Girls basketball scoreboard: Tuesday, Feb. 13 results
Girls basketball scoreboard: Tuesday, Feb. 13 results
*
Class 4A regional semifinals
at Bolingbrook
Bolingbrook 67, Waubonsie Valley 40
Plainfield North 60, Joliet West 49
*
at Reavis
Lyons Township 59, Downers Grove South 56 (OT)
Montini 61, Reavis 22
*
At Highland Park
Palatine 40, Highland Park 26
Pal: Myslinski 15, Jacobsen 8, Rzepka 6, Lindell 5, Jasonowicz 5, Henderson 4, Filian 4, Vitulli 2
*
Stevenson 39, Libertyville 35
Libertyville - Spaulding 5 0-0 10, Buchert 1 0-0 2, Manski 2 4-6 9, Huber 4 1-1 9, Crow 2 0-0 5, Manolovic 0 0-0 0, Frea 0 0-0 0, Bair 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 5-7 35.
Stevenson - Hill 1 1-3 3, Cencula 4 0-0 11, King 3 2-2 9, Paldrmic 2 1-3 5, Steffens 4 3-9 11, Osuch 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 77-17 39.
Libertyville 4 7 11 13 -35
Stevenson 9 10 14 6 -39
3-point baskets: Lib: Manski, Crow; Stev: Cencula 3, King.
Fouled out: Lib: Spaulding..
*
LAKES 50, ANTIOCH 38
Antioch - Ori 1 0-0 3, Phillips 5 0-2 10, Abdellatif 0 0-0 0, Foote 2 0-0 4, Feltner 0 0-4 0, Miller 1 0-0 2, Stay 4 0-0 11, Brown 0 0-0 0, Riforgiato 1 0-2 2, Tommy 0 1-2 1, Del'ao 1 0-0 2, Ustich 1 0-0 3, Chamberlin 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 1-10 38.
Lakes - Jozwik 4 0-0 12, Edwards 4 0-1 8, Ceneac 3 4-8 10, Washington 1 0-0 3, Smith 3 6-7 13, Wallenfang 0 2-2 2, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, Lehman 0 2-2 2, Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Korjenek 0 0-1 0. Totals 15 14-21 50.
Antioch 8 6 10 14 -38
Lakes 4 23 8 15 -50
3-point baskets: Ant: Stay 3, Ori, Ustich; Lks: Jozwik 4, Washington, Smith.
Fouled out: Ant: Phillips.
*
At Addison Trail
rolling meadows 62, st. charles east 50
Rolling Meadows - Ruiz 0 0-0 0, King 0 0-0 0, Davis 5 3-4 14, Spiwak 3 0-1 7, Rolla 4 3-4 12, Greifenstein 5 4-4 15, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Dillon 0 0-0 0, Joyce 0 0-0 0, Campbell 0 0-0 0, Holifield 3 3-4 9, Kowalski 1 0-0 3, Maltese 0 0-0 0, Brand 0 0-0 0, Hosler 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 13-17 62.
St. Charles East - Stackhouse 3 0-0 8, Jordan 2 0-0 5, Kiefer 5 2-2 12, Shead 0 0-0 0, Griffin 0 0-0 0, Weinzirl 1 0-0 2, Diorto 1 0-2 2, Vitkus 1 0-0 2, Westerhoff 0 0-0 0, Blankenship 0 0-0 0, Brown 0 0-0 0, Hiarta 0 0-0 0, Rosenfeldt 7 5-7 19. Totals 20 7-11 50.
Rolling Meadows 18 9 13 22 -62
St. Charles East 5 19 10 16 -50
3-point baskets: RM: Davis, Spiwak, Rolla, Greifenstein, Kowalski; StCE: Stackhouse 2, Jordan.
*
Glenbard West 60, Addison Trail 29
Glenbard West - Sear 0 0-0 0; O'Shea 0 0-0 0; L.Soane 4 0-0 9; Kruse 3 2-2 11; Stutelberg 1 0-0 2; A.Soane 2 0-0 5; Heller 4 1-2 11; Harris 1 0-0 3; Thomas 2 0-0 4; Adamski 2 1-2 5; Shellady 1 0-0 2; Huff 4 0-1 8. Totals 24 4-7 60.
