Cook County scoreboard for Thursday, Dec. 26
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Boys basketball
Thursday's results
Glenbard West tournament
Hoffman estates 63, guerin prep 51 OT
Hoffman Estates - Kurzynski 0 0-0 0, Sertesen 4 6-8 15, Pandya 8 9-11 27, Fisher 0 4-7 4, Leon 1 0-0 2, Smith Hernandez 3 1-2 7, Dubbins 2 0-4 4, Stachch2 0-2 4. Totals 20 20-34 63.
Guerin Prep - Gallagher 5-8 5, Zullo 1 4-4 6, Sosa 1 0-0 2, Doheney 8 3-4 20, Najjar 3 3-4 9, Mann 4 1-2 9. Totals 17 16-22 51.
Hoffman Estates 17 20 8 6 12 -63
Guerin Prep 17 8 18 15 10 -51
3-point baskets: HE: Sertesen, Pandya 2; GP: Doheney.
Hinsdale Central tournament
Maine South 46, Hinsdale Central 37
Jacobs tournament
Cary-Grove 69, Barrington 57
Pekin tournament
hersey 62, moline 55
Hersey - Clawson 3 3-5 10, Roberts 2 7-10 11, Randall 1 1-1 3, Rogowski 1 0-0 2, Wagner 3 2-2 9, Nolan 5 0-0 10, Ginder 2 5-7 9, Wolff 3 0-0 8. Totals 20 18-25 62.
Moline - harding 3 0-0 7, Taylor 3 2-2 9, Lee 0 0-0 0, Jackson 2 0-0 4, Schimmel 7 3-3 20, Galvin 1 2-3 4, Stone 2 3-4 8, Billups 1 1-3 9. Totals 19 11-15 55.
Hersey 13 12 19 18 -18
Moline 17 9 7 22 -55
3-point baskets: H: Clawson, Wagner, Wolff 2; M: Harding, Taylor, Schimmel 3, Stone.
Wheeling tournament
buffalo grove 70, waukegan 36
Waukegan - Stricklin Davis 4 2-2 11, Chapa 3 1-3 7, Leflore 1 0-0 2, Powell 0 1-3 1, Montalvo 0 1-2 1, Cervantes 3 2-2 10, Harris 2 0-1 4, . Totals 13 7-13 36.
Buffalo Grove - Coughlin 0 0-0 0, Fricke 0 0-0 0, Fong 0 2-2 2, Majeski 2 0-0 5, Cole 3 0-0 8, Craft 9 2-3 22, Harris 1 1-2 3, T.Kipley 2 2-2 7, Solberg 0 1-2 1, Obiazi 0 0-0 0, S.Kipley 1 0-0 2, Adidas 3 0-0 8, Brosnahan 5 1-1 12, Pattis 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 9-12 70.
Waukegan 12 11 5 8 -36
Buffalo Grove 17 20 18 15 -70
3-point baskets: BG: Majeski, Cole 2, Craft 2, T.Kipley, Adidas 2, Brosnahan; W: Stricklin Davis, Cervantes 2.
wheeling 72, ridgewood 64
Ridgewood - Shabat 1 0-0 2, Burns 1 0-0 3, Duszynski 6 0-0 15, Czyzewski 5 5-6 15, Velej 3 1-1 8, Cwieczkowski 1 0-1 2, Williams 2 5-5 10, Radisavljevic 3 0-0 9. Totals 22 11-13 64.
Wheeling - Jordan 4 0-4 8, Bucko 3 3-4 9, Terrell 4 3-4 12, Hudson 8 1-5 17, Iglehon 1 0-0 2, Rubenstein 0 0-0 0, Reid 5 6-12 24, McLaughlin 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 14-19 72.
Ridgewood 21 19 13 11 -64
Wheeling 18 15 13 26 -72
3-point baskets: W: Terrell, Reid 2; R: Burns, Duszynski 3, Velaj, Williams, Radisavljevic 3.
