Girls volleyball: Tuesday's results
Tuesday's results
*
Aurora Christian d. IMSA, 25-19, 25-11
Bartlett d. East Aurora 25-10, 25-10
Cary-Grove d., Woodstock North 25-15, 25-7
CL South d. Libertyville 23-25, 25-17, 25-11
Dundee-Crown d. Grayslake Central 25-23, 25-9
McHenry d. Hampshire
Huntley d. Grayslake North 25-19, 25-13
Prairie Ridge d. Jacobs 25-17, 25-18
Geneva d. Larkin 25-22, 26-24
Waubonsie Valley d. South Elgin 25-15, 25-15
*
Buffalo Grove d. Barrington 25-14, 25-14
Attack: BG: Kantor 2 kills, Biesiadocki kill, Brown kills, Hutchings kill, Kalyviaia kill, Sommers kill; Bar: Eilertsen 2, Clement 2, Morris 1, Rizzuto 1; Serving: BG: Browne 2 aces, Kalyviaria 2 aces, Sommers 3 aces; Bar: Clement 4 aces, Talbot 2 aces Rolecek 2 aces, Hagan 2 aces, Zawisza 1 ace, Eilertsen 1 aces, Anderson 1 ace; Digs: Bar: Hagan 5, Zawisza 2, Clemnt 1; Blocks: Bar: Talbot 1; BG: Kalyviaria.
JV - Buffalo Grove d. Barrington 25-9, 25-17.
Soph - Buffalo Grove d. Barrington 17-25, 25-20, 25-19.
Frosh A - Buffalo Grove won.
Frosh B - Buffalo Grove d. Barrington 25-9, 25-12.
*
conant d. elk grove 25-19, 25-27
Attack: Con: Durr 6 kills, Lomas 4 kiills, Delanois 3 kills; Serving: ConL Durr 2 aces; Setting: Con: Ambrose 12 assists; Digs: Con: Lomas 6
*
Hersey d. fremd 26-24, 20-25, 25-23
Attack: Hers: Fuerst 30-33 14 k, Stedman 6-10, 1k, Hill 20-21, 8k, Olhava 16-17, 12 k, K. Strozewski 12-13, 3k, Z. Strozewski 10-11, 4k; Frd: Hindenburg 40-46, 19k, Schroeder 16-16, 8k, Bednarek 9-9, 5k;;
Serving: Hers: Pannozo 11-11, Fuerst 9-10, 1ace, Stedman 7-7, 1 ace, C. Strozewski 9-11, Kerman 16-16, 1 ace, Olhava 12-13; Frd: S. Roberts 15-16, 2 aces, C. Roberts 8-9, 2 aces, Bednarek 9-13, 1 ace; ;
Setting: Hers: Stedman 84-85 31 ast, C Strozewski 17-18 , 2 ast; Frd: C. Roberts 88-93, 32 ast.;
Serve receive: Stegich 23-23, S. Roberts 12-13, Hindenburg 23-25
Digs: Hers: Pannozo 19, Fuerst 16; Frd 23, S. Roberts 13, Schneider 6;
Blocks: Frd: Schroeder 2, Koo 1, Bednarek 1.
JV - Hersey won 25-22, 15-25, 25-23.
Soph - Hersey won 25-17, 25-19.
Frosh A - Hersey won 18-25, 25-11, 25-18
Frosh B - Hersey won 25-13, 25-19.
*
palatine d. rolling meadows 25-13, 25-17
Attack: RM: Mickey 6-7 kill, Sellergren 7-9 3 kills, Johns 5-7 3 kills, Mich 4-4 kill, Rasche 6-9 4 kills, Srnak 3-4 kill;
Serving: RM: Mickey 6-6, Sellergren 2-2, King 4-5, Mitch 2-4, Rasche 5-6 ace, Connor 6-7 ace;
Setting: RM: Mich 18-22 4 assists, King 17-19 4 assists;
Digs: RM: Connor 7, Kallal, Mich, Sellergren 3, Rasche 4, Mickey 2;
Blocks: RM: Mickey, Srnak.
JV - Palatine d. Rolling Meadows 19-25, 25-23, 25-23.
