Boys soccer scoreboard: Thursday, Sept. 14. results
Boys soccer scoreboard: Thursday, Sept. 14, results
*
ANTIOCH 4, WOODSTOCK NORTH 0
Antioch 1 3 - 4
Woodstock North 0 0 - 0
Antioch - Krumpos (Nikolov), Nikolov, Keeler (Trusky), Tijerina.
Goalkeepers - Ant: Boehm
*
warren 3, lake zurich 0
Warren 2 1 - 3
Lake Zurich 0 0 - 0
Warren - goals: Bassier, Medina Travelstead; assists: Bassier, Travelstead Selakovic.
Goalkeepers - Warr: Faurbo (2 saves).
*
STEVENSON 6, ZION-BENTON 2
Stevenson 3 3 - 6
Zion-Benton 1 1 - 2
Stevenson - Tam (Wu), Duratovic (McGrogen), O Reilly (McGroger), Wu (Riekke), McGrogen, Mahdavian (Cody).
*
LIBERTYVILLE 5, LAKE FOREST 1
Lake Forest 0 1 - 1
Libertyville 0 5- 5
Lake Forest - Danneker (PK).
Libertyville - Wittenbrink, Wittenbrink, Kelly, Rasmussen, Powers.
Goalkeepers - LF: Walsh (8 saves); Lib: Pearson (2 saves). El Ghatit (1 save).
*
LAKES 7, GRANT 0
Grant 0 0 - 1
Lakes 5 2- 7
Lakes - Milostan, Holmes, Milostan ( Dydo), D. Stiegel (Keenan), D.Stiegel ( Gaetano), Gaetano, Gaetano.
Goalkeepers - Lks: Wieczorek ( 6 saves), McMahon (4 saves).
*
Wauconda 1, North Chicago 0 (PK's)
*
PepsiCo Showdown
St. Edward 3, Lake View 1
Lake View 1 0 -1
St. Edward 1 2 -3
Scoring: StE - Scarnegie (Franklin), Franklin (Johansen), Franklin (Brieger); Goalkeepers: StE - Sajtar (8 saves).
*
Fenton 3, Taft 1
Scoring - F: Salas (2 goals); Barriga (1 goal)
*
Wheaton Academy 3, Joliet Central 1
Scoring - WA: Holwerda (Harris); Harris (Holwerda); Kilgallon (Partain). Goalkeepers - WA: Gunn (5 saves)
*
St. Charles North 2, Streamwood 1
St. Charles North 0 2 -2
Streamwood 0 1 -1
Scoring: SCN - Persenico (Beaulieu), Lagioia (Beaulieu); STR - Ibarra (Gil); Goalkeepers: SCN - Ricossa (3 saves); STR - Dominguez (2 saves).
*
Lake Park 6, CL South 1
Lake Park 2 4 -6
CL South 1 0 -1
Scoring: CLS - Getzinger (UA); Goalkeepers: CLS - Gorka (5 saves), McDaniel (7 saves).
*
Harvard 2, Huntley 1
Huntley 1 0 -1
Harvard 0 1 -2
Scoring: HNT - Landoch (Owens); Goalkeepers: HNT - Fulcer (8 saves), Sieb (4 saves).
*
West Aurora 2, Batavia 1
Scoring: WA -Yuha, Emile.
*
Plainfield South 2, Bartlett 1
Bartlett 1 0 -1
Plainfield South 2 0 -2
Scoring: B - Garcia (Palid); Goalkeepers: B - Taylor (4 saves).
*
McHenry 4, Cary-Grove 1
Cary-Grove 1 0 -1
McHenry 3 1 -4
Scoring: C-G - Carhart (UA); Goalkeepers: C-G - Lemus (3 saves).
*
East Aurora 1, Elgin 0
Elgin 0 0 -0
East Aurora 0 1 -1
Goalkeepers: E - Jimenez (2 saves).
*
Prairie Ridge 3, Hampshire 0
Hampshire 0 0 -0
Prairie Ridge 3 0 -3
Scoring: PR - Kaufmann (King), Marconi (Smeja), Marconi (PK); Goalkeepers: H - Polletta (13 saves).
*
Harvest Christian 3, Westminster Christian 2
Harvest Christian 1 2 -3
Westminster Christian 2 0 -2
Scoring: HC - Pisha, Doby, Oehler; Goalkeepers: HC - Baron (9 saves.
*
Kaneland 5, Rochelle 4
Kaneland 3 2 -5
Rochelle 2 2 -4
Scoring: K - Jahns (Bartholomew), Bartholomew (PK), Smith (Dominguez), McCaffrey (Jahns), Smith (Bartholomew).
*
Geneva 5, South Elgin 0
South Elgin 0 0 -0
Geneva 2 3 -5
Scoring: G - Anderson (Dispensa), Belloli (Cottrell), Dispensa (UA), Anderson (Vilchis), Geismann (UA); Goalkeepers: G - Bode (3 saves).
*
Glenbard South 1, Illiana Christian 0
Scoring - GS: Pyle (Vozza). Goalkeepers - GS: Reif (4 saves)
*
Glenbard West 3, Willowbrook 1
Scoring - GW: own goal; Dillworth (Knapke); Andreasik (Meza).
*
Neuqua Valley 3, Benet 1
Neuqua Valley 2 1 -3
Benet 0 1 -1
Scoring - NV: Costea (Heniades); Heniades (Mathews); Fenton (Heniades). B: Renfro (Trakszelis)
Goalkeepers - NV: Molnar (8 saves). B: Gould (5 saves)
*