Cook County scoreboard for Tuesday, Jan. 28
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Boys basketball
AP Top Ten
Here are the Associated Press boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Curie (3) 19-1 75 1
2. Collinsville (4) 21-0 74 2
3. Thornton (1) 21-0 66 3
4. Evanston 20-2 57 4
5. Bloom Twp. 19-5 37 5
6. Home-Flossmoor 17-2 35 6
7. Lincoln Park 19-3 27 8
(tie) Whitney Young 13-7 27 7
9. Loyola 20-2 16 10
10. Joliet West 19-3 14 9
Others receiving votes: Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 5. Bolingbrook 2. Cary-Grove 2. Stevenson 1. O'Fallon 1. York 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Niles ND (8) 21-3 105 1
2. Bogan (3) 19-2 101 2
3. DePaul Prep 18-2 86 3
4. Peoria ND 18-1 77 5
5. Kankakee 16-3 51 6
6. Morgan Park 14-8 44 4
7. Oak Forest 18-1 38 8
8. Galesburg 21-3 30 9
9. Lincoln 19-2 29 10
10. Rock Island 14-6 15 7
Others receiving votes: Morton 7. Hinsdale South 6. Fenwick 5. East St. Louis 5. Centralia 2. Benet Academy 2. Geneseo 1. Carbondale 1.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Orr (9) 13-6 108 T1
2. Pinckneyville (2) 21-2 94 T1
3. Nashville 20-4 90 7
4. Breese Mater Dei 17-5 50 4
5. Corliss 12-8 44 3
6. Normal University 15-6 40 5
7. Rockridge 17-4 33 10
8. Tuscola 16-1 32 8
9. Sterling Newman 21-3 26 6
10.Timothy Christ. 16-3 16 NR
Others receiving votes: Pleasant Plains 15. Crane 12. Bismarck-Henning 11. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 6. Tremont 5. Bloomington Central Catholic 5. Kewanee 5. Murphysboro 5. Riverton 3. Dunbar 2. Fairfield 1. Pana 1.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1.West Central (9) 21-0 99 1
2. Indian Creek (1) 20-0 68 5
3. Central A&M 16-2 67 2
4. Roanoke-Benson 20-1 61 3
5. Goreville 21-1 54 4
6. East Dubuque 19-2 53 6
7. Payson Seymour 19-1 35 8
8. Eff. St. Anthony 17-3 30 9
9. Quest Academy 15-4 23 7
10. Wethersfield 14-5 16 NR
Others receiving votes: Calhoun 9. Woodlawn 8. Okawville 8. Athens 5. Leo 5. New Berlin 4. Aurora Christian 4. Elmwood 1.
Tuesday's results
Leyden 52, Argo 44
Schaumburg Christian 66, Christian Life 56
Glenbrook South 52, Prospect 40
Glenbrook South - D. Martinelli 7 15-17 31, N. Martinelli 3 0-0 6, Noard 2 0-0 5, Boyd 2 0-4 4, Pauletto 1 0-0 2, Leszynski 1 0-0 2, Fink 1 0-0 2, Rosenberger 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 15-21 52.
Prospect - Woloch 4 5-6 13, Shaw 3 0-0 8, Larsen 1 4-5 7, Dini 3 0-2 6, Schneider 1 1-4 3, Osowski 1 0-0 2, McAleer 0 0-0 0, Carroll 0 0-0 0, Mack 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 10-16 40.
Glenbrook South 10 14 13 15 -52
Prospect 8 7 12 13 -40
3-point baskets: GS - D. Martinelli 2, Noard; P - Shaw 2, Larsen.
Wheeling 70, Marian Central 51
Marian Central - Truckenbrod 3 0-0 9, Mosconski 5 1-2 11, Saxelby 4 0-0 10, Seatino 2 2-2 6, Pionicka 5 0-0 11, Raso 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 3-4 51.
Wheeling - Hudson 3 0-1 6, Jordan 4 5-6 13, Hutchinson 1 4-6 6, Terrell 5 0-0 13, Igiehon 0 1-2 1, Petzold 1 1-2 3, Reid 3 1-1 9, McLaughlin 6 2-3 16, Recchia 1 0-0 3. Totals 24 14-22 70.
