Lake County scoreboard for Monday, Nov. 12
Notice
Reporting scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com by 10 p.m. or by faxing to (800) 675-7708.
Football
Saturday's result
Class 8A state quarterfinals
Brother Rice 20, Warren 0
Warren 0 0 0 0 -0
Brother Rice 7 7 6 0 -20
SCORING PLAYS
BR - Jackson, 42 run (McMahon kick).
BR - Arquilla, 21 pass from Bean (McMahon kick).
BR - Plunkett, 21 run (kick failed).
War BR
First downs 3 11
Yards rushing 60 153
Yards passing 71 48
Total yards 131 201
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 9-25-0 3-15-1
Punts 8-26.4 8-30.6
Fumbles-lost 0-0 0-0
Penalties-yards 7-65 5-57
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): War: Walker Jr. 9-34, Phillips 4-15, Kenney 1-10, Hird 7-1; BR: Plunkett 18-69, Summers 3-44, Jackson 1-42, Bean 7-(-2).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): War: Hird 8-23-70-0, Kenney 1-2-1-0; BR: Bean 3-15-48-1.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): War: Phillips 1-42, Cobe 3-18, Mellican 1-7, McCarthy 1-4, Thompson 1-1, Walker Jr. 2-(-1); BR: Arquilla 1-21, Summers 1-18, Rice 1-9.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): War: Saul 8-211-26.4; BR: Matejko 6-180-30, Bean 2-64-32.5.
INTERCEPTIONS: War: McCarthy; BR: none.
Boys bowling
Monday's results
VERNON HILLS 3544, NILES NORTH 2337
Vernon Hills - Kpuvelas 606 (225, Kushnir 552 (201), Lohgan 627 (243), Gates 641 (214), Cervantes 615 (213), Morris 547 (201).
Niles North - Reyes 300 (109), Chag 343 (140), Rosa 454 (167), Hanics 665 (267), Sweborg 318 (136), Rodriguez 258 (94).
Girls basketball
Monday's results
Mundelein tournament
GLENBROOK SOUTH 62, mundelein 32
Glenbrook South - DiSano 0 0-0 0, Streb 2 1-1 5, Ralston 5 1-2 12, Stadler 5 0-0 10, Vanderveen 7 0-0 15, O'Brien 2 0-0 6, Castelli 2 0-0 5, Gregory 1 0-0 2, Frick 1 0-0 3, Kapsimalis 1 0-0 2, Khan 0 0-0 0, Green 0 0-0 0, O'Donnell 0 0-0 0, Ress 0 0-0 0, Reeve 1 0-0 2. Totals 27 2-3 62.
Mundelein - Frank 2 5-10 10, Balla 3 1-6 7, Boreika 0 2-3 2, Klatt 4 1-2 9, Ali 0 0-2 0, Thier 0 2-3 2, Umbdenstock 0 2-2 2, Neuwald 0 0-0 0, Salazar 0 0-0 0, Lambert 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 13-28 32.
Glenbrook South 11 24 15 12 -62
Mundelein 5 8 9 10 -32
3-point baskets: GBS: O'Brien 2, Ralston, Vanderveen, Castelli, Frick; Mun: Frank.
Fouled out: none.
grant 58, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 40
Grayslake North - Standerski 1 1-3 4, Guenther 9 5-9 23, Curtis 0 0-2 0, Leahy 1 2-2 5, Gerdes 2 0-0 5, Atwell 0 0-0 0, Wamser 0 0-0 0, Kukis 0 0-0 0, Hansen 1 0-0 3. Totals 14 8-16 40.
Grant - Dupree 1 3-5 5, Karpinske 7 4-6 22, Linbo 1 5-6 7, Kouvelias 2 0-0 4, Mahinay 3 0-0 6, Flader 0 0-0 0, Flores 3 0-0 7, Hughs 0 1-2 1, Whyte 1 4-4 6, Burgeson 0 0-0 0, Santos 0 0-0 0, Robinson 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 17-23 58.
Grayslake North 4 18 7 11 -40
Grant 13 12 14 19 -58
3-point baskets: GN: Standerski, Leahy, Gerdes, Hansen; Grt: Karpinske 4, Flores .
Fouled out: none.
carmel 51, HIGHLAND PARK 37
Highland Park - Budnik 6 0-0 13, H. Abrams 5 0-2 10, M. Abrams 2 0-0 4, Dayan 0 0-0 0, Ignoffo 3 0-2 7, Lehman 1 0-0 2, Goodrich 0 1-2 1. Totals 17 1-6 37.