Soph - Palaitne d. Rolling Meadows 18-25, 25-21, 25-22.
Frosh A - Palatine d. Rolling Meadows 25-18, 25-19.
Frosh B - Palatine d. Rolling Meadows 25-17,12-25, 25-15.
*
prospect d. hoffman estates 25-12, 25-15
Attack: Pros; Sherwood 3 kills, Myers 5 kills, Mazurek 4 kills, Haaning 2 kills; HE: Logo 4-8 2 kills, Imburgia 4-7 3 kills, Tomkins 1-4, Scott kill, Warford 1-3 kill, Espinoza 12 kills, Nailor 2 kills. Serving: Pros: Myers 2 aces, Haaning 5 aces. HE: Schroder 2-5, Ngro 1-1, Lugo 1-2, Imburgia 3-3, Van 5-6, Espinoza 2-5. Setting: Pros: Haaning 15 assists; HE: Schroder 2-10 4 assists, Imburgia 2-8 6 assists. Digs: Pros: Myers 7, Mazurek 3, Haaning 2, Sherrick 2; HE: Imburgia 5, Tomkins 4, Scott 12, Warford 12, Espinoza 12, Nailor 2. Blocks: Pros: Kendzi 2, Sherwood; HE: Lugo, Imburgia.
JV - Prospect d. Hoffman Estates 25-14, 25-17.
Soph - Prospect d. Hoffman Estates 25-13, 25-6.
Frosh A - Prospect d. Hoffman Estates 25-20, 25-23.
Frosh B - Prospect d. Hoffman Estates 25-18, 25-21.
*
Schaumburg d. Wheeling 25-12, 25-21
Attack: Sch; Rahn 4 kills, Akinola 4k, Coombs 1k, Gerber 1k, Encarnacion 1 k; Whl: Terrel 16-17 8 kills, Kuzmanic 5-5 3 kills, Greenberg 6-7 4 kills;
Serving: Sch: Moore 6-6 1 a, Akinola 8-9, 2a, Hayes 10-10, 2 aces, LaVigne 14-14, 3 aces, Whl: Fruscione 4-5, Laureano 6-6, Vasey 5-7, Kuzmanic 5-5;
Setting: Sch: Hayes 12 ast, Whl: Semeria 28-30 12 assists, Kuzmanic 5-7 4 assists;
Serve receive: Sch: Moore 10, Rahn 5;
Digs: Sch: Akinola 3, Hayes 4, Moore 3Whl: Semeria 3, Laureano 12, Vasey 5, Terrel 5, Kuzmanic 2;
Blocks: Sch: Akinola; Whl: Terrel.
JV - Schaumburg d. Wheeling 25-21, 25-16.
Soph - Schaumburg won.
Frosh A - Wheeling d. Schaumburg 25-22, 26-24.
Frosh B - Schaumburg d. Wheeling 25-17, 25-18.
*
Vernon hills d. leyden 25-23, 27-25
Attack: Ley: Steininger 8 kills, Lazzarotto 5 kills; Blocks: Ley: Lazzarotto 5.
*
Batavia d. Streamwood, 25-11, 25-6
Bat: Eustace, 7 aces, 12 points; Bradle, 4 aces, 12 points; Jaudon 8 digs
*
St. Charles North d. Elgin, 25-10, 25-11
SCN: Krage 10 kills, Anderson 4 kills, Taylor 6 kills, 5 assists; Carroll 3 kills, Dal Degan 12 assists.
*
St. Charles East d. West Chicago 25-16, 25-18
St Charles East - Hughes (8 digs, 3 assists); McKeighan (4 digs).
