Cook County scoreboard for Tuesday, Oct. 15
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Football
AP Top Ten
Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sports writers:
Class 8A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (10) (7-0) 100 1
2. Loyola (5-2) 75 3
3. Warren (7-0) 73 2
4. Niles Notre Dame (7-0) 70 4
5. Homewood-Flossmoor (6-1) 51 6
6. Hinsdale Central (7-0) 47 5
(tie) Neuqua Valley (6-1) 47 7
8. Minooka (7-0) 33 8
9. Oswego (7-0) 19 9
10. Bolingbrook (6-1) 15 10
Others receiving votes: St. Charles East 10, South Elgin 5, Huntley 3, Maine South 2.
Class 7A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Mt. Carmel (9) (7-0) 99 1
2. Nazareth (1) (6-1) 85 2
3. Glenbard West (7-0) 79 3
4. Hersey (7-0) 65 5
5. Phillips (6-1) 56 6
6. Rolling Meadows (7-0) 48 T7
7. Batavia (5-2) 41 4
8. Benet (6-1) 22 T7
9. Willowbrook (6-1) 21 NR
10. Normal Community (6-1) 15 NR
Others receiving votes: Tinley Park Andrew 5, DeKalb 4, Glenbard East 4, Grant 3, Conant 2, Brother Rice 1.
Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Chatham Glenwood (9) (7-0) 108 1
2. Crete-Monee (1) (7-0) 95 2
3. Simeon (1) (5-1) 81 3
4. Cary-Grove (6-1) 68 4
5. Richards (6-1) 62 5
6. Prairie Ridge (6-1) 57 6
7. Antioch (6-1) 41 8
8. Providence (5-2) 34 9
9. Yorkville (6-1) 22 7
10. Lemont (6-1) 15 NR
Others receiving votes: Normal West 10, Kaneland 9, Peoria Central 3.
Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. East St. Louis (12) (7-0) 120 1
2. Sterling (7-0) 102 2
3. Hillcrest (6-1) 81 4
3. Rockford Boylan (7-0) 81 3
5. Montini (5-2) 65 5
6. Sycamore (6-1) 62 6
7. Marion (7-0) 46 7
8. St. Rita (4-3) 34 8
9. Kankakee (6-1) 29 9
10. Carbondale (6-1) 17 10
Others receiving votes: Dunlap 8, Cahokia 6, Joliet Catholic 6, St. Laurence 3.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. IC Catholic (11) (7-0) 119 1
2. Rochester (7-0) 106 2
3. Coal City (1) (7-0) 99 3
4. Richmond-Burton (7-0) 80 4
5. Stillman Valley (7-0) 64 5
6. Mt. Zion (7-0) 52 6
7. Effingham (7-0) 39 8
8. Columbia (7-0) 35 7
9. Genoa-Kingston (7-0) 23 10
10. St. Francis (6-1) 19 9
Others receiving votes: Illinois Valley Central 16, Bishop McNamara 5, Benton 2, Fairbury Prairie Central 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Wilmington (9) (7-0) 124 1
2. Williamsville (4) (7-0) 121 2
3. Byron (6-1) 93 3
4. Beardstown (7-0) 85 4
5. Vandalia (7-0) 72 5
6. Nashville (7-0) 62 6
7. Fairfield (7-0) 50 7
8. Pana (7-0) 43 8
9. Princeton (6-1) 33 9
10. Eureka (6-1) 18 10
Others receiving votes: DuQuoin 9, Breese Mater Dei 3, Mt. Carmel 2.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Fieldcrest (7) (7-0) 122 1
2. Clifton Central (5) (7-0) 116 2
3. Maroa-Forsyth (1) (6-1) 100 3
4. Gibson City (6-1) 90 4
5. Decatur St. Teresa (6-1) 73 5
6. Knoxville (7-0) 67 6
7. Sterling Newman (6-1) 58 7
8. Bismarck-Henning (6-1) 46 8
9. Auburn (5-2) 24 9
10. West Carroll (5-2) 15 10
Others receiving votes: Flora 2, Orr 2.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lena-Winslow (11) (7-0) 119 1
2. Mow. Central A&M (7-0) 103 3
3. Ann.-Wethersfield (7-0) 88 4
4. Morrison (7-0) 78 5
5. Ottawa Marquette (7-0) 64 6
6. Forreston (6-1) 55 2
7. Aquin (7-0) 53 7
8. Hope Academy (1) (7-0) 44 10
9. Camp Point Central (6-1) 31 8
10. Athens (5-2) 7 9
Others receiving votes: Tuscola 6, Carrollton 5, Fulton 2, Arcola 2, Kirkland Hiawatha 2, Princeville 1.