Addison Trail - Garay 0 0-0 0; Scorza 4 1-2 11; Berumen 3 0-0 8; Zaccaro 2 0-0 6; Berumen 1 0-0 2; Martinez 0 0-2 0; Gilliam 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 1-4 29.
Glenbard West 17 14 13 16 -60
Addison Trail 7 3 14 5 -29
3-point baskets: GW: L.Soane, Kruse 3, A.Soane, Heller 2, Harris. AT: Scorza 2, Berunen 2, Zaccaro 2. Fouled out: None.
*
at St. Ignatius
St. Ignatius 42, Riverside-Brookfield 23
Kenwood Academy 64, Hinsdle Central 37
Hinsdale Central - Sheehan 1 2-2 5, Revord 1 2-2 4, Hughes 3 2-2 8, Lozier 2 2-4 7, Kruse 0 0-0 0, Nwankpa 1 4-4 6, Powell 1 0-0 3, Cerungel 0 0-0 0, Rivera 1 1-2 3, McLaughlin 0 1-2 1, Bokich 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 14-18 37.
Kenwood - Jackson 4 0-0 8, Franklin 2 0-1 4, McDaniel 4 2-2 11, Johnson 7 0-0 15, Nard 7 0-4 14, Wellere 0 0-0 0, D. Dixon 1 0-0 2, Maxwell 0 0-0 0, Grady 2 0-0 6, Green 2 0-0 4, T. Dixon 0 0-0 0, Brooks 0 0-0 0. Totals 29 2-7 64.
Hinsdale Central 10 5 8 14 -37
Kenwood 16 8 28 12 -64
3-point baskets: HC: Sheehan, Lozier, Powell. K: Grady 2, McDaniel, Johnson. Fouled out: K: Franklin.
*
At Buffalo Grove
prospect 57, hersey 51
Prospect - Frasco 7 4-6 19, Siavelis 0 0-0 0, Pettenuzzo 0 1-2 1, J.Kowalczyk 3 1-2 9, S.Kowalzcyk 2 0-0 5, Sadlon 1 0-0 2, Adams 5 2-4 12, Biesterfeldt 3 1-2 7, Danciu 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 9-16 57.
Hersey - Benjamin 2 1-2 5, E. McGrath 3 4-6 10, Collins 1 4-6 6, Rogowski 3 1-1 9, Fahey 2 2-2 6, K. McGrath 5 3-6 13, Boyan 1 0-0 2,Totals 17 15-23 51.
Prospect 13 12 14 18 -57
Hersey 13 10 16 12 -51
3-point baskets: Pros: Frasco, J.Kowalczyk 2, S.Kowalczyk; Hers: Rogowski 2, .
Other score:
Warren 47, Mundelein 33
*
At DeKalb
Wheaton North 47, Conant 33
elk grove 54, lake park 47
Elk Grove - Murray 7 5-9 23, Masnica 1 0-2 1, Tierney 6 0-0 14, Blomquist 4 2-2 11, Kandefer 1 0-0 14, Trausch 1 0-0 2, Simmons 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 7-13 64.
Lake Park - Vance 3 0-0 9; Riser 1 0-0 2; Rogers 10 1-5 25; Dickerson 0 2-2 2; Darre 0 0-0 0; Tweedy 2 0-0 5; James 1 0-0 2; Thorne 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 3-7 47.
Elk Grove 20 11 9 14 -54
Lake Park 8 15 10 14 -47
3-point baskets: EG: Murray 4, Tierney, Blomquist; LP: Rogers 4, Vance 3, Tweedy.
*
At Glenbrook South
maine west 72, niles north 13
Maine West - Pearson 3 1-2 7, Magnoni 1 6-8 8, Kent 3 0-0 6, Fucarino 0 0-0 0, Centella 3 12 7, Mando 1 0-1 2, VanFleet 2 0-0 4, Fallon 2 1-1 5, Jacob 1 0-0 3, Albo 0 0-0 0, Dugalic 9 0-0 18, Reyes 2 0-0 4, Alvarado 3 0-0 6, Riedl 1 0-0 2. Totals 31 9-14 72.
