Cook County scoreboard for Tuesday, Feb. 11
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Boys basketball
AP Top Ten
Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Curie (6) 23-1 60 1
2. Bloom Twp. 22-6 52 2
3. Harvey Thornton 25-1 49 4
4. Evanston 23-3 42 5
5. Collinsville 24-2 28 3
6. Home-Flossmoor 20-3 24 7
7. Whitney Young 18-8 22 6
8. Simeon 19-8 21 T10
9. O'Fallon 20-5 11 9
10. Marian Catholic 20-7 9 T10
Others receiving votes: Stevenson 4. Glenbrook South 4. Cary-Grove 2. Joliet West 2.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Niles ND (7) 25-3 79 1
2. Bogan (1) 22-2 71 2
3. Peoria ND 23-1 66 3
4. DePaul Prep 20-3 53 4
5. Oak Forest 23-1 44 6
6. Galesburg 24-3 42 7
7. Morgan Park 18-8 32 8
8. Lincoln 23-2 19 9
9. Hinsdale South 23-2 12 10
(tie) Kankakee 18-5 12 5
Others receiving votes: East St. Louis 4. Geneseo 3. Rock Island 1. Carbondale 1. Centralia 1.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Orr (7) 17-6 70 1
2. Breese Mater Dei 22-5 63 4
3. Pinckneyville 24-3 51 2
4. Normal University 18-7 35 5
5. Pleasant Plains 22-3 29 9
6. Kewanee 23-4 28 10
7. Fairfield 23-4 27 NR
8. Nashville 23-5 25 3
9. Rockridge 21-5 24 6
10. Corliss 14-10 8 8
Others receiving votes: Crane 7. Bismarck-Henning 5. Marengo 5. Elmhurst Timothy Christian 5. Massac County 1. Dunbar 1. Sterling Newman 1.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. West Central (6) 25-1 69 1
2. Indian Creek (1) 24-0 55 2
3. Central A&M 21-2 49 3
4. Roanoke-Benson 25-1 48 4
5. Eff. St. Anthony 22-3 39 6
6. Yorkville Christian 17-9 31 7
7. Payson Seymour 21-4 23 5
8. Goreville 24-2 18 9
9. Woodlawn 20-3 17 8
10. East Dubuque 23-3 14 10
Others receiving votes: Leo 10. Quest Academy 9. Aurora Christian 1. Dakota 1. Calhoun 1.
Tuesday's results
Wheeling 57, Niles West 41
Morton 73, Leyden 44
Hoffman Estates 48, Addison Trail 44
Hoffman Estates - Kurzynski 1 0-0 3, Sertesen 5 4-4 15, Pandya 4 3-4 12, Leon 1 0-0 3, Smith-Hernandez 2 1-2 5, Dobbins 0 1-2 1, Stachura 3 0-3 7, Badal 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 9-15 48.
Addison Trail - Conrad 4 2-4 12, Carlson 3 6-6 12, Renc 1 2-4 5, Trippiedi 1 0-0 2, Roszkiewicz 5 3-3 13. Totals 14 13-17 44.
Hoffman Estates 4 17 15 12 -48
Addison Trail 11 13 7 13 -41
3-point baskets: HE - Kurzynski, Sertesen, Pandya, Leon, Stachura; AT - Conrad, Renc.
Conant 51, Schaumburg Christian 37
Conant - Ellis 10 2-5 23, Beckman 3 3-4 9, McColaugh 2 0-0 6, Francia 2 0-0 6, Blakely 1 0-0 3, Schroyer 1 0-0 2, Armstrong 0 2-5 2. Totals 19 9-15 51.
Schaumburg Christian - Paridas 3 1-1 8, Onesimus 3 1-3 8, Devathala 3 0-1 8, Rodriguez 3 2-2 8, Desta 1 1-1 3, Adenkan 0 2-2 2. Totals 13 7-10 37.
Conant 10 15 13 13 -51
Schaumburg Christian 7 10 9 11 -37
3-point baskets: C - McColaugh 2, Francia 2, Blakely; SC - Devathala 2, Paridas, Onesimus .
Fouled out: SC - Devathala, Rodriguez.
