Baseball: Saturday, May 28 scoreboard
*
Saturday's results
*
Class 2A Lisle sectional semifinal at Benedictine U.
DePaul College Prep 1, IC Catholic Prep 0
IC Catholic Prep 000 000 00 -0-4-0
DePaul 000 000 01 -1-3-2
WP: Gonzalez LP: Reed.
*
CLASS 4A
at St. Charles East
St. Charles East 2, Geneva 1
Geneva 001 000 0 -1-2-2
SCE 011 000 x -2-2-3
2B: G - Wassel.
WP: Breidigan; LP: Davison.
*
at Belvidere North
Jacobs 3, Harlem 0
Jacobs 120 000 0 -3-10-0
Harlem 000 000 0 -0-3-0
2B: J - Krueger, Addante, Randl, Moll; H - Chance; 3B: J - Meland, Addante.
WP: Heiss; LP: Chance.
*
at Rockford Guilford
Huntley 8, Hononegah 4 (6 Inn.)
Huntley 210 104 -8-13-1
Hononegah 111 001 -4-10-1
2B: Hun - Model, Coss, Heinrich 2.
WP: Konie.
*
at Metea Valley
Plainfield North 12, Hinsdale Central 0
Hinsdale Central 000 00 -0-3-1
Plainfield North 006 15 -12-10-0
2B: HC: Cerny. PN: Jaroz, Garner. HR: PN: Garner, Knox. WP: Corrigan LP: Zapka.
*
at Downers Grove South
Plainfield Central 6, Waubonsie Valley 1
Plainfield Centr. 000 121 2 -6-9-2
Waubonsie Vall. 000 001 0 -1-0-1
2B: PC: Bunetta. Yusko. WP: Solebo LP: Schram.
at Bolingbrook
Neuqua Valley 4, Naperville Central 3
Neuqua Valley 010 120 0 -4-7-0
Naperville Centr. 010 100 1 -3-8-1
2B: NV: Wenz, Gargano. WP: Castro LP: Brinker. SV: LeBreck.
*
at Plainfield East
Plainfield East 7, Downers Grove North 3
Downers North 001 200 0 -3-3-2
Plainfield East 000 241 X -7-12-0
2B: PE: Lynch, Sullivan. WP: Schmitt LP: Cantlin.
*
at Glenbard West
Batavia 13, Glenbard East 8
Batavia 108 001 3 -13-10-2
Glenbard East 112 102 1 -8-8-6
2B: B: Roach, Lynam. GE: Abruzino. HR: B: Kledzik, Niemiec. GE: Moore. WP: Golson LP: Heyman.
*
at Lake Park
Lake Park 4, Willowbrook 3
Willowbrook 100 000 200 -3-6-2
Lake Park 000 111 001 -4-8-1
2B: W: Zunkel, Jalosynski. LP: Beverly, McDonald. WP: Ackerley LP: Garbacz.
*
at Hoffman Estates
St. Charles North 6, Wheaton North 1
Wheaton North 100 000 0 -1-4-1
St. Charles North 000 006 X -6-7-0
2B: WN: Mueller. SCN: Novotney, Legare. 3B: SCN: Faith. WP: Lambert LP: Kawrence.
*
At Maine West
Loyola Academy 13, Maine West 7
Maine West 330 000 1 - 7-10-1
Loyola 442 102 x -13-8-1
2B: MW: Zimmerman, Outlaw 2, Riportella; Loy: Smart, Bartholow. 3B: MW: Outlaw. HR: Loy: Smart.
WP: NA: LP: Kindle.
*
At Glenbrook North
Prospect 6, Lake Zurich 3
Lake Zurich 020 000 1 -3-7-0
Prospect 001 302 x -6-9-3
2B: LZ: Wells; Pros: O'Brien, Whitebloom, Enquist.
WP: Courtney; LP: Svanson.
*
At Palatine
Lake Forest 7, Palatine 4
Palatine 000 310 0 -4- 8-2
Lake Forest 000 110 5 -7-10-2
2B: Pal: Refka, Andersen; LF: Coughlin.
HR: LF: Coughlin. WP: Golde; LP: Refka.
