Nokomis 4. Annawan 3. Lena-Winslow 2. Providence-St. Mel 2. Athens 1. Gardner-South Wilmington 1.
Wednesday's results
Aurora Christian Schools tournament
St. Edward 46, Schaumburg Christian 38
St. Edward - Pomeroy 2 0-0 4, Godfrey 1 0-2 2, Sajtar 1 0-1 2, Oquendo 4 0-0 10, McGuire 6 2-2 15, Fazel 0 0-0 0, J. Brier 2 0-0 5, Franklin 4 0-1 8, Brier 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 2-6 46.
Schaumburg Christian - Onesimus 3 2-2 10, Paridas 5 1-2 11, Devathala 0 2-2 2, Teodori 0 0-0 0, Adenekan 2 0-0 4, Rodriguez 3 5-6 11. Totals 13 10-12 38.
St. Edward 14 13 9 10 -46
Schaumburg Christian 5 9 6 18 -38
3-point baskets: StE: Oquendo 2, McGuire, J.Brier; SC: Onesimus 2.
Tuesday's results
downers grove south 72, leyden 58
Girls basketball
AP rankings
Here are the Associated Press girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts
1. Maine West (4) 7-0 40
2. Home-Floss 4-1 28
3. Marist 4-0 22
4. Edwardsville 6-0 20
5. Benet 6-0 18
6. Fremd 4-0 16
7. Linc-Way West 0-2 14
8. Young 0-0 12
9. Thornwood 4-1 9
10. Geneva 5-0 8
Others receiving votes: Lincoln-Way Central 7. Mother McAuley 6. Hersey 5. Lincoln-Way East 4. Moline 3. Argo 3. Lake Park 2. Normal West 2. Dundee-Crown 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts
1. Morton (4) 5-0 40
2. Kankakee 7-0 29
3. Rich South 7-0 26
4. Civic Memorial 6-0 23
5. Montini 6-0 18
6. Richwoods 3-3 14
7. Peoria Central 5-1 12
8. Nazareth 4-1 11
9. Burlington Central 5-1 10
10. Glenbard South 2-2 8
Others receiving votes: Marian Catholic 7. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 7. Sandwich 4. Rock Island 4. Geneseo 4. Washington 2. Rockford Boylan 1.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts
1. Marshall (5) 2-1 50
2. Teutopolis 5-1 41
3. Carterville 6-1 32
4. Lisle 7-0 24
5. Riverdale 4-0 16
6. Harrisburg 7-0 14
7. Bismarck-Henning 6-0 13
8. Walther Christian 4-1 12
9. Sullivan 4-1 11
10. Piasa SW 7-0 10
(tie) Rock Falls 6-0 10
Others receiving votes: Hillsboro 7. Monmouth-Roseville 7. Knoxville 6. Illini West (Carthage) 6. Watseka 5. Fairbury Prairie Central 4. St. Joseph-Ogden 4. Tolono Unity 1. Hamilton County 1. Eureka 1.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts
1. Lanark Eastland (3) 7-0 56
2. Lewistown (3) 7-0 48
3. Amboy 6-0 37
4. Aquin 7-0 29
5. Illini Bluffs 5-1 24
6. Marissa 5-0 23
(tie) Jack. Routt 8-0 23
8. Altamont 6-0 21
9. GS-Wilmington 6-0 20
10. Shiloh 4-1 12
Others receiving votes: Carrollton 11. Goreville 10. Hope 4. Concord Triopia 4. Brimfield 4. Stockton 2. Dakota 1. Colfax Ridgeview 1.
Wednesday's results
christian liberty 51, willows acad. 27
Christian Liberty - Wolke 5 3-4 15, Castro 4 1-3 11, Ng 4 3-4 11, Law 3 1-2 7, Mateo 0 2-2 2, Seon 1 1-2 1, Mindak 2 0-0 4. Totals 19 11-17 51.
Christian Liberty 11 14 20 6 -51
Willows Acad. 9 2 9 7 -27
3-point baskets: CLA: Wolke 2, Castro 2.
Girls bowling
Wednesday's results
Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes
barrington 7, conant 2
Barrington 817 721 824 -2365
Conant 827 696 679 -2182
High series: B: O'Byrn 512; high game: B: O'Byrn 197.
Buffalo Grove vs. Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.
Monday's result
Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes
barrington 9, wheeling 0
Barrington 728 810 807 -2345
Wheeling 708 647 595 -1950
High series: B: O'Byrn 513; high game: B: O'Byrn 190.