Marian Central 14 9 14 14 -51
Wheeling 10 20 20 20 -70
3-point baskets: MC - Truckenbrod 2, Saxelby 2, Pionicka; W - Terrell 3, Reid 2, McLaughlin 2, Recchia.
Maine West 60, Niles West 49
Niles West - Vidrean 6 3-5 15, Mackic 4 2-2 11, Pabst 4 0-0 8, Seferovic 3 0-0 8, Perrin 2 0-0- 4, Laude 1 1-1 3, Flowers 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 6-10 49.
Maine West - Pearson 7 3-3 20, Riedl 5 1-2 13, Ross 4 0-0 11, Kentgen 3 2-2 9, Prieto 1 0-0 3, Collins 1 0-0 2, Glaister 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 6-7 60.
Niles West 16 6 12 15 -49
Maine West 10 14 14 22 -60
3-point baskets: NW - Seferovic 2, Mackic; MW - Pearson 3, Ross 3, Riedl 2, Kentgen, Prieto.
Girls basketball
AP Top Ten
Here are the Associated Press girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Evanston (5) 19-2 68 3
2. Benet (2) 21-2 61 1
3. Edwardsville 18-1 58 2
4. Maine West 20-3 45 4
5. Marist 21-3 37 6
(tie) Linc-Way West 21-2 37 5
7. Whitney Young 18-6 25 7
8. Libertyville 18-4 22 8
9. Home-Floss 18-5 12 9
10. Hersey 20-6 6 NR
Others receiving votes: Joliet West 4. O'Fallon 3. York 3. Fremd 2. Maine South 1. Bolingbrook 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Morton (9) 25-0 90 1
2. Montini 22-4 70 3
3. Simeon 22-2 68 4
4. Richwoods 21-5 60 5
5. Civic Memorial 22-3 46 2
6. Geneseo 20-3 39 T7
7. Peoria Central 19-3 35 6
8. Kankakee 22-4 32 T7
9. Dec. MacArthur 21-2 17 9
10. Rock Island 19-7 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Kenwood 8. Riverside-Brookfield 6. Washington 3. Grayslake Central 3. Fenwick 1. Mattoon 1. Burlington Central 1. Rich South 1.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Paris (9) 25-0 99 1
2. Knoxville 26-1 83 2
3. Quincy ND 19-2 73 4
4. Carterville 21-2 49 3
5. Riverdale 18-3 48 7
6. Marshall (1) 12-8 41 6
7. Harrisburg 23-3 27 5
8. Carlinville 20-3 26 10
9. Pleasant Plains 17-3 24 NR
10. Illini West 20-4 23 NR
Others receiving votes: Teutopolis 13. Petersburg PORTA 10. Normal University 8. Marshall 7. Lisle 6. Hamilton County 3. Rock Falls 3. Stillman Valley 2. Eureka 2. Nashville 1. Pana 1. Eldorado 1.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lewistown (5) 24-1 86 2
2. Amboy (4) 22-1 83 1
3. Lanark Eastland 23-3 62 4
4. Jack. Routt 20-2 61 5
5. Princeville 24-3 45 T8
6. Hope Academy 17-2 43 7
7. Brimfield 21-3 40 3
8. Aquin 20-6 33 6
9. Altamont 20-3 18 10
10. Aurora Chris. 21-3 13 NR
Others receiving votes: Shiloh 4. Colfax Ridgeview 3. Father McGivney Catholic 2. Illini Central 1. Galena 1.
Tuesday's results
Barrington 65, Conant 46
Schaumburg Christian 53, Christian Life 25
Hersey 62, Buffalo Grove 40
Buffalo Grove - Fontanella 0 0-2 2, Floro 4 2-8 11, Kipley 3 0-0 6, Angelova 2 0-0 6, Lee 2 8-10 12, McKenna 1 0-0 2, Stuevcke 1 1-2 3. Totals 13 11-22 40.
