Fox Valley scoreboard for Thursday, Sept. 19
Notice
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Fox Valley office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
When faxing results, please make sure that results are legible, and include names and statistics for all teams involved.
Volleyball
Thursday's results
Rosary d. Wheaton Academy 25-23, 25-12
St. Edward d. Guerin 25-8, 25-12
Prairie Ridge d. Burlington Central 25-15, 25-13
At Wheaton Warrenville South Classic
Wheaton Warrenville South d. Elgin 25-13, 24-12
Others
Huntley d. Hampshire 25-10, 25-8
Huntley - Jakubowski (1 kill, 20 assists, 4 digs), Konle (5 kills, 13 digs), Schmitendorf (2 assists, 7 digs).
CL Central d. Dundee-Crown 25-12, 25-17
Dundee-Crown - Smiech (4 kills, 4 digs,1 ace), Brown (1 kill, 9 assists, 4 digs, 1 block), Seaton (6 digs).
Waubonsie Valley d. Batavia 25-21, 15-25, 25-23
Batavia - Haefer (10 kills, 8 digs), Whelpley (8 blocks), Northrop (8 kills), Dave (27 assists, 2 blocks, 11 digs).
Christian Liberty Academy d. Westminster Christian 25-8, 22-25, 25-15
Westminster Christian - Kovachevich (6 kills, 9 digs), Muschong (4 aces, 10 digs), Hill (11 assists, 3 digs).
West Aurora d. Joliet West 25-20, 25-27, 25-22
West Aurora - Myers (1 ace, 12 kills, 10 digs), Mcpherson (23 digs), Millen (27 assists, 10 digs), Green (2 aces, 3 assists, 12 digs).
CL South d. McHenry 25-11, 16-25, 25-20
CL South - Rhoades (23 assists), Wesoly (14 kills, 11 digs), Drzewiecki (7 kills), Langdon (5 kills, 3 blocks).
Boys soccer
Wednesday's late results
South Elgin 1, Elgin 1
South Elgin 1 0 -1
Elgin 1 0 -1
Scoring: SE - Garcia-Resendiz (UA); Goalkeepers: SE - Juszko (4 saves), Andrew (5 saves).
Thursday's results
At Pepsico Showdown
CL South 3, Streamwood 1
CL South 2 1 -3
Streamwood 0 1 -1
Scoring: CLS - Dejworek (Canfield), Getzinger (UA), Weidner (UA); Goalkeepers: CLS - Hill (6 saves); S - DelRio (6 saves).
Dundee-Crown 2, Lincoln-Way West 1
Dundee-Crown 1 1 -2
Lincoln-Way West 1 0 -1
Scoring: D-C - Dearborn (Saldaña), Pacheco (Saldaña); Goalkeepers: D-C - Becker (2 saves), Mejia (2 saves).
St. Viator 1, St. Edward 0
St. Edward 0 0 -0
St. Viator 1 0 -1
Goalkeepers: StE - Sajtar (4 saves).
Others
Jacobs 3, McHenry 1
Loyola Academy 1, Marmion 0
Christian Liberty Academy 1, Harvest Christian Academy 0
Harvest Christian 0 0 -0
Christian Liberty 1 0 -1
Scoring: CLA - Reyes (UA); Goalkeepers: HCA - Floyd; CLA - Oskroba).
West Chicago 2, Huntley 0
West Chicago 1 1 -2
Huntley 0 0 -0
Goalkeepers: H - Kornas (4 saves), Bahwell (1 save).
Geneva 2, South Elgin 0
Geneva 1 1 -2
South Elgin 0 0 -0
Scoring: G - Jourban (Ahern), Migliazzo (UA); Goalkeepers: G - Parise (6 saves); SE - Juszko (8 saves).
Boys golf
Thursday's results
At The Highlands of Elgin, par 36
ACC 160, St. Edward 167
ACC - Turco 38, Miller 39, Wojcik 41, Miller 42.
St. Edward - Mindykowski 38, T.McQueeny 42, C.McQueeny 42, Hayward 45.
Girls golf
Thursday's results
At Ruth Lake CC
Hinsdale Central 170, St. Charles North 179
St. Charles North - Bayless 41, Spinazze 42, Nekola 42, DePaul-Evers 52.
Girls tennis
Thursday's results
St. Charles East 6, Wheaton Warrenville South 1
Cary-Grove 7, Dundee-Crown 0
Singles - No.1: Warner (C-G) d. Tinajero 6-0, 6-1; No.2: Flashing (C-G) d. Gard 6-3, 6-2; No.3: Greenwald (C-G) d. Howard 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles - No.1: Krembuszewski/Los (C-G) d. Azar/Thompson 6-2, 6-1; No.2: Schladt/Briggs (C-G) d. Ziegler/McNicholas 6-1, 6-0; No.3: O'Malley/Larry (C-G) d. McKinney/Llavona 6-0, 6-0; No.4: Sorensen/Greenwald (C-G) d. Korona/Resendiz 6-0, 6-0.
St. Charles North 6, Geneva 1
Singles - No.1: Lievrouw (SCN) d. Cappelli 6-4, 6-4; No.2: Giacopelli (SCN) d. Brucci 6-1, 6-2; No.3: Alber (SCN) d. Fredericks 6-1, 6-1.
