Fox Valley scoreboard for Tuesday, Oct. 22
Notice
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Fox Valley office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Football
AP Top Ten
Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sports writers:
Class 8A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way E. (8) (8-0) 80 1
2. Loyola (6-2) 66 2
3. Warren (8-0) 59 3
4. Home-Flossmoor (7-1) 54 5
5. Neuqua Valley (7-1) 52 T6
6. Minooka (8-0) 36 8
7. Niles Notre Dame (7-1) 35 4
8. Oswego (8-0) 24 9
9. Hinsdale Central (7-1) 19 T6
10. Bolingbrook (6-2) 5 10
Others receiving votes: South Elgin 4, Maine South 3, Edwardsville 1, Huntley 1, St. Charles East 1.
Class 7A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Mt. Carmel (7) (8-0) 79 1
2. Nazareth (1) (8-0) 69 2
3. Glenbard West (8-0) 67 3
4. Hersey (8-0) 49 4
5. Phillips (7-1) 47 5
6. Batavia (6-2) 37 7
7. Rolling Meadows (8-0) 34 6
8. Willowbrook (7-1) 27 9
9. Normal Community (7-1) 21 10
10. Benet (6-2) 4 8
Others receiving votes: Glenbard East 4, DeKalb 1, Maine West 1.
Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Chat-Glenwood (7) (8-0) 79 1
2. Crete-Monee (1) (8-0) 71 2
3. Simeon (6-1) 62 3
4. Prairie Ridge (7-1) 54 6
(tie) Richards (7-1) 54 5
6. Antioch (7-1) 31 7
7. Providence (6-2) 30 8
8. Cary-Grove (6-2) 19 4
9. Normal West (6-2) 17 NR
10. Peoria Central (7-1) 10 NR
Others receiving votes: Lemont 8, Yorkville 3, Kaneland 2.
Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. East St. Louis (9) (8-0) 90 1
2. Sterling (8-0) 77 2
3. Hillcrest (7-1) 68 T3
4. Rockford Boylan (8-0) 60 T3
5. Montini (6-2) 51 5
6. Sycamore (7-1) 43 6
7. St. Rita (5-3) 35 8
8. Kankakee (7-1) 24 9
9. Carbondale (7-1) 20 10
10. Dunlap (7-1) 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Cahokia 7, Joliet Catholic 6, Marion 2.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Rochester (7) (8-0) 88 2
2. Coal City (2) (8-0) 82 3
3. Richmond-Burton (8-0) 58 4
4. St. Francis (7-1) 52 10
5. IC Catholic (7-1) 51 1
6. Mt. Zion (8-0) 49 6
7. Stillman Valley (8-0) 48 5
8. Columbia (8-0) 30 8
9. Illinois Valley Central (8-0) 15 NR
10. Effingham (7-1) 7 7
Others receiving votes: Tolono Unity 6, Murphysboro 4, Bishop McNamara 2, Fairbury Prairie Central 2, Genoa-Kingston 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Williamsville (7) (8-0) 97 2
2. Byron (1) (7-1) 87 3
3. Wilmington (1) (7-1) 69 1
3. Beardstown (1) (8-0) 69 4
5. Vandalia (8-0) 65 5
6. Fairfield (8-0) 54 7
7. Princeton (7-1) 37 9
8. DuQuoin (8-0) 32 NR
9. Breese Mater Dei (7-1) 14 NR
10. Pana (7-1) 12 8
Others receiving votes: Nashville 9, Mt. Carmel 4, Eureka 1.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Fieldcrest (6) (8-0) 95 1
2. Clifton Central (3) (8-0) 92 2
3. Maroa-Forsyth (7-1) 78 3
4. Gibson City (1) (7-1) 73 4
5. Decatur St. Teresa (7-1) 62 5
6. Knoxville (8-0) 50 6
7. Sterling Newman (7-1) 38 7
8. Bismarck-Henning (7-1) 32 8
9. Auburn (6-2) 20 9
10. Flora (6-2) 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Chester 3.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lena-Winslow (9) (8-0) 90 1
2. Mow. Central A&M (8-0) 79 2
3. Ann-Wethersfield (8-0) 68 3
4. Morrison (8-0) 55 4
5. Aquin (8-0) 53 7
6. Hope Academy (7-1) 45 8
7. Camp Point Central (7-1) 31 9
8. Forreston (6-2) 20 6
9. Athens (6-2) 15 10
10. Carrollton (7-1) 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Greenfield-Northwestern 9, Kirkland Hiawatha 5, Tuscola 4, Ottawa Marquette 3, Arcola 2, Argenta-Oreana 2.