Niles North - Ahmeti 0 0-0 0, Aragon 1 0-0 2, Nelson 2 0-0 4, Brand 0 0-0 0, Tankson 2 0-0 4, Bettenhausen 0 0-0 0, Rexhepi 0 0-0 0, Shaykin 1 0-0 3, Akinboboye 0 0-0 0. Totals 6 0-0 13.
Maine West 29 11 18 14 -72
Niles North 0 4 4 5 -13
3-point baskets: MW: Jacob; NiN: Shaykin.
Other score:
Glenbrook South 44, Taft 31
*
At Schaumburg
Geneva 62, schaumburg 37
Schaumburg - Cortez 0 0-0 0, Patterson 2 3-4 8, Miller 0 0-0 0, Torosian 4 0-0 8, Jam.Lyle 0 0-0 0, Sturino 0 0-0 0, Aguilar 1 1-2 8, Doroskin 4 3-6 12, Luecht 0 0-0 0, Jan.Lyle 0 0-0 0, Fredrickson 1 0-0 2, Vodicka 0 0-0 0, Birch 0 0-0 0, Lazarvic 0 0-0 0, Aquirce 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 7-12 37.
Geneva - Davidson 0 1-2 1, Segebrecht 0 0-0 0, Yelle 3 2-2 8, Davine 0 0-0 0, Bragg 0 0-0 0, Caskey 0 0-0 0, Moore 0 0-0 0, Borkoqicz 3 0-0 9, Whitley 4 0-0 14, Montgomery 0 0-0 0, Navigato 0 2-2 2, Blackmore 2 0-0 5, Mallory 3 0-0 8, Kornak 1 0-0 2, Hart 6 0-0 17. Totals 22 5-6 62.
Schaumburg 8 12 11 6 -37
Geneva 29 22 10 1 -62
3-point baskets: Sch: Patterson, Doroskin; Gen: Hart 5, Borkowicz 3, Whitley 2, Mallory 2, Blackmore.
*
Batavia 65, Bartlett 62
Bartlett - Hare 6 5-6 20, Sinclair 6 2-5 15, Noesen 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 0 4-4 4, Kleeman 6 4-4 16, Banks 1 0-0 2, Standefer 1 2-2 4, Hedeen 0 1-2 1, Colley 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 18-23 62.
Batavia - Golden 6 3-6 15, Orman 4 0-0 12, Laughlin 0 2-2 2, Sergio 12 1-1 25, Rerko 0 0-0 0, Chaney 2 0-1 4, Newberry 2 3-4 7, Polick 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 9-14 65.
Bartlett 16 11 15 20 -62
Batavia 20 16 12 17 -65
3-point baskets: Bart - Hare 3, Sinclair; Bat - Orman 4.
Fouled out: Bat - Golden.
*
At Wheaton Warrenville South
WW So. 48, hoffman estates 18
Hoffman Estates - Williams 3 0-0 9, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Dupart 0 1-4 1, Mongold 2 1-4 5, Wilson 1 0-0 2, Wadas 0 1-2 1, Chaudhari 0 0-0 0, Hurd 0 0-0 0, Kadiwala 0 0-0 0, Sertesen 0 0-0 0. Totals 6 3-10 18.
WW South - Ruggles 2 3-3 8, Emma 6 3-3 18, Stebbins 1 6-6 8, Youngblood 0 0-0 0, Johnson 3 2-4 8, Dohse 0 0-0 0, A. Struebing 1 0-0 2, Fahey 0 0-0 0, Schnack 0 0-0 0, Kroehnke 0 2-2 2, Johnston 0 0-0 0, Demsher 0 0-0 0, Fieweger 0 0-0 0, K. Struebing 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 16-18 48.
Hoffman Estate 6 3 3 6 -18
WW South 10 10 11 17 -48
3-point baskets: HE: Williams 2, WWS: Emma 2, Ruggles.