Boys golf
Tuesday's results
IHSA sectionals
CLASS 3A
DeKalb sectional
At Kishwaukee Country Club, par
TEAM SCORES
DeKalb 305, Barrington 310, Lake Forest 311, Stevenson 312, Hersey 316, Libertyville 316, McHenry 325, Prospect 335, Rockford Auburn 349, Rockton Hononegan 357, Crystal Lake Central 359, Huntley 365.
Advancing teams
DeKalb - J.Paeglow 72, Keck 77, Schimbke 77, Franzene 79, B.Paeglow 81, Olson 98.
Barrington - Scaletta 75, Lee 76, Dunne 79, Markham 80, Bouchard 82, Dickson 82.
Lake Forest - Marshall 75, Grieve 76, Moorhead 78, Bradley 82, Jasper 82, Haggerty 83.
state qualifiers
Medalist - J.Paeglow (DeK) 72.
Advancing individuals - Keppy (McH) 72, Higgins (Fremd) 74, Quinn (Hers) 75, Pan (Stev) 75, Lee (Buffalo Grove 75, Grossman (Highland Park) 75, Klutke (Crystal Lake Central) 76, Surane (Stev) 77, Keating (Lib) 77, Wade (Mundelein) 78.
Girls volleyball
Tuesday's results
buffalo Grove d. Rolling Meadows 25-8, 25-23
Attack: BG: Coglianese 14-17 8 kills, Mitsunaga 16-17 7 kills, Norbeck 8-9 3 kills, Rickman 3-4 kill, Schneider 2-4, Ramos 2-3 kill, McBride 1-2 kill. Serving: BG: Ferriss 3-4, McBride 7-8 ace, Mitsunaga 7-8 ace, Schneider 18-18 2 aces, Savytska 3-4 ace. Setting: BG: Schneider 19 assists. Digs: BG: McBride 5, Mitsunaga 4, Savytska 3, Schneider 2, Rickman, Coglianese, Ferriss. Blocks: BG: Coglianese, Ramos.
JV - Buffalo Grove d. Rolling Meadows.
Soph - Buffalo Grove d. Rolling Meadows.
Frosh A - Rolling Meadows d. Buffalo Grove.
Frosh B - Buffalo Grove d. Rolling Meadows.
conant d. Hoffman Estates 26-24, 25-14
Attack: HE: Wadas 23-26 12 kills, McAllister 11-14 3 kills, Rakoci 7-9 3 kills. Serving: HE: Poland 10-11 2 aces, Madsen 8-8. Digs: HE: Poland 8, Ryan 7.
JV - Conant d. Hoffman Estates.
Soph - Conant d. Hoffman Estates.
Frosh A - Conant d. Hoffman Estates.
Frosh B - Conant d. Hoffman Estates.
fremd d. schaumburg 25-13, 25-13
Attack: F: R.Reid 18-22 9 kills, B.Reid 16-17 6 kills, Wala 6-8 4 kills; Sch: Zinchuck 6 kills, Sariev 3 kills. Serving: F: B.Reid 16-16 2 aces, Baker 11-12 2 aces, Yianis 6-6 2 aces. Setting: F: Baker 40-40 19 assists, Vander Ark 16-16 5 assists. Serve receive: F: R.Reid 7-7, Yianas 6-6, B.Reid 5-5; Digs: Sch: Wayda 9, A. Greenberg 5, Cosman 4; F: Segoviano 10-11 10 digs, R.Reid 10-14 10 digs, Yianas 9-11 9 digs. Blocks: F: Belmonte 2, R.Reid 2; Sch: M.Greenberg 3.
JV - Fremd d. Schaumburg 25-8, 25-6.
Soph - Fremd d. Schaumburg 25-8, 15-25, 25-17
Frosh A - Fremd d. Schaumburg 25-18, 25-8.
