Cook County scoreboard for Monday, Nov. 25
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Football
IHSA State final pairings
At Huskie Stadium, Northern Illinois University, DeKalb
CLASS 8A
Warren vs. Lincoln-Way East, Saturday, 7 p.m.
CLASS 7A
Mt. Carmel vs. Nazareth, Saturday, 4 p.m.
CLASS 6A
Prairie Ridge vs. East St. Louis, Saturday, 1 p.m.
CLASS 5A
St. Rita vs. Rochester, Saturday, 10 a.m.
CLASS 4A
Murphysboro vs. Richmond-Burton, Friday, 7 p.m.
CLASS 3A
Byron vs. Williamsville, Friday, 4 p.m.
CLASS 2A
Sterling Newman vs. Nashville, Friday, 1 p.m.
CLASS 1A
Lena-Winslow vs. Moweaqua Central A&M, Friday, 10 a.m.
Boys basketball
Monday's results
Buffalo Grove tournament
buffalo grove 50, Grayslake central 47
Grayslake Central - Dumanlang 4 0-0 8, O'Gordon 0 0-0 0, Rogers 3 0-0 8, Coleman 4 0-0 8, Boelens0 0-0 0, Miller 2 0-0 5, Hardy7 2-2 16, Tiffany 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 2-2 47.
Buffalo Grove - Fricke 0 0-0 0, Brunelli 1 0-0 3, Cole 4 4-5 13, Craft 6 4-7 17, Harris 1 0-0 2, T.Kipley 1 1-4 3, Solberg 0 2-2 2, S.Kipley 0 0-0 0, Davis 0 0-0 0, Brosnahan 4 0-1 10. Totals 17 11-19 50.
Grayslake Central 8 18 14 7 -47
Buffalo Grove 15 8 18 9 -50
3-point baskets: GLC: Rogers 2, Miller; BG: Brunelli, Cole, Craft, Brosnahan 2.
Other score:
Glenbrook South 69, Uplift 65
Crystal Lake Central/Prairie Ridge tournament
Barrington 75, Crystal Lake Central 45
Palatine tournament
cary grove 53, maine west 41
Cary Grove - Clarke 1 0-2 0, Frericks 4 0-2 10, Sowa 1 0-0 6, Cunningham 3 0-0 6, Berghoff 0 0-0 0, Szydo 1 0-0 2, Weaver 6 0-1 15, Beaugurean 0 0-0 0, Jakuoicek 3 3-6 12. Totals 20 3-9 53.
Maine West - Collins 1 2-3 4, Preto 0 0-0 0, Pearson 5 1-2 13, Kentgen 2 0-0 5, Glaster 2 5-5 9, Riedl 2 0-0 4, Russ 2 0-0 6. Totals 14 8-10 41.
Cary Grove 11 7 20 15 -53
Maine West 8 6 16 11 -41
3-point baskets: CG: Frericks 2, Sowa 2, Weaver 3; MW: Pearson 2, Russ 2, Kentgen.
York 41, hersey 40
Hersey - Clawson 2 1-2 5, Roberts 3 4-4 11, Randall 4 0-0 8, Rogouski 1 0-2 0, Nolan 1 0-0 2, Wolff 4 0-0 12. Totals 15 5-8 40.
York - Mann 0 0-0 0, Shocky 5 8-11 19, Brandolino 2 2-5 6, Harrison 2 0-0 4, Grace 0 0-0 0, Hesch 3 0-0 8, Rohde 0 0-0 0, Glauson 2 0-0 4. Totals 14 10-16 41.
Hersey 14 8 4 14 -40
York 9 8 9 15 -41
3-point baskets: H: Roberts, Wolff 4; Y: Shocky, Hesch 2.
Fouled out: Y: Grace.
St. Viator tournament
libertyville 49, prospect 45, OT
Prospect - Woloch 9 0-0 19, Larsen 2 3-4 8, Dini 3 0-0 6, Schneider 2 0-2 4, Carroll 1 0-0 3, Shaw 1 0-0 3. Totals 18 3-6 45.
Libertyville - Michelotti 4 10-12 19, Graham 5 1-5 11, Moore 4 0-0 8, Ellingson 1 0-0 3, Watson 1 0-0 3, Steinhaus 1 0-0 3, Bonder 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 11-17 49.
Prospect 10 4 16 6 9 -45
Libertyville 14 8 9 5 13 -49
3-point baskets: L: Michelotti, Elingson, Watson, Steinhaus; P: Woloch, Carroll, Shaw.