Hersey - Je. Carlquist 0 2-2 2, McGrath 3 5-6 12, Eidle 10 6-8 26, Larson 1 1-2 3. Jo. Carlquist 2 3-3 7, Kubsik 1 0-0 2, Fahey 3 4-5 10. Totals 20 17-21 62.
Buffalo Grove 8 11 14 7 -40
Hersey 20 10 13 19 -62
3-point baskets: BG - Angelova 2, Floro; H - McGrath.
Prospect 58, Rolling Meadows 57
Prospect - Neuhalfen 4 0-1 8, Zei 0 2-2 2, Will 9 1-1 21. Skaggs 4 0-0 9, Sherwood 4 1-2 9, Srodulski 2 0-0 4, Dojutrek 2 1-2 5. Totals 25 5-8 58.
Rolling Meadows - Galvan 1 0-0 2, Rolla 7 3-3 17, Niedbala 6 3-3 18, Sellergren 1 0-0 2, Elenz 2 2-2 6, Holifield 4 0-0 10, Davis 0 2-2 2. Totals 21 10-10 57.
Prospect 16 14 17 11 -58
Rolling Meadows 22 6 19 10 -57
3-point baskets: P - Will 2, Skaggs; RM - Niedbala 3, Holifield 2.
Fremd 49, Schaumburg 31
Fremd - Hansen 5 0-0 10, Hill 4 2-2 10, Klaczek 4 0-0 9, Montella 2 2-2 6, L. Prigge 0 6-6 6, Cochran 2 0-0 4, LaBarge 1 0-0 2, Burns 0 2-2 2. Totals 19 12-12 49.
Schaumburg - Orozco 2 2-4 8, Rauoo 3 0-0 7, Torosian 2 0-0 6, Williams 1 2-2 5, Vodicka 1 0-0 3, Drs 1 0-0 2, Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 4-7 31.
Fremd 10 15 14 10 -49
Schaumburg 9 7 8 7 -31
3-point baskets: F - Klaczek; S - Orozco 2, Torosian 2, Raupp, Williams, Vodicka.
Fouled out: F - LaBarge.
Elk Grove 43, Wheeling 29
Wheeling - Drozdz 5 11-12 22, Collar 1 1-1 3, Niznik 1 0-0 3, Metellus 0 1-2 1. Totals 7 12-15 29.
Elk Grove - Murray 4 0-0 11, Duckman 4 0-0 9, Gryzik 2 0-0 5, Ingebrigtsen 3 0-2 6, Trausch 4 4-5 12. Totals 17 5-7 43.
Wheeling 5 8 8 8 -29
Elk Grove 12 6 19 6 -43
3-point baskets: W - Drozdz, Niznik; EG - Murray 3, Duckman, Gryzik.
Christian Liberty 58, Willows Academy 22
Christian Liberty - Castro 6 2-3 19, Ng 6 0-0 13, Law 5 1-2 11, Mindak 3 0-0 6, Wolke 1 2-2 5, Christian 1 0-0 2, Seon 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 5-7 58.
Willows Academy 6 10 3 3 -22
Christian Liberty 18 17 17 6 -58
3-point baskets: CL - Castro 5, Ng, Wolke.
Girls bowling
Monday's late results
MSL Conference Meet at Arlington Lanes
Elk Grove 2396, Wheeling 2064
Elk Grove - Marrs 506 (190), Flynn 408 (152), Mascote 418 (144), Mayschok 564 (214), Zahn 500 (192).
Wheeling - Tsuthehma 377 (134), Lourey 403 (155), Coleman 418 (171), Simon 503 (185), Aguilar 363 (148).
Buffalo Grove 2554, Palatine 2103
Buffalo Grove - A. Howard 511 (183), Allaire 400 (140), Shiakiallis 457 (161), Clay 540 (192), R. Howard 646 (238).
Hoffman Estates 2434, Fremd 2159
Hoffman Estates - Gutierrez 397 (144), Zainab 441 (157), Rosner 415 (156), Cinquepabini 551 (186), Donovan 630 (266).
Fremd - Schneider 443 (190), Rau 400 (158), Varagorla 409 (143), Yoo 451 (158), Keith 456 (169).