Volleyball
Tuesday's results
Prairie Ridge d. Burlington Central 25-7, 25-8
Rosary d. Timothy Christian 25-17, 25-21
St. Charles East d. Lake Park 26-24, 25-20
Kaneland d. Sycamore 25-20, 18-25, 25-19
Cary-Grove d. Jacobs 25-20, 25-23
Glenbard South d. East Aurora 25-19, 25-18
IC Catholic Prep d. Aurora Central Catholic 25-20, 25-17
Batavia d. Wheaton North 25-19, 25-23
Batavia - Whelpley (9 kills), Dave (24 assists, 5 digs), Otten (3 blocks), Taylor (8 kills, 5 digs, 1 ace).
Crystal Lake Central d. Dundee-Crown 25-11, 25-7
Dundee-Crown - Smiech (4 kills), Brown (8 assists, 1 kill, 3 digs, 2 blocks), Field (2 kills, 1 dig, 1 ace), Wesol (3 kills, 1 ace).
West Aurora d. Plainfield South 25-15, 25-9
West Aurora - Myers (10 kills, 1 block), McPherson (1 ace, 8 kills, 9 digs), Battle (5 kills), Millen (1 ace, 1 kill, 19 assists, 3 digs), Greenwood (2 aces, 3 assists, 6 digs).
Huntley d. Hampshire 25-5, 25-16
Huntley - Schmitendorf (1 ace, 2 assists, 9 digs), Jenkins (2 kills, 8 digs), Konie (9 kills, 1 block, 7 digs), Jakubowski (1 kill, 23 assists, 5 digs).
South Elgin d. Glenbard East 25-22, 25-10
South Elgin - Worden (2 aces, 9 kills, 2 assists, 13 digs), Cunniffe (28 assists, 4 digs), Negron (1 ace, 12 kills, 8 digs), Elders (4 kills, 2 digs).
McHenry d. CL South 20-25, 25-22, 25-21
CL South - Wesoly (8 kills, 17 digs), Proszenyak (8 kills), Rhoades (26 assists, 15 digs).
Streamwood d. Larkin 26-24, 25-18
Streamwood - Sotelo (8 kills, 10 digs), Angle (2 kills), Hedger (2 kills), Stoch (2 kills, 7 digs), Sumoski (3 kills, 1 block), Rackow (9 assists), Gottschalk (10 assists), Jenig (10 digs).
Boys soccer
Tuesday's results
Class 3A Dundee-Crown regional
Dundee-Crown 6, Rockford Jefferson 0
Dundee-Crown 4 2 -6
Rockford Jefferson 0 0 -0
Scoring: D-C - Saldana (Dearborn), Dearborn (UA), Dearborn (Saldana), Dearborn (Searles), Martinez (UA), Conejo (Pacheco); Goalkeepers: D-C - Mejia (1 save), Becker (1 save).
Class 3A Huntley regional
South Elgin 7, Grant 0
South Elgin 5 2 -70
Grant 0 0 -0
Scoring: SE - Garcia-Resendiz (Flores), Flores (UA), Garcia-Resendiz (Doherty), Reutimann (Garcia-Resendiz), Garcia-Resendiz (Flores), Garcia-Resendiz (Flores), Flores (Jungers); Goalkeepers: SE - Juszko (3 saves).
Class 3A St. Charles North regional
Schaumburg 2, Glenbard East 1
St. Charles North 2, Addison Trail 1
St. Charles North 1 1 -2
Addison Trail 0 1 -1
Scoring: SCN - Persenico (Sommer, Mohiuddin), J. Sinnaeve (Persenico); AT - Jiemenz (Sanchez); Goalkeepers: SCN - Curran (7 saves); AT - Padua (9 saves).