Maine west 63, libertyville 55
Maine West - Collins 4 7-7 15, Prieto 2 1-2 7, Pearson 8 6-8 27, Siem Davis 0 0-0 0, Kentgen 1 0-1 3, Glaister 1 0-0 3, Riedl 3 0-2 7, Ross 0 1-2 1. Totals 19 15-22 63.
Libertyville - Michelotti 0 0-0 0, Ellingson 4 4-4 14, Graham 10 3-10 24, Bonder 2 3-3 7, Moore 2 0-0 4, Watson 2 0-0 6. Totals 20 10-17 55.
Maine West 7 17 21 18 -63
Libertyville 10 12 14 19 -55
3-point baskets: MW: Prieto 2, Pearson 5, Kentgen, Glaister, Riedl; L: Ellingson 2, Graham, Watson.
Notre dame 63, prospect 45
Notre Dame - D'Amico 8 2-3 19, Ross 2 0-0 5, Sayles 4 2-2 11, Murphy 1 1-1 3, Lynch 1 0-0 2, Williams 0 0-0 0, Bergstrom 2 2-2 7, Lesmond 6 1-2 16. Totals 24 8-10 63.
Prospect - Woloch 6 1-1 14, Mack 1 0-0 3, Schneider 2 2-2 6, Carroll 0 0-0 0, Dini 4 0-0 8, Larsen 3 1-2 7, Shaw 0 0-2 0, Lombardo 0 1-4 1, Lannert 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 5-11 45.
Notre Dame 24 13 11 15 -63
Prospect 11 15 9 10 -45
3-point baskets: ND: D'Amico, Ross, Sayles, Bergstrom, Lesmond 3; P: Woloch, Mack, Shaw 2.
Niles north 63, fremd 56
Niles North - Milam Pryor 1 0-0 2, Smart 8 16-21 33, Oliff 0 2-2 2, Manroe 1 0-0 2, Graham 1 0-0 3, Harris 0 0-0 0, Butler 5 1-1 12, Akinboboye 2 5-6 9. Totals 18 24-30 63.
Fremd - Beaupre 1 0-0 2, J.Schoffstall 1 3-4 6, Wexley 4 0-0 9, E.Schoffstall 0 0-0 0, Wingen 5 2-2 14, Okammor 2 0-0 4, Hopkins 6 0-0 12, Towns 2 4-4 8. Totals 21 9-10 56.
Niles North 21 18 10 14 -63
Fremd 18 21 3 14 -56
3-point baskets: NN: Smart, Graham, Butler; F: Beaupre, J.Schoffstall, Wexley, Wingen 2.
glenbrook south 36, st. viator 35
York tournament
schaumburg 47, downers grove south 46
Schaumburg - Patterson 6 3-3 17, Schoo 4 0-0 9, Bahn 3 1-1 9, Karnik 2 2-4 7, Hodges 1 1-4 3, Prowell 1 0-0 2, Sturino 0 0-0 0, Cannella 0 0-0 0, Nicks 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 8-14 47.
Downers Grove South - Butler 5 0-0 12, Ognianov 3 0-0 9, Cigrand 2 0-0 6, Gory 2 0-0 4, Kling 2 0-0 4, Jones 1 2-2 4, Dimovski 11-3 3, Oskorep 1 0-0 2, Rheintgen 1 0-0 2, Fenner 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 3-5 46.
Schaumburg 7 13 14 13 -47
Downers Grove South 14 12 12 8 -46
3-point baskets: S: Patterson 2, Bahn 2, Schoo, Karnik; DgS: Ognianov 3, Butler 2, Cigrand.
rolling meadows 68, conant 52
Conant - Hong 5 0-0 12, Karafili 2 0-0 4, Ellis 9 3-3 21, McColaugh 1 0-0 2, Beckman 2 0-0 5, Burkland 0 0-0 0, Schroyer 1 0-0 2, Sheehy 0 0-0 0, Cobb 1 0-0 3, Guemraoui1 0-0 3, Armstrong 0 0-0 0, Patel 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 3-3 52.
