Fox Valley scoreboard for Tuesday, Dec. 18
Notice
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com, calling (847) 427-4430, or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.
When faxing results, please make sure that results are legible, and include names and statistics for all teams involved.
Boys basketball
Tuesday's results
Plano 64, ACC 46
CL South 49, Johnsburg 28
CL South - Coakley 0 0-0 0, Jewson 2 0-0 4, Geske 4 0-0 8, Lawson 2 3-4 7, Fischer 0 0-0 0, Reall 6 1-2 16, Wolek 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-0 0, Glamoc 0 0-0 0, Haskin 1 1-2 3, Slabakov 0 0-0 0, Gorken 2 1-1 6. Totals 19 6-9 49.
Johnsburg - Comstock 4 1-2 9, Claudio 0 0-0 0, Notriano 0 0-0 0, Gutierrez 1 0-0 2, Thill 0 0-0 0, Smith 1 0-0 2, Strote 0 0-0 0, Martin 0 0-0 0, Toussaint 3 1-3 8, Groves 1 0-0 3, Straulin 1 0-0 2, Aceves-Ochoa 0 0-0 0, Muehlfelder 1 0-3 2, Preston 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 2-8 28.
CL South 8 8 18 15 -49
Johnsburg 8 6 10 4 -28
3-point baskets: CLS - Reall 3, Gorken, Haskin; J - Toussaint, Groves.
Fouled out: CLS -Groves.
Glenbard East 53, Bartlett 45
Bartlett - Stuenkel 2 0-0 6, Angell 3 4-7 11, Mansk 1 0-0 3, Palella 0 2-2 2, Wolf 3 5-6 11, Gronemeyer 0 0-0 0, Abdelhafez 0 0-0 0, Dunlop 1 2-2 5, Lewis 2 0-0 6, Rebac 0 0-0 0, Kline 0 0-0 0, Gallagher 0 0-0 0, Nowak 0 2-2 2, Kunzer 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 15-19 46.
Glenbard East - Hall 2 2-2 6, Shockey 1 0-0 2, Johnson 5 1-2 13, Nelson 4 5-6 15, Cook 0 2-2 2, Huisman 1 0-0 3, Glennon 1 0-0 3, Lewis 0 1-2 1, Dudek 0 0-0 0, Davis 4 0-0 8, Kepuraitis 0 1-2 1. Totals 18 12-16 54.
Bartlett 5 17 8 16 -46
Glenbard East 17 10 11 15 -53
3-point baskets: B - Stuenkel 2, Lewis 2, Angell, Mansk, Dunlop; GE - Johnson 2, Nelson 2, Huisman, Glennon.
Fouled out: GE - Davis.
West Chicago 69, Elgin 50
Elgin - Yarber 5 2-2 14, Mabry 0 0-0 0, Patel 1 0-0 2, Bonds 6 2-3 14, Muller 0 0-0 0, Jackson 1 0-0 3, Griffin 2 0-0 6, Lomax 3 0-0 6, Harvey 2 0-0 5, Toolsie 0 0-0 0, Hoberg 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 4-5 50.
West Chicago - Ahmed 0 0-0 0, Brotnow 0 0-0 0, Aleem 0 2-2 2, Haroon 1 0-0 3, Krahenbuhl 1 0-0 3, Roldan 4 2-3 10, Wilkins 7 1-1 18, Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Ricci 7 10-12 25, Nelson 3 1-2 8. Totals 23 16-20 69.
Elgin 17 17 9 7 -50
West Chicago 18 14 18 19 -69
3-point baskets: E - Yarber 2, Griffin 2, Jackson, Harvey ; WC - Wilkins 3, Haroon, Krahenbuhl, Ricci, Nelson.
West Aurora 65, South Elgin 61
West Aurora - Brown 9 1-2 22, Mont 2 0-0 5, Rogers 0 1-2 1, Balfour 5 0-0 10, Walker 2 5-6 10, Bazos 2 0-0 4, Walker 2 5-6 10, Salter 5 2-4 13. Totals 25 10-14 65.
