Girls basketball scoreboard: Tuesday, Dec. 6, results
Girls basketball scoreboard: Tuesday, Dec. 6, results
*
Grayslake North 43, Round Lake 31
Providence 61, Rosary 52
ACC 64, Fenton 22
Morgan Park Academy 51, Elgin Academy 32
Dundee-Crown 40, Prairie Ridge 31
Schaumburg Christian 44, IMSA 28
Leyden 38, Hinsdale South 37
Glenbard South 50, IC Catholic Prep 18
York 60, Hinsdale Central 54
Aurora Central Catholic 64, Fenton 22
Downers Grove South 62, Morton 47
*
grayslake central 60, antioch 58
Antioch - Ashley Reiser 9 7-11 28, Amy Reiser 6 0-0 12, Gallimore 5 1-1 12, Goote 1 0-0 3, Feltner 1 0-0 3, Kelly 0 0-0 0, Murillo 0 0-0 0, Del'ao 0 0-0 0, DeJong 0 0-0 0, Cleven 0 0-0 0, Burkhart 0 0-0 0, Vazquez 0 0-0 0, Marquis 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 8-12 58
Grayslake Central - Fitzgerald 1 0-2 2, Barnes 9 2-2 22, Larson 3 0-0 7, Bullman 3 1-5 7, Brust 5 7-9 17, Drevline 1 0-2 3, J. Gosell 1 0-2 2. Totals 23 10-22 60.
Antioch 12 9 15 22 -58
Grayslake Central 12 15 18 15 -60
3-point baskets: Ant: Ashley Reiser 3, Gallimore, Feltner, Foote; GC: Barnes 2, Larson, Drevline.
Fouled out: Ant: Gallimore.
*
vernon hills 50, highland park 48
Vernon Hills - Bahlmann 15, Bedell 10.
*
grant 57, lakes 48
Lakes - Smith 13, Zellmann 9.
Lakes 7 11 8 22 -48
Grant 12 17 16 12 -57
*
Aurora Christian 38, Alden-Hebron 25
Aurora Christian - Fry 3 0-0 6, Hart 3 2-2 8, P Chaney 3 1-2 7, Cloyd 0 0-0 0, Henning 5 5-8 17, Lopez 0 0-0 0, Wert 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 8-12 38.
Alden-Hebron - Horton 1 0-0 2, Rosid 1 0-0 2, Winter 2 1-4 5, Webber 3 0-0 6, Lalor 1 0-0 2, Wanderer 3 2-2 8. Totals 11 3-6 25.
Aurora Christian 10 12 7 9 -38
Alden-Hebron 7 6 10 2 -25
3-point baskets: AC- Henning 2.
*
Streamwood 61, Bartlett 57
Streamwood - Bracey 2 1-4 5, Williams 6 8-16 21, Exline 0 0-2 0, Mien 5 12-17 24, Roncone 3 2-2 8, Brown 1 0-0 3. Totals 17 23-41 61.
Bartlett - Jurek 5 1-2 13, Obrzud 1 0-2 2, Hedeen 2 0-0 4, Hare 8 7-8 24, Tomasek 2 0-0 4, Banks 1 0-2 3, Kleeman 2 2-6 6, Carbery 0 1-3 1. Totals 21 11-23 57.
Streamwood 15 22 12 12 -61
Bartlett 13 15 18 11 -57
3-point baskets: S - Mien 2, Brown, Williams; B - Jurek 2, Hare, Banks.
*
Huntley 44, CAry-Grove 28
Cary-Grove - Richardi 0 0-0 0, Larry 0 0-0 0, Jannusch 0 0-2 0, Demert 0 2-2 2, Getka 2 0-0 4, Sowa 5 4-5 14, Kendeigh 0 3-4 3, Raupp 0 0-0 0, Gorz 0 2-2 2, Howdeshell 1 1-1 3. Totals 8 12-16 28.
