Boys soccer scoreboard: Tuesday, Aug. 23 results
Boys soccer scoreboard: Tuesday, Aug. 23 results
*
Harvest Christian 4, Aurora Christian 1
Aurora Christian -1
Harvest Christian -4
Scoring - HCA - DeSouza 2, Velazquez, White.
Goalkeepers - HCA - Baron (4 saves).
*
St. Charles North 2, Bartlett 0
St. Charles North 2 0 -2
Bartlett 0 0 -0
Scoring - SCN - Gorniak (Acavedo), O'Leary (Gorniak).
Goalkeepers - B - Taylor (7 saves), Rebac (6 saves).
*
Burlington Central 1, Belvidere North 1
Burlington Central 0 1 -1
Belvidere North 1 0 -1
Scoring - BC - Heinz (Rodriguez).
Goalkeepers - BC - Murphy (9 saves).
*
Dundee-Crown 2, Round Lake 1
Dundee-Crown 1 1 -2
Round Lake 1 0 -1
Scoring - D-C - Martinez (Castillo), Ajroja (Madrid).
Goalkeepers - D-C - Cruz (4 saves).
*
St. Charles East 4, East Aurora 1
St. Charles East 2 2 -4
East Aurora 1 0 -1
Scoring - SCE - Coine (Edgerton), Battin (Caton), Clancy (Battin), Davis Frey.
Goalkeepers - SCE - Cook (3 saves), Owens (4 saves).
*
Elgin 9, Harlem 0
Harlem 0 0 -0
Elgin 4 5 -9
Scoring - E - Martinez (UA), Martinez (Barraza), Kunicki (UA), Barraza (Rosales), Barraza (Whiteman), Hernandez (M. Gomez), Lopez (Reynoso), R. Perez (Aguilar), M. Gomez (UA).
*
West Chicago 1, Geneva 0
Geneva 0 0 -0
West Chicago 1 1 -1
Goalkeepers - G - Morales (2 saves).
*
Hampshire 1, Kaneland 0
Hampshire 0 1 -1
Kaneland 0 0 -0
Scoring - K - Fairwood (Frenette).
Goalkeepers - K - Smith; H - Polletta (5 saves).
*
St. Edward 9, Kirkland-Hiawatha 2
St. Edward 7 2 -9
Kirkland-Hiawatha 1 1 -2
Scoring - StE - Franklin (Brieger), Franklin (Scarnegie), Franklin (Johansen), Gaston (Johansen), Johansen (Carachure), Gaston (Franklin), Johansen (Franklin), Gaston (Brieger), Riedle (Olenek).
Goalkeepers - StE - Sajtar (2 Saves), Cholewa (2 Saves).
*
Streamwood 5, Glenbard East 1
Streamwood 1 4 -5
Glenbard East 1 0 -1
Scoring - S - A. Chavez (Niemiec), Lazaro (Gonzalez), A. Chavez (Esteves), O. Chavez (UA), O. Chavez (UA).
Goalkeepers - S - Dominguez (3 saves).
*
Grayslake North tournament
Warren 7, CL South 0
Warren 3 4 -7
CLS 0 0 -0
Scoring - W - R. Flores 3, Delgadillo 2, H. Flores, Macheras.
Goalkeepers - W - Pioquinto, Faurbo; CLS - Gorka (2 saves), Traub (3 saves).
*
Glenbard South 2, Montini 1
Scoring - GS: Pyle (Moscatello), Pyle (Moscatello).
Goalkeepers - GS: Schuchardt (0) saves
*
Naperville North 7, Oswego East 2
Scoring - NN: Barry (Harvey), Konrad (Guppy), Sullivan (PK), Sullivan (PK), Barry (Sullivan), Iverson (Sullivan), Khorfan.
*
Addison Trail 4, Lake Park 0
Timothy Christian 6, Illiana Christian 2
*
conant 2, new trier 1
New Trier 1 0 -1
Conant 1 1 -2
Conant - Ono (Dibek), Ozbag (Dibek).
*
maine west 3, prospect 0
Maine West 1 2 -3
Prospect 0 0 -0
Maine West - Herrera (Reynoso), Herrera (Marron, Xolio (UA).
Goalkeepers - MW: Hernandez; Pros: Shane.
JV: Prospect 1, Maine West 0.
*
vernon Hills 1, elk grove 0
Vernon Hills 0 1 -1
Elk Grove 0 0 -0
Vernon Hills - White (Guillaume).
Goalkeepers - VH: Rebak (5 saves).
*
antioch 5, marengo 3
Antioch 4 1 - 5
Marengo 1 2 - 3
Antioch - Matonik (Espitia), Tijerina (Vazquez), Matonik (Espitia), Espitia (Lynn), Matonik.
Goalkeepers - Ruano (1 save), Gugel (1 save).
*
carmel 3, lakes 2 (PK's)
Lakes 2 0 - 2
Carmel 2 0 - 3
Lakes - Beezely (Dydo), Beezley (Gateano).
Goalkeepers - Lks: Parmly (6 saves), Weiczorek (6 saves).
*
vernon hills 1, elk grove 0
Vernon Hills 0 1 - 1
Elk Grove 0 0 - 0
Vernon Hills - White (Guillaume).
Goalkeepers - VH: Reback (5 saves).
*
Dundee-Crown 2, Round Lake 1
Dundee-Crown 1 1 -2
Round Lake 1 0 -1
Scoring - D-C: Martinez (Castillo), Ajroja (Madrid).
Goalkeepers - D-C: Cruz (4 saves).
*
At Lake Forest
Lake Forest Academy 2, Deerfield 1 (PK's)
Lake Forest 2, Highland Park 1
*
Monday's result
CARMEL 2, LAKE ZURICH 0
Lake Zurich 0 0 - 0
Carmel 2 0 - 2
Carmel - Rao (Johnson), Ehren.
Goalkeepers - Car: Knauer (3 saves).
*