Baseball: Monday, May 5 results
*
Monday's results
*
Sycamore 1, Kaneland 0
Kaneland 000 000 0 -0-3-3
Sycamore 100 000 X -1-3-2
WP: Nelson; LP: Thorson.
*
Marmion 2, montini 1
Montini 100 000 00 -1-1-0
Marmion 010 000 01 -2-7-1
2B: MO: Kline.
3B: MA: Roberts, Troop.
WP: Fisher; LP: Lazowski.
*
GRAYSLAKE NORTH 7, WOODSTOCK NORTH 1
Woodstock North 000 001 0 -1-5-3
Grayslake North 210 040 x -7-8-1
2B: GN: Deligiannis.
WP: McHugh
*
CRYSTAL LAKE CENTRAL 7, ANTIOCH 6
Crystal Lake Central 111 040 0 -7-7-2
Antioch 102 021 0 -6-15-2
2B: CLC: Popell 2, Gleason; Ant: Harvey, Gutke.
WP: Hoffman; LP: Stava.
*
NEW TRIER 15, LIBERTYVILLE 5
New Trier 130 236 -15-14-0
Libertyvillr 022 100 0 -5-5-7
2B: NT: Lamotte, Reynolds, Francke; Lib: Skoug 2.
3B: Lib: Greenberg, Skoug.
HR: NT: Nichols, Klenovich.
WP: Nash; LP: Grant.
*
WAUCONDA 5, GRANT 4
Grant 000 000 4 -4-5-3
Wauconda 500 000 x -5-5-5
2B: Wauc: Lovelle.
WP: K. Malisheski; LP: Murphy.
*
ROUND LAKE 7, ALDEN HEBRON 3
Round Lake 040 003 0 -7-14-4
Alden Hebron 002 001 0 -3-5-3
2B: RL: Young, Tovar, Ridley.
WP: Ridley; LP: Ludson.
*
GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 20, WOODSTOCK 7
Grayslake Central 202 126 7 -20-16-1
Woodstock 001 023 1 -7-10-8
2B: GC: Stone, Stopka, O'Connor.
3B: GC: Henke
WP: Llorens.
*
Elgin 5, Larkin 3
Larkin 300 000 0 -3-5-1
Elgin 000 320 x -5-4-2
2B: E - Francisco; L -Lenz.
WP: White (3-1); LP: Gardon (0-2).
*
Geneva 16, Streamwood 1 (5 INN.)
Geneva 091 33 -16-15-2
Streamwood 000 10 -1-3-5
LP: Tatone.
*
Chicago Christian 8, St. Edward 0
St. Edward 000 000 0 -0-2-1
Chicago Christian 042 200 x -8-9-1
2B: SE - Koehring; CC - Kerfin.
3B: CC - Novak. WP: Bolhuis; LP: Tierney.
*
Westminster Chr. 20, IMSA 1 (5 INN.)
Westminster C. 26(12) 00 -20-18-1
IMSA 000 10 -1-3-2
2B: WC -Mamrot 2, Merlak, Weston, Anguinaga. 3B: WC - Weston.
WP: N. Angiulo; LP: Ortiz.
*
Huntley 7, Burlington Central 2
Huntley 000 160 0 -7-9-1
Burlington C. 000 200 0 -2-8-6
2B: H - Skonieczny, Symbol; BC -Gannon.
WP: Martin; LP: Bushy.
*
Dundee-Cr. 3, Prairie Ridge 2 (8 INN.)
Dundee-Crown 000 002 01 -3-7-0
Prairie Ridge 101 000 00 -2-1-2
WP: Ludwig; LP: Myers.
*
South Elgin 8, Bartlett 2
South Elgin 012 100 4 -8-11-2
Bartlett 000 000 2 -2-7-5
2B: SE - Nutof, Menken, Danesi.
WP: Brown; LP: Belford.
*
glenbard north 9, west aurora 4
*
Wheaton warrenville south 7, naperville central 4
Wheaton South 000 070 0 -7-7-1
Naperville Central 000 400 0 -4-8-2
2B: NC: Alberts, Kolzow, Wegner.
WP: Struebing; LP: Wooldridge.
*
Marmion 2, montini 1
Montini 100 000 00 -1-1-0
Marmion 010 000 01 -2-7-1
2B: MO: Kline. 3B: MA: Roberts, Troop.
WP: Fisher; LP: Lazowski.
*
Notre dame 1, benet 0
Benet 000 000 0 -0-5-3
Notre Dame 000 010 x -1-4-0
*
aurora christian 4, wheaton academy 1
Aurora Christian 300 001 0 -4-5-1
Wheaton Academy 010 000 0 -1-3-2
2B: AC: Cole, Worst. HR: Johnson.
WP: Baksha; LP: Albaugh.
*
plainfield north 7, neuqua valley 1
Plainfield North 100 112 2 -7-12-1
Neuqua Valley 000 001 0 -1-2-2
2B: PN: Bryza; NV: Tesmond.
