Lake County scoreboard for Saturday, Nov. 30
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.
Football
Saturday's results
IHSA State finals
At Huskie Stadium, Northern Illinois University, DeKalb
CLASS 7A
Mt. Carmel 37, Nazareth 13
CLASS 6A
East St. Louis 43, Prairie Ridge 21
CLASS 5A
Rochester 42, St. Rita 28
Class 8A state championship
At Huskie Stadium, DeKalb
LINCOLN-WAY EAST 12, WARREN 0
Lincoln-Way East 0 6 6 0 -12
Warren 0 0 0 0 -0
SCORING PLAYS
LWE - Dzioban, 46 field goal.
LWE - Dzioban, 45 field goal.
LWE - Henning, 56 run (run failed).
Boys basketball
Saturday's results
Mundelein tournament
GRANT 48, COLLINS ACADEMY 46
Grant - Rios 0 2-2 2, Bedrosian 4 0-0 8, Saavedra 1 0-0 2, Knudsen 0 1-4 1, Kiesgen 6 4-5 18, Holm 1 0-0 2, Kaye 0 0-0 0, Ashley 5 5-7 15. Totals 17 12-18 48.
Collins - Spann 1 2-2 5, Turner 6 2-6 15, Jones 1 0-0 2, Wilson 8 4-5 20, Jordan 0 0-2 0, Henry 0 0-0 0, Parks 1 1-3 4, Young 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 9-18 46.
Grant 5 19 11 13 -48
Collins 8 18 8 12 -46
3-point baskets: Grt: Kiesgen 2; Col: Spann, Turner, Parks.
Fouled out: Grt: Bedrosian.
CARMEL 56, WARREN 53
Carmel - Beals 2 2-2 8, J. Nalewajk 2 0-2 4, Brame 5 2-5 12, LaBarbera 4 0-0 9, Serrano 2 0-1 5, Wilson 6 1-1 15, Halaburt 1 0-0 3, Burton 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 5-11 56.
Warren - Sarancic 7 7-8 21, Coleman 1 2-2 4, Figueroa 1 2-4 5, Langevin 5 2-2 13, Subry1 1-1 3, Cartwright 1 0-0 2, Dolan 2 0-0 5, Wolff 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 14-17 53.
Carmel 9 16 16 15 -56
Warren 14 7 17 15 -53
3-point baskets: Car: Beals 2, Wilson 2, Serrano, LaBarbera, Halaburt; War: Figueroa, Langevin, Dolan.
Fouled out: none.
MUNDELEIN 68, north lawndale 63
Mundelein- Ebube 21, Baker 16, Enright 16, Bikus 10. St. Viator tournament
LIBERTYVILLE 55, CONANT 46
Conant - Hong 6 0-0 16, Ellis 5 1-2 12, Karafili 4 0-0 11, McColaugh 2 1-2 5, Sheehy 1 0-0 2, Schroyer 0 0-0 0, Cobb 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 2-4 46.
Libertyville - Watson 7 0-0 20, Moore 6 0-1 13, Bonder 4 2-2 11, Steinhaus 2 1-2 5, Michelotti 1 0-0 2, Ellingson 1 0-0 2, Graham 1 0-1 2. Totals 22 3-6 55.
Conant 9 5 22 10 -46
Libertyville 7 16 19 11 -55
3-point baskets: Con: Hong 4, Karafili 3, Ellis; Lib: Watson 6, Moore, Bonder .
Fouled out: Con: Sheehy.
Other score
Evanston 59, St. Viator 51
Johnsburg/Richmond-Burton tournament
At Richmond-Burton
CRYSTAL LAKE SOUTH 65, WAUCONDA 64
Wauconda - Drobnik 0 0-0 0, Bulgarelli 5 3-4 15, Chung 2 2-2 7, Daun 2 0-0 5, Shanholtzer 1 2-4 4, Nolan 1 0-0 2, Don. Carter 10 2-4 26, Gar. Carter 2 0-0 5. Totals 23 9-14 64 .
Crystal Lake South - Wiggs 0 0-0 0, Stewart 0 0-0 0, Jewson 2 2-3 6, Kirkeeng 4 0-0 10, Bernabe 0 0-0 0, Murtaugh 0 0-0 0, Lepage 3 4-7 11, Wolek 0 0-0 0, Miller 4 1-2 12, Glamoc 7 6-7 22, Alexander 0 0-0 0, Haskin 2 0-0 4 Totals 22 13-19 65
Wauconda 17 29 6 12 -64
Crystal Lake South 20 14 14 17 -65
3-point baskets:Wauc: Don. Carter 4, Bulgarelli 2, Chung, Daun, Gar. Carter; CLS: Miller 3, Kirkeeng 2, Glamoc 2, Lepage.
Fouled out: Wauc: Bulgarelli.