Doubles - No.1: Papanicholas/Kloberdanz (SCN) d. Henderson/A. Hernandez 6-2, 6-1; No.2: Gustafson/Settelmyer (SCN) d. T. King/J. Hernandez 7-6 (7-5), 7-4; No.3: Lu/Victor (SCN) d. Bearden/Bridges 6-0, 6-0; No.4: L. King/Soeder (G) d. Holland/Mills 6-7 (2-7), 6-2, 7-5.
Batavia 6, Glenbard North 1
Singles - No.1: Hills (GBN) d. Ostrander 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Steinys (B) d. Raval 6-2, 6-3; No.3: Flannagan (B) d. Brun 6-1, 6-2.
Doubles - No.1: M.Durso/Puttin (B) d. Safi/Sonani 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Cange/Klein (B) d. Lachajczyk/Nguyen 6-2, 6-3; No.3: Connolly/Lins (B) d. Brun/Qureshi 6-2, 6-1; No.4: Carbonara/H.Durso (B) d. Berger/Olejnk 6-1, 6-1.
Upcoming events
Today
Football
Chicago Christian at Aurora Central Catholic, 6:30 p.m.
Riverside Brookfield at Aurora Christian, 7 p.m.
Elgin at Bartlett, 7:30 p.m.
Glenbard North at Batavia, 7:30 p.m.
Burlington Central at Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.
Huntley at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.
Hampshire at Crystal Lake South, 7 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.
Geneva at St. Charles North, 7:30 p.m.
McHenry at Jacobs, 7 p.m.
Kaneland at Sandwich, 7 p.m.
St. Ignatius at Marmion, 7:30 p.m.
St. Edward at Elmwood Park, 6 p.m.
Streamwood at South Elgin, 7:30 p.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles East, 7:30 p.m.
West Aurora at Romeoville, 7 p.m.
West Chicago at Larkin, 7:30 p.m.
Volleyball
St. Charles East at South Elgin, 5:30 p.m.
Boys soccer
Plano at Aurora Christian, 5 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.
West Chicago at Larkin, 4:30 p.m.
Westminster Christian at IMSA, 7 p.m.
Boys golf
Yorkville at Aurora Central Catholic, 4 p.m.
Boys cross country
Aurora Central Catholic at Riverside Brookfield Invite, 4:30 p.m.
Girls cross country
Aurora Central Catholic at Riverside Brookfield Invite, 4:30 p.m.
SaturDAY, Sept. 21
Football
Polo at Westminster Christian, 1 p.m.
Volleyball
Geneva, Harvest Christian, Rosary, St. Charles North at WWS Wheaton Crystal Classic, 8 a.m.
Larkin at St. Viator Invite, 8 a.m.
Westminster Christian at Christian Liberty Invite, TBA
Boys soccer
Montini at Aurora Central Catholic, 4:30 p.m.
Schaumburg at Bartlett, 11 a.m.
Rockford East at Elgin, 11 a.m.
West Aurora at Geneva, 12 p.m.
Larkin, St. Edward, South Elgin, Streamwood at Pepsico Showdown, TBA
Boys golf
Aurora Central Catholic, Aurora Christian, Burlington Central at Aurora Central Catholic Charger Invite, 8 a.m.
Bartlett, Cary-Grove, Crystal Lake South, Geneva, Hampshire, Huntley, Jacobs, St. Edward, South Elgin, Streamwood at Dundee-Crown Charger Invite, 12:30 p.m.
St. Charles East, St. Charles North at Wheeling Invite, 8 a.m.
Girls golf
Glenbard East Ram Invite at Bartlett, 7:30 a.m.
Batavia at Rockford Guilford Invite, 9 a.m.
Dundee-Crown at Jacobs Invitational, 8 a.m.
Boys cross country
Aurora Christian at Bureau Valley Invitational, 9:30 a.m.
Bartlett, Geneva, West Aurora at Notre Dame Invitational, 9 a.m.
Batavia, Huntley at Minooka Flight Invite, 8:30 a.m.
Burlington Central, Hampshire, Jacobs, Larkin at Kaneland Invite, 9 a.m.
Cary-Grove, Crystal Lake South at Warren Invite, 9 a.m.
Dundee-Crown at Woodstock R. Byrne Fest, 9 a.m.
Elgin at Libertyville Invitational, 9 a.m.
South Elgin, Streamwood at Forest City Invite, 9 a.m.
St. Charles North at Richard Springs Invite, 9 a.m.
Girls cross country
Aurora Christian at Bureau Valley Invitational, 9:30 a.m.
Bartlett, Geneva at Notre Dame Invitational, 9 a.m.
Batavia at Minooka Flight Invite, 8:30 a.m.
Burlington Central, Hampshire at Kaneland Invite, 9 a.m.
Cary-Grove at Warren, 9 a.m.
Crystal Lake South at Warren Invitational, 9 a.m.
Dundee-Crown at Woodstock R. Byrne Fest, 9 a.m.
Elgin at Libertyville Invitational, 9 a.m.
Girls tennis
Batavia, Cary-Grove at Nile West Invite, 8:30 a.m.
Elgin at Glenbard South Raider Invite, 8:30 a.m.
Geneva at Maine South Hawk Invite, 9 a.m.
Hampshire at Jefferson Varsity Invite, 9 a.m.
Girls swimming
West Chicago Wildcat Invite, 10 a.m.
Cary-Grove at Woodstock North, 10 a.m.
Crystal Lake Co-op at Woodstock North, 10 a.m.
Dundee-Crown at Woodstock North, 10 a.m.