Rolling Meadows - Sobkowicz 2 2-2 8, M.Christie 12 0-0 24, Nolan 0 0-0 0, Ogunsanya 5 0-0 12, C.Christie 3 0-0 8, Thomas 4 2-2 12, Duffer 0 0-0 0, Oseni 1 0-0 2, Mickey 1 0-0 2, Lebeau 0 0-0 0, Nikolich 0 0-0 0, Wilson 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 4-4 68.
Conant 12 11 14 15 -52
Rolling Meadows 11 16 21 20 -68
3-point baskets: RM: Sobkowicz 2, Ogunsanya 2, C.Christie 2, Thomas 2; RM: Hong 2, Beckman, Cobb, Guemraoui.
hinsdale south 72, elk grove 45
Elk Grove - Burns 1 0-0 2, Spragg 3 0-0 8, Dixon 1 0-0 2, Matos 7 2-2 20, Garay 0 0-2 0, Wiszowaty 0 0-0 0, Mottley 3 0-0 9, Casterton 1 0-0 2, Luis 1 0-0 2, Marquis 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 2-4 45.
Hinsdale South - Amy 3 1-2 7, Durkin 5 4-4 14, Durkin 3 2-2 9, A.Tims 6 1-4 13, Ruzicka 4 3-4 15, A.Tims 3 0-0 6, Bolte 0 2-2 2, Houston 0 0-0 0, King 2 0-0 6, Edwards 0 0-0 0. Dicpetris 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 13-18 72.
Elk Grove 11 9 11 14 -45
Hinsdale South 19 20 23 10 -72
3-point baskets: HS: Durkin, Ruzicka 4, Houston, King 3, Edwards, Dicpetris; EG: Spragg 2, Matos 4, Mottley 3.
Wheaton north 57, palatine 36
Palatine - Seiffert 0 0-0 0, Aikman 1 0-1 2, Hernandez 1 0-0 3, Campbell 9 5-11 25, Rivera 1 0-0 2, Rajpurkar 1 0-0 2, Lambke 1 0-0 2, Pecson 0 0-0 0, Storm 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 5-12 36.
Wheaton North - Wilson 3 0-1 7, Bonga 6 2-2 15, Lorentsen 5 0-0 12, Horner 4 2-2 11, Mueller 3 0-0 7, Halstead 1 0-0 2, Cascella 0 0-0 0, Arakawa 1 0-0 3, Haake 0 0-0 0, Gray 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 4-5 57.
Palatine 10 11 9 6 -36
Wheaton North 7 13 12 25 -57
3-point baskets: WN: Wilson, Bonga, Lorentsen 2, Horner, Mueller, Arakawa; P: Hernandez, Campbell 2.
Girls basketball
Thursday's results
Dundee-Crown tournament
maine west 64, hampshire 33
Hampshire - Del Re 1 0-0 2, Ramirez 1 0-0 2, Tionaco 2 00 4, Walker 0 0-00, Bannerman 5 2-3 14, Cork 2 0-0 5, Lambert 3 0-0 6. Totals 15 2-3 33.
Maine West - Gomez 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 2 0-0 4, Rothweiler 2 0-0 5, Ocampo 0 0-0 0, Van Fleet 7 0-0 15, Riedl 1 0-0 2, Shaw 0 0-0 0, Albo 4 0-0 8, Dugalic 11 6-8 30, Thomas 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 6-8 64.
Hampshire 10 9 10 4 -33
Maine West 13 20 14 16 -64
3-point baskets: H: Bannerman 2, Cork; MW: Rothweiler, Van Fleet, Dugalic 2.
barrington 47, trinity 45
Barrington - Goetze 1 2-2 4, Funk 0 0-0 0, Stagnito 0 2-2 2, Tomczyk 0 0-0 0, Turczynski 2 0-0 5, Mahlum 7 2-7 17, Swanson 5 3-5 13, Thompson 2 2-2 6. Totals 17 11-18 47.