Huntley - Mis. Moffett 3 0-2 9, Andrea 1 0-0 2, Clausen 4 7-9 15, Mal. Moffett 1 1-4 3, Brown 3 4-5 10, Allen 0 1-2 1, Bessey 2 0-2 4. Totals 14 13-24 44.
Cary-Grove 10 4 3 11 -28
Huntley 6 13 4 21 -44
3-point baskets: H - Mis. Moffett 3.
*
Jacobs 34, CL South 32
CL South - Toniolo 1 0-0 2, David 0 0-0 0, Jozefowicz 3 2-2 10, Gaede 1 0-0 3, Bush 1 0-1 2, Sevcik 2 3-9 8, Schoen 0 5-7 5, Keegan 1 0-0 2. Totals 9 10-19 32.
Jacobs - Lemke 0 0-0 0, Sidor 3 7-12 14, Grady 1 0-0 2, Hoffmann 0 0-0 0, Healy 4 0-1 11, Schwartz 0 0-0 0, O'Malley 2 0-0 4, Cabusao 1 0-0 3, Anderson 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 7-13 34.
CL South 5 10 13 4 -32
Jacobs 7 10 6 11 -34
3-point baskets: CLS - Jozefowicz 2, Gaede, Sevcik; J - Healy 3, Sidor, Cabusao.
Fouled out: CLS - Gaede.
*
WEst Aurora 57, LArkin 55
West Aurora - Doby 6 7-8 19, K. Martinez 0 0- 0, Miles 2 0-3 5, S. Martinez 2 0-0 4, Griffin 0 0-0 0, Rayford 1 1-4 4, Kennebrew 1 1-2 3, Tomas 2 0-0 6, Battle 2 2-4 6, Pryor 3 4-5 10. 19 15-26 57.
Larkin - Kyles 10 6-13 29, Bohne 4 2-2 10, Young 1 3-7 5, Wisler 1 0-0 2, Casebeer 0 0-0 0, Dixon 1 1-2 3, Colen-Douglas 3 0-1 6, Shee 0 0-0 0, Hibbler 0 0-0 0, Stoltz 0 0-0 0, Bultinck 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 12-25 55.
West Aurora 2 12 16 27 -57
Larkin 13 7 17 18 -55
3-point baskets: WA - Tomas 2, Miles, Rayford; L - Kyles 3.
*
Timothy CHristian 50, Elmwood Park 38
Timothy Christian - Venema (15 pts, 9 rebs); Strube (10 pts, 7 steals); Schuringa (9 pts, 4 rebs, 2 steals); Hoekstra (8 pts, 8 rebs, 3 steals).
*
Glenbard West 46, Proviso West 36
Proviso West - Calppinell 2 0-1 4; Henry 2 1-2 5; Thomas 0 5-8 5; Dunlap 0 0-0 0; Jenkins 2 1-2 7; Walker 4 6-9 14; Reed 0 0-0 0; Parham 0 1-2 1; Moore 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 14-24 36.
Glenbard West - Reedy 4 3-4 12; Spar 0 0-0 0; Heller 0 1-2 1; Kruse 4 3-4 12; Harris 1 0-0 2; Mugnane 0 0-2 0; Stutelburg 1 0-0 2; Skirvin 2 6-8 10; Thomas 3 1-2 7. Totals 15 14-22 46.
Proviso West 13 8 9 6 -36
Glenbard West 14 9 14 9 -46
3-point baskets: PW: Jenkins 2. GW: Reedy, Kruse. Fouled out: None.
*
Montini 66, Trinity 39
Trinity - Chmielowski 0 1-2 1, Stafford 2 0-0 5, Leyden 0 0-0 0, Lee 6 3-4 17, Fanning 5 4-4 14, Dowling 0 0-0 0, Molloy 1 0-0 2, Hayes 0 0-0 0, Coty 0 0-0 0, Lane 0 0-0 0, McCormack 0 0-0 0, Berry 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 8-10 39.
