A summary of Daily Herald primary endorsements
Election Day arrives Tuesday, March 18, in the primaries to select party candidates for county, legislative, congressional and statewide constitutional offices. Here is a summary of the Daily Herald's recommendations in contested races in the suburban region. If you wish, you may print out these recommendations and take them into the polls with you for reference. You also are permitted to view them on a smart phone or electronic device as long as you do not try to use the device to take pictures of your ballot.
Statewide
Governor
Democrat: Patrick Quinn
Republican: Kirk Dillard
Treasurer:
Republican: Tom Cross
U.S. Senate
Republican: Jim Oberweis
Congress
8th District, GOP: No endorsement
9th District, GOP: No endorsement
11th District, GOP: Darlene Senger
14th District, Democrat: Dennis Anderson
State House
District 20, Democrat: Mohamed 'Mo' Khan
District 42, GOP: Adam Johnson
District 45, GOP: Daniel Brinkman
District 48, GOP: Sandra M. Pihos
District 50, GOP: Keith Wheeler
District 51, GOP: No recommendation
District 65, GOP: Steve Andersson
District 81, GOP: Ron Sandack
District 77, Democrat: Kathleen Willis
State Senate
District 39, Democrat: No endorsement
District 24, GOP: Dennis Reboletti
Cook County
Sheriff, Democrat: Tom Dart
County Board, District 17, GOP: Elizabeth Doody Gorman
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, Democrat: Tom Courtney, Josina Morita, Cynthia Santos
Referendums:
Maintain Palatine Rural Fire Protection District staffing: Yes
Long Grove road tax plan: No
DuPage County
Forest Preserve President: Joseph Cantore
County Board District 4, GOP: Grant Eckhoff
County Board District 4, Democrat: Jeremy Custer
County Board District 6, GOP: Kevin Wiley
Referendums:
Winfield sales tax: Yes
Oakbrook Terrace fire district: Yes
Lake Park pool: Yes
Glenbard 87 tax: Yes
Electricity aggregation, Winfield Township: Yes
Kane County:
Sheriff: Donald Kramer
Clerk: Mark Davoust
County Board District 3: Donald Ishmael
County Board District 5: John Martin
County Board District 11: Melisa Taylor
Referendums:
Electricity aggregation, Kane County: Yes
County panel on disabilities: No
Sugar Grove library operations: Yes
Lake County
Sheriff, Democrat: Jason Patt
Treasurer, GOP: David Stolman
County Board District 6, GOP: Jeff Werfel
County Board District 10, GOP: Chuck Bartels
Referendums:
Borrowing for Brainerd upgrade: No
Long Grove road tax plan: No
Borrowing to fix Fox Lake streets: No
Restructure for Round Lake High School expansion: Yes
McHenry County
Sheriff, GOP: Andrew Zinke
Clerk, GOP: Nick Provenzano
Treasurer, GOP: Jeffrey Thorsen
County Board District 1, GOP: Robert Nowak, David Stieper
County Board District 3, GOP: Joseph Gottemoller, Nancy Gonsiorek
County Board District 5, GOP: John Jung, Zane Seipler
County Board District 6, GOP: Ersel Schuster, Michael Aavang
Referendums:
General election for County Board chair: No
Electricity aggregation, Algonquin: Yes
Huntley Park District tax: No
Will County
County Board District 11: Chuck Maher, Suzanne Hart