Fox Valley scoreboard for Monday, Sept. 30
Notice
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Fox Valley office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Football
Saturday's late results
Burlington Central 31, Jacobs 30
Jacobs 7 15 0 8 -30
Burlington Central 7 13 0 11 -31
SCORING PLAYS
J - Canty 17 run (Krahl kick).
BC - Sarvis 17 run (Solomon kick).
J - Mobeck 7 run (Mobeck ru).
BC - Ganziano 23 pass from Lenschow (Solomon kick).
J - Canty 14 run (Krahl kick).
BC - Lenschow 62 pass from Ganziano (run failed).
BC - Solomon 27 FG..
J - Canty 1 run (Mobeck from Bhardwaj).
BC - Sarvis 9 run (Sarvis run).
Jac BC
First downs 18 17
Yards rushing 289 233
Yards passing 132 118
Total yards 421 351
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 8-15-0 5-9-1
Punts 1 1
Fumbles-lost 2-1 1-0
Penalties-yards 3-30 5-50
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): J - Mobeck 21-119, Canty 18-114, Fridae 7-46, Bhardwaj 1-10; BC - Sarvis 23-132, Ganziano 10-40, Lenschow 11-51, Thompson 1-10.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): J - Bhardwaj 8-15-0-132; BC - Ganziano 4-8-1-95, Lenschow 1-1-0-23.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): J - Stec 3-38, Anderson 2-46, Mobeck 3-48; BC - Westergard 1-18, Thompson 1-12, Ganziano 1-23, Lenschow 1-62, Majewski 1-3.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): J - Bhardwaj 1-41-41.0; BC - Sarvis 1-39-39.0.
INTERCEPTIONS: J - Anderson.
Monday's results
St. Edward 56, Guerin Prep 0
Volleyball
Monday's results
Hoffman Estates d. Bartlett 15-25, 25-21, 25-20
Boys soccer
Monday's results
Harvest Christian Academy 2, Marian Central 0
Westminster Christian 5, Keith Country Day 2
Westminster Christian 4 1 -5
Keith Country Day 2 0 -2
Scoring: WC - Siers (Richardson), Siers (E. Hoon), E. Hoon (Leach), C. Hoon (Leach) , Ephrem (Villalobos); Goalkeepers: WC - Layne (2 saves).
Bartlett 2,Streamwood 1
Streamwood 0 1 -1
Bartlett 0 2 -2
Scoring: B- Cox (Palomares), Cox (M. Zamora);S- Ibarra(UA); Goalkeepers: B - Taylor;S - Castillo (3saves).
Girls Golf
Monday's results
St. Charles North 168, Geneva 179
St. Charles North - Bayless 39, Spinazze 40, Nekola 40, DePaul 49.
Geneva - Clark 38, Frick 40, Johnson 42, Hawkins 50.
Girls tennis
Monday's results
Jacobs 5, Cary-Grove 2
Singles - No.1: Siegfort (J) d. Warner 6-3, 6-1; No.2: Trumbo (J) d. Flashing 6-4, 6-4; No.3: Santa-ines (J) d. Greenwald 6-3, 2-6, 6-4.
Doubles - No.1: Cunningham/Desai (J) d. Krembuszewski/Los 6-1, 6-2; No.2: O'Malley/Larry (C-G) d. Gerhardt/Seibert 5-7, 5-7; No.3: Sorensen/Greenwald (C-G) d. Kontos/Wieczorek 4-6, 1-6; No.4: Taylor/Vesselinova (J) d. Schladt/Briggs 1-6, 7-6 (6), 7-5.
Girls swimming
Saturday's late results
At Buffalo Grove Bison Stampede
Team Results
1. John Hersey 407, 2. Buffalo Grove 353, 3. Prospect 263, 4. Huntley 231, 5. Mundelein 208, 6. Conant 198, 7. Jacobs/Hampshire 182, 8. Cary Grove 134.5, 9. Saint Viator 104, 10. Rolling Meadows 101.5, 11. Wheeling Wildcats 47, 12. Fenton 10.