Crystal Lake Central/Prairie Ridge tournament
barrington 59, prairie ridge 27
Barrington - Bordenet 1 0-0 2, Zivak 4 0-0 9, Sarjkar 9 2-2 20, Loomis 1 2-2 4, Kibbh 2 0-0 5, Groom 1 0-0 2, Trent 0 2-2 2, Bulgarelli 0 0-0 0, Bodt 3 0-0 6, Kampner 0 0-0 0, D.Keenan 1 0-0 2, Grudzinski 1 2-2 4, C.Keenan 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 8-8 59.
Prairie Ridge - Johnson 3 0-0 8, Wolf 0 2-2 2, Massart 0 0-0 0, Empaces 0 1-2 1, Hansen 3 0-2 8, Baser 2 1-2 5, Bar 0 0-0 0, 0 0-0 0, Gablenz 1 1-2 3. Totals 8 5-9 27.
GRAYSLAKE NORTH 59, LAKES 56
HUNTLEY 66, LAKE ZURICH 36
Huntley - Egekeze 26, Sroka 14. Totals .
Northridge Prep tournament
WHEELING 61, VERNON HILLS 56
Wheeling - Jordan 5 3-4 13, Bucko 2 1-2 6, Hutchinson 0 0-0 0, Terrell 6 2-2 17, Hudson 2 2-9 6, Igiehon 1 0-0 2, Rubenstein 0 0-0 0, Reid 2 4-6 8, McLaughlin 3 1-2 9. Totals 21 13-25 61.
Vernon Hills - Brown 4 4-5 13, Isaccson 2 4-5 8, Polisky 0 0-0 0, Liu 1 1-2 3, Burrows 1 3-4 5, Basszcz 11 2-3 24, Paddock 1 0-0 3, Jos. McDonald 0 0- 0 0. Totals 20 14-19 56
Wheeling 14 11 17 19 -61
Vernon Hills 12 11 10 23 -56
3-point baskets: Whe: Terrell 3, McLaughlin 3, Bucko; VH: Brown, Paddock.
Fouled out: none.
Palatine tournament
STEVENSON 52, YORK 39
York - Shockley 6 1-2 14, Brandolino 4 0-0 10, Grace 2 3-7 8, Glavan 2 0-0 4, Rohde 0 1-2 1, Hesch 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 4-10 39.
Stevenson- Holmes 5 2-2 12, Kaznikov 5 0-0 11, M. Ambrose 3 2-2 10, Ittounas 2 1-2 7, E. Ambrose 2 0-0 6, Tenner 1 1-1 3, Wess 1 0-0 3, Chieng 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 6-8 52.
York 7 4 16 12 -39
Stevenson 8 10 20 14 -52
3-point baskets: Yor: Brandolino 2, Shockey; Stev: M. Ambrose 2, Ittounas 2, E. Ambrose 2, Kaznikov, Wess.
Other scores
Cary-Grove 52, Palatine 42
Maine West 62, Elk Grove 51
Wrestling
Saturday's results
Vernon Hills dual tournament
team finishes
1st. Glenbrook South (10-0)
2nd. tied Vernon Hills (8-2), Evanston (8-2), Harvard (8-2).
5th. Taft (6-4),
6th. Round Lake (6-4).
Girls basketball
Saturday's results
Buffalo Grove tournament
buffalo grove 59, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 57
Grayslake Central - Gallaher 2 0-0 4, Drevline 3 0-0 7, Mussay 2 1-2 5, Kocialkowski 5 0-0 10, Vogeler 0 0-0 0, Cartee 0 0-0 0, Bullman 10 8-9 31. Totals 22 9-11 57.
Buffalo Grove - Fontanetta 3 0-1 8, Loverde 0 0-0 0, Floro 5 4-5 16, Jacobs 0 0-0 0, Vellers 3 0-0 6, Kipley 4 3-7 12, Lee 5 2-2 13, McKenna 1 2-2 4, Stuercke 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 11-17 59.
Grayslake Central 16 11 14 16 -57
Buffalo Grove 12 9 16 22 -59
3-point baskets: GC: Bullman 3, Drevlinel BG: Fonanetta 2, Floro 2, Kipley, Lee.
Fouled out: GC: Kocialkowski.
HERSEY 61, LIBERTYVILLE 48
Libertyville- Bair 2 0-0 4, Morrisey 1 0-0 2, Buchrert 5 1-3 11, Spalding 0 0-0 0, Huber 5 2-2 13, Frea 1 0-0 3, Crow 6 1-1 15. Totals 20 4-6 .
Hersey - Jes. Carlquist 0 0-0 0, McGrath 6 1-3 10, Eidle 3 2-3 10, Mrowicki 5 2-2 12, Jor. Carlquist 4 0-0 10, Kubsik 2 1-2 5, Fahey 4 2-3 10. Totals 24 8-13 61.
Libertyville 14 9 17 8 -48
Hersey 13 17 15 16 -61
3-point baskets: Lib: Crow 2, Huber, Frea: Her: Eidle 2, Jor. Carlquist 2, McGrath
Fouled out: none.
