McHenry County Fair crowns a new queen
The 66th McHenry County Fair kicked off its five-day run Wednesday with Stephanie Vargas of Algonquin being crowned the fair's queen. Vargas, 18, who was one of 11 contestants, earned a $2,000 scholarship and will have other duties throughout the year.
“Pageants help bring out the confidence in young women,” she said onstage during the question portion of the pageant. “They bring out the brains, and I think that's amazing.”
The fair continues from 7 a.m. to 10 p.m. daily through Sunday at the fairgrounds at 11900 Country Club Road, Woodstock. Tickets are $7 for a one-day pass, $3 for seniors and children ages 8 to 12 and free for kids 7 and younger.
Thursday highlights include the Veterans Salute at 5:30 p.m. and the antique tractor pull at 6:30 p.m., both at the Grandstand. The 4-H awards ceremony will take place at 7:30 p.m. Thursday at the Hansen Pavilion.
Visitors can check out various activities, including livestock auctions and shows, the Skinners' Amusements carnival, games and other vendors.
For more information about the fair, visit McHenryCountyFair.com or call (815) 338-5315.
Schedule of events:
WEDNESDAY, JULY 30
7:30 a.m.: 4‐H Swine Carcass Class, Swine Barn
8 a.m.: Open Beef Cattle Show, Hansen Pavilion
9 a.m.: Open Dairy Goat Show, Hansen Pavilion
9 a.m.: 4‐H Rabbit Show, Rabbit Barn
9 a.m.: Open Poultry Show, Poultry Tent; Open Pigeon Show to follow
9 a.m.: Open Antiques Show, Building D
9 a.m.: Open and Jr. Art Show, Building F
10 a.m. to 10 p.m.: Wood Carvers on Midway
10 a.m. to 10 p.m.: Milk A Cow, Building E
1 to 5 p.m.: Carnival wrist bands
7 p.m.: Queen Pageant, Hansen Pavilion
7:30 p.m.: Greg Peterson from Farm Bros. at Hansen Pavilion
THURSDAY, JULY 31
8 a.m.: 4H Swine Show, Swine Barn
9 a.m.: Junior Open Rabbit Show, Rabbit Barn
9 a.m.: 4H Dairy Goat Show, Hansen Pavilion
9 a.m.: 4H Beef Show, Hansen Pavilion
10 a.m.: Junior Open Sheep Show, Sheep Barn
Noon: Junior Open Flower Show, Building F
12:30 p.m.: Tractor Parade, around Pavilion
Noon: Free Bingo, Entertainment Tent
10 a.m. to 10 p.m.: Wood Carvers on Midway
10 a.m. to 10 p.m.: Milk A Cow, Building E
10 a.m. to 10 p.m.: Carnival, Skinners' Amusements Carnival
1 to 5 p.m.: Carnival wrist bands
1 p.m.: Open Flower Show, Building F
4 p.m.: Tractor Parade, around Hansen Pavilion
5 p.m.: Sheriff K-9 Demonstration, Hansen Pavilion
5:30 p.m.: Veterans Salute, Grandstand
5:30 p.m.: Veteran Salute, Grandstand
6:30 p.m.: Antique Tractor Pulls, Grandstand
6:15 p.m.: Mother Daughter Look Alike Contest, Hansen Pavilion
7:30 p.m.: 4-H Night Ceremonies, Hansen Pavilion
7:30 p.m.: Antique Tractor Pulls, Grandstand
9 p.m.: 4-H Dance, Hansen Pavilion
FRIDAY, AUG. 1
8 a.m.: Open and Junior Open Swine Show, Swine Barn
8:30 a. m: 4H Horse Show, Horse Arena
9:30 a.m.: Open and Jr Open Dairy Cattle Show, Hansen Pavilion
10 a.m.: Open Sheep Show, Sheep Barn
10 a.m. to 10 p.m.: Wood Carvers on Midway
10 a.m. to 10 p.m.: Milk A Cow, Building E
Noon: Free Bingo, Entertainment Tent
1 p.m.: Pedal Pulls, Ally by Poultry Tent
10 a.m. to 10 p.m.: Carnival, Skinners' Amusements Carnival
1 to 5 p.m.: Carnival wrist bands
4 p.m.: Tractor Parade, around Hansen Pavilion
5 p.m.: Sheriff K-9 Demonstration, Hansen Pavilion
5:30 p.m.: Hans & the Hormones, Entertainment Tent
6:30 p.m.: Motocross, Grandstand
7 p.m.: Talent Contest, Hansen Pavilion
7 p.m.: Open Wine, Beer and Cheese Show, Building E
9 p.m.: Infinity, Entertainment Tent
SATURDAY, AUG. 2
10 a.m. to 10 p.m.: Wood Carvers on Midway
10 a.m. to 10 p.m.: Milk A Cow, Building E
9 a.m.: Open Horse Speed Show, Horse Arena
9 a.m.: Open Rabbit Show, Rabbit Barn
10:30 a.m.: Farm Pulls, Grandstands
10 a.m. to 10 p.m.: Carnival, Skinners' Amusements Carnival
10:30 a.m.: Farm Pulls, Grandstand
Noon: Livestock Auction, Hansen Pavilion
1 p.m.: Pedal Pulls, Ally by Poultry Tent
4 p.m.: Tractor Parade, around Hansen Pavilion
4:30 p.m.: Western Sky, Entertainment Tent
5 p.m.: Sheriff K-9 Demonstration, Hansen Pavilion
5 p.m.: Illinois State Pullers, Grandstand
6 p.m.: Dancespiration (Crystal Lake), Hansen Pavilion
7 p.m.: Celebrity Look Alike Contest, Hansen Pavilion
8:30 p.m.: Suburban Cowboys, Entertainment Tent
8 p.m.: 4-H Cow Chip Lotto, Hansen Pavilion
SUNDAY, AUG. 3
All Day: Cassandra Vohs‐Demann with A Place to Shine Music, Entertainment Tent
8 a.m.: Tractor Pulls, Grandstand
9 a.m.: Open Horse Show, Hansen Pavilion
10 a.m. to 10 p.m.: Carnival, Skinners' Amusements Carnival
10 a.m. to 10 p.m.: Wood Carvers on Midway
10 a.m. to 10 p.m.: Milk A Cow, Building E
Noon: McHenry County Square Dancers, Hansen Pavilion
Noon: Tractor Parade, around Hansen Pavilion
1 p.m.: Woodstock Ballet, Hansen Pavillion
1:30 p.m.: Demo Derby, Grandstand
2 p.m.: McCormack Fay Irish Dancers (Woodstock), Hansen Pavilion
2:30 p.m.: MMA Triton Academy (Woodstock), Hansen Pavilion
3 p.m.: Wood Carving Auction, Hansen Pavilion
5:30 p.m.: Demo Derby, Grandstand.