Cook County scoreboard for Monday, Oct. 21
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Football
Standings
Mid-Suburban East
School All Conf. Playoff pts.
W-L W-L
*Hersey 8-0 4-0 33
*Rolling Meadows 8-0 4-0 31
*Prospect 6-2 2-2 33
Buffalo Grove 3-5 1-3 40
Elk Grove 2-6 1-3 39
Wheeling 0-8 0-4 44
Mid-Suburban West
School All Conf. Playoff pts.
W-L W-L
*Fremd 6-2 4-0 43
*Conant 6-2 2-2 31
Barrington 5-3 2-2 40
Palatine 3-5 2-2 45
Hoffman Estates 4-4 1-3 42
Schaumburg 3-5 1-3 36
CCL/ESCC Purple
School All Conf. Playoff pts.
W-L W-L
St. Viator 4-4 2-0 39
Marian Central 4-4 1-1 32
St. Patrick 2-6 1-1 34
Carmel 1-7 0-3 38
Central Suburban North
School All Conf. Playoff pts.
W-L W-L
*Maine West 7-1 4-0 26
*Deerfield 6-2 3-1 38
Highland Park 4-4 3-1 34
Vernon Hills 4-4 1-3 27
Niles North 3-5 1-3 29
Maine East 0-8 0-4 41
Central Suburban South
School All Conf. Playoff pts.
W-L W-L
*Maine South 6-2 4-0 38
New Trier 4-4 3-1 36
Glenbrook South 3-5 3-1 42
Evanston 3-5 2-2 32
Glenbrook North 3-5 0-4 31
Niles West 0-8 0-4 39
West Suburban Gold
School All Conf. Playoff pts.
W-L W-L
*Willowbrook 7-1 5-0 30
*Proviso East 6-2 4-1 25
Downers Grove S. 5-3 4-2 30
Hinsdale South 3-5 2-3 34
Leyden 2-6 2-3 39
Addison Trail 1-7 1-4 41
Morton 0-8 0-5 41
* - Clinched playoffs
Girls volleyball
Monday's results
palatine d. stevenson 25-21, 14-25, 25-12
Attack: P: Campe 18 kills, Szafraniec 5 kills, Wiebe 4 kills, Smith 2 kills, Drake 2 kills, Elischer 5 kills; S: Tully 3 kills, Uremovich 3 kills, Keevins kill, Holsen 13 kills, Staemmer 2 kills, Cozzi 3 kills; Serving: P: Garcia 2 aces, Wiebe ace, Smith ace, Dolen ace; S: Tully 2 aces, Keevins aces, Holsen 2 aces, Cozzi 2 aces; Setting: P: Drake 29 assists, Squeo 3 assists, Smith 2 assists; S: Kouri 2 assists, Tully assists, ; Digs: S: Kouri 9, Tully 2, Uremovich, Keevins 5, Holsen 12, Cozzi 13.
Upcoming events
today
Boys cross country
Prospect invitational (Conant, Maine West, Rolling Meadows, St, Viator, 8 others), 4:30 p.m.
Boys soccer
IHSA Regional semifinals
Class 3A
Buffalo Grove regional
Game 1: Barrington vs. Lake Forest, 4:30 p.m.
Game 2: Buffalo Grove vs. Wheeling, 6:30 p.m.
Conant regional
Game 1: Geneva vs. Conant, 4:30 p.m.
Game 2: Glenbard West vs. Bartlett, 6:30 p.m.
Evanston regional
Game 1: Evanston vs. Maine East, 4:30 p.m.
Game 2: Niles West vs. Prospect, 6:30 p.m.
Maine West regional
Game 1: New Trier vs. Maine West, 4:30 p.m.
Game 2: Taft vs. Leyden, 6:30 p.m.
Palatine regional
Game 2: Libertyville vs. Palatine, 4:30 p.m.
Game 3: Mundelein vs. Highland Park, 6:30 p.m.
Rolling Meadows regional
Game 1: Round Lake vs. Rolling Meadows, 5 p.m.
Game 2: Warren vs. Hersey, 7 p.m.
St. Charles North regional
Game 1: Addison Trail vs. St. Charles North, 5 p.m.
Game 2: Glenbard East vs. Schaumburg, 7 p.m.
Stevenson regional
Game 1: Fremd vs. Lake Zurich, 6 p.m.
Wheaton North regional
Game 2: West Chicago vs. Hoffman Estates, 4:30 p.m.
