Girls basketball scoreboard: Monday's results
Monday's results
*
Class 4A Oswego East sectional
Benet 85, Bolingbrook 66
Bolingbrook - Young 1 0-0 2, Patrick 3 5-6 13, Campbell 0 0-0 0, Gulledge 3 0-0 7, Bryant 3 2-2 8, Hudson 1 0-0 2, Drain 6 3-4 16, Hurks 1 0-0 2, Seay 6 0-2 12, Woods 1 0-0 2. Totals - 25 12-12-16 66.
Benet - Eshoo 4 6-7 16, E. Schramek 9 1-2 22, Doyle 6 6-7 20, Stout 6 3-4 16, Jaseckas 1 0-0 2, Hlavin 2 0-2 4, Thomalla 2 0-0 4, K. Schramek 0 0-0 0, Valentine 0 0-0 0, Pfister 0 0-0 0, Will 0 1-2 1. Totals 30 17-24 85.
Bolingbrook 6 15 20 15 -66
Benet 16 17 23 29 -85
3-point baskets: B: Patrick 2, Gulledge, Drain; Benet: E. Schramek 3, Doyle 2, Eshoo 2, Stout. Fouled out: none.
Class 4A sectional semifinals
At Palatine
fremd 63, buffalo grove 47
Buffalo Grove - Kolbus 1 0-0 2, Stejskal 5 3-5 13, Callahan 4 0-0 10, Jambrone 4 2-2 11, Welter 2 0-0 6, Kowalski 0 3-4 3, Dimitrova 1 0-0 2, Topalis 0 0-0 0 Totals 17 8-11 47
Fremd - Lenahan 1 3-4 5, Lewis 3 6-7 12, Gorecki 4 5-5 13, Hopkins 6 0-3 12, Tworek 5 1-1 11, McCartney 2 0-0 5, Wacker 1 0-0 2, Bieda 0 0-0 0, Chernich 0 0-0 0, Glaser 0 2-4 2. Williams 0 1-2 1 Totals 22 18-26 62.
Buffalo Grove 11 9 15 12 -47
Fremd 19 17 18 9 -63
3-point baskets: Frd: McCartney; BG: Callahan (2), Welter (2), Jambrone
Fouled out: BG: Kolbus.
*
At Geneva
St. Charles East 62, Conant 47
St. Charles East - Claussner 9 3-7 21, Washington 9 0-0 20, Munroe 2 0-0 6, Rosenfeldt 6 1-3 13, John 0 0-0 0, Rinker 0 0-0 0, Vitkus 1 0-0 2 Totals: 26 4-10 62.
Conant - Dhillon 1 4-6 7, Engelbreit 0 0-0 0, Lomas 2 0-0 5, J. Wachal 6 6-6 21, Anderson 3 1-4 7, A. Wachal 1 0-2 4, Zades 2 0-0 5. Totals: 15 11-18 47.
St. Charles East 13 15 17 17 -62
Conant 14 17 8 8 -47
3-point baskets: SCE: Washington 4, Munroe 2; C: J. Wachal 3, Dhillon, Lomas, Zades
*
at Rockford Boylan
Rockford Boylan 65, Dundee-Crown 43
Dundee-Crown - Lococo 2 0-3 4, Sanchez 1 0-0 3, Barker 4 2-2 14, Hrinowich 1 0-0 2, Fed 3 0-0 6, Lawrence 1 0-0 2, Woolf 0 0-0 0, Laboy 6 0-0 12. Totals 18 2-5 43.
Boylan - Schiro 2 2-2 7, Steward 8 2-2 21, Zimmerman 1 0-0 2, Parnello 2 2-3 6, Stull 4 0-0 8, Riggs 1 0-0 2, Crouch 5 1-6 11, Bishop 3 2-2 8. Totals 26 9-15 65.
Dundee-Crown 2 19 4 18 -43
Boylan 10 17 21 17 -65
3-point baskets: D-C - Barker 4, Sanchez; B - Steward 3, Schiro.