WP: Zuk; LP: Peters.
*
wheaton north 6, glenbard east 0
Wheaton North 001 113 0 -6-6-1
Glenbard East 000 000 0 -0-5-5
2B: WN: Scandora, Leander.
WP: Colangelo; LP: Behrendt.
*
downers grove south 3, hinsdale south 0
Downers South 001 010 0 -3-10-1
Hinsdale South 000 000 0 -0-4-0
2B: DGS: Taylor, Oriente, Engel, Pedrak.
WP: Taylor; LP: Benson.
*
naperville north 2, lake park 4
Naperville North 000 200 0 -2-5-3
Lake Park 210 001 x -4-7-2.
3B: LP: Palmer. WP: Joyce.
*
marian central 6, st. francis 4
St. Francis 011 100 1 -4-10-2
Marian Central 100 005 x -6-7-2
2B: SF: Smith (2), Sullivan, Purdom; MC: Bokowy, Rodriguez.
WP: Parchutz; LP: Kelly.
*
Metea valley 4, west chicago 3
Metea Valley 130 000 0 -4-14-3
West Chicago 100 000 2 -3-5-3
2B: MV: Hanson (2), Szott.
WP: Gomez; LP: Cabral.
*
willowbrook 17, leyden 4
Willowbrook 303 110 -17-16-0
Leyden 103 00 -4-4-2
2B: Vavrek, Johnson, Cady, Rothmund.
WP: Zunkel; LP: Hernandez.
*
york 3, glenbard west 1
York 000 210 0 -3-8-0
Glenbard West 000 010 0 -1-8-0
2B: Y: Dvorak; GW: Domask, Simoneit, Sojka.
WP: Dvorak; LP: Floyd.
*
Addison trail 1, morton 0
Addison Trail 001 000 0 -1-3-3
Morton 000 000 0 -0-1-5
2B: AT: Dowz.
WP: Kurucar; LP: Rivera.
*
lisle 7, seneca 6
Lisle 002 111 11 -7-7-3
Seneca 301 011 00 -6-7-5
2B: L: Krause, Welch, Coppin; S: Houchin.
WP: Welch; LP: Viken.
*
hinsdale central 22, proviso east 1
Hinsdale Central 481 72 -22-18-2
Proviso East 000 01 -1-1-5
2B: HC: Doyle, Sullivan, White.
3B: HC: Haff (3), Johnson. WP: Banke.
*
maine west 13, fenton 3
Fenton 100 20 -3-3-4
Maine West 132 61 -13-9-1
2B: MW: Outlaw, Selgrad, Johnston.
WP: Hanson; LP: Gennette.
*
barrington 11, Conant 1 (5 inn.)
Conant 000 10 - 1- 3-2
Barrington 001 46 -11-12-1
2B: Bar: Kubiuk, Yorton, Battle, Coon.
WP: Trautwein; LP: Smith.
*
buffalo grove 4, elk grove 2
Elk Grove 010 010 0 -2-3-0
Buffalo Grove 202 000 x -4-7-1
2B: BG: Firszt. WP: Hasek; LP: Arbov.
*
palatine 4, hoffman estates 1
Palatine 010 000 3 -4-8-3
Hoffman Estates 000 000 1 -1-3-0
2B: Pal: Bauer. HR: Pal: Macahon.
WP: Breytenbach; LP: Bloom; Sv: Gavin.
*
schaumburg 12, fremd 2
Schaumburg 003 107 1 -12-9- 2
Fremd 001 001 0 - 2-5-10
2B: Frm: Middlebrook. WP: Schwind; LP: Pinderski.
*
wheeling 4, hersey 0
Wheeling 002 020 0 -4-4-1
Hersey 000 001 0 -1-3-1
2B: Whl: Cooney. WP: Cooney, LP: Allain.
*
Maine West 13, Fenton 3
Fenton 100 20 - 3-3-4
Maine West 132 61 -13-9-1
2B: MW: Outlaw, Selgrad, Johnston.
WP: Yost.
*
st. viator 5, st. patrick 4
St. Patrick 010 200 1 -4- 9-0
St. Viator 200 100 2 -5-11-1
2B: StP: Serna; StV: Darling 2, Meyer.
WP: O'Neill; LP: Pfeiffer.
*
wiilowbrook 17, Leyden 4
Willowbrook 303 (11)0 -17-16-0
Leyden 103 ( 0)0 0 - 4- 4-2
2B: Wbk: Vavrek, Johnson, Cady, Rothmund.
WP: Zunkel; LP: Hernandez.
*
christian liberty 17, schaumburg Chr. 13
CLA 271 400 3 -17-20-2
Schaumburg Chr. 000 174 4 -13-12-5
2B: CLA: Laskowski, Karr, Miller 2.
3B: CLA: P.Groh. WP: Keplar; LP: Onnezi.
*