Buffalo Grove 67, Glenbard North 46
Glenbard North - Pamfilo 2 3-4 9, Bowser 4 0-0 9, Hills 3 2-3 8, Cicero 2 2-2 6, Bonnema 2 0-0 4, Miller 2 0-0 4, Murray 2 0-0 4, Davis 1 0-0 2, Abushanab 1 0-0 2, Laherty 0 1-2 1, Cusumano 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 8-11 46.
Buffalo Grove - Craft 6 2-2 15, Brunelli 6 0-0 15, Cole 2 2-2 6, Solberg 2 1-3 6, Genthner 2 1-2 5, Coughlin 2 0-0 4, Harris 2 0-0 4, Fricke 1 0-0 3, Davis 1 0-0 3, Obiazi 1 0-0 2, Brosnahan 1 0-0 2, T. Kipley 0 2-2 2, S. Kipley 0 0-0 0, Pattis 0 0-0 0, Majeski 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 8-12 67.
Glenbard North 6 11 11 18 -46
Buffalo Grove 15 18 22 12 -67
3-point baskets: GN - Pamfilo 2, Bowser; BG - Brunelli 3, Craft, Solberg, Fricke, Davis.
Elk Grove 49, Metea Valley 47
Metea Valley - Leavy 4 0-0 10, Hopkins 1 0-0 2, Tai 2 0-0 6, McBride 0 0-0 0, Moreno 5 0-0 11, Brumfield 1 0-0 2, Morgan 8 0-4 16, Lou 0 0-0 0, Petersen 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 0-4 47.
Elk Grove - Spragg 1 0-0 3, McKinney 5 4-4 15, Miller 5 3-3 14, Matos 4 0-0 10, Garay 1 0-0 2, Burns 2 0-0 5, Wizsowaty 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 7-7 49.
Metea Valley 13 8 19 7 -47
Elk Grove 7 8 14 20 -49
3-point baskets: MV - Leavy 2, Tai 2, Moreno; EG - Matos 2, Spragg, Miller, Burns, McKinney.
Girls basketball
AP Top Ten
Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Benet (3) 26-2 48 1
2. Edwardsville (2) 23-1 47 2
3. Maine West 25-3 40 3
4. Lincoln-Way West 24-3 34 4
5. Libertyville 23-4 29 8
6. Home-Flossmoor 21-4 19 9
7. Evanston 21-5 16 5
8. Marist 25-2 11 6
9. O'Fallon 24-4 9 NR
10. Whitney Young 20-7 8 7
Others receiving votes: Hersey 5. Joliet West 4. Downers North 3. Bolingbrook 1. Fremd 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Morton (5) 29-0 50 1
2. Montini 26-4 45 2
3. Civic Memorial 26-4 36 4
4. Simeon 26-2 32 3
5. Peoria Central 23-3 31 5
6. Richwoods 25-6 24 6
7. Kankakee 26-4 17 7
8. Geneseo 23-5 12 8
9. Kenwood 24-5 10 9
10. Decatur MacArthur 25-3 6 T10
Others receiving votes: Burlington Central 5. Grayslake Central 3. Fenwick 2. Riverside-Brookfield 1. Rock Island 1.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Paris (5) 29-0 50 1
2. Carterville 26-2 44 2
3. Quincy Notre Dame 21-3 36 6
4. Riverdale 23-3 26 5
5. Marshall 16-10 25 4
6. Knoxville 27-4 17 3
6. Pleasant Plains 20-3 17 7
8. Harrisburg 27-4 11 9
9. Rock Falls 25-6 8 NR
(tie) Stillman Valley 21-8 8 NR
(tie) Illini West 24-4 8 10
(tie) Carlinville 26-3 8 8
Others receiving votes: Eldorado 5. Lisle 4. Hamilton County 3. Teutopolis 2. Breese Mater Dei 1. Nashville 1. Normal University 1.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lewistown (3) 27-1 57 1
2. Amboy (3) 26-1 49 2
3. Jacksonville Routt 26-2 45 4
4. Lanark Eastland 27-3 41 3
5. Princeville 28-3 29 5
6. Aurora Christian 25-4 23 9
7. Hope Academy 20-4 21 8
8. Shiloh 24-5 18 NR
9. Brimfield 23-5 14 7
10. Aquin 23-7 12 6
Others receiving votes: Altamont 10. Colfax Ridgeview 6. Stockton 2. Galena 1. Moweaqua Central A&M 1. Father McGivney Catholic 1.
