Girls volleyball scoreboard: Saturday, Aug. 27 results
Girls volleyball scoreboard: Saturday, Aug. 27 results
*
Benet Invite
Match results
Gold bracket
Benet d. West Aurora 25-17, 25-14
Neuqua Valley d. York 25-23, 25-18
3rd place: York d. West Aurora 25-10, 18-25, 25-16
Championship: Benet d. Neuqua Valley 27-25, 25-21
Silver bracket
Morris d. Oak Park River Forest 25-12, 25-9
Lincoln Way Central d. Hinsdale Central 25-20, 25-21
7th place: Hinsdale Central d. Oak Park River Forest 25-11, 22-25, 25-18
5th place: Morris d. Lincoln Way Central 25-21, 18-25, 25-18
All Tournament Team
Vernica Snelling (Ben) MVP; Sara Nielsen (Ben); Lauren Barnes (Ben); Kora Kauling (NV); Maria Mayhew (NV); Nora Meehan (NV); Sarah Rose (Y); Kristie Paus (Y); Ali Greenwood (WA); Gillian Jones (WA); Janelle Brehm (Mor); Cassie Wyman (LWC).
*
Metea Valley/Oswego Invite
Match results
Glenbard East d. Sterling 25-23, 25-17
Nerinx d. Glenbard East 30-28, 25-15
Metea Valley d. Whitney Young 25-17, 25-17
Metea Valley d. Joliet Catholic 24-26, 25-12, 25-14
Overall Glenbard East stats - Hamaker (14 kills, 2 blocks, 7 digs); Woniak (5 kills, 16 assts); Bell (7 kills, 17 assts); Cluskey (3 kills, 7 blocks); Denton (1 ace, 4 digs); Woznick (1 ace, 3 blocks); Silbernagel (2 aces, 9 digs); Sarles (3 digs).
*
Wheaton North invitational
team results
Blue Champions: Romeoville
Gold Champions: Kaneland
team scores
Montini d Bufffalo Grove 25-19, 25-14, Naperville North d. Buffalo Grove 25-9, 25-16, Glenbard West d. Buffalo Grove 23-25, 25-20, 25-12, Montini d. St. Viator 25-19, 25-14; Naperville North d. St. Viator 25-9, 25-16; Glenbard West d. St. Viator 23-25, 25-20, 25-12;Romeoville d. Buffalo Grove 25-21, 21-25, 25-13; Wheaton North d. Buffalo Grove 21-25, 25-23, 25-20, Buffalo Grove d. Oak Forest 25-12, 25-17.
7th place: Montini d. St. Viator 25-19, 25-14
5th place: Naperville North d. Yorkville 25-15, 25-23
3rd place: Wheaton North d. Glenbard South 25-9, 25-19
Championship: Kaneland d. Glenbard West 25-17, 25-22
All tournament team
Hannah Brodner (GW); Katie Ryan (GW); Katie Jablonski (Kane); Jessica Nguyen (Kane); Emmy Barnhorst (WN) d. Madison Schorle (WN); Bella Bauman (GS); Katheleen Millett (GS); Emily Gutzwiler (YV); Sarah Kusher (NN); Bethany Loftus (Mon); Michaela Mueller (SV).
Overall Glenbard West stats - Brodner (73 assists, 42 digs), Wagner (46 digs), Ridinger (39 kills), Marquez (17 kills), Graf (12 kills), Stirb (24 digs).
Overall Naperville North stats - Kushner (25 kills, 42 digs, 4 aces); Budnik (30 kills, 15 digs, 7 aces); Shuty (45 digs, 5 aces); Schulte (53 assists, 20 digs, 6 aces).
Overall Wheaton North stats - Clark (9 kills, 2 blocks); Heggeland (10 kills, 1 block); Syswerda (6 aces, 28 assts, 7 digs); Holland (3 aces, 26 digs, 42 assts); Barnhorst (7 aces, 9 kills, 8 blocks); Horner (17 kills, 5 blocks); Williams (14 kills, 4 blocks, 5 digs); Schorle (7 aces, 17 digs); Otto (1 ace, 15 kills, 2 blocks, 13 digs).
Kaneland Tournament Totals - Jablonski (35 kills), Weber (22 kills), Nauert (84 assists), Nguyen (21 digs).