South Elgin - Montgomery 11 4-8 30, Warrick 2 0-1 6, Cwik 0 0-0 0, Wafford 0 0-0 0, McVicar 4 0-0 11, Errington 1 0-0 3, Miszkiewicz 3 5-6 11. Totals 21 9-15 61.
West Aurora 17 10 17 21 -65
South Elgin 8 16 23 14 -61
3-point baskets: WA - Brown 3, Mont, Walker; SE - Montgomery 4, Warrick 2, McVicar 2, Errington.
Larkin 59, Streamwood 56
Larkin - Rose 2 1-2 5, V. Perez 5 6-10 17, Wheeler-Thomas 2 2-3 6, Green 3 0-0 7, Johnson-Neals 6 0-0 12, Boley 0 1-2 1, Cooks 0 0-0 0, F. Perez 4 1-2 11, Jones 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 11-19 59.
Streamwood - Marquez 6 3-7 15, Droll 5 2-2 14, Sinik 4 0-0 8, Cole 8 0-0 16, Pentecost 0 0-0 0, Wright 1 0-0 3, Christopher 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 5-9 56.
Larkin 11 15 17 16 -59
Streamwood 17 10 11 18 -56
3-point baskets: L - F. Perez 2, V. Perez, Green; S - Droll 2, Wright.
Fouled out: S - Droll.
Wheaton Academy 57, Kaneland 42
Kaneland - David 0 0-0 0, Cushman 0 2-2 2, Gano 0 0-0 0, Peeler 3 0-0 7, Carlson 5 0-0 10, Feiza 0 0-0 0, Ebert 5 2-2 12, Brost 0 0-0 0, Wallner 0 0-0 0, C.Angelotti 2 0-1 4, Johnson 0 2-2 2, K.Angelotti 1 0-1 2, Jost 0 0-0 0, Bartman 0 0-0 0, Valle 1 1-1 3. Totals 16 7-9 42.
Wheaton Academy - Blackmon 0 0-1 0, Dykema 3 1-2 7, Ryan 0 0-0 0, Bult 3 3-6 9, S.Pares 3 0-4 6, Senuga 3 2-6 10, Rienow 0 3-4 3, Scharnowski 7 2-2 18, C.Pares 2 0-0 4, Hocker 0 0-0 0, Crowe 0 0-0 0, Ryken 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 11-25 57.
Kaneland 11 10 10 11 -42
Wheaton Academy 10 16 14 17 -57
3-point baskets: K - Peeler. WA - Sonuga 2, Scharnowski 2.
Girls basketball
Monday's late results
Hampshire 48, Larkin 33
Hampshire - Del Re 2 0-0 2, Cermak 4 1-2 12, Heine 0 1-2 1, Haefling 3 2-3 9, Bowen 1 4-4 6, Bannerman 4 8-12 19. Totals 14 16-23 48.
Larkin - Walkine 0 2-2 2, Allen 2 0-0 6, Clements 4 1-2 9, Young 1 2-5 4, Villa 0 1-4 1, Dixon 4 3-5 11. Totals 11 9-18 33.
Hampshire 12 12 13 11 -48
Larkin 13 5 2 13 -33
3-point baskets: H - Cermak 3, Haefling; L - Allen 2.
Tuesday's results
Batavia 49, Burlington Central 41
Burlington Central - Wells 2 2-2 8, Moretti 0 1-2 1, Menke 3 1-2 10, Kollhoff 0 2-4 2, Schmidt 4 2-2 13, Lichner 1 0-0 3, Andersen 1 -0 2, Ozburn 1 0-0 2, Gardner 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 8-12 41.
Batavia - Golden 5 5-6 15, Sarik 2 0-0 6, Nazos 3 0-1 8, Rerko 1 0-0 3, Sergio 6 3-3 15, Newberry 1 0-0 2, Polick 0 0-0. Totals 18 8-12 49.
Burlington Central 10 9 9 13 -41
Batavia 13 12 11 15 -49
3-point baskets: BC: Schmidt 3, Menke 3, Wells 2, Lichner; B: Sarik 2, Nazos 2, Rerko.