Tuesday's results
Class 1A Christian Liberty regional
Christian Liberty 62, Schaumburg Christian 41
Christian Liberty - Castro 9 1-1 19, Ng 7 0-0 15, Wolke 5 0-0 12, Law 3 2-2 8, Mindak 3 0-2 6, Mateo 1 0-0 2, C. Seon 0 0-2 0, de las Alas 0 0-0 0, Elleson 0 0-0 0, Christian 0 0-0 0, S. Seon 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 3-7 62.
Schaumburg Christian - Reid 6 4-4 19, Campbell 7 0-2 14, Jankovic 2 0-0 4, Brock 2 0-0 4. Aycock 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 4-6 41.
Christian Liberty 18 18 10 16 -62
Schaumburg Christian 10 6 13 12 -41
3-point baskets: CLA - Wolke 2, Ng; SC - Reid 3.
Other score: Ida Crown 52, Woodlands 41
Mid-Suburban League 2-6 playoffs
Prospect 44, Conant 37 (5th)
Barrington 53, Buffalo Grove 43 (2nd)
Buffalo Grove - Jacobs 0 0-0 0, Ramos 1 1-1 3, Fontanetta 0 1-2 1, Loverde 1 0-0 2, Floro 4 -1-2 9, Veller 0 0-0 , Kipley 4 0-2 9, Angelova 2 0-0 4, Lee 6 1-2 14, McKenna 0 0-0 0, Stuerke 0 1-2 1 Totals 18 4-11 43.
Barrington - Goetze 0 0-00 , Funk 0 0-0 0, Stagntio 1 0-0 2 , King 1 0-0 3, Tomcyzk 1 0-0 3, Turczynski 2 0-0 6, Schmidts 0 0-0 0, Mahlum 1 3-4 5, Swanson 5 1-1 11, Thompson 9 2-3 21, Faulkner 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 6-9 53.
Buffalo Grove 14 7 15 7 -43
Barrington 16 14 6 17 -53
3-point baskets: BG - Lee, Kipley, Floro; B - Turczynski 2, Tomczyk, King, Thompson.
Palatine 45, Rolling Meadows 43 (3rd)
Rolling Meadows - Glavan 5 0-0 14, Rolla 6 0-2 13, Niedbala 1 2-4 5, Elenz 1 0-0 2, Holifield 1 3-4 6, Davis 1 1-2 3. Totals 15 6-12 43.
Palatine - Stark 5 7-8 18, Radtke 3 3-4 11, Henning 0 0-2 0, Mandarino 1 0-0 2, Riley 1 0-0 2, Shin 1 1-2 4, Miotk 3 2-2 8. Totals 14 13-18 45.
Rolling Meadows 15 6 10 12 -43
Palatine 11 9 10 15 -45
3-point baskets: RM - Galvan 4, Rolla, Niedbala, Holifield; P - Radtke 2, Stark, Shin.
Fouled out: RM - Holifield.
Schaumburg 51, Elk Grove 30 (4th)
Schaumburg - Smith 4 0-1 9. Raupp 3 1-2 8, Torosian 3 0-0 8, Rosenfeld 1 0-0 2, Vodicka 2 0-0 6, Orozco 7 1-2 8. Totals 16 2-4 51.
Elk Grove 10 1 11 8 -30
Schaumburg 16 12 15 8 -51
3-point baskets: S - Orozco 3, Vodicka 2, Torosian 2, Raupp.
Wheeling 45, Hoffman Estates 30 (6th)
Hoffman Estates - Oliver 3 1-2 8, Thomas 2 0-0 6, Wadas 2 0-0 4, Fuentes 1 0-0 2, Sims 3 0-0 6. Totals 11 1-2 30.
Wheeling - Drozdz 5 8-11 20, Collar 1 0-0 2, Stanke 4 3-4 15, Metellus 2 2-3 8. Totals 12 13-18 45.