St. viator 64, conant 42
Conant - Guemraoui 1 0-0 3, Karafili 3 0-0 8, Burklund 1 0-0 3, Ellis 5 3-3 14, McColaugh 1 0-0 2, Sheehy 3 0-0 9, Blakely 1 0-1 3, Hong 0 0-0 0, Armstrong 0 0-1 0, Parikh 0 0-0 0, Cobb 0 0-1 0, Schroyer 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 3-6 42.
St. Viator - Hickey 1 0-0 2, Harrington 6 0-0 13, Campagna 4 0-0 10, Arogundade 1 0-1 Pasko 1 0-0 2, Benson 2 1-2 5, Geary 2 0-0 4, Huene 1 2-2 4, Talley 0 0-2 0, C.Kochera 9 0-0 22, Schumacher 0 0-0 0, N.Kochera 0 0-0 0, Carlson 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 3-7 64.
Conant 11 12 11 8 -42
St. Viator 17 15 24 8 -64
3-point baskets: StV: C.Kochera, Campagna, Harrington; C: Sheehy, Karafili, Blakely, Guemraoui, Burklund, Ellis.
Westminster Christian tournament
Elgin Acad. 75, Christian Liberty 35
Elgin - Jacuson 2 0-0 4, Lomax 3 1-2 7, James 2 0-0 4, Patel 3 0-0 7, Bonds 6 0-0 12, Abner 3 0-0 7, Roolgie 1 0-0 3, Thornton 3 0-0 8, Griffin 6 0-2 13, Brown 1 0-0 2, Hernandez 3 0-0 8. Totals 3 1-2 75.
Christian Liberty - McHugh 0 2-2 2, B.Aiello 7 1-2 16, Veigel 0 1-4 1, Bennett 3 4-6 12, Oskroba 1 0-0 2, Merrill 0 1-2 1, T.Aiello 0 1-2 1. Totals 11 10-18 35.
Elgin 23 18 23 11 -75
Christian Liberty 3 13 9 10 -35
3-point baskets: EAc: Patel, Abner, Roolgie, Thornton 2, Griffin, Hernandez 2; CL: B.Aiello, Bennett 2.
Other area results
wheeling 88, sullivan 71
Wheeling - Jordan 7 6-8 20, Bucko 2 2-3 6, Young 1 0-0 2, Terrell 3 6-6 15, Hudson 5 4-7 15, Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Igiehon 0 2-2 2, Rubenstein 0 2-2 2, Petzold 0 0-0 0, Reid 6 3-4 16, McLaughlin 2 4-6 9, Lopez 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 21-38 88.
Sullivan - Randolph 7 0-0 16, Tiango 12 2-3 28, Chase 2 0-0 4, Young 1 0-0 3, Bennett 3 1-4 8, Surukat 0 0-0 0, Akinola 1 0-0 2, Simpson 1 0-0 3, McIntosh 3 0-0 6, Thomas 2 1-2 3, Awoye 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 1-2 1. Totals 3 5-11 71.
Wheeling 16 28 22 21 -88
Sullivan 22 9 18 24 -71
3-point baskets: W: Terrell 3, Hudson, Reid, McLaughlin; S: Randolph 2, Tiango 2, Young, Simpson.
Girls basketball
Monday's results
Vernon Hills tournament
Elk grove 47, Antioch 34
Elk Grove - O.Masnica 0 0-0 0, Witkowski 0 0-1 0, Muray 3 0-0 7, J.Masnica 6 0-0 17, Duckman 2 0-0 5, Trausch 3 1-4 7, Gayzik 2 2-3 6, Ingebrightsen 2 1-2 5. Totals 18 4-10 47.
Antioch - Riforgiato 1 0-0 2, F.Miller 0 0-0 0, E.Miller 2 0-0 5, Larson 1 2-4 4, Webb 1 2-2 4, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Shaputis 2 0-0 4, Volkmar 4 1-2 13, Pazdernik 0 0-0 0, Chamberlin 0 0-0 0, Pierce 0 0-0 0, Delao 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 5-11 35.
Elk Grove 27 9 7 4 -47
Antioch 18 4 3 10 -34
3-point baskets: EG: J.Masnica 5, Duckman, Murray; A: Other area results
fremd 52, rolling Meadows 32
Fremd - Klaczek 4-2-3 12, Cox 0 0-0 0, Burns 3 0-0 8, LaBarge 4 0-0 9, Montella2 3-4 7, Maloney 0 0-0 0, Burns 3 0-0 8, Hill 3 2-2 8, Hansen 2 0-0 4, Sheehan 0 0-0 0, Cochran 0 0-0 0, L.Prigge 1 2-2 4, Fay 0 0-0 0, Schmitt 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 9-11 52.