Elgin 53, West Chicago 40
West Chicago - Alexander 2 0-0 4, Obenauer 2 3-4 9, Bucio 0 1-2 1, Patel 8 3-6 21, Steward 2 0-0 5. Totals 14 5-12 40.
Elgin - Kilbert 5 4-6 14, Cooper 7 0-1 14, Troyke 1 0-0 2, Graves 0 3-6 3, Moskow 4 1-2 9, Cadney 1 3-5 5, Chen 1 0-0 2, Harvey 2 0-0 4. Totals 21 11-18 53.
West Chicago 14 6 7 13 -40
Elgin 15 9 8 21 -53
3-point baskets: WC - Patel 2, Obernauer 2, Steward.
Fouled out: WC - Vargas.
Kaneland 57, Morris 24
Kaneland - Conley 6 0-0 17, Wheatley 2 0-0 4, Armin 2 2-4 8, Turner 1 0-0 2, Kigyos 3 1-2 7, Noel 2 0-0 4, Modalf 1 0-0 2, Mitchinson 2 0-0 5, Colombe 1 0-0 2, Holubecki 3 0-2 6. Totals 24 3-8 57.
Kaneland 17 17 16 7 -57
Morris 6 5 6 7 -24
3-point baskets: K - Conley 5, Armin 2, Mitchinson.
South Elgin 34, West Aurora 31
South Elgin - Brennan 5 0-2 12, Croft 3 1-2 8, McClure 4 1-4 10, Waichunas 2 0-0 4. Totals 14 2-8 34.
West Aurora - Carrasco 2 0-0 5, Karanovic 1 1-2 3, Vanderwoude 3 0-0 6, Tomas 3 0-0 7, Miles 2 5-6 10. Totals 11 6-8 31.
South Elgin 3 7 15 9 -34
West Aurora 10 6 10 5 -31
3-point baskets: SE - Brennan 2, Croft, McClure; WA - Carrasco, Tomas, Miles.
Schaumburg 31, St. Charles North 27
St. Charles North - Ludwig 0 0-0 0, Nawara 2 0-2 4, Tate 3 5-6 11, Jakaitis 4 3-3 11, Collins 0 1-3 1. Totals 9 9-12 27.
Schaumburg - Lueck 0 0-0 0, Aguirre 3 0-0 6, Torosian 2 4-4 10, Doroskin 3 2-2 9, Smith 1 0-0 2, Drs 1 0-0 2, Orozco 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 6-6 311.
St. Charles North 6 12 5 4 -27
Schaumburg 9 5 11 6 -31
3-point baskets: Sch - Torosian 2, Doroskin.
Upcoming events
Today
Boys bowling
St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 4 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 20
Boys basketball
Harvest Christian at Woodstock North, 7 p.m.
Schaumburg Christian at Westminster Christian, 6 p.m.
Girls basketball
Burlington Central at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.
Rosary at ICCP, 7:30 p.m.
Streamwood at West Chicago, 7 p.m.
Schaumburg Christian at Westminster Christian, 4 p.m.
Wrestling
ACC at Ridgewood/Bishop Mac, TBD
West Chicago, Larkin at Bartlett Triangle, 5:30 p.m.
Burlington Central at Hampshire, 5 p.m.
CL South at Cary-Grove, 6:15 p.m.
CL South at Cary Grove, 6 p.m.
Boys bowling
St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 4 p.m.
Girls bowling
Dundee-Crown at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.
East Aurora at Larkin, 4:30 p.m.
Friday, Dec. 21
Boys basketball
ACC at Chicago Christian, TBD
Antioch at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.
Mchenry at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.
CL South at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.
Geneva at Batavia, 7 p.m.
Marmion at Brother Rice, 7 p.m.
South Elgin at Bartlett, 7 p.m.
St. Charles East at St. Charles North, 7 p.m.
St. Edward at Guerin Prep, 7 p.m.
Streamwood at West Chicago, 7 p.m.