Individual results
200 medley relay: 1. Hersey (Lumsden, Papanicholas, Martin, Salm) 1:48.52, 2. Buffalo Grove (Jedryka, Dombroski, Frighetto, Surdyka) 1:51.78, 3. Mundelein (Bowes, Kasemets, Routledge, Parduhn) 1:55.24; 200 free: 1. Tokarz (Jac/Ham) 1:56.90, 2. Lumsden (Hers) 1:57.22, 3. Komoto (Con) 1:59.97; 200 IM: 1. Papanicholas (Hers) 2:10.59, 2. Kasemets (Mund) 2:13.27, 3. Hintz (Hers) 2:17.00; 50 free: 1. Surdyka (BG) 24.89, 2. Frighetto (BG) 25.07, 3. Salm (Hers) 25.23; Diving: 1. Blumenfeld (Hers) 435.80, 2. Smithson (Hers) 400.60, 3. Wilson (BG) 372.80; 100 fly: 1. Komoto (Con) 58.43, 2. Young (Hun) 58.78, 3. Martin (Hers) 1:00.86; 100 free: 1. Surdyka (BG) 55.18, 2. Salm (Hers) 55.93, 3. Vierneisel (Pros) 56.06; 500 free: 1. Dorshorst (StV) 5:09.41, 2. Tokarz (Jac/Ham) 5:10.55, 3. Blumenfeld (Hers) 5:25.68; 200 free relay: 1. Buffalo Grove (Jedryka, Surdyka, Surdyka, Frighetto) 1:39.35, 2. Hersey (Plewa, Martin, Salm, Papanicholas) 1:40.80, 3. Prospect (Danielewicz, Vierneisel, Bauer, Dembowski) 1:42.57; 100 back: 1. Lumsden (Hers) 59.22, 2. Jedryka (BG) 1:00.37, 3. McGuine (Hun) 1:00.54; 100 breast: 1. Papanicholas (Hers) 1:03.30, 2. Kasemets (Mund) 1:07.13, 3. Hackmann (Hers) 1:10.44; 400 free relay: 1. Hersey (Hintz, Klancnik, Plewa, Lumsden) 3:44.90, 2. Hersey (Oiler, Irvine, Blumenfeld, Drago) 3:50.26, 3. Huntley (DeVries, Salinas, Young, McGuine) 3:52.43.
TUESDAY, oct. 1
Volleyball
Aurora Central Catholic at St. Francis, TBD
Streamwood at Bartlett, 5:30 p.m.
Batavia at Geneva, 5:30 p.m.
Crystal Lake Central at Burlington Central, 6 p.m.
Huntley at Cary-Grove, 6 p.m.
Prairie Ridge at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.
South Elgin at Elgin, 5:30 p.m.
Hampshire at CL South, 6 p.m.
Harvest Christian at Schaumburg Christian, 6 p.m.
Jacobs at McHenry, 6 p.m.
Kaneland at Lasalle Peru, 6 p.m.
ICCP at Rosary, 6:30 p.m.
Larkin at Glenbard South, 5:30 p.m.
St. Edward at Chicago Christian, 5:30 p.m.
St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 5:30 p.m.
Christian Life at Westminster Christian, 6 p.m.
Boys soccer
Aurora Central Catholic at Guerin, 4:30 p.m.
St. Charles East at Batavia, 7 p.m.
Burlington Central at CL South, 4:30 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Hampshire, 4:30 p.m.
Rockford Auburn at Cary-Grove, TBA
Dundee-Crown at McHenry, 4:30 p.m.
Geneva at Wheaton North, 6:30 p.m.
Prairie Ridge at Hampshire, 6:30 p.m.
IMSA at Harvest Christian, 4:45 p.m.
Huntley at Jacobs, 6:30 p.m.
Kaneland at Conference Tournament, TBA
Marmion at St. Laurence, 6 p.m.
Chicago Christian at St. Edward, 6:15 p.m.
Glenbard North at St. Charles North, 7 p.m.
West Aurora at Joliet Central, 6 p.m.
Christian Liberty at Westminster Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Boys golf
Montini at Aurora Christian, 4 p.m.