Hoffman Estates 14 5 7 4 -30
Wheeling 8 17 23 6 -45
3-point baskets: HE - Thomas 2, Oliver; W - Stanke 3, Drozdz 2, Metellus 2.
Others
Glenbrook South 53. Maine East 43
CSL All-conference team
North Division
Mallory Sawyer (Deerfield, Sr.), Lexi Kerstein (Deerfield, Fr.), Addie Budnik (Highland Park, Sr.), Halle Abrams (Highland Park, Sr.), Colleen Oribello (Maine East, Sr.), Lena Albo (Maine West, Sr.), Dylan Van Fleet (Maine West, Sr.), Angela Dugalic (Maine West, Sr.), Udoka Nwansi (Niles North, Sr.), Daniella Jarell (Vernon Hills, Jr.).
Player the year
Angela Dugalic
South Division
Kayla Henning (Evanston, Sr.), Ambrea Gentle (Evanston, Sr.), Jayla Turchin (Evanston, Sr.), Brooke Blumenfled (Glenbrook North, So.), Challen Flaws (Glenbrook South, Sr.), Nicole Gardiner (Maine South, Jr.), Niamh Gardiner (Maine South, Jr.), Liv Becker (New Trier, Jr.). Tinah Hong (New Trier, Sr.), Albiona Ahmeti (Niles West, Jr.).
Player of the year
Kayla Kenning
CSL Sportsmanship team
Alex Tiatia (Deerfield, Sr.), Rashele Olatunbosun (Evanston, Jr.), Nicole Pyke (Glenbrook North, Sr.), Jenna Khan (Glenbrook South, Sr.), Maddie Gordon (Highland Park, Sr.), Emina Hanic (Maine East, So.), Libby Strotman (Maine South, Sr.), Jaclyn Riedl (Maine West, Fr.), Ava Zaslavsky (New Trier, Sr.), Liliana Alaj (Niles North, Jr.), Vasi Garbis (Niles West, Jr.), Laine Lutgens (Vernon Hills, Sr.).
Upcoming events
today
Boys basketball
Walther Christian at Christian Liberty, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Mid-Suburban League championshp
Hersey at Fremd, 7 p.m.
Others
West Suburban Gold 2-7 playoffs, TBA
West Suburban Gold championship, TBA
St. Viator at Marist, 7 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Schaumburg sectional, 6 p.m.
thursday, febrUARY 13
Girls basketball
Class 1A Christian Liberty regional
Game 5) Christian Liberty vs. Ida Crown, 7 p.m.
Others
Lincoln Park at Leyden, 7 p.m.
FRIday, febrUARY 14
Boys basketball
Barrington at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.
Conant at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.
Elk Grove at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.
Prospect at Buffalo Grove, 7:30 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.
Schaumburg at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.
Deerfield at Maine East, 7 p.m.
Glenbrook South at Maine South, 7 p.m.
Hinsdale South at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Maine West, 7 p.m.
Wrestling
Class 3A Barrington sectional, 4:30 p.m.
Class 3A Conant sectional, 4:30 p.m.
Class 2A Deerfield sectional, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, febrUARY 15
Boys basketball
Camp Horseshoe Shootout at Lake Park
Prospect vs. Stevenson, 5 p.m.
Fremd at Lake Park, 6:30 p.m.
Other games
Hersey at Libertyville, 6:30 p.m.
Maine East at Wheeling, 4:30 p.m.
Maine West at Conant, 4:30 p.m.
Minooka at Maine South, 2:30 p.m.
Taft at St. Viator, 2 p.m.
Von Steuben at Rolling Meadows, 4:30 p.m.
Boys swimming
Mid-Suburban League meet at Schaumburg, D-9 a.m./S-1
Central Suburban League meet at Highland Park, 8 a.m.
Wrestling
Class 3A Barrington sectional, 9 a.m.
Class 3A Conant sectional, 9 a.m.
Class 2A Deerfield secitonal, 9 a.m.
Girls bowling
Barrington at Kaneland sectional, 9 a.m. (Mardi Gras Lanes, Sycamore)
Zion-Benton sectional, 9 a.m. (Sunset Lanes, Waukegan)
Boys track
Fremd at Burlington Central Invite, 9 a.m.