Trinity - Montgomery 1 0-5 2, Hanley 1 0-0 2, Raimonde 1 1-2 3, Richardson 1 0-0 2, Schutt 0 0-0 0, Miller 1 0-0 7, Williams 11 2-4 27, Saleh 2 3-5 7. Totals 18 5-14 45.
Barington 8 12 15 12 -47
Trinity 6 12 14 13 -45
3-point baskets: B: Truczynski, Mahlum; T: Williams 3.
fenwick 53, prospect 41
Prospect - Giannopoulos 1 0-0 2, Neuhalfen 0 2-2 2, Zei 3 0-0 6, Will 2 1-4 5, Skaggs 0 0-0 0, Gusloff 4 0-0 8, Sherwood 0 1-3 1, Srodulski 0 0-0 0, Accardi 0 0-0 0, Dojutrek 8 0-0 15, Neugebauer 0 0-0 0, Craddock 0 1-1 1. Totals 16 5-7 41.
Fenwick - Hall 5 2-3 12, Caccitolo 4 1-1 9, Hansen 1 0-0 2, Schwanke 1 0-0 2, Schneider 1 4-4 6, Henegan 4 1-2 13, Reardon 0 0-1 0, Hinrichs 3 1-2 7, Amundsen 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 12-18 53.
Prospect 9 14 2 16 -41
Fenwick 11 19 11 12 -53
3-point baskets: P: Dojutrek; F: Henegan.
maine south 63, naperville central 38
Naperville Central - Melby 1 0-0 3, Opalka 1 2-2 4, O'Rear 2 1-1 5, Umbright 3 0-0 7, Spisak 2 0-1 4, Prasad 2 0-0 4, Maida 2 0-0 6, Dean 0 0-0 0, Wenzel 1 1-2 3, Allen 1 0-0 3. Totals 15 3-6 38.
Maine South - Ciprian 1 0-0 3, Manolis 3 0-0 8, Winkler 1 0-0 2. Nia.Gardiner 2 0-0 5. O'Leary 0 1-2 1, Barker 2 0-0 4, Miller 3 2-3 8, Pape 2 2-2 6, Nic.Gardiner 5 2-2 13, A.Strotman 2 0-0 6, Ronan 0 2-2 2, L.Strotman 1 0-0 2, Kons 0 1-3 1, Bowler 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 8-12 62.
Naperville Central 14 8 4 12 -38
Maine South 20 14 14 14 -62
3-point baskets: NaC: Melby, Maida 2, Allen; MS: Ciprian, Manolis 2, Nia.Gardiner, Barker, Miller 3, Nic.Gardiner 3, A.Strotman 2.
dundee-crown 43, buffalo grove 39 (OT)
Buffalo Grove - Fontanetta 2 2-5 7, Floro 3 0-2 7, Jacobs 0 2-2 2, Kipley 1 0-0 2, Lee 3 5-6 13, McKenna 1 1-2 3, Stuercke 1 3-3 5. Totals 11 13-20 39.
Dundee-Crown - Schmidt 2 0-1 5, Oldham 0 0-0 0, Skibinski 4 3- 412, Sanchez 0 0-0 0, Harris 2 0-0 4, Randl 0 0-1 0, Azar 0 0-0 0, Gotter 4 2-4 10, Crenshaw 5 2-3 12. Totals 17 7-12 43.
Buffalo Grove 9 10 7 11 2-39
Dundee-Crown 13 7 10 7 6-43
3-point baskets: BG: Fontanetta, Floro, Lee 2; DC: Schmidt, Skibinski.
Libertyville tournament
Third place
rolling Meadows 50, Conant 29
Conant - Kakuturu 1 0-0 3, Chernik 0 0-0 0, Tierney 2 0-2 4, Rogers 0 0-0 0, Rahman 0 0-0 0, Carr 0 0-0 0, Ytsen 0 0-0 0, Kutella 1 0-0 2, Wadhwa 1 0-1 2, Flaishaker 0 0-0 0, Locascio 0 0-0 0, Czarry 0 0-0 0Oduocha 7 3-6 15. Totals 12 3-9 29.