Carmel - Lach 3 0-0 7, Horton 3 3-4 9, Barr 5 0-0 11, Dwyer 0 0-0 0, Teehan 4 2-3 10, Berg 3 0-0 8, Sullivan 3 0-0 6, Jones 0 0-0 0, Curley 0 0-0 0, Abizaid 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 5-7 51.
Highland Park 15 4 11 7 -37
Carmel 24 13 8 6 -51
3-point baskets: HP: Budnik, Ignoffo; Car: Berg 2, Barr.
Fouled out: none.
Vernon Hills tournament
VERNON HILLS 68, LAKE FOREST ACADEMY 38
Lake Forest Academy - Keita 1 3-4 5, Pacak 2 2-2 8, McGrail 0 0-0 0, Annan 0 0- 00, Jackson 4 0-0 11, Harris 2 2-2 8, Styczen 0 2-4 2, Dozois 0 0-0 0, Githinji 1 0-0 2, Priest 0 0-0 0, Glass 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 9-12 38.
Vernon Hills - Brown 0 0-0 0, Singer 0 0-0 0, Bedell 5 1-1 14, Jarrell 2 0-0 5, Pappano 1 0-0 2, Bunning 2 0-0 5, Mahler 3 0-0 6, Lutgens 1 0-0 2, Caudle 8 1-3 17, Sweeney 3 0-0 6, Shores 3 1-2 8, Riehm 1 0-0 3, King 0 0-0 0. Totals 29 3-6 68.
Lake Forest Academy 2 20 6 10 -38
Vernon Hills 14 15 27 12 -68
3-point baskets: LFA: Jackson 3, Pacak 2; VH: Bedell 3, Jarrell Bunning, Shores, Riehm.
Fouled out: none.
ELK GROVE 49, Antioch 25
Elk Grove - Masnica 4 1-2 9, Murray 5 0-0 11, Korkia 0 0-0 0, Tierney 4 2-3 11, Duckmann 3 0-0 7, Kandefer 1 0-0 2, McGarry 0 0-0 0, Ingebrigtsen 2 2-2 6, Priester 0 2-2 2, Trusser 0 1-2 1. Totals 19 8-11 49.
Antioch - Foote 1 0-0 2, Webb 0 0-0 0, Stay 1 0-0 3, Phillips 1 3-6 5, iforgiato 0 1-2 3, Miler 0 03 0, Chamberlin 1 0-1 2, Brown 0 0-0 0, Del'ao 0 0-0 0, Volkmar 0 0-0 0, Miller 4 0-0 8, Larson 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 4-12 25.
Elk Grove 16 12 11 10 -49
Antioch 7 6 4 8 -25
3-point baskets: EG: Murray , Tierney, Duckmann; Ant: Stay.
Fouled out: none.
Other score
Lake Forest 56, Sycamore 35
Football
ALL-EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC CONFERENCE
Carmel - Brandon Anderson (Sr OL/DL), Sean Bates (Jr. RT), Jack Daus (Sr. LB), Mitchell Geier (Jr. OLB), Abe Ptasinski (Jr. C), Jalen Snell (Sr. OL/DL), Syone Usma-Harper (So. RB)
ALL-NORTH SUBURBAN CONFERENCE
Warren - *Juan DelaCruz (Jr. LB/WR), Willis Singleton (Jr DL), Tavion McCarthy (Sr. CB), Martin Walker Jr. (Sr. RB), Zack Pelland (Sr. DL), Nico Corsini (Sr. OL), Brian Mohry (Sr. FS), Josh Turner (Jr. SS)
Lake Forest - Chase Bahr (Sr. OL), Ryan Cekay (Sr. WR), Rylie Mills (Jr. DL), Tommy Hanson (Sr. DB), Eddie Scheidler (Sr. DB), Will Wisniewski (Sr. LB), Kai Kroger (Jr. K)
Lake Zurich - Jack Moses (Jr. QB/WR), Luke Dwyer (Sr. LB), Jack Fabbrini (Sr. LB), Austin LePage (Sr. CB), Bryan Sanborn (So. LB), Jackson Farsalas (Sr. DL)
Stevenson - Maema Njongmeta (Sr. ILB), Ivan Gleyzer (Sr. OL), Michael D'Angelo (Sr. ILB), Jean-Marc Etienne (Jr. RB), Cole Okmin (Sr. QB)