*
At Barrington
Prairie Ridge 7, Barrington 6
Barrington 110 103 0 -6-12-4
Prairie Ridge 302 101 x -7- 6-3
2B: Bar: Acosta, Balogh. HR: Bar: Starvel.
WP: Routzahn; LP: Zyzda.
*
At Warren
Warren 11, Fremd 10
Fremd 114 130 0 -10-15-5
Warren 035 030 x -11-12-1
2B: War: Davila, Lee; Frm: Josten, LaGasse.
3B: Frm: Hajdukovic.
HR: War: Rosenberg, Schmitt; Frm: Molnar.
WP: Kocen; LP: Hajukovic.
*
At Libertyville
MUNDELEIN 3, LIBERTYVILLE 1
Libertyville 000 000 1 -1-3-1
Mundelein 011 010 x -3-5-0
WP: Murphy; LP: Gowen.
*
At Cary-Grove
GRANT 7, mchenry 3
Grant 003 001 3 -7-9-0
McHenry 000 000 3 -3-6-0
2B: Grt: Allen, Riley.
WP: Libby.
*
CLASS 3A
At Marian Central
St. Viator 13, Antioch 2 (5 inn)
Antioch 200 00 - 2- 5-0
St. Viator 441 4x -13-15-2
2B: Ant: 2B: Johnson; StV: Sullivan 2, Lolli.
WP: Napoleon; LP: Mentone.
*
at Montini
Montini 6, Elmwood Park 1
Elmwood Park 000 100 0 -1-2-0
Montini 000 330 X -6-9-2
2B: EP: Santiago. M: Steiner. HR: M: Luka. WP: Rosley LP: Romero.
*
at Benet
Benet 6, Glenbard South 2
Benet 002 022 0 -6-10-1
Glenbard South 010 100 0 -2-4-0
2B: B: Bierck, Dosen. GS: Ashe 2, Carli. 3B: B: Jones. HR: B: Tassos. WP: Christensen LP: Garcia.
*
at Vernon Hills
Wheaton Academy 10, Carmel 5
Carmel 100 022 0 -5-7-0
Wheaton Acad. 030 142 X -10-15-1
2B: C: Santoro, Weigman, Johnson, Pietschmann, Ehren. WA: Ebeling 2. HR: C: Lake. WP: Bauman LP: Sowa.
*
at Sycamore
Sycamore 10, Burlington Central 6
Sycamore 441 000 1 -10-11-1
Burlington Central 003 000 3 -6-8-2
2B: S - Mizgalski, Cavanaugh; BC - Noeska; 3B: S - Wright.
WP: Beaudoin; LP: Creadon.
*
at Kaneland
Marmion 6, Kaneland 1
Marmion 011 100 3 -6-5-0
Kaneland 001 000 0 -1-5-3
2B: O'Sullivan; HR: M - Stanke.
WP: McPherson; LP: O'Sullivan.
*
At Lakes
LAKES 7, RICHMOND-BURTON 3
Lakes 005 200 0 -7-7-1
Richmond-Burton 002 010 0 -3-6-5
2B: Lks: Swiatek.
3B: Lks: M. Milewski, Mogged.
HR: R-B: Moeller.
WP: Christensen; LP: Dittmar.
*
At Wauconda
wauconda 7, JOHNSBURG 3
Johnsburg 010 101 0 -3-8-1
Wauconda 021 031 x -7-15-0
2B: Jnbg: McCauley, Kordik; Wauc: Shrader, Weller.
3B: Wauc: LePage.
HR: Wauc: Sefcik 2, Shrader, McFarlin.
WP: Soetaert; LP: Crow; S: K. Malisheski.
*
At Vernon Hills
CARMEL 10, WHEATON ACADEMY 5
Wheaton Academy 100 022 0 -5-8-0
Carmel 030 142 x -10-15-1
2B: WA: Eberling 2; Carm: Santoro 2, Johnson, Pietschmann, Evans, Weigman. Ehren.
HR: Carm: Lake.
WP: Baumann; LP: Sowa.
*
At Marian Central (semifinal)
Antioch 3, Woodstock North 1