West Aurora at East Aurora, TBA
Jacobs at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.mm.
Elgin at Larkin, 7 p.m.
Rock Falls at Kaneland, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
At Libertyville Tournament
Cary-Grove vs. Niles West, 5 p.m.
Streamwood vs. Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.
At Northern Illinois Holiday Classic
CL South vs. TBD, TBA
Others
South Elgin at Bartlett, 5:30 p.m.
Geneva at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.
Elgin at Larkin, 5:30 p.m.
Sycamore at Hampshire, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Kaneland, TBA
St. Charles East at St. Charles North, 5:30 p.m.
West Aurora at East Aurora, TBA
Wrestling
Batavia at Geneva, 7 p.m.
Dundee-Crown, Larkin, Lake Zurich at Wauconda Quad, 6 p.m.
Hope Acadamey at Marmion, 5:30 p.m.
Streamwood, Glenbard East at South Elgin Tri, 5 p.m.
St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 7 p.m.
Streamwood at South Elgin, 5:30 p.m.
York at West Aurora, 6:30 p.m.
Boys swimming
Marmion, St. Charles East at Naperville North, 5 p.m.
Boys bowling
Johnsburg at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.
Girls bowling
Johnsburg at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, dec. 22
Boys basketball
At Marengo EC Nichols Tournament
Harvest Christian vs. Richmond Burton, 10:30 a.m.
Elgin vs. Genoa-Kingston, noon
Hampshire vs. Woodstock North, 4:30 p.m.
At Jacobs Christmas Tournament
Cary-Grove vs. South Elgin, 3 p.m.
Crystal Lake South vs. Payton Prep, 4:30 p.m.
Bartlett vs. Waubonsie Valley, 4:30 p.m.
Chicago King vs. Streamwood, 6 p.m.
Jacobs vs. Grant, 7:30 p.m.
Others
Waukegan at St. Charles East, 6 p.m.
Girls basketball
At Libertyville Tournament
Streamwood vs. Mundelein, 9 a.m.
Cary-Grove vs. Libertyville, 2:30 p.m.
At Northern Illinois Holiday Classic
CL South vs. TBD, TBA
Others
Huntley at McHenry, TBA
Jacobs at Larkin, 12;30 p.m.
Kaneland at Ottawa, TBA
Wrestling
Bartlett at Fenton Triangular, 9 a.m.
Cary-Grove at Barrington Quad, 9 a.m.
CL South at Harlem Dvorak Tournament, 9:30 a.m.
Elgin at Glenbard South Raider Invite, 9 a.m.
Huntley, Jacobs at AL Dvorak Invitational, 9 a.m.
St. Charles East at Marmion Super Duals, 12 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Geneva at Oswego Panther Invite, 12 p.m.
Boys swimming
Marmion, St. Charles East at Naperville North, 9 a.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 26
Boys basketball
At Wheeling Tournament
Geneva vs. Wheeling, 7:15 p.m.
At Chuck Dayton Classic
Dundee-Crown vs. Byron, 9 a.m.
Huntley vs. Gary Comer, 3:15 p.m.
At Proviso West Holiday Tournament
Larkin vs. Uplift, 11 a.m.
At Plano Christmas Classic
Burlington Central vs. Kaneland, 10:30 a.m.
At East Aurora Classic
ACC vs. Plainfield Central, 1 p.m.
Marmion vs. East Aurora, 6:15 p.m.
At Jacobs Christmas Tournament
South Elgin vs. Marian Central, 9 a.m.
Cary-Grove vs. Rockford Jefferson, 1:30 p.m.
Bartlett vs. Payton Prep, 4:30 p.m.
Crystal Lake South vs. Waubonsie Valley, 6 p.m.
Jacobs vs. Streamwood, 7:30 p.m.
At Hinsdale Central Holiday Classic
St. Charles East vs. Stevenson, 12:30 p.m.
At ICCP/Westmont Christmas Tournament (At Westmont)
St. Edward vs. Phoenix Military, 6 p.m.