Other scores
Barrington 51, Crystal Lake Central 30
Maine South 50, Mother McAuley 41
Boys bowling
Saturday's results
Harlem invite
At Forest Hills Lanes, Loves Park
Top finisher
Grabiner (Stev) 1435
Stevenson - Grabiner 1435 (267), Starr 1263 (256), Sternes 1211 (219), Gluck: 1085 (218), Lerman: 723 (235), Lerner: 404 (225).
Girls bowling
Saturday's results
Antioch invite
TEAM RESULTS
Antioch 4806, Marengo 4644, Grant 4311, Niles C0-Op 4224, Mundelein 4092, Lane Tech 3952, Johnsburg 3862, Lakes 3670, Antioch JV 3466, McHenry 3382
top 15 individuals
1. Oslon (Ant Var.) 1196, 2. Kiddle (Lks) 1146, 3. Garcia (Grt) 1087, 4. Pribyl (Mar) 1059, 3. Wzientek (Mar) 1007, 6. Hawkins (Grt) 1000, 7. Lainez (N. C0-Op) 996, 8. Knuth (Grt) 983, 9. Michalec (Ant Var) 979, 10. Kane (Ant Var.) 959, 11. Hartmann (Mar) 947, 12. Libekman (Ant Var) 942, 13. Christansen (Mar) 941, 14. Spencer (Mund) 933, 15. Potempa (N Co-Op) 933.
Upcoming events
TUESDAY, DEC. 3
BOYS BASKETBALL
Carmel at Libertyville, 7 p.m.
St. Viator at Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.
Westosha Central at Warren, 7 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Warren at Stevenson, 7 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Mundelein, 7 p.m.
Wauconda at Grant, 7 p.m.
WEDNESDAY, DEC. 4
BOYS BASKETBALL
Grant at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.
Lake Forest at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.
Badger at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.
North Chicago at Mundelein, 7 p.m.
Round Lake at Elmwood Park, 7 p.m.
Woodstock at Wauconda, 7 p.m.
THURSDAY, DEC. 5
BOYS BASKETBALL
Westosha Central at Antioch, 7 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Stevenson at Lake Forest, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY, DEC. 6
BOYS BASKETBALL
Nazareth at Carmel, 7 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Highland Park, 7 p.m.
WRESTLING
Libertyville at Stevenson, 5:30 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Wauconda at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.
Waukegan at Lake Zurich, 6 p.m.
sATURDAY, DEC. 7
BOYS BASKETBALL
Round Lake at Antioch, 2:30 p.m.
Stevenson at Westinghouse, 2:30 p.m.
Grant at Wauconda, 4:30 p.m.
Libertyville at Glenbrook North, 4:30 p.m.
Schurz at Mundelein, 5:30 p.m.
Waukegan at Carmel, 6:30 p.m.
Grayslake North at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.
Fremd at Warren, 7 p.m.
Lakes at North Chicago, 7 p.m.
WRESTLING
Grant quad (Stevenson), 9 a.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Elk Grove at Stevenson, 3 p.m.
Fremd tournament
Lake Zurich vs. Nazareth, 11 a.m.
MONDAY, DEC. 9
GIRLS BOWLING
Stevenson at Warren (Bertrand Lanes), 4:45 p.m.
TUESDAY, DEC. 10
BOYS BASKETBALL
Grant at Round Lake, 7 p.m.
Grayslake North at Highland Park, 7 p.m.
Lake Forest at Mundelein, 7 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Zion Benton, 7 p.m.
Libertyville at Stevenson, 5 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Lakes, 7 p.m.
Warren at Waukegan, 7 p.m.
Carmel at Milwaukee Bradley Tech, 7 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Lakes at Wauconda, 7 p.m.
WEDNESDAY, DEC. 11
BOYS BASKETBALL
Vernon Hills at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.
Wauconda at Elgin, 7 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Libertyville at Stevenson, 7 p.m.
THURSDAY, DEC. 12
BOYS BASKETBALL
Round Lake at Woodstock, 7 p.m.
BOYS SWIMMING
Libertyville at Stevenson, 5 p.m.
BOYS BOWLING
Stevenson at Mundelein (Fairhaven Bowling Lanes), 4:45 p.m.
FRIDAY, DEC. 13
BOYS BASKETBALL
Warren at Libertyville, 7 p.m.
Lake Forest at Lake Zurich, 5:30 p.m.
Waukegan at Mundelein, 7 p.m.
Zion Benton at Stevenson, 7 p.m.
Carmel at St. Patrick, 7 p.m.
Maine East at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Zion-Benton at Stevenson, 5:30 p.m.
Grayslake Central at Wauconda, 7 p.m.
Lake Forest at Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.
SATURDAY, DEC. 14
BOYS BASKETBALL
Grant at Round Lake, noon
Grayslake Central at Lakes, 2:30 p.m.
Mt. Carmel invitational (Stevenson), 2 p.m.
Richmond-Burton at Grant, 3:30 p.m.
Wauconda at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.
Antioch at North Chicago, 7 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Northern Illinois Holiday Classic (Round Lake, Wauconda)