Zion-Benton - Davarius Davidson (Sr. OL), Tyler Creamer (Sr. WR/LB), Jordan Chisum (Jr. RB/SS), Stephan Watkins (Jr. CB/WR), Jerome Crawford Jr. (Sr. QB)
Libertyville - Jonathan Palmieri (Sr. DL), Jack Turco (Sr. WR), Shane Kearns (Sr. DB)
Mundelein - Eli Daugs (Sr. WR)
Honorable Mention
Lake Forest - Will Freeman (Sr. DB), Mac Uhlein (So. LB), Jacob Thomas (Sr. RB)
Lake Zurich - George Gritsonis (Sr. LB), James Piggott (Jr. WR), Hunter Welcing (Jr. TE)
Libertyville - Ryan Damenti (Jr. LB), Bryan Bystol (Sr. OL)
Mundelein -Anthony Oleinik (Sr. DL), Rudy Osornio (So. LB)
Stevenson - Danny Hynes (Sr. OLB), Ryan McElhinny (Sr. WR)
Warren - Jimmy Poremba (Sr. OL), Seamus Mellican (Jr. DL), Dane Weinberg (Sr. FB)
Waukegan - Miles Ervasti (Jr. DL), Daeivion Gentle (Sr. LB/FB)
Zion-Benton - Julian Johnson (Sr. OL), Julian Ramirez (Sr. DL)
*NSC player of the year: Warren Jr. LB/WR Juan DelaCruz
Boys soccer
ALL-NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY CONFERENCE
Grayslake North - Logan Holevas (Jr.), Matt Heery (Sr.), Omar Cordova (Jr.), Will Meyer (Sr.), Tyler Clausen (Sr.), Angel Uriostegui (Sr.)
Round Lake - Hector Tellez (Jr.), Rudy Bernal (Jr.), Jesus Ramos (Jr.), Ulises Nuno (Sr.), Sergio Montes De Oca (Jr.), Christian Alvarez (Sr.)
Lakes - Andrew Gaetano (Sr.), Max Keenan (Sr.), Drew Sweeney (Sr.), Alec Meyer (Sr.), Patrick McMahon (Sr.)
Wauconda - Chase Hayden (Sr.), Preston Chartier (Jr.), David Ramirez (Sr.), Connor Brannick (Sr.), Ulysses Ruiz (Jr.)
Grayslake Central - Dani Orozco (Sr.), Kevin O'Brien (Sr.), Owen Aaberg (Jr.), Jack Kulis (Sr.)
Grant - Jacob Latietko (Jr.), Daniel Talavera (Sr.)
Antioch - Alex Keeler (Sr.)
ALL-EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC CONFERENCE
Carmel - Shane Farrell (Sr. MF), Eli Larson (Sr. D), Sean Seidl (Sr. F/MF)
ALL-NORTH SUBURBAN CONFERENCE
Lake Forest - Oliver Akintade (Jr.), Nico DeFilippis (Jr.)
Lake Zurich - Jaden McCreary (Sr.), Andrew Juarez (Jr.), Erik Rejent (Jr.)
Libertyville - Evan Rasmussen (Sr.), Mickey Reilly (Jr.), Tanner Kelly (Sr.), Grant Herbek (Sr.), Mason Williams (Sr.)
Mundelein - Armando Rosiles (Sr.), Bryan Alba (Sr.), Andy Rodriguez (Sr.), Camden Kowalski (Jr.)
Stevenson - Kai Mayahara (Sr.), Hunter Tam (Sr.), Zach Klaber (Sr.)
Warren - Ishuaan Shah (So.)
Waukegan - Juan Gutierrez (Jr.)
Zion-Benton - Xavier Brown (Sr.), Jared Albarran (Sr.), Jared Melchor (Jr.)
Honorable Mention
Ethan Bende (Stevenson Sr.), Ryan Bobrowski (Lake Zurich Sr.), Roberto Colin (Zion-Benton Jr.), Alex Fedorets (Mundelein Sr.), Max Floriani (Warren So.), Zach El Ghatit (Libertyville Sr.), Nikola Josifovic (Zion-Benton Sr.), Rei Kubota (Stevenson Jr.), Cameron Mahdavian (Jr.), Clayton Mobile (Warren Jr.), Luke Pytlak (Lake Zurich Jr.), Jack VanDixhorn (Libertyville Sr.), John Walsh (Lake Forest Jr.)