DuKane Conference Tournament, TBA
West Aurora at SPC Conference Meet, TBA
Girls golf
Indian Creek at Aurora Central Catholic, 4 p.m.
Bartlett at Upstate 8 Conference Meet at Glenbard East, 8 a.m.
Boys cross country
Hampshire, St. Edward at Genoa Kingston Matt Walter Invite, 4 p.m.
Girls cross country
Hampshire at Genoa Kingston Matt Walter Invite, 4 p.m.
Girls tennis
St. Charles East at Batavia, 3:45 p.m.
Prairie Ridge at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.
Jacobs at CL South, 4 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Hampshire, 4 p.m.
Bartlett at Elgin, 4:15 p.m.
Geneva at Wheaton North, 4 p.m.
Girls swimming
Elgin at Dekalb, 5 p.m.
Wednesday, oct. 2
Volleyball
Burlington Central at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.
Waubonsie Valley at St. Charles East, 5:30 p.m.
Plainfield Central at St. Charles North, 6 p.m.
Boys soccer
Glenbard South at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.
Hampshire at Burlington Central, 6 p.m.
Glenbard East at Elgin, 4:30 p.m.
Streamwood at Larkin, 6:30 p.m.
East Aurora at South Elgin, 4:30 p.m.
Boys golf
Upstate 8 Meet Glenbard East Host, 9 a.m.
Marmion at CCL Championship, 7 a.m.
Girls golf
CL Co-op, Dundee-Crown, Hampshire at FVC Tournament at Burlington Central, 9 a.m.
Geneva at DuKane Conference Tournament, TBA
Girls tennis
Grayslake North at CL South, 4:30 p.m.
Crystal Lake Central at Geneva, 5:30 p.m.
ThursDAY, oct. 3
Volleyball
Newark at Aurora Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Batavia at St Francis, 6 p.m.
CL South at Cary-Grove, 6 p.m.
Burlington Central at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.
Elgin at Proviso West, 5:30 p.m.
Jacobs at Hampshire, 6 p.m.
Alden-Hebron at Harvest Christian, 6 p.m.
McHenry at Huntley, 6 p.m.
Kaneland at Ottawa, 6 p.m.
Glenbard North at Larkin, 5:30 p.m.
St. Edward at Streamwood, 5:30 p.m.
West Aurora at Yorkville, 5:30 p.m.
Westminster Christian at Parkview Christian, 6 p.m.
Boys soccer
Aurora Central Catholic at Aurora Christian, 7 p.m.
Glenbard North at Batavia, 7 p.m.
Hampshire at Burlington Central, 6:30 p.m.
CL South at Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.
DeKalb at Geneva, 6:30 p.m.
Crystal Lake Central at Huntley, 6:30 p.m.
Jacobs at Prairie RIdge, 4:30 p.m.
Kaneland at Conference Tournament, TBA
Marmion at St. Joseph, 5 p.m.
St. Francis at St. Edward, 6:15 p.m.
Neuqua Valley at South Elgin, 4:30 p.m.
Streamwood at St. Charles North, 7 p.m.
West Aurora at Oswego, 4:30 p.m.
Boys golf
FVC Conference Tournament-Host Dundee-Crown, 8 a.m.
St. Edward at Westminster Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Boys cross country
Harvest Christian at NAC Conference Flight Meet, 4:30 p.m.
Girls cross country
Harvest Christian at NAC Conference Flight Meet, 4:30 p.m.
Girls tennis
Chicago Christian at Aurora Central Catholic, 4:30 p.m.
South Elgin at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.
Batavia at St Charles North, 3:45 p.m.
CL South at Prairie Ridge, 4 p.m.
Huntley at Dundee-Crown, 4 p.m.
Elgin at Fenton, 4:15 p.m.
Elgin Academy at Francis Parker, 4:30 p.m.
Lake Park at Geneva, 4 p.m.
Mchenry at Hampshire, 4 p.m.
Girls swimming
CL Co-op at McHenry, 4:30 p.m.
St. Charles East at St. Charles North, 4:30 p.m.
