Baseball: Monday's results
*
Monday's results
*
Conant 8, Dundee-Crown 0
Dundee-Crown 000 000 0 -0-4-3
Conant 101 132 0 -8-9-2
2B: Con: Lampert, Forte, Bola, Corona.
WP: Matej; LP: Alvarado.
*
maine south 9, rolling meadows 3
Maine South 150 210 0 -9-10-0
Rolling Meadows 000 000 3 -3- 8-3
2B: MS: Parker; RM: Montero. 3B: MS: Parker.
WP: Pennington; LP: Schurtz.
*
Prospect 13, Lake Park 2
Prospect 109 003 0 -13-10-1
Lake Park 000 200 0 - 2- 6-4
2B: Pros: Flahaven; Palmer, Popp.
WP: Placko; LP: Fuchs.
*
Schaumburg 5, Larkin 4
Schaumburg 020 110 1 -5-9-2
Larkin 101 000 2 -4-3-5
2B: Lrk: Royse. 3B: Sch: Spitelli.
WP: Schwind; LP: King.
*
St. Viator 12, Riverside-Brookfield 2
Riverside-Brookfield 000 20 - 0- 6-2
St. Viator 232 41 -12-14-1
2B: StV: Dickey, Brandt, Calmeyn; RB: Surprenant, Kincanon.
3B: StV: Prezuch. WP: Wilhite; LP: Ranjeri.
*
Wheeling 3, Niles North 2
Wheeling 002 001 0 -3-5-0
Niles North 010 000 1 -2-8-1
2B: Whl: Jordan; NiN: Wheeler 2, Sanchez, Nanut.
3B: Whl: Spillane. WP: Cooney LP: Cone.
*
GRANT 3, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 0
Grayslake North 000 000 0 -0-4-1
Grant 201 000 x -3-5-1
WP: Stone; LP: Mikusa.
*
MUNDELEIN 3, WAUCONDA 0
Mundelein 000 201 0 -3-6-1
Wauconda 000 000 0 -0-3-2
WP: Kozaritz; LP: Malesheski; S: Metz.
*
LAKE ZURICH 7, CARY-GROVE 2
Lake Zurich 010 011 4 -7-8-1
Cary-Grove 100 100 0 -2-4-7
2B: C-G: Christakes. WP: Staley; LP: Perkins.
*
York 5, oak park-river forest 4
Oak Park 210 010 0 -4-4-2
York 002 210 x -5-4-4
WP: Dvorak; LP: Luttrell.
*
downers grove south 10, Addison trail 1
Downers South 010 004 5 -10-12-4
Addison Trail 100 000 0 -1-3-3
2B: DGS: Engel, Pedrak. WP: Taylor; LP: Amato.
*
Montini 9, Marian Central Catholic 1
Marian Central 001 000 0 -1-5-2
Montini 140 301 x -9-10-1
2B: MC: McCabe; M: Kline, Frontzak, Bava.
WP: Frontzak; LP: Rehak.
*
Glenbard north 4, batavia 0
Glenbard North 001 003 0 -4-6-1
Batavia 000 000 0 -0-2-1
2B: B: Eustace. HR: GN: Greenberg.
WP: Albin; LP: Boyer.
*
willowbrook 17, proviso east 1
Proviso East 100 00x x -1-3-4
Willowbrook 328 4xx x -17-13-0
2B: PE: Smith; W: Zunkel, Vavrek, Johnson, Cady.
3B: W: Johnson, Cady. WP: Pizur; LP: Smith.
*
glenbard south 3, lisle 2
Lisle 020 000 0 -2-7-3
Glenbard South 001 020 x -3-5-2
WP: Krause; LP: Fazzari.
*
St. Edward 6, iC Catholic Prep 0
IC CATHOLIC 000 000 0 -0-2-5
St. Edward 501 000 x -6-1-0
2B: ICCP: Reed. WP: LaFrenz; LP: Brinkman.
*
glenbard west 3, hinsdale south 2
Glenbard West 000 102 0 -3-8-0
Hinsdale South 000 100 1 -2-5-0
2B: GW: Dornask, Simoneit; HS: Serrtella.
WP: Greeno; LP: Benson.
*
st. francis 12, aurora christian 0
Aurora Christian 000 00x x -0-3-4
St. Francis 112 8xx x -12-13-0
2B: AC: Skala; SF: Ciombor, Radel, Sullivan, Whelton.
3B: SF: Prociuk (2). HR: SF: Kuzemka.
WP: Sullivan; LP: Baksha.
*
hinsdale central 8, lyons township 2
Hinsdale Central 120 401 0 -8-12-2
Lyons Township 000 200 0 -2-5-2
2B: LT: Pauletic. 3B: HC: Haff
WP: Butler; LP: Heilenbach.
*
Marmion 6, wheaton academy 1
Wheaton Academy 000 010 0 -1-0-2
Marmion 110 310 x -6-5-3
3B: M: Roberts. WP: Troop; LP: Valente.
*
wheaton warrenville south 3, benet 2
WW South 000 101 1 -3-7-1
Benet 100 001 0 -2-5-0
2B: WWS: Holmes, Flores; B: Hickey.
3B: B: Weidenbach. WP: Struebing; LP: Kruppe.
*
Rockford East 9, Westminster Christian 4
Rockford E. 330 001 2 -9-8-2
Westminster C. 003 100 0 -4-7-4
2B: WC - DeMaira. WP: Cole; LP: DeMaira.
*
St. Edward 6, IC Catholic 0
IC Catholic 000 000 0 -0-2-5
St. Edward 501 000 x -6-1-0
2B: ICC - Reed. WP: LaFrenz; LP: Brinkman.
*
South Elgin 4, Hampshire 1
South Elgin 001 010 2 -4-6-0
Hampshire 001 000 0 -1-3-4
2B: SE - Danesi; H - Gogoel. WP: Keough; LP: Crinigan.
*
Huntley 6, Rockford Boylan 4
Boylan 202 000 0 -4-6-1
Huntley 001 014 x -6-11-0
2B: H - Skonieczny, Sullivan, Kiriakopolous.
HR: H - Skonieczny. WP: Sabie; LP: Durst; SV: Kalish.
*
Johnsburg 3, Crystal Lake South 1
CL South 001 000 0 -1-4-1
Johnsburg 011 001 x -3-4-2
3B: CLS - Oliver. WP: Schyvinck; LP: Danca.
*