Class 3A Conant regional
Geneva 2, Conant 1
Glenbard West 2, Bartlett 0
Class 2A Crystal Lake South regional
CL South 7, Woodstock North 2
CL South 2 5 -7
Woodstock North 2 0 -2
Scoring: CLS - Carlson (Bimbi), Canfield (Bahnfleth), Schneider (Dejworek), Carlson (Canfield), Carlson (Dejworek), Canfield (Weidner), Canfield (Bimbi); Goalkeepers: CLS - Hill (0 saves).
Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional
Wheaton Academy 6, IMSA 0
Kaneland 5, Rochelle 2
UPSTATE EIGHT CONFERENCE
ALL CONFERENCE TEAM
West Chicago - Ben Suddeth (Sr); Jahir Martinez (Sr); Jessie Hernandez (Sr); Moises Morfin (Sr); Alejandro Cadena (Sr); Diego Cortes (Sr). Streamwood - Joel Sandoval (So); Jose Ibarra (Jr); Josh Taboada (Sr); Edwin Peralta (Sr). Bartlett - Herman Garcia (Sr); Nico Gomez (Sr); Sean Cox (So); Jeremy Taylor (Sr). Glenbard East - Gavin Wooldridge (Jr); Luke McLeese (Sr); Josue Sarabia (Jr); Patrick Campuzano (Sr). South Elgin - Lucas Reutimann (Sr); Alex Wano (Jr); Danny Quintana (Jr); Jose Rangel (Sr). Elgin - Eduardo Berrum (Sr). Glenbard South - Josh Cohen (Sr); Brennan Rzewuski (Sr). Fenton - Ivan Jaramillo (Jr); Konrad Madej (Sr). Larkin - Jorge Nava (Sr). East Aurora - Gio Villegas (Sr).
Boys cross country
Tuesday's results
Prospect Knights Invite
TEAM SCORES
1. Deerfield 28, 2. Glenbrook South 67, 3. Prospect 92, 4. Maine West 121, 5. Highland Park 133, 6. Conant 204, 7. Bartlett 225, 8. Proviso West 231, 9. Lakes 245, 10. St. Viator 248, 11. Antioch 253, 12. Rolling Meadows 254.
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 individuals - 1. Fisher (D) 16:56, 2. Bautista (Pros) 16:59, 3. Dahlberg (D) 17:02, 4. Werneth (HP) 17:16, 5. Cooley (D) 17:25, 6. Schaefer (GS) 17:27, 7. Plofsky (D) 17:29, 8. Rishko (Pros) 17:30, 9. Pearson (HP) 17:31, 10. Herrera (GS) 17:31.
Other area individuals - 20. Trajkovich (Bar) 17:52, 51. Martinez (Bar) 19:03, 62. O'Neal (Bar) 19:17, 77. Richey (Bar) 19:49, 78. Spina (Bar) 19:49, 81. Acosta (Bar) 19:58, 96. Gulumian (Bar) 20:47, 97. Carbery (Bar) 20:51.
Girls cross country
Tuesday's results
Prospect Knights Invite
TEAM SCORES
1. Prospect 22, Glenbrook South 35, 3. Lakes 116, 4. Harlem 117, 5. Bartlett 130, 6. Conant 135, 7. Antioch 203.
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 individuals - 1. Jortberg (GS) 19:46, 2. Skoufos (Pros) 19:58, 3. DeCook (Pros) 20:00, 4. Piagari (Pros) 20:14, 5. Durow (GS) 20:15, 6. Patterson (Pros) 20:16, 7. Czeslawski (Pros) 20:17, 8. Patton (GS) 20:17, 9. Barbaric (Pros) 20:19, 10. Rojas (GS) 20:24.
Other area individuals - 26. Benson (Bar) 22:23, 27. Jones (Bar) 22:29, 41. Daum (Bar) 23:23, 43. Garay (Bar) 23:25, 57. Shah (Bar) 24:17, 75. Kaminski (Bar) 25:16, 82. Khan (Bar) 26:52, 86. Kramar (Bar) 27:36.
Upcoming events
Today
Volleyball
Proviso West at CL South, 6 p.m.
St. Charles East at Downers Grove North, 5:30 p.m.
Boys soccer
Class 3A Dundee-Crown regional
No. 7 Streamwood vs. No. 10 Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.
Class 3A Huntley regional
No. 6 Huntley vs. No. 11 Larkin, 4:30 p.m.