individual results
Attack: StV: Carlton 1-1, Leazer 41-52 15 kills, Hickey 86-112 24 kills, Cl.Williams 4-8, Co.Williams 1-1, Nottoli 29-38 10 kills, Kerrigan 21-28 9 kills, Liberty 31-48 12 kills, Claffey 47-58 14 kills, Mueller 21-21 5 kills, Rodriguez 25-35 5 kills; BG: Langer 22-27 3 kills, Cross 2-4, Prommer 7-8 2 kills, Rozhko 19-28 6 kills, Galati 46-53 16 kills, Streckert 11-15 3 kills, Schuler 1-1, Tarasova 8-15 5 kills, Kayviaris 21-26 9 kills, Barton 18-21 13 kills. Serving: StV: Carlton 1-1, Mroz 1-1, Leazer 24-33 3 aces, Hickey 42-44 3 aces, Cl.Williams 7-8, Co.Williams 1-1, Nottoli 21-24 3 aces, Claffey 21-25, Mueller 48-52 8 aces, Rodriguez 10-11, Niesman 24-25 1 ace; BG: Akiyoshi 11-14 2 aces, Langer 9-12 1 ace, Cross 10-10 1 ace, Rozhko 15-18 2 aces, Galati 22-24 5 aces, Streckert 18-23 7 aces, Tamai 1-1, Schuler 15-18 3 aces, Tarasova 2-5, Kayviaris 22-25 3 aces. Setting: StV: Leazer 33-34 3 assists, Mueller 314-325 71 assists, Rodriguez 17-17 4 assists; BG: Streckert 49 20 assists, Schuler 99 29 assists. Serve receive: BG: Akiyoshi 25, Cross 22, Rozhko 7, Galati 9, Tamai 13. Digs: StV: Leazer 35, Hickey 25, Cl.Williams, Nottoli 5, Kerrigan, Liberty 5, Claffey 6, Mueller 38, Rodriguez 16, Niesman 2; BG: Akiyoshi 25, Langer 7, Cross 11, Ruscitti 14, Rozhko 6, Galati 10, Streckert 12, Tamai 13, Schuler 21, Tarasova 3, Kayviaris 10. Blocks: StV: Hickey 2, Nottoli 3, Kerrigan 6, Liberty1, Rodriguez; BG: Prommer 3, Tarasova 6, Kayviaris 8, Barton 2.
*
Libertyville invitational
team scores
Pool play:
Wheeling d. Wauconda 25-18, 25-18; Grayslake Central d. Wheeling 26-24, 25-21; Grayslake Central d. Rockford Auburn 25-11, 25-14; Warren d. Grayslake Central 20-25, 25-17, 15-13. Wheeling d. Warren 25-18, 25-23, Wheeling d. Rockford Auburn 21-25, 25-15, 15-6. Libertyville d. Wheeling
Championship Bracket:
Libertyville d. Grayslake Central 25-17, 25-16; Lakes d. Grayslake Central 25-13, 25-21.
Wheeling stats: Terrell: 63 kills, 9 aces, 4 blocks, 45 digs; Janowski 4 aces, 84 assists, 5 kills, 3 blocks, 24 digs; Schuetz 1 ace, 10 assists, 23 digs, Veloso 6 aces, 1 assist, 1 kill, 34 digs; Staniszewski 2 assists, 2 aces, 13 kills, 6 blocks, 23 digs; Claver 7 digs, 13 digs, Prause 7 kills, 13 digs.
INDIVIDUAL STASTISTICS
Serving - Mund: Linane (3 aces), Heath (3 aces); GC: Moser (7 aces), Labeck (5 aces), Twardock (5 aces), Maraist (5 aces); Lks: Lahr (8 aces), Orpano (7 aces), Lebron (7 aces); Attacking - Mund: Brunkow (30 kills),East (22 killls); GN: Fish (8 kills), Lovitsch (7 kills); GC: Anderberg (16 kills), Beshel (14 kills);Lks: Lahr (34 kills), Grant (28 kills); Setting - Mund: Linane (45 assists), Krabbe (27 assists); GN: McBriarty (21 assists), Popp (10 assists); Lks: Orpano (101) assists); Digs - Mund: Brunkow 44-50. Pribyl 45-55; GN: Johnston 20; GC: Marassa 47, Anderberg 26; GC: Lahr 36, Jackson 22, Bartlett 22; Blocking - Mund: Bogseth 10, Brunkow 4, Krabbe 4; GN: Fish 3; Lks: Grant 3, Billetdeaux 4.
*
At Rockford East Tournament
Elgin d. Rockford Christian 25-14, 25-17
Elgin d. Rochelle 25-21, 25-11
Elgin d. Rockford Christian 25-19, 25-17
Quincy Notre Dame d. Elgin 25-16, 25-21
United Township d. Elgin 25-13, 25-16
*
At Benet Invite
West Aurora d. Hinsdale Central 25-27, 25-20, 26-24
West Aurora - Van Dorn (13 assists, 6 digs), N. Jones (8 assists, 2 kills, 3 aces 1 dig), G. Jones (5 kills, 3 aces, 15 digs, 1 blk), Battle (9 kills, 2 blocks), Banks (6 kills).
York d. West Aurora 26-24, 26-24
West Aurora - Jones (6 kills, 3 digs, 1 ace), Battle (5 kills).
West Aurora d. Oak Park River Forest 25-17, 25-17
West Aurora - G. Jones (5 kills, 7 digs, 1 ace).
Benet d. West Aurora 25-17, 25-14
West Aurora - G. Jones (6 kills, 4 digs), Battle (3 kills).
York d. West Aurora 25-10, 18-25, 25-16
West Aurora - Stinson (6 kills), G. Jones (4 kills, 4 digs), Van Dorn (7 assists), N. Jones (5 assists).
*