Montini - Zacker 2 2-4 8, Patty 4 2-2 10, Jarosinski 5 1-1 11, Kunzer 1 0-0 3, Bambule 4 2-2 14, Pitts 3 0-0 7, Mitchell 4 2-2 13, Kokkines 0 0-0 0, Prochaska 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 9-11 66.
Trinity 4 9 12 14 -39
Montini 19 19 14 14 -66
3-point baskets: T: Lee 2, Stafford. M: Bambule 4, Mitchell 3, Zacker 2, Pitts, Kunzer. Fouled out: None.
*
Neuqua Valley 53, Waubonsie Valley 36
Waubonsie Valley - Dampier 1 4-6 6, Glavin 1 0-0 2, Wilson 1 1-2 3, Cramer 2 1-2 5, Palasz 3 2-6 8, Osaghae 3 0-0 7, Gorshe 1 1-2 3, Kittridge 0 0-0 0 Sharma 1 0-0 2, Wall 0 0-0 0, Josephson 0 0-0 0, Garcia 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 9-18 36.
Neuqua Valley - Callahan 0 0-0 0, Crowley 1 0-0 2, Tait 4 3-4 11 DeHaan 2 0-0 4, Keefer 5 2-3 14, Kara Vonnahme 1 0-0 3, Ishman 0 0-0 0, Kelly Vonnahme 2 1-2 5, Lee 0 2-2 2, Walker 3 0-0 8, Thomas 2 0-0 4, Abbott 0 0-0 0, Wills 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 8-11 53.
Waubonsie Vall. 6 9 9 12 -36
Neuqua Valley 15 7 21 10 -53
3-point baskets: WV: Osaghae. NV: Keefer 2, Walker 2, Ka.Vonnahme. Fouled out: None.
*
Wheaton North 52, Naperville North 34
Naperville North - Platou 3 0-0 6; Rivard 0 0-1 0; Lockridge 1 7-8 9; Johnson 0 0-0 0; Kwilosz 1 0-0 2; Kortba 3 1-5 7; Ladone 0 0-0 0; Betjemann 0 0-0 0; Wilmington 0 0-0 0; Billardello 0 1-1 1; Meyers 0 0-0 0; Jurkovic 3 3-6 9. Totals 11 12-21 34.
Wheaton North - Flowers 0 0-0 0; Swider 6 0-0 14; Bonga 1 3-3 6; Ahlberg 1 1-2 3; Zander 2 0-0 5; Odell 0 0-0 0; Lorentsen 0 0-0 0; Baird 6 3-3 18; Topps 0 0-0 0; Garner 0 0-0 0; Mullaney 3 0-0 6; Kortenhoven 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 7-8 52.
Naperville North 6 13 8 7 -34
Wheaton North 15 11 18 8 -52
3-point baskets: WN: Swider 2, Bonga, Zander, Baird 3. Fouled out: None.
*
WW South 46, Glenbard North 24
Glenbard North: - B. King 0 0-0 0, Quanstrum 1 4-5 6, Newsome 0 0-1 0, Miller 2 0-0 4, Lee 2 1-1 6, Capel 2 0-0 4, Malkin 2 0-0 4, Medina 0 0-0 0, Heier 0 0-0 0, N. King 0 0-2 0, Cooney 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 5-9 24.
WW South - Stebbins 4 0-0 8, Dohse 1 0-0 2, Struebing 4 0-0 10, LaBelle 1 0-2 2, Johnson 3 6-9 12, Ruggles 0 0-0 0, Miller 1 0-0 2, Youngblood 1 1-2 3, Horvatin 3 0-0 7, Zappia 0 0-0 0, Schnack 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 7-13 46..
Glenbard North 8 5 3 8 -24
WW South 6 15 14 11 -46
3-point baskets: GN: Lee. WWS: Streubing 2, Horvatin.
Fouled out: None.