Girls gymnastics
Wednesday's results
hersey 137.0, hoffman estates 134.4
Vault - 1. Wuerffel (HE) 9.6, 2.Hupp (H) 9.35, 3. Berk (H) 9.20. Uneven bars - 1. Wuerffel (HE) 9.0, 2. Forsline (H) 8.6, 3. Hupp (H) 8.4. Balance beam - 1. Wuerffel (HE) 9.3, 2. Berk (H) 9.0, 3. Hupp (H) 8.9. Floor exercise - 1. Wuerffel (HE) 9.5, Hupp (H) 9.3, 3. Berk (H) 9.1. All-around - 1. Wuerffel (HE) 37.4, 2. Hupp (H) 35.95, 3. Forsline (H) 34.5.
palatine 136.15, buffalo grove 133.00
Vault - 1. Waddington (P) 9.25, 2. Ziemba (P) 9.05, 3.(T) Oyen (BG) 9.00, Eckels (P) 9.00. Uneven bars - 1. Morgensen (P) 8.65, 2.(T) Waddington (P) 8.60, Strahl (P) 8.60. Balance beam - 1. Waddington (P) 8.90, 2. Lang (BG) 8.75, 3. Nilsen (P) 8.65, Floor exercise - 1. Oyen (BG) 9.20, 2. Lang (BG) 8.85, 3. Waddington (P) 8.55. All-around - 1.(T) Oyen (BG) 35.30, Waddington (P) 35.30, 3. Lang (BG) 33.45.
Oak Park-River Forest at Leyden, 6 p.m.
Upcoming events
today
Boys basketball
ACS/tournament (Schaumburg Christian), TBA
Kirkland Hiawatha at Christian Liberty, 7 p.m.
Wrestling
Buffalo Grove, Prospect at Barrington, 6 p.m.
Elk Grove, Fremd, Hersey at Conant, 6 p.m.
Hoffman Estates, Palatine, Wheeling at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.
St. Viator Tri Meet, 5 p.m.
Girls bowling
Willowbrook at Leyden, 4 p.m. (Stardust Bowl)
Girls gymnastics
Maine South at Highland Park, 5:30 p.m.
FRIday, december 6
Boys basketball
ACS/tournament (Schaumburg Christian), TBA
Barrington at Hoffman Estates. 7:30 p.m.
Conant at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.
Elk Grove at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.
Fremd at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.
Prospect at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.
Wheeling at Buffalo Grove, 7:30 p.m.
Maine South at Niles West, 7 p.m.
Maine West at Maine East, 7 p.m.
St. Viator at Marian Central, 7 p.m.
Boys swimming
Fenwick tri meet (St. Viator), 5:30 p.m.
Barrington at Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m. (EG pool)
Buffalo Grove at Fremd, 4:45 p.m.
Conant at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.
Elk Grove at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.
Hersey at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.
Wheeling at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.
Wrestling
Conant at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.
Elk Grove at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.
Hersey at Prospect, 6 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Barrington, 6 p.m.
Palatine at Fremd, 6 p.m.
Wheeling at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.
Maine East at Niles North, 6 p.m.
Niles West at Maine South, 6 p.m.
St. Ignatius quad (St. Viator), 5 p.m.
Girls basketball
Barrington at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.
Conant at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.
Elk Grove at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.
Fremd at Palatine, 6 p.m.
Prospect at Hersey, 6 p.m.
Wheeling at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.
Christian Liberty at Lake Forest Academy, 6 p.m.
Maine East at Maine West, 2 p.m.
York at St. Viator, 7 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Wheeling invitational (Hoffman Estates, Maine East, Maine West, 4 others), 6:30 p.m.
Saturday, december 7
Boys basketball
ACS/tournament (Schaumburg Christian), TBD
At Wheaton-Warrenville South
Schaumburg at Huntley, 1:30 p.m.
Other games
Fremd at Warren, 7 p.m.
Leyden at Elk Grove, 4:30 p.m.
Maine West at Buffalo Grove, 4:30 p.m.
Prospect at Lake Forest, 5:30 p.m.
Boys swimming
Barrington quad, D-10 a.m./S-1 p.m.
Maine East invitational (Leyden, Maine West), 9 a.m.
Niles West invitational (Buffalo Grove, Hoffman Estates, Schaumburg), 8 a.m.
Stevenson invitational (Fremd, Palatine, 12 others), D-8 a.m./S-1 p.m.
Maine East invitational (Elk Grove, Wheeling), 9 a.m.
Wrestling
Fenton invitational (Palatine), 9 a.m.
Fremd quad, 10 a.m.
Glenbard West quad (Hersey), 9 a.m.
Glenbrook North quad (Conant), 9 a.m.
Grant quad (Barrington), 9 a.m.
Hawk quad (Maine South), 9 a.m.
Leyden quad, 9 a.m.
Maine East quad, 9 a.m.
Maine West quad, 9 a.m.
Plainfield North, Wheeling, 9 a.m.
Plainfield South quad (Prospect, Schaumburg), 9 a.m.
Rockford invitational (Rolling Meadows), 9 a.m.
Streamwood triple dual (Hoffman Estates), 9 a.m.