Rolling Meadows - Galvan 2 0-0 5, Aiello 0 0-0 0, Boyle 0 0-0 0, Rolla 6 0-0 13, Niedbala 5 5 0-0 13, Sellergren 1 0-0 3, Elenz 2 0-0 4, Cox 0 0-0 0, Holifield 3 2-2 8, Dais 1 0-0 3, Campbell 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 2-2 50.
Conant 7 4 14 4 -29
Rolling Meadows 18 6 11 12 -50
3-point baskets: C: Kakuturu, Oduocha; RM: Galvan, Niedbala 3, Sellergren, Davis.
Montini tournament
lyons twp. 48, fremd 42
Lyons Twp. - Hahn 5 0-0 12, Courier 5 0-0 11, Dougherty 4 1-3 9, Markworth 2 5-6 9, Cesarini 1 0-0 3, Cranny 1 0-0 2, Lee 0 0-2 0, Kosanovich 0 1-2 1. Totals 18 8-13 49.
Fremd - Hill 7 1-4 15, Klaczek 5 4-4 15, LeBarge 3 5-11 11, L.Prigge 0 1-2 1, Burns 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 11-21 42.
Lyons Twp. 12 11 12 14 -49
Fremd 15 5 4 18 -42
3-point baskets: LT: Hahn 2, Cesarini, Courier, Markworth; F: Klaczek.
hersey 59, loyola 37
Hersey - Je.Carlquist 0 0-0 0, McGrath 5 6-8 17, Eidle 6 0-1 14, Mrowicki 2 0-1 4, Larson 3 1-2 7, Jo.Carlquist 0 0-2 0, Kubsik 3 0-0 8, Fahey 4 1-2 9. Totals 23 8-16 59.
Loyola - Kurkowski 1 0-0 2, Scarsell 1 0-0 2, Malenock 0 0-0 0, Bendery 1 0-0 2, Naraki 1 0-0 2, Dabu 1 5-7 7, Park-Hall 2 3-6 8, Ebeling 0 0-0 0, Moore 2 1-2 7, Traulow 1 0-0 2, Oglioe 2 2-6 6. Totals 12 11-21 37.
Hersey 13 18 19 9 -59
LOYOLA 11 11 9 6 -37
3-point baskets: H: McGrath, Eidle 2, Kubsik 2; L: Moore 2.
St. Viator tournament
wheeling 47, glenbrook North 44
Wheeling - Drozdz 2 2-3 7, Niznik 0 0-0 0, Stanke 4 3-5 15, Yasak 0 0-0 0, Howard 2 3-6 9, Metellus 1 2-2 5. Totals 9 10-16 47.
Glenbrook North - Kim 0 0-0 0, Kosla 8 0-0 16, Pyke 1 0-0 3, Joseph 2 1-1 5, Christos 0 0-0 0, Blumenfeld 9 1-2 19, Dezonna 0 1-2 1. Totals 20 3-5 44.
Wheeling 12 13 7 10 -47
Glenbrook North 11 9 12 8 -44
3-point baskets: W: Drozdz, Stanke 4, Howard 3, Metellus; GbkN: Pyke.
st. viator 52, leyden 29
Leyden - Colmenares 2 3-6 7, Muenster 1 0-0 2, Ferrici 1 0-0 3, Abundes 2 0-0 6, Cisneros 2 3-4 7, Harris 1 0-0 4, Toral 0 2-2 0. Totals 9 8-16 29.
St. Viator - Bergstrom 8 5-6 24, Horbach 1 2-2 4, Ahram 4 0-0 9, McClennan 2 0-0 4, Longstreet 0 0-0 0, Davis 0 0-0 0, Battin 1 0-0 2, Sexton 2 2-2 7, Maslowski 1 0-0 2. Totals 19- 9-10 52.
