Girls basketball scoreboard: Saturday, Feb. 10 results
Girls basketball scoreboard: Saturday, Feb. 10 results
*
St. Francis 47, Joliet Catholic Academy 36
McHenry 54, Hampshire 48
Batavia 72, Larkin 34
Bartlett 65, West Aurora 44
*
Geneva 59, St. Charles East 23
Geneva - Yelle 3 0-1 6, Borkowicz 3 0-0 6, Whitley 4 0-0 11, Mallory 2 2-2 7, Hart 1 0-0 3, Blackmore 4 6-7 15, Montgomery 1 0-1 2, Kornak 0 0-0 0, Caskey 0 0-0 0, Davine 2 1-2 5, Moore 0 0-4 0, Bragg 0 0-2 0, Segebrecht 1 1-2 3, Burke 0 1-2 1. Totals 21 11-23 59.
St. Charles East - Stackhouse 0 0-0 0, Jordan 2 1-1 6, Weinzirl 1 0-0 2, Westerhoff 0 0-0 0, Rosenfeldt 3 0-2 6, DiOrio 0 0-0 0, Kiefer 1 1-2 3, Shead 0 0-0 0, Vitkus 1 2-2 5, Griffin 0 0-1 0, Hirata 0 0-0 0, Blankenship 0 1-2 1. Totals 8 5-10 23.
Geneva 18 13 17 11 -59
St. Charles East 0 14 0 9 -23
3-point baskets: G - Whitley 3, Blackmore, Hart, Mallory; SCE - Vitkus, Jordan.
*
Dundee-Crown 37, Jacobs 20
Jacobs - Pahl 1 3-4 6, Durben 2 0-0 5, Healy 2 0-0 5, Garden 2 0-1 4. Totals 7 3-5 20.
Dundee-Crown - Tripp 5 0-2 10, Schmidt 3 2-4 9, Crenshaw 4 1-2 9, Boado 3 0-0 7, Randl 1 0-0 2, Skibinski 0 0-2 0. Totals 16 3-10 37.
Jacobs 6 2 3 7 -20
Dundee-Crown 9 6 12 10 -37
3-point baskets: D-C - Schmidt, Boado. J - Pahl, Durben, Healy.
*
Kaneland 61, Geneseo 50
Kaneland - Martens 10 3-4 25, Armin 2 1-1 7, Weber 7 3-4 21, Kigyos 0 0-0 0, Noel 4 0-0 8, Peeler 0 0-0 0, Wheatley 0 0-0 0, Modaff 0 0-0 0, Mitchinson 0 0-1 0. Totals 24 7-11 61.
Geneseo 13 13 16 8 -50
Kaneland 13 17 11 20 -61
3-point baskets: K - Weber 4, Martens 2.
*
Benet 70, Carmel 48
Carmel - Lach 1 0-0 3, Matz 3 1-2 8, Teehan 2 0-0 5, Jamison 5 0-0 10, Barr 1 0-0 2, Horton 1 0-2 2, Motzel 1 0-0 2, Vinci 3 0-0 9, Jones 0 0-0 0, Mooney 0 0-0 0, Hill 2 3-4 7. Totals: 19 4-8 48.
Benet - Schramek 8 0-0 18, Konkle 3 0-0 6, Stack 0 0-0 0, Prasse 4 1-2 9, Malonga 6 0-0 12, Rogers 3 0-0 7, Holmes 2 0-0 5, K. Moriarty 1 0-0 3, Berry 0 0-0 0, L. Moriarty 0 1-2 1, Spahn 1 0-0 3, Liszka 1 0-0 2, Forney 1 0-0 2, VanEekeren 1 0-0 2. Totals: 31 2-4 70.
Carmel 10 9 16 13 -48
Benet 17 18 18 17 -70
3-point baskets: C: VInci 3, Teehan, Lach, B: Schramek 2, Malonga, Holmes, Rogers, Spahn. Fouled out: None.
*
MAINE WEST 67, VERNON HILLS 20
Maine West- Pearson 5 0-0 11, Johnson 2 0-0 4, Kent 3 0-0 7, Fucarino 0 0-0 0Centella 2 0-0 5, Mando 0 0-0 0, VanFleet 5 0-0 10, Fallon 3 0-0 7, Jacob 2 0-0 5, Albo0 1-2 1, Dugalic 2 0-0 8, Reyes 1 0-2 2, Alvarado 1 0-0 3, Riedel2 0-0 4. Totals 30 1-4 67.
Vernon Hills - Singer 2 0-0 4, Guletsky 0 0-0 0, Shores 1 0-0 2, Bunning 1 1-2 4, D'Argo 2 0-0 4, Pieper 2 0-0 6. Totals 8 1-2 20.
Maine West 17 17 16 0 -17
Vernon Hills 0 6 4 10 -20
3-point baskets: MW: Pearson, Kent, Centella, Fallon, Jacob, Alvarado; VH: Pieper 2, Bunning.
*
Class 1A Aurora Christian regional
Newark 43, Aurora Christian 40
Newark - Schofield 1 0-0 2, Tomsa 2 0-0 5, Scott 2 1-3 6, Mitchell 3 2-4 8, Martin 5 1-3 11, Giffins 3 0-0 6, Sweeney 0 0-0 0, Kola 2 0-0 4, Malone 0 1-2 1. Totals: 18 5-12 43.
Aurora Christian - Fry 2 0-0 5, Richert 2 0-0 4, Henning 6 1-1 16, Hart 2 3-6 5, Lopez 3 0-0 6, Wert 1 0-0 2, LaVia 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 4-7 40.
Newark 10 11 16 6 -43
Aurora Christian 8 13 8 11 -40
3-point baskets: N: Tomsa, Scott; AC: Henning 3, Fry.