Baseball scoreboard: Monday, May 22, results
*
Baseball scoreboard: Monday, May 22, results
*
Mid-Suburban League championship
barrington 8, prospect 2
Barrington 033 110 0 -8-6-2
Prospect 100 001 0 -2-3-5
2B: Bar: Korus; Pros: Morgan.
HR: Bar: Kozlowski. WP: Gosswein; LP: Howe.
*
Class 4A regional quarterfinals
At Batavia
batavia 6, hoffman estates 0
Hoffman Estates 000 000 0 -0-6-1
Batavia 001 005 x -6-9-0
2B: HE: Slingerland; Bat: Albanese, Martin.
3B: Bat: Robinson. HR: Bat: Robinson.
WP: Albanese; LP: Keller; Sv: Robinson.
*
Class 4A Jacobs regional
Larkin 7, Dundee-Crown 5
Larkin 010 005 1 -7-14-1
Dundee-Crown 000 410 0 -5-8-1
2B: L - Anderson, Bonnot, Kerber, Mounivong; WP: Mounivong; LP: Ryan; SV: Frazier.
*
Jacobs 3, Elgin 0
Elgin 000 000 0 -0-5-4
Jacobs 100 110 x -3-6-0
WP: Demkovich; SV: Camp; LP: Coates.
*
at Plainfield South
Downers Grove North 4, West Aurora 3
West Aurora 200 100 0 -3-3-3
Downers Grove North 000 020 2 -4-8-3
2B: WA - Palmby, Rivera; DGN - Southworth, Young; WP: Rosen; LP: Tomas.
*
South Elgin 4, Geneva 2
South Elgin 100 100 2 -4-6-1
Geneva 000 101 0 -2-5-2
2B: SE - Gomez; G - Baer, Davis; WP: Walker; LP: Bowman.
*
At Deerfield
hersey 5, deerfield 4
Hersey 000 014 0 -5-11-6
Deerfield 002 100 0 -4-6-x
2B: Hers: arnes, Haffey, O'Neal.
WP: Gudaitis; LP: Raske.
*
At Elk Grove
elk grove 4, schaumburg 3
Schaumburg 010 010 1 -3-11-2
Elk Grove 001 000 3 -4- 4-0
HR: Sch: Fredrickson, Bruner, Larsen.
WP: Leone; LP: Schoefernacker.
*
At Maine West
maine west 17, mather 7
Mather 000 601 - 7- 9-7
Maine West 108 323 -17-13-3
2B: Mthr: (NA 2); MW: Johnston 2. 3B: MW: Cabral, Johnston. WP: Wastyn; LP: NA.
*
At Wheaton Warrenville South
conant 8, wheaton warrenville South
Conant 020 301 2 -8-12-0
Wheaton W.S. 100 010 0 -2-12-1
2B: Con: Reiger, Sapyta. 3B: Con: Deshazer.
WP: Majer; LP: Larson.
*
At Wheeling
wheeling 13, rolling meadows 3
Rolling Meadows 100 002 - 3- 3-3
Wheeling 101 038 -13-11-2
2B: Whl: Bullock, Shover, Splett.
HR: RM: Lothery.
WP: Maloney
*
at Addison Trail
Addison Trail 11, west Chicago 1
West Chicago 000 100 -1-4-5
Addison Trail 401 402 -11-11-2
2B: AT: Marinelli, Parnell, Daniels, Neri, Hidalgo. WP: Villasenor (5-1) LP: Natzke.
*
at Bolingbrook
Bolingbrook 4, Naperville North 3
Naperville North 000 020 1 -3-6-2
Bolingbrook 121 000 X -4-5-1
2B: NN: Dunnett. B: Quigley. HR: NN: Ginzkey. B: Crouse, Binns. WP: Anderson LP: Whitley.
*
at Downers Grove North
Downers grove North 4, West aurora 3
West Aurora 200 100 0 -3-3-3
Downers North 000 020 2 -4-8-3
2B: WA: Palmby, Rivera. DGN: Southworth, Young. WP: Rosen LP: Gray.
*
at Hinsdale South
Hinsdale South 2, Romeoville 1
Romeoville 010 000 0 -1-4-3
Hinsdale South 100 000 1 -2-1-0
2B: R: Zach. WP: Klemm LP: McGuire.
*
at Streamwood
Streamwood 10, St. Francis 8
St. Francis 040 400 0 -8-13-0
Streamwood 004 222 X -10-11-0
2B: SF: Cummings. S: Aguilar, Rico, Sojda. HR: SF: Kosmetatos, Spinks, Crescenzo. S: Aguilar, Robles. WP: Rico LP: Kosmetatos.
*
at Waubonsie Valley
Metea Valley 9, Waubonsie Valley 6
Metea Valley 200 201 4 -9-9-2
Waubonsie Valley 000 204 0 -6-4-1
2B: MV: Kirchner, Cronin, Sullivan 2, WV: Lamoso. WP: Reyes LP: Laws.
*
Class 3A regional quarterfinals
at Wheaton Academy
Wheaton Academy 3, Genoa-Kingston 0
Genoa-Kingston 000 000 0 -0-4-1
Wheaton Acad. 000 300 X -3-4-0
WP: Sowa LP: Szczepanski.
*
Class 2A Timothy Christian regional final
Timothy Christian 2, St. Joseph 1
Timothy Christ. 000 000 2 -2-3-1
St. Joseph 000 010 0 -1-2-2
2B: TC: Allen. WP: Huisman LP: Mazzulla.
*
Class 2A Westmont regional final
IC Catholic Prep 6, Westmont 5
*
Class 1A Aurora Christian regional
Aurora Christian 15, Newark 6 (6 Inn.)
Newark 212 001 -6-7-2
Aurora Christain 352 113 -15-11-2
2B: N - Myre; AC - Dissell, Kuntzendorf, Turek; 3B: AC - Stoneberg; HR: N - McGrath, Swanson; WP: Dissell; LP: Swanson.
*
Class 1A Luther North regional
Harvest Christian 6, Luther North 0
Luther North 000 000 0 -0-4-0
Harvest Christian 015 000 x -6-5-0
2B: LN - Grober, Arrendale; HC - Pawelek, Young; WP: Lewis; LP: Nortes.
*
buffalo grove 2, huntley 1
Buffalo Grove 000 001 1 -2-9-2
Huntley 010 000 0 -1-7-0
2B: BG: Carpinelli, Camardo, Komatani; Hnt: Heinrich. WP: Lindgren; LP: .
*
palatine 13, loyola acad. 9
Palatine 243 030 1 -13-13-1
Loyola Acad. 100 024 2 - 9-11-6
2B: Pal: Weber, Skelnik, Andersen; LAc: Torain Tully. HR: Pal: Oles. WP: Rivera; LP: Campbell.
*
Riverside-Brookfield 5, leyden 4
Riverside-Brookfield 301 000 1 -5-8-5
Leyden 103 000 0 -4-8-2
2B: RB: Cermak 2, Gavey, Firzgerald.
WP: Cermak; LP: .
*
VERNON HILLS 6, ANTIOCH 1
3B: VH: Gramins
WP: Wizceb.
*
CARY-GROVE 11, LAKE 6
Cary-Grove 422 300 0 -11-11-0
Lakes 001 101 3 -6-8-11
2B: Lks: Khan, McQuade, Varitrk.
LP: Mueller.
*
GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 4, JOHNSBURG 1
Johnsburg 000 001 0 -1-6-1
Grayslake Central 000 022 x -4-7-1
3B: GC: Maristella.
WP: Shepley; SV: Gniadek.
*