Rolling Meadows - Galvan 1 0-0 3, Aiello 0 0-0 0, Boyle 0 0-0 0, Niedbala 1 0-0 2, Sellergren 1 2-5 5, Elenz 1 0-0 3, Cox 1 0-0 2, Holifield 3 2-5 10, Davis 1 0-2 3, Campbell 0 0-0 0, Ingemunson 1 2-2 4. Totals 10 6-13 32.
Fremd 10 16 12 13 -52
Rolling Meadows 4 8 12 6 -32
3-point baskets: F: Klaczek 2, Burns, LaBarge; RM: Holifield 2, Sellergen, Elenz, Galvan, Davis.
Upcoming events
today
Boys basketball
Buffalo Grove tournament
Grayslake Central vs Uplift, 6 p.m.
Glenbrook South vs Zion-Benton, 7:30 p.m.
Fenton tournament
Francis Parker vs. Rolling Meadows, 4:30 p.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South vs. West Chicago, 6 p.m.
Fremd vs. Timothy Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Lyons tournament (Maine South) TBA
Palatine tournament
Hersey vs. Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.
Stevenson vs. Elk Grove, 6 p.m.
Palatine vs. Jacobs, 7:30 p.m.
Ridgewood tournament
Naperville Central vs. Maine East, 5:30 p.m.
Taft vs. Leyden, 7 p.m.
St. Viator tournament
Conant vs. Prospect, 5:30 p.m.
Libertyville vs. Evanston, 7 p.m.
Westminster Christian tournament
Elgin Acad. vs. Elgin, 4:30 p.m.
Christian Liberty vs. Genoa-Kingston, 6 p.m.
Hinkley Big Rock vs. Westminster, 7:30 p.m.
Woodstock tournament (Hoffman Estates), TBD
Wrestling
Fremd quad, 5 p.m.
Glenbrook South quad (Hoffman Estates), 5 p.m.
McHenry quad (Buffalo Grove), 5:30 p.m. (McHenry East)
Elk Grove at New Trier, 6 p.m.
Leyden at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.
Maine West at Addison Trail, 6 p.m.
Palatine, Richards at Maine South, 6 p.m.
Round Lake at Conant, 6 p.m.
St. Viator at New Trier, 6 p.m.
Wheeling at Nortre Dame Prep, 5:15 p.m.
Girls basketball
Buffalo Grove tournament
At Hersey:
Buffalo Grove vs. Mother McAuley, 6 p.m.
Maine South vs. Hersey, 7:30 p.m.
At Buffalo Grove
Grayslake Central vs. Barrington, 6 p.m.
Crystal Lake Central vs. Libertyville, 7:30 p.m.
Dundee-Crown tournament
Dundee-Crown vs. South Elgin, 4 p.m.
Huntley vs. Streamwood, 4:30 p.m.
Hononegah vs. St. Viator, 7 p.m.
Jacobs vs. Palatine, 8:30 p.m.
Maine East tournament playoffs TBD, 6/7:30 p.m.
Schaumburg tournament
Deerfield vs. Yorkville, 5 p.m.
Schaumburg vs. Wheaton Warrenville South, 6:30 p.m.
Downers Grove North vs. Maine West, 8 p.m.
Vernon Hills tournament
Elk Grove vs. Lake Forest Acad., 7:30 p.m.
York invitational (Conant, Prospect), 5:30 p.m.
Prospect at Loyola Acad,, 4:45 p.m.
wednesday, november 27
Boys basketball
Buffalo Grove tournament
Grayslake Central vs Glenbrook South, 6 p.m.
Zion-Benton vs. Buffalo Grove, 7:30 p.m.
Crystal Lake Central/Prairie Ridge tournament
Schaumburg at Geneva, 10 a.m.
Barrington vs. McHenry, 1 p.m.
Fenton tournament
Timothy Christian vs. Wheaton Warrenville South, 4:30 p.m.
West Chicago vs. Fremd, 6 p.m.
Fenton vs. Montini, 7:30 p.m.
Lyons tournament (Maine South) TBA
Palatine tournament
York vs. Maine West, 3:30 p.m.
Jacobs vs. Stevenson, 5 p.m.
Palatine vs. Elk Grove, 6:30 p.m.
Ridgewood tournament
Maine East vs. Taft, 5:30 p.m.
Naperville Central vs. Leyden, 7 p.m.
St. Viator tournament
Conant vs. Evanston, 5:30 p.m.
Prospect vs. St. Viator, 7 p.m.
Westminster Christian tournament
Genoa-Kingston vs. Elgin Acad., 4:30 p.m.
St. Edward vs. Chicago Military Prep, 6 p.m.
Woodstock tournament (Hoffman Estates), TBD
Wrestling
Barrington quad, 6 p.m.
Glenbard North invitational (Hersey), 5 p.m.