*
st. viator 44, elk grove 30
Elk Grove - Murray 0 1-4 1, Blomquist 2 0-0 5, Kandefer 2 0-0 4, Smola 1 0-0 2, Banak 4 0-0 11, Olson 2 0-0 4, Michniak 0 1-2 1, Sitkowski 1 0-1 2, Allegretti 0 0-0 0, Simmons 0 0-0 0, Sexton 0 0-0 0 Totals 12 2-7 30.
St. Viator - Clark 5 0-0 11, Mueller 1 1-2 3, Dugo 1 0-0 2, Solimene 1 1-2 3, Fitzpatrick 1 0-0 3, Robinson 1 0-0 2, S. Schade 2 0-0 4, Breslin 3 0-1 6, Leazer 1 0-0 2, Krzoska 0 0-0 0, K. Schade 0 1-2 1, Wolf 0 0-0 0, Isufi 0 0-1 0 Totals 19 2-6 44.
Elk Grove 11 6 5 8 -30
St. Viator 15 7 11 11 -44
3-point baskets: EG: Banak (3), SV: Clark, Solimene (2), Fitzpatrick.
Fouled out: None.
*
maine west 80, maine east 30
Maine East - Garner 4 0-0 10, Apostoloa 4 0-0 9, Buzkowski 0 0-0 0, Apostoloa 2 0-0 4, Lyze 0 1-2 1, Marati 3 0-0 6. Totals 13 1-2 30.
Maine West - Pearson 6 0-0 15, Sanchez 1 0-0 3, Kent 4 2-2 10, Zuniga 1 0-0 2, Mando 1 0-0 2, Hernandez 2 0-0 6, Jacob 1 0-0 3, Fallon 4 0-0 9, Burton 0 0-0 0, Dugalic 4 0-4 8, Reyes 2 2-2 6, Alvarado 4 0-2 8, Riedl 3 1-1 7. Totals 33 5-11 80.
Maine East 7 8 7 8 -30
Maine West 18 30 21 11 -80
3-point baskets: ME: Garner 2, Apostoloa; MW: Pearson 3, Sanchez, Zuniga, Hernandez 2, Jacob, Fallon.
*
schaumburg 62, st. francis 46
Schaumburg - Yagi 0 0-0 0, Torosian 1 0-0 2, D'Orazio 2 1-5 5, Aguilar 0 0-0 0, Gepp 1 0-0 2, Paolicchi 10-0 2, Patterson 2 0-0 4, O'Connell 4 1-2 11, Gerber 14 1-2 32, Aguirre 1 0-0 2, Argueta 1 0-0 2. Totals 27 2-9 62.
St. Francis - Walker 11 1-3 23, Oshea 1 00 2, Holsinger 0 0-0 0, Kenney 0 0-1 0, Fasana 4 0-0 8, Hayes 2 0-0 8, Carragager 1 5-7 7, Bettag 0 2-5 2, Henseler 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 8-15 46.
Schaumburg 22 9 19 12 -62
St. Francis 5 16 15 10x -46
3-point baskets: Sch: O'Connell, Gerber.
*
st. charles east 51, prospect 47
St. Charles East - Urso 2 9-12 15, Stackhouse 0 1-2 1, Jordan 1 0-0 3, Shead 0 00 0, Munroe 2 4-5 8, DiOrio 2 1-2 5, Bundy 0 0-0 0, Rosenfeldt 6 7-10 19. Totals 13 22-31 51.
Prospect - Will 1 0-0 2, Pettenuzzo 0 0-0 0, Withey 3 6-8 12, McKenna 3 0-0 , Frasco 3 2-3 9, Gancarz 2 0-0 4, Determann 0 0-0 0, Donohue 5 0-0 10. Totals 18 10-13 47.
St. Charles East 15 16 8 12 -51
Prospect 6 13 13 15 -47
3-point baskets: StCE: Urso 2, Jordan; Pros: Frasco.
*