West Chicago - E. Schildmeyer (2 digs, 3 assists); Windau (2 digs, 3 assists); Mazanke (1 dig); Agustine (2 kills, 1 block); Smith (7 kills, 3 digs); Rojas (5 digs); M. Schlidmeyer (3 digs, 5 kills, 5 digs, 13 assists); Mosquera (1 ace, 5 kills, 1 block, 1 dig); Schumacher (5 kills, 1 block); Macklin (2 kills); Watson (1 kill); Kull (1 ace, 1 dig, 4 assists)
*
Carmel d. lake zurich 25-14, 25-19
Serving - Car: Tworek 4 aces, Butler 2 aces; Attacking - Car: Schofield 13 kills, Butler 3 kills, Tworek 3 kills, Wayland 2 kills, Halvorson 2 kills; Setting - Car: Butler 12 assists, Kenar 5 assists, Hannon 5 assists; Digs - Car: Kepski 13, Schofield 5, Butler 4, Tworek; Blocking - Car: Luhr 1, Schofield 1.
*
ANTIOCH D. WOODLANDS ACADEMY 25-14, 25-10
Attacking - Ant: Ori 4, Nelson 4 kills, Grant 3 kills; Digs - Ant: Skoog 20, Nelson 10.
*
DUNDEE-CROWN D. GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 25-23, 25-9
Attacking - GC: Daul 4 kills, Peterson 3 kills, Gerbas 3 kills; Setting - GC: Frusolone 10 assists; Blocking - GC: Peterson 3, Daul 3.
*
HUNTLEY D. GRAYSLAKE NORTH 25-19, 25-13
Blocking - GN: Fish 3, Hardy 2; Digs - GN: Buchman 2, Keilwitz 2.
*
GLENBROOK NORTH D. MUNDELEIN 22-25, 25-21, 25-12
Serving - Mun: Brunkow 1 ace, Kokoszka 1 ace, Ramer 1 ace, Melledy 1 ace; Attacking - Mun: Kehr 2, Kokozzka 2, Johnson 2; Setting - Mun: Neukam 9 assists ; Digs: Mun: - kokoszka 22 of 27, Johnson 14 of 19, Kehr 10 of 14; Blocks - Mun: Bowser 1, Johnson 1.
Other score:
*
Vernon Hills d. Leyden 27-25, 25-23
*
York d. Addison Trail 25-12, 21-25, 25-15
*
St. Charles East d. West Chicago 25-16, 25-18
St Charles East - Hughes (8 digs, 3 assists); McKeighan (4 digs).
West Chicago - E. Schildmeyer (2 digs, 3 assists); Windau (2 digs, 3 assists); Mazanke (1 dig); Agustine (2 kills, 1 block); Smith (7 kills, 3 digs); Rojas (5 digs); M. Schlidmeyer (3 digs, 5 kills, 5 digs, 13 assists); Mosquera (1 ace, 5 kills, 1 block, 1 dig); Schumacher (5 kills, 1 block); Macklin (2 kills); Watson (1 kill); Kull (1 ace, 1 dig, 4 assists)
*
Waubonsie Valley d. South Elgin 25-15, 25-15
Waubonsie Valley - Burling (14 digs, 2 kills, 2 aces); Breuer (4 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs); Slevin (10 digs, 2 aces); Cordes (3 kills, 6 blocks); Jaskoviak (1 kill, 2 blocks); Hiller (6 assists); Fortsch (4 assists, 5 digs); Howard (3 kills, 1 block).
*
Neuqua Valley d. Metea Valley 28-25, 25-15
Metea Valley - Lobdell (9 kills, 6 digs, 2 aces); Shannahan (8 assists); Dowd (4 kills); Rothenberger (7 digs).
Neuqua Valley - Haag (7 kills); Krachenfels (6 kills, 3 digs); Botos (4 blocks); Meehan (12 digs); Grove (3 kills, 5 digs).
*
Wheaton Warrenville South d. Downers Grove South 25-19, 25-23
WW South - Martin (11 kills, 2 digs, 1 ace); LaBelle (5 kills, 2 aces, 2 blocks); Burau (23 assists, 3 kills, 2 blocks, 8 digs); Watts (3 kills, 2 blocks).
*
Timothy Christian d. Westmont 25-20, 25-22
Timothy Christian - Stoll (13 kills, 4 digs); VanLaten (3 aces, 21 assists, 6 digs); Markewycz (6 digs, 2 aces).
*
Lisle d. Hinckley-Big Rock 25-17, 25-21
Lisle - Griffin (4 kills, 4 blocks); Provenzano (6 kills); Gausselin (10 digs, 2 aces).