*
York 45, St. Charles north 37
St. Charles North - Chanthaboury 3 0-2 6, Davern 2 4-4 8, Jakaitis 0 1-2 1, Gunnink 2 0-0 6, Tate 7 2-3 16, Pellegrini 0 0-0 0, Shafar 0 0-0 0, Collins 0 0-0 0, Elliott 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 7-11 37
York - Park 0 0-1 , Dennis 7 4-5 19, Stark 2 3-5 9, C. Rufus 3 1-2 7, Viola 0 0-6 0, K. Rufus 0 0-0 0, Levins 4 0-0 8, Walker 0 0-0 0, Rohman 1 0-0 2. Totals: 17 8-19 45.
St. Charles North 13 4 10 10 -37
York 10 20 6 9 -45
3-point baskets: SCN: Gunnink 2. Y: Stark 2, Dennis. Fouled out: SCN: Chanthaboury, Davern, Jakaitis.
*
At Zion-Benton
fremd 48, Wheeling 45
Wheeling - Velev 7 2-4 19, Collar 3 12 7, Drozdz 2 3-5 7, Stanke 0 0-0 0, Pierini 1 0-0 3, Igiehn 3 3-6 9, Wiaims. Totals 16 9-17 45.
Fremd - Zara 3 3-6 9, Montella 1 0-0 2, Burns 3 2-3 9, Kennedy 0 0-0 0, Lovelace 0 0-0 0, Klaczek 3 4-4 12, Cochran 0 1-4 1, LaBarge 4 3-3 11, Hill 1 2-2 4, Kim 0 0-0 0 Totals 15 15-22 48.
Wheeling 19 15 5 6 -45
Fremd 14 12 7 15 -48
3-point baskets: Whl: Velev 3, Pierini; Frm: Klaczek 2, Burns.
*
grayslake central 50, barrington 45
Grayslake Central - J.Gosell 2 4-8 8, P.Gosell 3 0-2 8, Bullman 5 2-3 14, Fitzgerald 2 0-1 4, R.Dreuter 7 1-2 17, Mussag 0 0-0 0, Tucker 0 0-0 0, Heerdeger 0 0-0 0, Barnes 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 7-17 50.
Brrington - King 1 0-0 3, Meyer 2 0-0 4, Mori 2 0-0 4, Turczynski 3 0-0 9, M. Kelly 4 0-0 8, Conforti 2 0-0 4, Thompson 4 2-2 10. Totals 18 2-2 45.
Grayslake Central 16 10 11 13 -50
Barrington 6 13 7 19 -45
3-point baskets: GLC: P.Gosell 2, Bullman, R.Dreuter 2; Bar: Tearczynski 3.
*
at Prairie Ridge
CL Central 51, Prairie Ridge 49
McHenry 56, Streamwood 53
*
at Hampshire
Boylan 43, Huntley 20
Huntley - Hill 0 0-0 0, Guazzo 0 0-0 0, Navak 0 0-0 0, Seng 2 0-0 6, Wash 0 0-0 0, Moffett 1 0-0 3, Nwogu 4 1-2 9, Radermacher 1 0-0 2, Bigden 0 0-0 0, Galante 0 0-0. Totals 8 1-2 20.
Boylan - Reyes 2 1-2 5, Sontro 1 0-0 3, Hilby 0 2-2 2, Westlund 0 0-0 0, Bishop 0 0-0 0, Horgan 0 0-0 0, Heimer 0 0-0 0, Dally 0 0-0 0, Carter 0 0-0 0, Brown 5 4-7 14, Hammer 0 0-0 0, Eshleman 0 0-0 0, Stull 2 0-0 4, Kennedy 4 7-7 15, Schroeder 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 14-18 43.
Huntley 14 6 0 0 -20
Boylan 7 14 13 9 -43
3-point baskets: Seng 2, Moffett; RB - Sontro.
*
Harlem 51, Hampshire 38
Harlem - Crout 0 1-2 1, Boisvert 0 0-0 0, Schneider 4 2-2 12, Moore 9 6-11 24, Shaw 2 0-0 4, Johnson 1 2-2 4, Daily 4 0-0 10. Totals 22 11-17 55.