*
Huntley 44, CL South 40
Huntley - Constantino 0 0-0 0, Clausen 0 4-6 4, Renkosik 3 2-4 10, Barreto 1 2-2 5, Andrews 9 0-0 19, Md. Moffett 0 2-2 2, Brock 0 0-0 0, Rubino 0 0-0 8, Ab. Brown 2 0-0 4. Totals 15 10-14 44.
CL South - Fanter 5 0-2 12, DeJesus 3 0-0 9, Massie 2 0-0 5, Sevcik 4 2-4 10, Clark 2 0-1 4, Gauger 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 2-7 40.
Huntley 15 8 8 13 -44
CL South 11 5 17 7 -40
3-point baskets: CLS - DeJesus 3, Fanter 2, Massie; H - Renkosik 2, Barreto, Andrews.
*
Class4A scores
at Glenbrook South
New Trier 60, Maine South 40
Evanston 62, Glenbrook South 57 (4 OTs)
at Oswego East
Benet 85, Bolingbrook 66
at Pekin
Rock Island 74, Normal West 41
*
Class 3A sectional semifinals at Hampshire
Rosary 55, Woodstock 50
Rosary: Kellett 8 4-10 22, Bakala 0 4-4 4, Conlin 6 1-4 13, Winkel 3 0-0 6, T. Drozdowski 3 1-6 8, Smith 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 0 1-2 1, Popovich 0 1-2 1. 20 12-28 55.
Woodstock: Crain 1 2-2 5, Scolio 6 2-3 14, B. Overly 5 0-1 11, A. Overly 0 2-2 2, Juarez 1 7-9 10, Brown 1 0-0 2, Tafoya 1 2-5 4, Hansen 1 0-0 2. 16 15-22 50.
Rosary 16 11 12 16 -55
Woodstock 10 8 11 21 -50
3-point baskets: R: Kellett 2, T. Drozdowski; W: Crain, Juarez.
Rebounds: R: 32 (Kellett 6); W: 43 (Scolio 12).
Fouled out: R: Kellett.
*
Class 2A Concordia University supersectional
IC Catholic Prep 42, Seton academy 29
Seton - Boyd 1 2-2 5, Bailey 3 2-4 10, Gamble 2 1-2 6, Hardeman 3 0-0 6, Cole 0 2-3 2, Pamon 0 0-0 0, Ford 0 0-0 0, totals 9 7-12 29
IC Catholic Prep - Curran 1 0-0 2, Reardon 0 0-2 0, Maloney 2 4-4 6, Gaudio 2 9-10 13, Farmer 4 1-2 8, Gibler 4 1-3 11, Leslie Montoya 0 1-2 1, totals 12 16-25 42
Seton 5 6 13 5 -29
IC Catholic Prep 16 5 7 14 -52
3-point baskets: S: Bailey 2, Boyd. IC: Gibler 2. Fouled out: S: Hardeman, Pamon; IC: Farmer
*
Class 1A at Lewis University
Iroquois West 74, Harvest Christian 64
Harvest C. - Castro 9-5-7 28, Knox 9 2-3 22, Lockwood 2 2-2 6, Oostdyk 1 2-6 4, Iverson 1 0-0 2, Moore 1 0-0 2, Garcia 0 0-0 0, Pollard 0 0-0 0, Keeran 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 11-18 64.
Iroquois W. - Cultra 7 7-8 21, Schroeder 6 2-4 15, Fuoss 6 3-4 15, Sanchez 3 1-4 10, Tilstra 2 2-2 6, Small 4-6 4, Medina 1 0-0 3. Totals 25 19-28 74.
Harvest C. 20 18 11 15 -64
Iroquois W. 16 22 14 22 -74
3-point baskets: IW - Sanchez 3, Schroeder, Medina; HC - Castro 5, Knox 2..
Fouled out: HC - Oostdyk, Iverson.