Boys soccer: Thursday's results
Thursday's results
*
North Suburban Conference championship
WARREN 4, ROUND LAKE 1
Round Lake 0 1 - 1
Warren 1 3 - 4
Round Lake - Ramirez (A. Sotelo).
Warren - Fratila, Tracis (Fratila), Penarrita (Pliskat), Flores (Travis).
Goalkeepers - RL: Sator (8 saves); Warr: Hill (2 saves).
*
antioch 7, zion-Benton 0
Antioch 4 3 - 7
Zion-Benton 0 0 - 0
Antioch - Hernandez (Brito), Hernandez (Brito), Bouker (Pedersen), Tellez (Hernandez), Winler (Brito), West, Streit.
Goalkeepers - Ant: Ruano, Miller.
*
Hersey 1, Barrington 0
*
rolling meadows 1, prospect 1 (2 OT)
Rolling Meadows 0 0 0-1-1
Prospect 0 0 0-1-1
*
wheeling 2, hoffman estates 0
Wheeling 0 2 -2
Hoffman Estates 0 0 -0
Wheeling - Estrada (FK), Mantilla (Estrada).
Goalkeepers - Whl: Castillo, Salgado; HE: Peralta.
*
St. Francis 4, Bishop McNamara 0
Scoring - SF: goals: Wood 2, Gianos, Corrigan; assists: Roehl, Wood, Clifford, Roback, Zepeda. Goalkeepers - SF: Burke (5), Scharf (1).
*
Benet 3, Fenton 1
Benet 1 2 -3
Fenton 1 0 -1
Scoring - B: Mote; Heaton; Kenagy. Goalkeepers - B: Bayer (4); Senak (4).
*
Wheaton Academy 3, Wheaton North 0
Wheaton Academy 1 2 -3
Wheaton North 0 0 -0
Scoring - WA: Seager (Kapitaniuk); Culberson (Seager); Rocha (Rougas)
*
Morton 1, Neuqua Valley 0
Neuqua Valley 0 0 -0
Morton 1 0 -1
Goalkeepers - NV: Moody (6).
*
Waubonsie Valley 2, metea Valley 1
Scoring - WV: Bruan (UA); Mendoza (Braun). Goalkeepers - WV: Sanchez (14).
*
Burlington Central 5, Marengo 2
Burlington C. 3 2 -5
Marengo 0 2 -2
Scoring - BC - J. Schramme (Jochum), J. Schramme (Abejide), Tecza (Leberecht), Jochum (Dougherty), Dougherty (J. Schramme).
Goalkeepers - BC - Fitzgerald (6 saves).
*
Cary-Grove 1, Dundee-Crown 0
Cary-Grove 0 1 -1
Dundee-Crown 0 0 -0
Scoring - C-G - Gratz (PK).
Goalkeepers - D-C - Gonzalez (6 saves); C-G - Csoka (5 saves).
*
CL South 3, Huntley 1
Huntley 0 1 -1
CL South 1 2 -3
Scoring - H - Menjivar (Zembrzuski); CLS - Ruff (Tapia), Canfield (Grissom), Harris (Ruff).
Goalkeepers - H - Parks (3 saves), Fulcer (4 saves); CLS - Kause (5 saves).
*
St. Edward 6, Elgin Academy 0
Elgin Academy 0 0 -0
St. Edward 3 3 -6
Scoring - StE - Semler (Gaston), Frankilin (French), Franklin (Semler), French (UA), Semler (French), Franklin (French).
Goalkeepers - EA - Schael (14 saves); StE - Hesch (4 saves).
*
McHenry 4, Jacobs 3 (PK)
McHenry 0 0 0 -0
Jacobs 0 0 0 -0
Goalkeepers - J - Pickering (3 saves), Guimaray (3 saves).
*
Wednesday's late results
Hampshire 4, Grayslake Central 3 (PK)
Hampshire 0 0 0 -0
Grayslake C. 0 0 0 -0
Penalty kicks - H - Panagakos, Boutin, Fairwood, Hernandez.
Goalkeepers - H - Pederson (13 saves).
*
Benet 5, Marist 0
Marist 0 0 -0
Benet 1 4 -5
Scoring - B: Ryley; Mote (Kenagy); Mote; Kashow (Kenagy); Kenagy (Kashow). Goalkeepers - B: Bayer (2); Senak.