Hampshire - Herrmann 4 1-2 8, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Bowen 3 2-2 8, Cermak 1 4-6 7, Rasmussen 2 1-2 5, Haefling 1 0-0 2, Del Re 0 0-0 0, Bannerman 3 2-4 8, Cork 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 10-16 38.
Harlem 19 7 8 21 -51
Hampshire 9 8 13 8 -38
3-point baskets: Har - Schneider 2, Daily 2; Ham - Herrmann, Cermak.
*
at South Elgin
Dundee-Crown 55, Larkin 31
Larkin - Allen 2 0-1 4, Bohne 0 1-4 1, Young 3 8-8 14, Buttrum 0 0-0 0, Dixon 0 1-2 1, Pizana 0 0-0 0, Stoltz 1 0-0 2, Sarangata 1 1-1 3, Villa 0 0-0 0, Saldivar 3 0-0 6. Totals 10 11-16 31.
Dundee-Crown - P. Schmidt 1 0-0 2, Skibinksi 7 3-4 17, A. Kieltyka 3 0-0 6, Crenshaw 4 0-3 8, Boado 5 2-3 14, Randl 1 0-0 2, K. Kieltyka 2 0-0 4, Deegan 1 0-0 2, White 0 0-0 0, K. Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Munoz 0 0-0 0, Ryza 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 5-10 55.
Larkin 4 11 8 8 -31
Dundee-Crown 15 10 12 18 -55
3-point baskets: D-C - Boado 2.
*
Cary-Grove 69, South Elgin 37
South Elgin - Brennan 1 0-0 2, Brown 3 0-0 7, McClure 3 0-0 7, Roberts 4 0-0 11, Galvin 3 1-1 7 Burns 1 0-1 2, Waichunas 0 0-0 0, Kelly 0 1-2 1, Allen 0 0-0 0, Zinnerman 0 0-0 0, Nguyen 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0, Guzman 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 2-4 37.
Cary-Grove - Steinkamp 2 1-1 5, Jannusch 7 4-5 18, Getka 4 1-2 9, Sowa 6 2-2 15, Larry 9 0-0 9, Richardi 2 1-2 5, Morris 0 2-2 2, Howdeshell 0 0-0 0, Raupp 2 2-4 6. Totals 27 13-18 69.
South Elgin 4 4 20 9 -37
Cary-Grove 18 16 15 20 -69
3-point baskets: SE - Roberts 3, Brown, McClure; C-G - Sowa, Larry.
*
Class 3A regional semifinals
at St. Francis
Glenbard South 40, Aurora Central Catholic 20
St. Francis 72, Rosary 47
*
at Marengo
Marengo 39, Rock Falls 38
Burlington Central 49, Belvidere 35
Belvidere - Smith 3 4-6 13, Dylak 4 0-0 11, Gardner 0 0-0 0, Miner 1 0-0 3, Abraham 0 1-2 1, Jungels 0 0-0 0, Medina 0 0-0 0, Williams 3 1-2 7. Totals 11 6-10 35.
Burlington Central - Wells 5 8-10 20, Kollhoff 0 1-2 1, Moretti 0 1-2 1, West 1 0-0 2, Gardner 1 0-0 2, Schmidt 7 2-4 20, Lichner 1 1-2 3. Totals 15 13-20 49.
Belvidere 13 3 11 8 -35
Burlington Central 4 16 15 14 -49
3-point baskets: B - Smith 3, Dylak 3, Miner; BC - Schmidt 2, Wells 2.
*
at Sycamore
Sycamore 47, Sandwich 34
Kaneland 53, St. Edward 50
St. Edward - Sto. Domingo 8 0-0 18, Franco 7 0-0 14, Knott 5 2-4 14, Reman 0 0-0 0, Nichaus 2 0-2 4, Wilson 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 0 0 -0 0. Totals: 22 2-6 50.
Kaneland - Martens 2 4-4 8, Armin 6 1-1 13, Noel 4 0-0 10, Peeler 2 4-6 8, Wheatley 3 0-0 6, Modaff 0 0-0 0, Kigyos 0 0-0 0, Giffney 4 0-0 8, Conley 0 0-0 0 Totals 21 9-11 53.