Prospect 2491, Rolling Meadows 2082
Prospect - C. Robinson 537 (204), Santillan 448 (154), Triplett-Hugh 483 (179), Dini 567 (224), M. Robinson 456 (168).
Conant 2728, Hersey 2287
Conant - Germaine 598 (225), Rezella 423 (174), Hyland 508 (165), White 579 (210), Skweres 620 (235).
Hersey - Brown 455 (172), Ritter 475 (176), Pape 444 (157), Leno 469 (181), Breden 444 (171).
Upcoming events
today
Boys swimming
Maine East at Leyden, 5 p.m.
Girls basketball
Leyden at Niles North, 7:30 p.m.
St. Viator at Marian Central, 7 p.m.
Girls bowling
Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes
Barrington vs. Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.
Elk Grove vs. Prospect, 4:45 p.m.
Fremd vs. Palatine, 4:45 p.m.
Hersey vs. Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.
Hoffman Estates vs. Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.
Downers Grove South at Leyden, 4 p.m. (Stardust Bowl)
Girls gymnastics
Mid-Suburban League meet at Barrington, 6 p.m.
thursday, JANUARY 30
Boys basketball
Barrington at Conant, 7:30 p.m.
Buffalo Grove at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.
Palatine at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.
Prospect at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.
Schaumburg at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.
Wheeling at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.
Christian Liberty at Rochelle Zell, 7 p.m.
ICCP at Schaumburg Christian, 7 p.m.
Maine East at Leyden, 5 p.m.
Boys swimming
St. Patrick at St. Viator, 5 p.m.
Wrestling
Leyden at Downers Grove North, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Harvest at Christian Liberty, 6 p.m.
Resurrection at St. Viator, 6 p.m.
Schaumburg Christian at Cornerstone Christian, 5 p.m.
FRIday, JANUARY 31
Boys basketball
Harvest Christian at Christian Liberty, 7 p.m.
Highland Park at Maine West, 7 p.m.
Maine East at Niles North, 7 p.m.
New Trier at Maine South, 7 p.m.
St. Viator at Carmel, 7 p.m.
Boys swimming
Barrington at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.
Buffalo Grove at Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.
Fremd at Conant, 4:45 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.
Niles West at Maine South, 5:30 p.m.
Prospect at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.
Rolling Meadows vs. Hersey, 4:45 p.m. (Prospect pool)
Maine East at Highland Park, 5 p.m.
Niles North at Maine West, 5 p.m.
Wrestling
Evanston quad (Rolling Meadows), 6 p.m.
Maine East quad (Maine West), 6 p.m.
St. Viator at ESCC meet at Joliet Catholic, 3:30 p.m.
Girls basketball
Buffalo Grove at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.
Conant at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.
Fremd at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.
Palatine at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.
Wheeling at Prospect, 7:30 p.m.
Maine West at Highland Park, 7 p.m.
Niles North at Maine East, 7 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Central Suburban meet at Niles North, 6 p.m.
Saturday, febrUARY 1
Boys basketball
Clemente at Wheeling, 5:30 p.m.
Elk Grove at Geneva, 6 p.m.
Fremd at South Elgin, 4 p.m.
Glenbrook North at Palatine, 4:30 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Highland Park, 6 p.m.
Larkin at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.
Leyden at Vernon Hills, 2:30 p.m.
Northridge Prep at Schaumburg Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Prospect at Maine East, 6 p.m.
South Elgin at Fremd, 4 p.m.
St. Patrick at Conant, 5:30 p.m.
Boys swimming
Conant invitational (Maine South, Rolling Meadows, St. Viator, 4 others), 8:30 a.m.
West Chicago invitational (Leyden), 9 a.m.
Girls basketball
Conant at Lyons, 3:30 p.m.
Fremd at Wheaton Warrenville, 2:45 p.m.
Glenbrook South at Hersey, 2:30 p.m.
St. Viator at Nazareth, 7 p.m.
Girls bowling
Mid-Suburban League meet at Arlington Lanes, 8:30 a.m.
Leyden invitational, 8:30 a.m. (Stardush Bowl)
Girls gymnastics
West Suburban Gold meet, 11 a.m.