At York Jack Tosh Classic
Batavia vs. Elk Grove, 6 p.m.
State Farm Holiday Classic
Aurora Christian vs. Peoria Christian, 9:30 p.m.
Girls basketball
At Montini Holiday Tournament
Geneva vs. Proviso East, 8 a.m.
Huntley vs. Mother McAuley, 9:45 a.m
Batavia vs. Marist, 11:30 a.m.
At D-C Charger Komaromy Christmas Classic
St. Charles North vs. Trinity, 2:30 p.m.
Dundee-Crown vs. Buffalo Grove, 4 p.m.
South Elgin vs. Fenwick, 7 p.m.
Hampshire vs. Stevenson, 8:30 p.m.
At Wheaton North Falcon Holiday Classic
West Aurora vs. Jacobs, 10:30 a.m.
Elgin vs. Willowbrook, 12 p.m.
Glenbrook South vs. St. Charles East, 1:30 p.m.
Bartlett vs. Glenbard North, 3 p.m.
At Dixon Tounament
Burlington Central vs. winner of Dixon/Oregon, 1:30 p.m.
At Lisle Holiday Classic
St. Edward vs. Addison Trail, 5 p.m.
Rosary vs. Chicago Christian, 6:30 p.m.
At Libertyville Tournament
Cary-Grove vs. Conant, 11 a.m.
Streamwood vs. Rolling Meadows, 1 p.m.
Boys bowling
Geneva at Glenbard East, 9 a.m.
Huntley at Boylan Invite, 7:30 a.m.
St. Charles North at Boylan, 9 a.m.
Boys swimming
Brother Rice at Marmion, 1 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 27
Boys basketball
At Jacobs Christmas Tournament
Bartlett vs. Crystal Lake South, 9 a.m.
Streamwood vs. Grant, 10:30 a.m.
Marian Central vs. Cary-Grove, noon
Chicago King vs. Jacobs, 1:30 p.m.
Rockford Jefferson vs. South Elgin, 4:30 p.m.
At Hinsdale Central Holiday Classic
St. Charles East vs. TBA
At Pontiac Tournament
St. Charles North vs. Danville, 10:30 a.m.
West Aurora vs. Oak Park-River Forest, 9 p.m.
At ICCP/Westmont Christmast Tournament
St. Edward vs. TBA
At York - Jack Tosh Classic
Batavia at York - Jack Tosh Classic
State Farm Holiday Classic
Aurora Christian TBD
AT CLA Shootout
Waldorf v. Westminster, 9:30 p.m.
Westminster v. Sullivan, 5 p.m.
Girls basketball
At Montini Holiday Tournament
Batavia vs. TBA
Geneva vs. TBA
Huntley vs. TBA
At D-C Charger Komaromy Christmas Classic
Dundee-Crown vs. TBA
Hampshire vs. TBA
South Elgin vs. TBA
St. Charles North vs. TBA
At Wheaton North Falcon Holiday Classic
Bartlett vs. TBA
Elgin vs. TBA
Jacobs vs. TBA
St. Charles East vs. TBA
At Eisenhower Tournament
Kaneland vs. TBA
West Aurora vs. TBA
At Dixon Tounament
Burlington Central vs. TBA
At Lisle Holiday Classic
Rosary vs. TBA
St. Edward vs. TBA
At Libertyville Tournament
7th place game 9 a.m.
5th place game, 10:30 a.m.
3rd place game, 1 p.m.
Championship game, 2:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Cary-Grove at Palatine Invite, 9 a.m.
Dundee-Crown at Mid-States Wrestling Classic - Whitwater, 8:30 a.m.
Huntley at William Red Schmitt Tournament, 9:30 a.m.
Jacobs at Grant Quad, 8 a.m.
Boys bowling
St. Charles East at Rockford Guilford Invite, 9 a.m.
Streamwood at Junior Gold Pattern Tournament, 9 a.m.
Girls bowling
Huntley at Grayslake North Tournament, 9 a.m.
Boys swimming
Huntley at Boylan Invite, 10 a.m.