St. Edward 18 9 15 8 -50
Kaneland 8 8 20 17 -53
3-point baskets: SE Sto. Domingo 2, Knott 2; K: Noel 2.
*
At Antioch
VERNON HILLS 60, NORTH CHICAGO 26
North Chicago - Johnson 1 0-0 2, Blanchard 2 2-5 7, Stackhouse 1 0-0 2, Knox 2 1-2 5, Smith 3 1-2 8, Wood 0 0-0 0, Harris 0 0-0 0, Claypool 0 0-0 0, Frazier 1 0-0 2, Moton 0 0-0 0, Moore 0 0-0 0, Coffee 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 4-9 26.
Vernon Hills - Pieper 3 0-0 8, Guletsky 0 2-2 2, Caudle 1 7-11 9, Bedell 3 2-5 9, Jarrell 1 1-2 4, Neary 2 4-4 9, Mahler 3 2-2 8, Singer 0 0-1 0, Shores 0 2-2 2, D'Argo 1 0-0 2, Pappano 1 0-0 3, Riehm 0 1-2 1, Blase 1 0-0 2, Sweeney 0 1-2 1. Totals 16 22-33 60.
North Chicago 7 3 6 10 -26
Vernon Hills 14 17 17 12 -60
3-point baskets: NC: Blanchard, Smith; VH: Pieper 2, Bedell, Jarrell, Neary, Pappano.
Fouled out: NC: Knox.
*
At Wauconda
st. viator 50, Lake View 15
St. Viator - Clark 6 2-2 15, Solimene 3 0-0 6, Krause 2 1-2 6, Denten 0 0-0 0, Horbach 0 0-0 0, Sexton 1 2-2 4, Schmitt 1 0-0 2, Mueller 2 0-0 4, Krzoska 1 2-4 4, Leazer 0 0- 0, DeJulio 2 0-0 4, Isufi 3 0-0 9, Fitzpatrick 1 0-0 2, Robinson 0 2-4 2. Totals 22 9-14 50.
Lake View - Stanford 1 0-0 2, Scott 4 3-3 11, Rivera 0 0-0 0, Herrera 0 0-0 0, Huerta 0 0-0 0, Wilson 1 0-0 2. Totals 6 3-3 15.
St. Viator 15 20 15 8 -50
Lake View 2 4 2 7 -15
3-point baskets: StV: Clark, Krause, Isufi 3.
*
Class 2A Christ the King sectional semifinals
Latin 51, IC Catholic Prep 37
IC Catholic Prep - S. Zanoni 1 1-2 3, Smith 3 5-6 11, A. Johnson 1 0-0 2, Lytton 1 4-5 6, Gibler 5 0-0 13, H. Johnson 0 0-0 0, Flores 0 0-1 0, Unzueta 0 0-0 0, G. Zanoni 1 0-0 2, Spizzirri 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 10-14 37.
Lisle - Marrinson 3 1-2 9, Pollard 4 0-0 8, Edwards 6 7-9 19, Mann 3 0-0 6, Salzman 1 0-0 2, Mihas 1 0-1 2, Rickett 1 1-2 3, Goltermann 1 0-0 2, O'Toole 0 0-0 0, Lovette 0 0-0 0, Stallworth 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 9-14 51.
IC Catholic Prep 5 6 13 13 -37
Latin 9 24 7 11 -51
3-point baskets: IC: Gibler 3. L: Marrinson 2.
*
Monday's results
At DeKalb
Conant 51, DeKalb 39
Conant - Klingsporn 0 0-0 0, Murphy 0 2-2 2, Jones 1 0-1 2, Mazurek 2 3-5 7, Fitgerald 5 0-1 22, Cyr 2 0-0 6, DiSalvo 2 0-1 4, Shulman 1 8-10 10, Baker 4 1-1 9. Totals 17 14-21 51.
DeKalb - Totals 13 10-18 39.
Conant 15 9 9 18 -51
DeKalb 9 16 9 5 -39
3-point baskets: DeKalb 3; Con: Fitzgerald, Cyr 2.
Fouled out: DeKalb: #12.