Lake Forest quad (Palatine), 10 a.m.
Maine South invitational (Maine West), 9 a.m.
Schaumburg quad (Elk Grove, Schaumburg, Streamwood, Bartlett) 9 a.m.
Stevenson quad (Deerfield, Jacobs, Prospect), 5 p.m.
Hersey at Maine East, 9 a,n,
Wheeling at Batavia 10 a.m.
FRIday, november 29
Boys basketball
Buffalo Grove tournament
Zion-Benton vs Grayslake Central, 6 p.m.
Uplift vs. Buffalo Grove, 7:30 p.m.
Crystal Lake Central/Prairie Ridge tournament
Schaumburg vs. McHenry, 2:30 p.m.
Barrington vs. Rockton Hononegah, 4 p.m.
Fenton tournament
West Chicago vs. Timothy Christian, 2:30 p.m.
Montini vs. Francis Parker, 4 p.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South vs. Fremd, 5:30 p.m.
Fenton vs. Rolling Meadows, 7 p.m.
Palatine tournament
Elk Grove vs. Jacobs, 1 p.m.
Maine West vs. Hersey, 2:30 p.m.
Palatine vs. Stevenson, 4:15 p.m.
Cary-Grove vs. York, 5:45 p.m.
Ridgewood tournament (Leyden, Maine East), TBA
St. Viator tournament
St. Viator vs. Libertyville, 3:30 p.m.
Evanston vs. Prospect, 5 p.m.
Westminster Christian tournament
Chicago Military Prep vs. Hinkley Big Rock, 2:30 p.m.
Elgin Acad. vs. Christian Liberty, 4 p.m.
Elgin vs. Genoa-Kingston, 5:30 p.m.
St. Edward vs. Westminster, 7 p.m.
Wrestling
Barrington tournament (Fremd, Hersey, Prospect), 10 a.m.
Glenbard West tournament (St. Viator), 8 a.m.
Vernon Hills tournament (Hoffman Estates, Maine East, Rolling Meadows), 8 a.m.
Girls basketball
Buffalo Grove tournament
Hersey vs. Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.
Hoffman Estates invitational
St. Charles North vs. Hoffman Estates, 2 p.m.
Wheeling vs. Lake Park, 3:30 p.m.
Hampshire vs. Proviso West, 5 p.m.
Schaumburg tournament
Yorkville vs. Downers Grove North, 10 a.m.
Schaumburg vs. Deerfield, 11:30 a.m.
Maine West vs, Wheaton Warrenville South, 1 p.m.
Saturday, november 30
Boys basketball
Buffalo Grove tournament
Zion-Benton vs Uplift, 6 p.m.
Glenbrook South vs Buffalo Grove, 7:30 p.m.
Crystal Lake Central/Prairie Ridge tournament
Barrington vs. Prairie Ridge, 4 p.m.
Schaumburg vs. Rockton Hononegah, 5:30 p.m.
Fenton tournament
4th place game, 2:30 p.m.
3rd place game, 4 p.m.
2nd place game, 5:30 p.m.
1st place game, 7 p.m.
Palatine tournament (Elk Grove, Hersey, Maine West, 4 others)
4th place game, 12 p.m.
3rd place game, 1:30 p.m.
2nd place game, 3:15 p.m.
1st place game, 4:45 p.m.
Ridgewood tournament (Leyden, Maine East), TBA
St. Viator tournament
Conant vs. Libertyville 1:30 p.m.
Evanston vs. St. Viator, 3 p.m.
Westminster Christian tournament
7th place game, 2:30 p.m.
5th place game, 4 p.m.
3rd place game, 5:30 p.m.
Championship, 7 p.m.
Wrestling
Barrington tournament (Fremd, Hersey, Prospect), 10 a.m.
Buffalo Grove triple dual, 9 a.m.
Conant invitational (Leyden, 12 others), 9 a.m.
Rolling Meadows invitational (Maine West), 9 a.m.
Romeoville quad (Schaumburg, 3 others) 9 a.m.
Vernon Hills tournament (Hoffman Estates, Maine East), 8 a.m.
Girls basketball
Buffalo Grove tournament (Barrington, Hersey, Maine South, 4 others), TBD
Hoffman Estates tournament
Hampshire vs. Hoffman Estates, 2 p.m.
Proviso West vs. Wheeling, 3:30 p.m.
Lake Park vs. St. Charles North, 5 p.m.
Girls bowling
Palatine invitational (Fremd, Hoffman Estates, Schaumburg, Wheeling, 9 others), 9 a.m. (Poplar Creek Bowling Lanes)
Plainfield Central invitational (Barrington), 9 a.m. (Plainfield Lanes)
Schaumburg tournament (Leyden), 9 a.m.