Leyden 8 2 10 9 -29
St. Viator 15 8 13 16 -52
3-point baskets: L: Ferrici, Abundes 2; StV: Bergstrom 3, Ahram, Sexton.
Wheaton North tournament
schaumburg 55, elgin 15
Schaumburg - Smith 3 2-2 8, Raupp 3 0-0 7, Torosian 2 0-0 5, Rosenfeld 1 0-0 2, Apple 0 0-0 0. M.Vodicka 0 0-0 0, Orozco 9 0-0 21. Kohil 0 0-0 0, Tuzil 1 0-0 2, Drs 0 2-2 2, Vodicka 1 1-2 4, Tuzil 0 0-0 0, Dohrn 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 5-6 55.
Elgin - Jorgensen 0 0-0 0, Rodriguez 1 0-0 2, Troyke 0 0-0 0, Muskow 0 1-2 1, Campbell 0 0-0 0, Kilbert 5 1-4 11, Cadneyy 0 0-0 0, Genel 0 0-2 0, Carrero 0 0-0 0, Nino 0 1-2 1, Yugore 0 0-0 0, Silva 0 0-0 0. Totals 6 3-10 15.
Schaumburg 13 17 17 8 -55
Elgin 5 9 1 0 -15
3-point baskets: S: Raupp, Orozco 3.
Elk Grove 37 Downers Grove North 34
Downers North - E.Gross 1 0-0 3. K.Gross 3 0-0 8. Wendt 1 2-2 4. Parker 1 0-0 2. Sebek 2 0-0 6. Harris 5 1-2 11. Totals 13 3-4 34.
Elk Grove - Murray 6 4-7 16. Duckman 5 3-3 14. Giryzik 1 0-0 3. Ingebrigtsen 1 0-0 2. Trauch 1 0-4 2. Totals 14 7-15 37.
Downers North 10 12 3 9 -34
Elk Grove 5 11 13 8 -37
3-point baskets: DGN: E.Gross, K.Gross 2, Sebek 2; EG: Duckman, Giryzik.
Other score
Palatine 41, St. Charles East 33
Upcoming events
today
Boys basketball
Glenbard West tournament
4th place game, 3 p.m.
3rd place game, 4:30 p.m.
2nd place game, 6:15 p.m.
1st place game, 7:45 p.m.
Hinsdale Central tournament
Maine South vs. Rockford Auburn, 12:30 p.m.
Jacobs tournament
Barrington, TBD
Maine East tournament
Maine East vs. Lakes, 3 p.m.
Leyden vs. Niles West, 6 p.m.
Pekin tournament
Hersey vs. Pekin, 12:45 p.m.
Wheeling tournament
Mather vs. Elgin, 9 a.m.
Waukegan vs. Ridgewood, 10:30 a.m.
Geneva vs. Deerfield, 12:15 p.m.
Buffalo Grove vs. Wheeling, 2 p.m.
Libertyville vs. Prospect, 3:45 p.m.
Niles North/Fremd vs. St. Viator/Glenbrook South, 5:30 p.m.
Maine West vs. Notre Dame, 7:15 p.m.
Niles North/Fremd vs. St. Viator/Glenbrook South, 8:45 p.m.
York tournament
Elk Grove vs. Lemont, 8:30 a.m.
Stagg vs. Palatine, 10 a.m.
Andrew vs. Conant, 12 p.m.
Highland Park vs, Schaumburg, 3:30 p.m.
Batavia vs. Rolling Meadows, 6:30 p.m.
Boys swimming
Highland Park invitational (Buffalo Grove, Maine South, Maine West, 5 others), 10 a.m.
Homewood-Flossmoor invitational (Palatine), 10 a.m.
Wrestling
DeKalb invitational (Prospect), 8 a.m.
Palatine invitational (Fremd, Leyden, Maine South, Rolling Meadows, 10 others), 9 a.m.
York tournament (Conant, Palatine), 8 a.m.