Game 3: Wheaton North vs. Glenbard North, 6:30 p.m.
Class 2A
Lemont regional
Game 2: Lemont vs. Hinsdale South, 4 p.m.
Game 3: St. Viator vs. Providence Catholic, 6 p.m.
Girls cross country
Prospect invitational (Conant, Rolling Meadows, St. Viator, 7 others), 4:30 p.m.
Girls swimming
Schaumburg at Bartlett, 5 p.m.
Girls volleyball
Mid-Suburban League crossover games
2nd place : Prospect at Palatine, 6 p.m.
3rd place: Buffalo Grove at Conant, 6 p.m.
4th place: Wheeling at Barrington, 6 p.m.
5th place: Rolling Meadows at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.
6th place: Elk Grove at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.
Other games
Maine East at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.
Maine West at Niles North, 6 p.m.
St. Viator at Marian Catholic, 6:15 p.m.
wednesday, october 23
Boys soccer
IHSA Regional semifinals
Stevenson regional
Game 2: Zion-Benton vs. Stevenson, 6 p.m.
Girls swimming
Hoffman Estates at South Elgin, 5 p.m.
Girls volleyball
Hersey at Fremd (Mid-Suburban League championship), 7 p.m.
Other games
New Trier at Maine South, 6 p.m.
Willowbrook at Leyden, 5:30 p.m.
thursday, october 24
Girls tennis
IHSA State meet
Girls volleyball
Maine West at Deerfield, 6 p.m.
Niles North at Maine East, 6 p.m.
South Elgin at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.
FRIday, october 25
Football
Conant at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.
Elk Grove at Buffalo Grove, 7 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.
Prospect at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Hersey, 7 p.m.
Schaumburg at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.
Carmel at St. Viator, 7 p.m. (Forest View)
Hinsdale South at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.
Maine South at New Trier, 7 p.m.
Maine West at Highland Park, 7 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Maine East, 7 p.m.
Boys soccer
Class 3A
Maine West regional
Game 3: winners 1 and 2, 5 p.m.
Rolling Meadows regional
Game 3: winners 1 and 2, 5 p.m.
St. Charles North regional
Game 3: winners 1 and 2, 6:30 p.m.
Stevenson regional
Game 3: winners 1 and 2, 5 p.m.
Weaton North regional
Game 4: winners 2 and 3, 6 p.m.
Class 2A
Lemont regional
Game 4: winners 2 and 3, 4 p.m.
Girls swimming
Deerfield at Maine East, 5 p.m.
Glenbrook North at Maine South, 5 p.m.
Maine West at Highland Park, 6 p.m.
Girls tennis
IHSA State meet
Girls volleyball
Lake Park invitational (Fremd, Hersey, Prospect, 5 others), 4:30 p.m.
Schaumburg Christian at Woodlands Ac., 6 p.m.
Saturday, october 26
Boys cross country
IHSA Regionals
Class 3A
Conant, Fremd, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg at Prospect regional, 11 a.m.
Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Palatine at Palatine regional, 11 a.m. (Deer Grove East Forest Preserve)
Stevenson, Wheeling at Lake Forest regional, 11 a.m.
Elk Grove, Maine East, Maine South, Maine West at Niles West regional, 11:30 a.m.
Leyden at Whitney Young regional, 12:30 p.m.
Class 2A
St. Viator at St. Viator regional, 11 a.m.
Boys soccer
IHSA Regional finals
Class 3A
Buffalo Grove regional
Game 3: winners 1 and 2, 6 p.m.
Conant regional
Game 3: winners 1 and 2, 3 p.m.
Evanston regional
Game 3: winners 1 and 2, 3 p.m.
Palatine regional
Game 4: winners 2 and 3, 3 p.m.
Girls cross country
IHSA Regionals
Class 3A
Conant, Fremd, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg at Prospect regional, 10 a.m.
Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Palatine at Palatine regional, 10 a.m. (Deer Grove East Forest Preserve)
Stevenson, Wheeling at Lake Forest regional, 10 a.m.
Elk Grove, Maine East, Maine South, Maine West at Niles West regional, 10:30 a.m.
Leyden at Whitney Young regional, 11:45 a.m.
Class 2A
St. Viator at St. Viator regional, 10 a.m.
Girls swimming
Highland Park invitational (Maine South, Maine West), 1 p.m.
Girls tennis
IHSA State meet
Girls volleyball
Lake Park invitational (Fremd, Hersey, Prospect, 5 others), 9 a.m.