Girls volleyball
ALL-NORTH SUBURBAN CONFERENCE
Lake Forest - Alyssa Thrash (Jr. OH)
Lake Zurich - Claudia Kieda (Sr. OH)
Libertyville -Peyton O'Brien (So. S), Kellie Hopper (So. OH), Cassidy Jones (Jr. MB)
Mundelein - Alexis Naddy (Jr. OH), Isabella Cartland (Sr. OH), Taylor Heath (Sr. OH)
Stevenson - Sophie Sorenson (Sr. OH), Grace Tully (Jr. S), Lily Cozzi (Jr. OH)
Warren - Abby Berkowicz (Sr. S)
Waukegan - Amari Patterson (Jr. L)
Zion-Benton - Kennedy Collins (Sr. OH)
Honorable Mention
Annie Armgardt (Stevenson Sr. MB), Morgan Davis (Lake Zurich So. OH), Amanda Howe (Warren Sr. L), Jocylen Leng (Lake Zurich Sr. MB), Dana Lundtveit (Warren Sr. OH), Andrea Miller (Waukegan Sr. OH), Ella Schaffnit (Libertyville So. OH), Ella White (Warren Sr. OH)
ALL-NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY CONFERENCE
Grayslake North - Alyssa Gerzel (So. OH), Lexie Baker (Jr. L), Jessica Pozezinski (So. OH)
Wauconda - Erika Kraml (Sr. OH), Raquel Acosta (Sr. L), Savannah Johnson (Jr. S/OPP)
Round Lake - Evelyn Johnson (Sr. MH), Dana Devera (Jr. OH)
Antioch - Cenie Frieson (Jr. OH), Grace Weber (Sr. OH)
Grayslake Central - Cassidy Beshel (Sr. OH), Amber Moser (Sr. OH), Abby Marassa (Sr. L), Elisa Koshy (Sr. S/OPP)
Lakes - Ashley Smith (Jr. OH), Kelli Rettig (Jr. OH), Abby Vanderwall (Sr. L), Paule Ceneac (Sr. MH)
Grant - Megan Mitchel Sr. OH), Jazzlyn Linbo (So. MB)
North Chicago - Keyauna James (Sr. OH)
ALL-EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC CONFERENCE
Carmel -Eileen Tarcha (Jr. OH)
Upcoming events
TODAY
BOYS BOWLING
McHenry at Grant, 4:30 p.m.
Johnsburg at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Warren, 4:30 p.m.
Stevenson at Libertyville, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Mundelein tournament
Highland Park vs. Grant, 4:30 p.m.
Mundelein vs. Grayslake North, 6 p.m.
Carmel vs. Glenbrook South, 7:30 p.m.
Lake Zurich tournament
Lake Zurich at Johnsburg, 7:30 p.m.
Grayslake Central at Richmond-Burton, 7 p.m.
WEDNESDAY. NOV. 14
BOYS BOWLING
Woodstock at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Mundelein tournament
Grayslake North vs. Carmel, 4:30 p.m.
Mundelein vs. Grant, 6 p.m.
Glenbrook South vs. Highland Park, 7:30 p.m.
Lake Zurich tournament
Lakes at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.
Vernon Hills tournament
Lake Forest vs. Lake Forest Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Sycamore vs. Antioch, 6 p.m.
Vernon Hills vs. Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.
THURSDAY, NOV. 15
BOYS BOWLING
Grayslake Central, Woodstock at Vernon Hills, 4:30 p.m.
McHenry at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.
Libertyville at Lake Zurich, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Buffalo Grove tournament
At Hersey
Libertyville vs. Mother McAuley, 6 p.m.
At Buffalo Grove
Maine South vs. Grayslake Central, 6 p.m.
Lake Zurich tournament
Lake Zurich at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.
New Trier tournament
Warren at Loyola, 6:30 p.m.
Wauconda tournament
Belvidere vs. Richmond-Burton, 5:30 p.m.
Wauconda vs. Kaneland, 7 p.m.
Willowbrook tournament
Stevenson vs. Lockport, 7:30 p.m.
FRIDAY, NOV. 16
BOYS BOWLING
Mundelein at Grayslake Central, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Mundelein tournament
Highland Park vs. Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.
Grant vs. Glenbrook South, 6 p.m.
Mundelein vs. Carmel, 7:30 p.m.
Lake Zurich tournament
Cary-Grove at Lake Zurich, 6:30 p.m.
Wauconda tournament
Richmond-Burton vs. Kaneland, 5:30 p.m.
Belvidere vs. Wauconda, 7 p.m.
Willowbrook tournament
Stevenson vs. Plainfield Central, 6 p.m.
GIRLS SWIMMING
State meet at Evanston