Trick-or-treat hours in the suburbs
All hours for Monday unless otherwise noted.
Northwest suburbs
• Arlington Heights: 3-7 p.m.
• Barrington: 3-7 p.m.
• Bartlett: 3-7 p.m.
• Buffalo Grove: 2-8 p.m.
• Des Plaines: No set trick-or-treat hours
• Elk Grove Village: 1-8 p.m.
• Hanover Park: 3-7 p.m.
• Hoffman Estates: 3-7 p.m.
• Mount Prospect: 3-8 p.m.
• Palatine: 3-7 p.m.
• Prospect Heights: 3-7 p.m.
• Rolling Meadows: 3-8 p.m.
• Roselle: 4-8 p.m.
• Rosemont: 3-7 p.m.
• Wheeling: 3-7 p.m.
• Schaumburg: 3-7 p.m.
• Streamwood: 3-7 p.m.
DuPage County
• Addison: 3 to 7 p.m. within three blocks of your home
• Aurora: 4 to 7:30 p.m.
• Bensenville: 3 to 8 p.m.
• Bloomingdale: 3 to 7 p.m.
• Carol Stream: 3 to 7 p.m.
• Glen Ellyn: 3 to 7 p.m.
• Glendale Heights: 3 to 7 p.m.
• Itasca: 3 to 8 p.m.
• Lisle: 3 to 8 p.m.
• Lombard: 3 to 7 p.m.
• Naperville: No set hours
• Oak Brook: 3 to 7 p.m.
• Oakbrook Terrace: 2 to 6 p.m.
• Roselle: 4 to 8 p.m.
• Villa Park: 3 to 7 p.m.
• Warrenville: 3 to 7 p.m.
• West Chicago: 3 to 7 p.m.
• Wheaton: 3 to 7 p.m.
• Winfield: 3 to 7 p.m.
• Wood Dale: 3 to 8 p.m.
Fox Valley
• Algonquin: 3 to 7 p.m.
• Burlington: 4 to 7 p.m.
• Carpentersville: 3 to 7 p.m.
• Cary: 3 to 8 p.m.
• Crystal Lake: 3 to 7 p.m.
• East Dundee: 3 to 7 p.m.
• Elgin: 4 to 7 p.m.
• Fox River Grove: 3 to 7 p.m.
• Gilberts: 3 to 7 p.m.
• Hampshire: 4 to 7 p.m.
• Huntley: 4 to 8 p.m.
• Lake in the Hills: 2 to 8 p.m.
• Pingree Grove: 4 to 8 p.m.
• Sleepy Hollow: 3 to 6 p.m.
• South Elgin: 4 to 8 p.m.
• West Dundee: 3 to 7 p.m.
Tri-Cities
• Aurora: 4 to 7:30 p.m.
• Batavia: 4:30 to 7 p.m.
• Burlington: 4 to 7 p.m.
• Campton Hills: 4 to 8 p.m.
• Elburn: 4 to 7 p.m.
• Geneva: 3 to 7 p.m.
• Maple Park: 4 to 7 p.m.
• North Aurora: 4 to 8 p.m.
• St. Charles: 3 to 7 p.m.
• South Elgin: 4 to 8 p.m.
• Sugar Grove: 4 to 7 p.m.
• Wayne: 3 to 7 p.m.
Lake County
• Antioch: 4-7 p.m.
• Barrington: 3-7 p.m.
• Buffalo Grove: 2-7 p.m.
• Fox Lake: 4-7 p.m.
• Grayslake: 4-7 p.m.
• Green Oaks: 4-8 p.m.
• Grandwood Park: 5-8 p.m.
• Hawthorn Woods: 4-8 p.m.
• Island Lake: 4-8 p.m.
• Kildeer: 3-8 p.m.
• Lakemoor: 4-8 p.m.
• Lake Villa: 4:30-7 p.m.,
• Lake Zurich: 3-8 p.m.
• Libertyville: 4-8 p.m.
• Lincolnshire: 4-8 p.m.
• Lindenhurst: 4-7 p.m.
• Mettawa: No designated hours.
• Mundelein: 4-8 p.m.
• Third Lake: 4-7 p.m.
• Unincorporated Lake County: No designated hours.
• Wauconda: 4-8 p.m.
• Vernon Hills: 4-8 p.m.
• Volo: 4-7 p.m.
• Sunday hours: Gurnee, Hainesville, Port Barrington, Round Lake, Round Lake Beach, Round Lake Heights and Round Lake Park.