Frosh B - Fremd d. Schaumburg 25-21. 25-14.
hersey d. Wheeling 25-14, 25-12
Attack: H: Kaburov 10 kills, Zielke 5 kills, Eshoo 4 kills, Vandenherik 7 kills, Boyan 2 kills, Lubbe kill, Breden 3 kills; W: Ferraro 8-10 2 kills, E.Lacaeyse 7-13 3 kills, Zambrano 8-10 kill, O/Chavez 4-5 kill, Bouchard 4-4, P.Lacaeyse 1-2. Serving: H: Kaburov ace, Pape ace; W: Zambrano 7-7 ace, P.Lacaeyse 3-4, E.Lacaeyse 4-4, Veloso 4-4, Sternquist 2-3 ace, Ferraro 1-3. Setting: H: Eshoo 30 assists; W: Zambrano 24-25 4 assists, Sternquist 13-13 3 assists. Digs: H: Kaburov 5, Zielke 4, Eshoo 3, Vandenherik, Pape 10, Kamp 4, Mullin 4, Muglia 2; W: Zambrano 4, Flessas 3, Veloso 3, Ferraro 2, O.Chavez 2, A.Chavez 2, E.Lacaeyse, Bouchard, Sternquist, Hayes, P.Lacaeyse.
JV - Hersey d. Wheeling 25-14. 25-22.
Frosh A - Hersey d. Wheeling 25-11,25-18.
Frosh B - Hersey d. Wheeling 25-10, 25-10.
palatine d. barrington 25-19, 25-22
Attack: Pal: Szafraniec 7 kills, Smith 6 kills, Elischer, 3 kills, Campe 10 kills, Wiebe 2 kills; B: Horwath 9 kills, Daehler 4 kills, Guagliardo kill, Paris 4 kills. Serving: Pal; Drake 9-9 ace, Smith 6-6; B: Cleary ace, Armando ace, 2 pts. Setting: Pal: Drake 27 assists; B: Sigaef 12 assists, Guagliardo 11 assists. Digs: Pal: Dolen 5, Smith 6, Campe 4, Wiebe 2; B: Horwath 2, Cleary 4, Sigaev 2, Armando 2, Guagliardo 5, Paris, Rodda 2. Blocks: B: Daehler.
prospect d. elk grove 25-10, 25-22
Attack: P: Cacini 8 kills, Wiley 3 kills, Srodulski 2 kills, Acosta 2 kills; EG: Ingebrigsten 7 digs. Serving: P: K.Acosta 3 aces; EG: Murray ace. Setting: P: Skaggs 10 assists. Digs: P: Farrady 16, Skaggs 6, Cacini 5, J.Acosta 5; EG: Murray 20. Blocks: P: Wiley 4, Srodulski 2, J.Acosta, Cacini; EG: Ingebrigsten.
JV - Prospect d. Elk Grove 25-20. 25-21.
Soph - Prospect d. Elk Grove 25-13, 25=17.
Frosh A - Prospect d. Elk Grove 25-20, 25-16.
Frosh B - Prospect d. Elk Grove 25-14. 25=1-.
leyden d. morton 25-11, 25-22
Attack: L: Nowacyk 4 kills, Mohammad 5 kills. Serving: L: Nowacyk 2 aces, Escamilla 2 aces, Stocks 5 aces. Setting: L: Escamilla 12 assists.
joliet ac. d. St. viator 25-16, 25-13
Attack: StV: Torosian 23-26 5 kills. Allaire 6-9 kill, LaFleur 12-17 kill, Gorny 9-11 3 kills, DeMunno 4-4 kill. Serving: StV: Harrington 7-8 2 aces, Dooley 2-2, Aldana 3-4, Brauer 3-3, Drag 1-3, Allaire 5-5, Torosian 1-1, Valera 1-2. Setting: StV: Aldana 65-66 11 assists. Digs: StV: Valera 7, Aldana 4, Dooley, Drab, Allaire 3, Gorny 2, Torosian, Stack. Blocks: StV: DeMunno 2.
Women's results
Harper d.Milwaukee Tech 25-19 25-12, 25-18
Attack: H: Reiter 9 kills, Jacounas 6 kills, Kandefer 6 kills, Rothenberg 3 kills, Alimorong 2 kills. Serving: H: Rothenberg 13-14 2 aces, Alimorong 18-18 4 aces, Reiter 10-11 4 aces, Agoranos 9-10 ace, Pfaller 9-10 2 aces, Kandefer 8-8 2 aces, Jaciunas 3-3 ace, Setting: H: Alimorong 15 assists, Pfaller 8 assists. Digs: H: Agoranos 19, Rothenberg 11, Alimorong 8, Carusiello 7. Blocks: H: Jaciunas 2, Kandefer 4.
Upcoming events
today
Boys soccer
Class 1A Cristo Rey St. Martin regional
Game 3) Christian Liberty vs. Cristo Rey St. Martin, 7 p.m.
Girls volleyball
Christian Liberty at Lake Forest Ac., 6 p.m.
Leyden at Elmwood Park, 5:30 p.m.
Maine East at Maine West, 6 p.m.