Girls basketball
Dundee-Crown tournament
Prospect vs. Maine South/Naperville Central, 12:30 p.m.
Stevenson vs. New Trier, 3:30 p.m.
Maine West vs. Barrington, 6 p.m.
Buffalo Grove vs. TBD
Momence tournament
(Christian Liberty), TBD
Montini tournament
Fremd vs. Nazareth, 9:45 a.m.
Hersey vs. Benet Acad., 4:45 p.m.
St. Viator tournament
Leyden vs. Wheeling, 2:30 p.m.
Grayslake Central vs. Highland Park, 4 p.m.
Resurrection vs. Zion-Benton, 5:30 p.m.
St. Viator vs. Glenbrook North, 7 p.m.
Wheaton North tournament
Palatine vs. Glenbard North, 12 p.m.
Schaumburg vs. Jacobs/Glenbrook South, 1:30 p.m.
Elk Grove vs. TBD
Girls bowling
Grayslake tournament (Buffalo Grove, Hersey, Hoffman Estates), 9 a.m. (Lakes Bowl)
Girls gymnastics
Maine West invitational (Elk Grove, Maine East, Wheeling), 5:30 p.m.
Saturday, december 28
Boys basketball
Christian Liberty tournament, TBA
Hinsdale Central tournament (Maine South), TBA
Maine East tournament (Leyden), TBA
Jacobs tournament, TBD
Pekin tournament (Hersey), TBD
Wheeling tournament (Buffalo Grove, Fremd, Maine West, Prospect, St. Viator, 10 others), 7:30 a.m.
York tournament (Conant, Elk Grove, Palatine, Rolling Meadows Schaumburg), 8 a.m.
Wrestling
DeKalb invitational (Prospect), 8 a.m.
Elmwood Park quad (Maine East), 9 a.m.
Libertyville quad (Barrington), 9 a.m.
Palatine invitational (Fremd, Leyden, Maine South, Rolling Meadows, 10 others), 9 a.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South invitational (Hoffman Estates, Maine West), 9 a.m.
Girls basketball
Dundee-Crown tournament (Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Maine South, Maine West, Prospect, 10 others), TBD
Maine East Christmas tournament, TBD
Momence tournament (Christian Liberty), TBD
Montini tournament (Fremd, Hersey), TBD
St. Viator tournament
Glenbrook North vs. Leyden, 2:30 p.m.
Highland Park vs. Resurrection. 4 p.m.
Zion-Benton vs. Grayslake Central, 5:30 p.m.
Saint Viator vs. Wheeling, 7 p.m.
Wheaton North tournament (Palatine), TBD
Girls bowling
Plainfield South invitational (Prospect), 9 a.m.
(Town & Country Lanes)
Monday, december 30
Boys basketball
Maine East tournament (Leyden), TBA
York tournament (Conant, Elk Grove, Palatine, Rolling Meadows Schaumburg), 8 a.m.
Wrestling
Buffalo Grove triple dual (Elk Grove), 9 a.m.
Morton tournament (Maine East), 9 a.m.
Palatine at Antioch, 10:15 a.m.
Girls basketball
St. Viator tournament
Pool A 4th place vs. Pool B 4th place (7th/8th place), 2:30 p.m.
Pool A 2nd vs. Pool B 2nd place (3rd/4th place), 4 p.m.
Pool A 3rd place vs. Pool B 3rd place (5th-6th place), 5:30 p.m.
Pool A 1st place vs. Pool B 1st place (Championship game), 7 p.m.
Dundee-Crown tournament (Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Maine South, Maine West, Prospect, 10 others), TBD
Montini tournament (Fremd, Hersey), TBD
tuesday, december 31
Boys basketball
York tournament (Conant, Elk Grove, Palatine, Rolling Meadows Schaumburg), 8 a.m.
thursday, JANUARY 2
Boys swimming
Wheeling quad (McHenry, St. Francis, St. Viator) 3:30 p.m.