Class 3A Harlem regional
No. 1 Jacobs vs. Harlem, 5 p.m.
Class 3A Lake Park regional
No. 2 St. Charles East vs. Willowbrook, 5 p.m.
No. 7 York vs. No. 9 Lake Park, 7 p.m.
Class 3A Metea Valley regional
No. 3 West Aurora vs. No. 14 Plainfield Central, 4:30 p.m.
Class 2A Crystal Lake South regional
No. 3 Woodstock vs. No. 5 Prairie Ridge, 4 p.m.
Class 2A Hampshire regional
No. 2 Sycamore vs. No. 7 Marmion, 4:30 p.m.
No. 3 St. Edward vs. No. 5 Hampshire, 6:30 p.m.
ThursDAY, oct. 24
Volleyball
Aurora Christian at Guerin Prep, 5:30 p.m.
Glenbard East at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.
Burlington Central at Huntley, 6 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Prairie Ridge, 6 p.m.
CL South at Jacobs, 6 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Hampshire, 6 p.m.
Lasalle Peru at Kaneland, 6 p.m.
Rosary at St. Edward, 6:30 p.m.
South Elgin at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.
West Aurora at Plainfield North, 5:30 p.m.
Hinckley Big Rock at Westminster Christian, 6 p.m.
Girls tennis
State
Girls swimming
Huntley at CL Co-op, 04:30 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Mchenry, 4:30 p.m.
Jacobs/Hampshire at Woodstock North, 4:30 p.m.
FriDAY, oct. 25
Football
Aurora Central Catholic at St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.
Aurora Christian at Wheaton Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Streamwood at Bartlett, 7:30 p.m.
Wheaton North at Batavia, 7:30 p.m.
Cary Grove at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.
CL South at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.
Huntley at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.
East Aurora at Elgin, 7:30 p.m.
Geneva at Glenbard North, 7:30 p.m.
Hampshire at McHenry, 7 p.m.
Crystal Lake Central at Jacobs, 7 p.m.
Lasalle Peru at Kaneland, 7 p.m.
Joliet Catholic at Marmion, 7:30 p.m.
Larkin at Glenbard East, 7:30 p.m.
St. Edward at Ridgewood, 7 p.m.
Fenton at South Elgin, 7:30 p.m.
St. Charles East at Lake Park, 7:30 p.m.
St. Charles North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 7:30 p.m.
Oswego East at West Aurora, 7 p.m.
Boys soccer
Class 3A Huntley regional
No. 3 South Elgin vs. Winner of No. 6 Huntley vs. No. 11 Larkin, 4:30 p.m.
Class 3A St. Charles North regional
No. 13 St. Charles North vs. No. 12 Schaumburg, 6:30 p.m.
Class 2A Crystal Lake South regional
No. 2 CL South vs. Winner of No. 3 Woodstock vs. No. 5 Prairie Ridge, 4 p.m.
Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional
No. 1 Wheaton Academy vs. No. 4 Kaneland, 4 p.m.
Volleyball
Bartlett, Dundee-Crown at Lake Park Invitational, 4:30 p.m.
Girls tennis
State
SaturDAY, oct. 26
Football
Metro East Lutheran at Westminster Christian, 2 p.m.
Volleyball
Bartlett, Dundee-Crown at Lake Park Invitational, 4:30 p.m.
Batavia at Lewis University, TBA
Boys and girls cross country
Class 3A St. Charles North regional
Class 3A Oswego East regional
Class 3A Rockton Hononegah regional
Class 3A Palatine regional
Class 2A Kaneland regional
Class 1A Winnebago regional
Class 1A Seneca regional
Boys soccer
Class 3A Dundee-Crown regional
No. 2 Dundee-Crown vs. Winner of No. 7 Streamwood vs. No. 10 Cary-Grove
Class 3A Harlem regional
Championship game, 3 p.m.
Class 3A Conant regional
No. 2 Geneva vs. No. 6 Glenbard West, 3 p.m.
Class 3A Lake Park regional
Championship game, 6 p.m.
Class 3A Metea Valley regional
Championship game, 3 p.m.
Class 2A Hampshire regional
Championship game, 4:30 p.m.
Girls tennis
State