St. Viator at Chicago Latin, 5:30 p.m.
thursday, october 17
Boys soccer
Wheeling at Fremd (Mid-Suburban League championship), 7 p.m.
Von Steuben at Maine West, 7 p.m.
Wheaton North at Leyden, 6:30 p.m.
Girls swimming
Fremd at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.
Hersey at Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.
Palatine at Conant, 4:45 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.
Schuaumburg at Barrington, 5 p.m.
Wheeling at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.
Downers Grove South at Leyden, 5 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Maine West, 5 p.m.
Girls volleyball
Conant at Palatine, 6 p.m.
Elk Grove at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.
Fremd at Barrington, 6 p.m.
Hersey at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.
Prospect at Wheeling, 6 p.m.
Maine South at Evanston, 6 p.m.
FRIday, october 18
Football
Barrington at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.
Buffalo Grove at Prospect, 7 p.m.
Fremd at Conant, 7:30 p.m.
Hersey at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.
Palatine at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.
Wheeling at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.
Downers Grove South at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.
Glenbrook South at Maine South, 7 p.m.
Maine East at Niles North, 7 p.m.
Maine West at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.
Mount Carmel at St. Viator, 7:30 p.m. (Forest View)
Boys golf
IHSA State meet at The Den at Fox Creek Golf Course, Bloomington, TBA
Boys soccer
Benet Ac. at St. Viator, 4:30 p.m.
Girls golf
IHSA state meet at Hickory Point G.C., Decatur, TBA
Girls swimming
Evanston at Maine South, 5:30 p.m.
Maine East at Niles North, 5 p.m.
Girls tennis
St. Viator at Class 1A Vernon Hills sectional
Barrington at Class 2A Cary-Grove sectional
Maine West, Maine South, Maine East at Class 2A Glenbrook South sectional
Hersey, Buffalo Grove, Prospect, Wheeling at Class 2A Highland Park sectional
Palatine at Class 2A Stevenson sectional
Conant, Hoffman Estates, Fremd, Schaumburg at Class 2A Schaumburg sectional
Girls volleyball
Glenbard East invitational (Schaumburg)
Barrington vs. Normal, 5 p.m.
Maine West invitational (Conant, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Maine East, Maine South, Palatine, Prospect, Wheeling), 5 p.m.
Christian Liberty at Woodlands Ac., 6 p.m.
Schaumburg Christian at Willows Ac., 6 p.m.
Saturday, october 19
Boys cross country
Mid-Suburban League championships hosted by Palatine, 11 a.m. (Deer Grove East)
Central Suburban League conference meet at Glenbrook South, 8:30 a.m.
West Suburban Gold conference meet, TBA
Boys golf
IHSA State meet at The Den at Fox Creek Golf Course, Bloomington, TBA
Boys soccer
Class 3A
Palatine regional
Game 1: Waukegan vs. Palatine, 1 p.m.
Wheaton North regional
Game 1: Hoffman Estates vs. Elk Grove, 2 p.m.
Class 1A Cristo Rey St. Martin regional
Championship, 11 a.m.
Girls cross country
Mid-Suburban League championships, 10:30 a.m. (Deer Grove East)
Central Suburban League championship, 8:30 a.m. (Glenbrook South
West Suburban Gold Conference meet, TBA
ESCC championships, 8 a.m. (Arlington Park)
Girls golf
IHSA state meet at Hickory Point G.C., Decatur, TBA
Girls swimming
Evanston diving invitational (Barrington, Maine South, Prospect), 10:30 a.m.
Glenbrook South relays (Fremd), 12 p.m.
Maine East relays (Elk Grove, Leyden, Maine West), 9 a.m.
Maine South relays (Conant), 11 a.m.
New Trier relays (Barrington), 12 p.m.
Stevenson relays (Buffalo Grove, Palatine, 6 others), 11 a.m.
Girls tennis
St. Viator at Class 1A Vernon Hills sectional
Barrington at Class 2A Cary-Grove sectional
Maine West, Maine South, Maine East at Class 2A Glenbrook South sectional
Hersey, Buffalo Grove, Prospect, Wheeling at Class 2A Highland Park sectional
Palatine at Class 2A Stevenson sectional
Conant, Hoffman Estates, Fremd, Schaumburg at Class 2A Schaumburg sectional
Girls volleyball
Elgin invitational (Leyden), 8 a.m.
Glenbard East invitational (Barrington, Schaumburg), 8 a.m.
Grayslake invitational (Fremd, 6 others), 8:30 a.m.
Maine West invitational (Conant, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Maine East, Maine South, Palatine, Prospect, Wheeling), 9 a.m.