High school scores for March 6
Wednesday, March 6
Boys track
Sycamore Invite
1. Sycamore 167, 2. Marmion Academy 60, 3. Hampshire 57, 4. Sandwich 48, 5. North Boone 47, 6. Ottawa 32, 7. Newark 20, 8. St. Francis 19
Boys gymnastics
1. Fremd 129.900, 2. Palatine 122.700
1. Lake Park 127.400, 2. Glenbard North 126.700, 3. Glenbard East 119.650
1. Naperville North 148.100, 2. Stevenson 146.600, 3. Libertyville 88.600, 4. Lake Zurich 41.400
1. Wheaton Co-Op 154.400, 2. Naperville Central 131.400, 3. Glenbard South 51.000
Boys water polo
Hersey 13, Fremd 4
Palatine 18, Rolling Meadows 8
Girls water polo
Buffalo Grove 9, Barrington 8
Conant 15, Elk Grove 0
Hersey 9, Fremd 8
Tuesday's late results
Girls water polo
Elk Grove 11, Leyden 3
Women's softball
Wheaton 6, St. Vincent College (FL) 4
Upcoming
Thursday, March 7
Friday, March 7
Boys Basketball
IHSA State Tournament
Class 2A
Semifinal
Williamsville vs. Chicago Phillips, 2 p.m.
Byron vs. Benton, 3:45 p.m.
3rd Place
Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 8:15 p.m.
Class 1A
Semifinal
Hope Academy vs. Meridian, 9:30 a.m.
Aurora Christian vs. Winchester Co-Op, 11:15 a.m.
3rd Place
Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 6:30 p.m.
Boys track
Elgin at Maine South Quad, 4:30 p.m.
Glenbard West, Hinsdale South, Naperville Central, South Elgin at Wheaton Warrenville South Quad, 5 p.m.
Lake Park, McHenry at Dundee-Crown, 5:30 p.m.
Maine West at Maine East Quad, 4:30 p.m.
Girls track
Dundee-Crown at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.
Schaumburg, Streamwood at Glenbard East, 4:30 p.m.
St. Viator, Libertyville at Glenbrook North Quad, 4:30 p.m.
Boys gymnastics
Glenbard East, Glenbard North, Glenbard South at Glenbard West District 87 Invite, 6 p.m.
Maine East, Niles North at Glenbrook North Triangular, 6 p.m.
Boys water polo
Conant at Stevenson, 6 p.m.
Lincoln-Way Central at St. Charles North, 6 p.m.
Lincoln-Way West at Metea Valley, 6 p.m.
Lockport at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.
Lyons at Hinsdale South, 6 p.m.
Maine East at St. Charles East, 6 p.m.
Sandburg at Waubonsie Valley, 6 p.m.
Girls water polo
Hinsdale South at Lyons, 6 p.m.
Maine East at St. Charles East, 5 p.m.
Metea Valley at Lincoln-Way West, 6 p.m.
Mundelein at Prospect, 6:30 p.m.
St. Charles North at Lincoln-Way Central, 5 p.m.
Stevenson at Conant, 5:45 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.
Waubonsie Valley at Sandburg, 5 p.m.