Girls gymnastics scoreboard: Thursday, Feb. 2, results
Girls gymnastics scoreboard: Thursday, Feb. 2, results
*
Maine South regional
team results
Maine South 145.475, Rolling Meadows 136.025, Prospect 130.15, Maine East 116.10
Automatic sectional qualifiers
Vault - 1. Pistorius (Maine South) 9.20, 2. DeFilippis (Maine South) 9.10, 3. Ava Chiovatero (Maine South) and Alysa Chiovatero (Maine South) 9.025, 5. Ignoffo (Maine South) 9.00.
Uneven bars - 1. Kane (RM) 9.40, 2. Saul (Maine South) 9.25, 3. Zervos (RM) 9.15, 4. Paterno (Maine South) 9.00, 5. Alysa Chiovatero (Maine South) 8.85.
Balance beam - 1. Alysa Chiovatero (Maine South) and Roth (Maine South) 9.325, 3. Pistorius (Maine South) 9.275, 4. DeFilippis (Maine South) 8.725, 5. Ignoffo (Maine South) 8.425.
Floor exercise - 1. Pistorius (Maine South) 9.425, 2. Zervos (RM) 9.375, 3. Ignoffo (Maine South) 9.20, 4. DeFilippis (Maine South) 9.15, 5. Alysa Chiovatero (Maine South) 8.90.
All-around - 1. Pistorius (Maine South) 36.60, 2. Alysa Chiovatero (Maine South) 36.10, 3. Zervos (RM) 35.65, 4. Kane (RM) 34.975, 5. Barros (Prospect) 33.50.
*
Carmel regional
TEAM RESULTS
Carmel 148.050, Stevenson 133.500, Niles North 131.725, Wheeling 120.625
Automatic sectional qualifiers
Vault - 1. Kropiweic (Carm) 9.500, 2. Lococo (Carm) 9.475, 3. Gustafson (Carm) 9.200, 4. Osowski (Carm) 8.925, 5. VanDoren (NN) 8.925.
Uneven bars - 1. Kropiwec (Carm) 9.500, 2. Lococo (Carm) 9,175, 3. Osowski (Carm) 9.150, 4. Wahlers (Carm) 8.900, 5. Gustafson (Carm) 8.700.
Balance beam - 1. Wahlers (Carm) 9.350, 2. Osowski (Carm) 9.050, 4. Legarreta (Carm) 9.000, 5. Gustafson (Carm) 8.900.
Floor exercise - 1. Lococo(Carm) 9.700, 2. Osowski (Carm) 9.325, 3. Kropiweic(Carm) 9.300, 4. Gustafson (Carm) 9.250, 5. Hinz (Stev) 9.200.
All-around - 1. Lococo (Carm) 38.400, 2. Osowski (Carm) 36.650, 3. Gustafson (Carm) 36.050, 4. Xidis (NN) 34.275, 5. Hinz (Stev) 34.225.
*
Geneva regional
team results
Geneva 143.75; St. Charles North 137.475; York 131.15; Willowbrook 122.175.
Automatic sectional qualifiers
Vault - Ginsberg (Gen) 9.5; Allen (Gen) 9.125; Levita (SCN) 9.075; Redmond-Mattucci (SCN) 8.95; Cronin (Y) 8.95.
Uneven bars - Redmond-Mattucci (SCN) 9.35; Ginsberg (Gen) 9.325; Levita (SCN) 9.2; Allen (Gen) 8.8; Hill (Y) 8.8.
Balance beam - Redmond-Mattucci (SCN) 9.275; Allen (Gen) 9.225; Friedel (Gen) 9.075; Ginsberg (Gen) 8.95; Frank (Gen) 8.925.
Floor exercise - Ginsberg (Gen) 9.475; Levita (SCN) 9.325; Redmond-Mattucci (SCN) 9.225; Chapman (Gen) 9.225; Guy (SCN) 9.1.
All-around - Ginsberg (Gen) 37.25; Redmond-Mattucci (SCN) 36.8; Allen (Gen) 35.825; Levita (SCN) 34.925; Pihera (Gen) 34.625.
*
Lincoln-Way East regional
Team results
Lincoln Way East 145.475; Waubonsie Vlaley 133.3; Naperville Central 131.125; Geneseo 117.85.
Automatic sectional qualifiers
Vault - Jarosz (LWE) 9.475; Farrell (LWE) 9.35; DeVito (LWE) 9.2; Dice (LWE) 9.15; Fritz (NC) 9.0.
Uneven bars - DeVito (LWE) 8.9; Farrell (LWE) 8.875; Auchsetter (LWE) 8.8; Surin (NC) 8.8; Fritz (NC) 8.8.
Balance beam - Farrell (LWE) 9.175; Auchsetter (LWE) 9.025; Belka (LWE) 8.75; Jarosz (LWE) 8.55; Samojedny (WV) 8.55.
Floor exercise - DeVito (LWE) 9.5; Belka (LWE) 9.5; Farrell (LWE) 9.475; Fritz (NC) 9.375; Jarosz (LWE) 9.275.
All-around - Farrell (LWE) 36.875; Jarosz (LWE) 35.775; Fritz (NC) 34.775; Samojedny (WV) 34.4; Munoz (Gen) 33.95.
*