FriDAY, oct. 4
Football
Aurora Central Catholic at ICCP, 7:15 p.m.
Wheaton St. Francis at Aurora Christian, 7 p.m.
Bartlett at West Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
Batavia at Geneva, 7:30 p.m.
Hampshire at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at CL South, 7 p.m.
Elgin at Streamwood, 7:30 p.m.
Huntley at Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.
Jacobs at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.
Kaneland at Plano, 7 p.m.
Marmion at Fenwick, 7:30 p.m.
South Elgin at Larkin, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago Christian at St. Edward, 7 p.m.
St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 7:30 p.m.
Oswego at West Aurora, 7 p.m.
Volleyball
Aurora Central Catholic at DeLaSalle Invite,
Cary-Grove, Huntley, St. Charles East at Mother McAuley ASICS Challenge, TBD
Boys soccer
Aurora Central Catholic at Wheaton Academy, TBD
Bishop McNamara at Aurora Christian, 5 p.m.
Jacobs at Cary-Grove, 6:30 p.m.
Woodstock North at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.
St. Charles East at Burlington Classic, TBA
Girls tennis
Streamwood at Elgin Academy, 4:30 p.m.
SaturDAY, oct. 5
Football
McHenry at Cary-Grove, 1 p.m.
Westminster Christian at Lake Forest Academy, 1 p.m.
Volleyball
Aurora Central Catholic at DeLaSalle Invite,
Bartlett, Burlington Central, South Elgin at Hampshire Tournament, 8 a.m.
Cary-Grove, Huntley, St. Charles East at Mother McAuley ASICS Challenge, TBD
Boys soccer
Aurora Central Catholic at Somonauk, 10 a.m.
Batavia at Plainfield Central, 12 p.m.
Buffalo Grove at CL South, 11 a.m.
Dundee-Crown at Elgin, 11 a.m.
South Elgin at Hampshire Invite, 11 a.m.
Cary-Grove at Huntley, 10 a.m.
Naperville Central at Jacobs, 11:30 a.m.
St. Charles East at Burlington Classic, TBA
Kaneland at Conference Tournament, TBA
Marmion at East Aurora, 11 a.m.
Montini at St. Edward, 11 a.m.
IMSA at West Aurora, 11 a.m.
Boys golf
Aurora Central Catholic at Lasalle Peru Invite, 8:30 a.m.
Batavia, St. Charles East, St. Charles North at Lake Park Invite, 8 a.m.
Geneva at LaSalle Peru Cavs Invite, 8:30 a.m.
Westminster Christian at NAC Conference Meet, TBA
Girls golf
Aurora Central Catholic, Batavia, Geneva at Rosary Invite, 8 a.m.
Dundee-Crown at Warren-Blue Devil Invite, 8 a.m.
Boys cross country
Batavia, Cary-Grove, Geneva, Huntley, Jacobs, Marmion, South Elgin, Streamwood at St. Charles North Invite, 9 a.m.
Burlington Central, CL South, Elgin, Kaneland, Larkin at 46th Annual Pat Harland Invitational, 9 a.m.
Dundee-Crown, Hampshire, St. Edward, Westminster Christian at Lisle Mane Event, 9 a.m.
West Aurora at Peoria Invite, 9 a.m.
Girls cross country
Batavia, Cary-Grove, Geneva at St. Charles North Invite, 9 a.m.
Burlington Central, Elgin at 46th Annual Pat Harland Invitational, 9 a.m.
CL South at Antioch Invitational, 9 a.m.
Dundee-Crown, Hampshire at Lisle Mane Event, 9 a.m.
Girls tennis
Bartlett at Oswego Invite, 8 a.m.
CL South Invitational, 8:30 a.m.
Elgin at Wheeling Quad, 9 a.m.
Geneva at Naperville North, 8 a.m.
Girls swimming
Bartlett Co-op Lady Sabre-Hawk Invite, 9 a.m.
Cary-Grove at John Hersey, 12 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Rockford Jefferson J-Hawk Invite, 8 a.m.
Elgin at IMSA Girls Swim Invitational, 8 a.m.