Boys soccer scoreboard: Saturday, Aug. 27 results
Boys soccer scoreboard: Saturday, Aug. 27 results
*
Vernon Hills Classic
GRAYSLAKE CENtRAL 3, SYCAMORE 1
Grayslake Central 0 3 - 3
Sycamore 0 1 - 1
Grayslake Central - Betancourth, Veenstra (Mendoza), L. Orozco (Rockel).
Goalkeepers - GC: Young (5 saves).
*
VERNON HILLS 1, WAUCONDA 0
Vernon Hills - Auw (Schulmann).
Goalkeepers - VH: Reback (4 saves).
Other scores
Niles North 3, Johnsburg 0
*
North Shore Shootout
At Lake Forest
Championship game
Lake Forest Academy 4, Lake Forest 1
*
Third place
carMEL 7, DUNDEE-CROWN 2
Dundee-Crown 1 1 - 2
Carmel 1 6- 7
Carmel - Rao, Alemu, Rao, Rao Ehren, Galla, Wilson.
Goalkeepers - Carm: Knauer (4 saves).
*
Consolation Championship
ROUND LAKE 3, LAKES 1
Round Lake 1 2 -3
Lakes 0 1 -1
Round Lake- Fonseca (Estrada), Sotelo, Sotelo (Fonseca).
Lakes - Beezley (J. Keenan).
Goalkeepers - RL: Campa (6 saves). Lks: Palmly (8 saves).
Other scores
Highland Park 4, Deerfield 2
*
Grayslake North invite
WARREN 4, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 1
Warren 2 2 - 4
Grayslake North 1 0 - 1
Warren - Penarrieta (PK), Flores, Delgadillo, Bae.
Grayslake North - Kloczkowski (Miguel).
Goalkeepers - Warr: Pioquinto (3 saves); GN: Suciu (7 saves).
*
New Trier invite
LIBERTYVILLE 3, NILES WEST 1
Libertyville 2 1 - 3
Niles West 1 0 - 1
Libertyville - Wittenbrink (Rasmussen), Wittenbrink (Herbek), Wittenbrink.
Niles West - Radeljic.
Goalkeepers - Lib: Kim (3 saves), Pearson (4 saves); NW: Maldonaldo (2 saves), Rogalski (6 saves).
*
St. Charles East 2, Waukegan 0
*
At Somonauk Tournament
Aurora Central 8, Reed-Custer 0
*
At DeKalb Tournament
Burlington Central 3, Freeport 0
Freeport 0 0 -0
Burlington Central 1 2 -3
Scoring - BC - J. Schramme (PK), Rodriguez (J. Schramme), J. Schramme; Goalkeepers - BC - Murphy (9 saves).
*
At Lake Forest Tournament
Carmel 7, Dundee-Crown 2
Dundee-Crown 1 1 -1
Carmel 1 6 -7
Scoring - D-C - Ajroja (Estrada), Ajroja (Martinez); Goalkeepers - D-C - Cruz (6 saves).
*
At Grayslake North Tournament
CL South 5, PRairie Ridge 3
CL South 5 0 -5
Prairie Ridge 1 2 -3
Scoring - CLS - Grabowski (PK), Grabowski (Bennett), Coughlin (Getzinger), Grabowski (Campos), Canfield (Grabowski); PR - CLS own goal, Keaty (King), Fento (Kay); Goalkeepers - CLS - Traub (2 saves), Gorka (1 save); PR - Dowdie (2 saves), Kochmanski (3 saves).
*
At Lemont Cup
Downers Grove NortH 3, East Aurora 2
East Aurora 1 1 -2
DG North 2 1 -3
Scoring - EA - Delacruz (Simental), Caro (Sanchez); Goalkeepers - EA - Gonzalez (6 saves).
*
Elgin 6, Oswego East 1
Scoring - E - Martinez (Reynoso), Martinez (Reynoso), Gomez (Ajayi), Gomez (Barraza), Gonzalez (Martinez), Martinez (Reynoso); Goalkeepers - E - Edgar.
South Elgin 5, Wheaton North 4
Wheaton Warrenville South 2, Batavia 1
*
Geneva 2, Huntley 1
Huntley 1 0 -1
Geneva 0 2 -2
Scoring - H - A. Ruffner (Loprieno); G - Albrecht 2; Goalkeepers - H - Parks (3 saves); G - Bode (7 saves).
*
St. Charles North 5, Kaneland 1
St. Charles North 2 3 -5
Kaneland 1 0 -1
Scoring - K - Correa; Goalkeepers -
*
West Chicago 2, Marmion 1
West Chicago 1 1 -2
Marmion 1 0 -1
Scoring - M - Miller (Laurich); Goalkeepers - M - Chiesa (4 saves).
*
Wheeling 4, Cary-Grove 2
Cary-Grove 1 1 -2
Wheeling 3 1 -4
Scoring - C-G - Lemus (UA), Glaysher (Lemus); Goalkeepers - C-G - Price (1 save), Lemus (4 saves).
*
Downers Grove North 3, East Aurora 2
West Chicago 2, Marmion 1
*
Benet 5, Marian Central Catholic 0
Benet 2 3 -5
Marian Cent. Cath. 0 0 -0
Scoring - B: Rutkowski (Trakszelis); Trakszelis (Renfro); Rowaiyer (Rutkowski); Trakszelis (Rutkowski); Kane (Trakzelis). Goalkeepers - B: Gould (5 saves). MCC: Pivnicka (7 saves).
*
Glenbard East 1, Glenbard West 0
Glenbard West 0 0 -0
Glenbard East 1 0 -1
Scoring - GE: Wilisowski.
*
Glenbard North 5, Illiana Christian 1
Glenbard North 4 1 -5
Illiana Christian 0 1 -1
Scoring - GN: Scott (Scheufler); Guereca (Nasr); Emena (Koeller); Emena (Koeller); Emena (Nasr). Goalkeepers - GN: Pauling (2 saves); Lopez (1 save).
*
Morton 3, Naperville North 1
Morton 0 2 -2
Naperville North 0 1 -1
Scoring - NN: Iverson (Harvey). Goalkeepers - NN: Welch, Barba.
*
Naperville Central 1, Oswego 0
Oswego 0 0 -0
Naperville Central 0 1 -1
Scoring - NC: Kokes (UA). Goalkeepers - Sprague (3 saves), Connors (5 saves).
*
Addison Trail 4, Curie 0
Scoring - AT: goals: Hernandez 2, Luca 2; assists: Kania, Luna, Gomez, Wnorowski. Goalkeepers - AT: Grygo (2 saves); Avila (3 saves).
*
Fenton 3, Maine West 2
Scoring - F: Barriga (PK), Plawinski, own goal. Goalkeepers - F: Carrera (5 saves).
*
Montini 4, Lindblom 1
Scoring - M: goals: Young 2, Beahan 2; assists: Hanzlik 1. Goalkeepers - M: Chiaramonti (11 saves).
Nazareth 2, Glenbard South 1
Scoring - GS: Pyle (Steiger). Goalkeepers - GS: Schuchardt (4 saves).
*
Wheeling 4, Cary Grove 2
Cary Grove 1 1 -2
Wheeling 3 1 -4
Cary Grove -
Wheeling - Malinowski (Aguilar), Mariscal (Araujo), Mariscal (Araujo), Malinowski (Maliscal).
*
New Trier invitational
New Trier 2, Buffalo Grove 0
Buffalo Grove 0 0 -0
New Trier 0 2 -2
Goalkeepers - BG: Salzman.