Girls basketball
Fremd shootout
Marist vs. Lake Forest, 10:30 a.m.
Lake Zurich vs. Nazareth Academy, 11 a.m.
Benet Academy vs. Lincoln-Way West, 12:15 p.m.
Hersey vs. Bartlett, 12:45 p.m.
Montini Catholic vs. Maine West, 2 p.m.
Stockton vs. Hampshire, 2:30 p.m.
Evanston vs. Beaver Dam, 3:45 p.m.
Glenbard West vs. Carmel Catholic, 4:15 p.m.
Fremd vs. Crown Point (IN), 5:30 p.m.
New Trier vs. Mother McAuley, 6 p.m.
Kenwood Academy vs. Naperville North, 7 p.m.
Other games
Conant at Cary-Grove, 3 p.m.
Leyden at Willowbrook, 7:30 p.m.
St. Viator at Nazareth, 3:30 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Barrington, 6 p.m.
Girls bowling
Dundee-Crown invitational (Barrington), 9 a.m.
Fremd invitational (Buffalo Grove, Elk Grove, Hersey, Leyden, 16 others), 9 a.m. (Arlington Lanes)
Palatine invitational (Conant, Hoffman Estates, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg), 9 a.m. (Brunswick Zone, Deer Park)
Joliet invitational (Wheeling), 9 a.m. (Town and Country Lanes, Joliet)
Girls gymnastics
Glenbard West invitational (Conant, Fremd, Hersey), 10 a.m.
Rolling Meadows invitational (Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Conant, Elk Grove, Prospect, Schaumburg), 10 a.m.
Monday, december 9
Boys basketball
Buffalo Grove at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.
Hersey at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.
Girls basketball
Hoffman Estates at Glenbard North, 7 p.m.
IMSA at Christian Liberty, 6:30 p.m.
Girls bowling
Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes
Buffalo Grove at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.
Conant vs. Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.
Elk Grove at Barrington, 4:45 p.m.
Fremd at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.
Hersey vs. Palatine, 4:45 p.m.
Schaumburg at Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Hersey at Elk Grove, 6 p.m.
Prospect at Wheeling, 6:30 p.m.
tuesday, december 10
Boys basketball
Elk Grove at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.
Prospect at Conant, 7:30 P.m.
Rolling Meadows at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.
Wheeling at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.
IMSA at Christian Liberty, 7 p.m.
Leyden at Fenton, 7 p.m.
Maine East at New Trier, 6:30 p.m.
Maine South at Nazareth, 7 p.m.
Niles West at St. Viator, 7 p.m.
Schaumburg Christian at Parkview Christian, 7 p.m.
Boys swimming
Addison Trail, Willowbrook at Maine West, 5 p.m.
Lane Tech vs. Hersey, 5 p.m. (Prospect pool)
Leyden at West Chicago, 5 p.m.
Girls basketball
Lake Zurich shootout
Buffalo Grove vs. Vernon Hills, 4:30 p.m. (Main Gym)
Lake Park vs. Hersey, 4:45 p.m. (Tonelli)
Hampshire vs. Lake Zurich, 5 p.m. (Field House)
Lake Forest vs. St. Charles North, 6 p.m. (Main Gym)
Wheaton North vs, Barrington, 6:15 p.m. (Tonelli)
Libertyville vs. Montini, 6:30 p.m. (Field House)
Nazareth Acad. vs. Carmel, 7:30 p.m. (Main Gym)
Plainfield Central vs. Rolling Meadows, 7:45 p.m. (Tonelli)
Mother McAuley vs. Fremd, 8 p.m. (Field House)
Others
Highland Park at Maine West, 7 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.
Maine South at Glenbrook North, 5:30 p.m.
Morton at Leyden, 6 p.m.
Palatine at Prospect, 7:30 p.m.
Schaumburg Christian at Parkview Christian, 4 p.m.
Girls bowling
Morton at Leyden, 4 p.m. (Stardust Bowl)
wednesday, december 11
Boys swimming
St. Viator invitational (Huntley, Jacobs, Notre Dame, Prospect, St. Francis), 5 p.m.
Girls basketball
Joliet Catholic at St. Viator, 7 p.m.
Maine East at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.
Girls bowling
Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes
Barrington at Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.
Buffalo Grove vs. Conant, 4:45 p.m.
Fremd at Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.
Hersey vs. Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.
Hoffman Estates vs. Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.
Palatine vs. Prospect, 4:45 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Barrington at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.
Conant at Palatine, 6 p.m.
Hersey at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Maine West, 5:30 p.m.
thursday, december 12
Wrestling
Buffalo Grove at Hersey, 6 p.m,
Leyden at Proviso West, 6 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Buffalo Grove at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.
Schaumburg at Fremd, 6 p.m.
Leyden at Hinsdale South, 6 p.m.
Maine East at Deerfield, 3:30 p.m.
Maine South at Glenbrook South, 5:30 p.m.