Girls basketball scoreboard: Monday's results
Girls basketball scoreboard
*
Class 3A sectional semifinals
At Ridgewood
VERNON HILLS 66, NORTH CHICAGO 56
North Chicago - Rodriguez 6 8-10 23, Garrett 1 0-0 3, Coleman 4 8-11 16, Collins 5 0-2 10, Means 0 0-0 0, Leonard 1 0-0 2, Strowder-Butler 1 0-0 2, Gordon 0 0-0 0, West 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 17-24 56.
Vernon Hills - Smith 11 2-2 29, Webb 4 13-16 23, Firnbach 1 0-1 2, Koczwara 2 0-0 4, Lieberman 2 2-2 6, Meline 1 0-0 2, M. Bahlmann 0 0-0 0, Brettmann 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 17-23 66.
North Chicago 11 17 17 11 -56
Vernon Hills 16 9 21 20 -66
3-point baskets: NC: Rodriguez 3; VH: Smith 5, Webb 2.
Fouled out: NC: Rodriguez.
*
CARMEL 59, ANTIOCH 46
Antioch - Murillo 1 0-0 2, Gantz 0 1-3 1, Gallimore 9 3-8 22, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Zogran 1 0-0 3, Duehr 2 0-0 4, Amy Reiser 3 1-2 7, Ashley Reiser 0 1-4 1, Kelly 1 0-0 2, Keyes 0 2-2 2, Bohn 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 8-19 46
Carmel - Kloss 6 4-4 18, Felicelli 5 3-3 13, Bitter 1 3-4 6, Lach 4 7-8 15, Gauthier 0 2-2 2, Svoboda 0 1-2 1, Casale 1 0-0 2 Yacono 0 0-0 0, Melillo 0 0-3 0. Totals: 17 20-26 59.
Antioch 3 12 11 20 -46
Carmel 12 16 20 11 -59
3-point baskets: Ant: P. Gallimore, Zogran; Carm: Kloss 2, Bitter.
Fouled out: Ant: Zogran; Carm: Gauthier.
*
Class 3A Belvidere sectional
Burlington Central 42, Sycamore 28
Rockford Lutheran 67, Woodstock 57
burlington central 42, sycamore 28
Burlington Central - Ross 3 0-0 7, Holt 0 0-0 0, Rafferty 0 0-0 0, Ratzek 0 0-0 0, DeTamble 2 1-2 5, Collins 0 1-2 1, Cruz 1 0-1 2, Pryor 3 5-5 13, Colby 4 1-1 9, Gerke 2 1-2 6. Totals 15 9-13 42.
Sycamore - Goff 2 1-2 6, Picolotti 0 0-0 0, Kohler 0 0-0 0, Thornburg 0 0-0 0, Foresman 3 0-0 6, Berlinski 0 0-0 0, Hopkins 3 0-0 6, Moll 1 0-0 2, Gilbert 3 0-0 8, Aase 0 0-0 0, Russell 0 0-0 0, McGhee 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 1-2 28.
Burlington C. 4 14 15 9 -42
Sycamore 10 10 1 7 -28
3-point baskets: BC - Pryor 2, Ross; S - Gilbert 2, Goff.
*
Class 4A sectional semifinal
at Maine East
New Trier 57, Maine West 34
Maine West - Ross 2 0-0 6, Liwag 2 0-0 4, Cortese 0 0-0 0, Adamek 0 0-0 0, Herling 1 1-2 3, Roycroft 2 0-0 6, Pociejewski 0 0-0 0, Collins 2 3-4 7, Huinker 4 0-0 8, Fox 0 0-0 0, Totals 13 4-6 34.
New Trier - Ball 1 0-0 2, Czyzynski 1 4-4 6, Neahaus 1 1-2 4, Bosco 1 0-0 2, Boehm 10 2-2 22, Pedi 3 3-3 9, Gahlon 0 1-2 1, Schock 0 1-2 1, Stifle 0 0- 00, West 3 0-0 6. Totals 21 14-17 57.
Maine West 7 12 4 11 -34
New Trier 19 8 19 11 -57
3-point baskets: MW: Ross (2), Roycroft (2); NT: Neahaus.
Fouled out: MW: Herling.
*
Class 2A Concordia University sectional
ic catholic prep 40, seton academy 38
IC Catholic - Radoha 3 1-2 8, Manion 5 0-2 10, Gaudio 2 0-0 4, Maloney 2 2-3 6, Vitek 3 4-5 10, Farmer 0 2-2 2. Totals 15 9-14 40.
Seton - Hardeman 1 1-2 3, Cole 1 0-0 2, Boyd 1 0-2 3, E. Bailey 10 0-0 21, D. Bailye 2 1-2 7, Ford 0 2-2 2. Totals 15 48 38.
IC Catholic 17 9 6 8 -40
Seton 9 6 10 13 -38
3-point baskets: IC: Radoha. SA: D. Bailey (2), E. Bailey, Boyd.
Fouled out: SA: Ford.
*
Class 4A Joliet Central Sectional
Neuqua valley 54, benet 37
Benet - E. Schramek 4 1-2 12, Eshoo 1-1 9, Doyle 2 0-1 5, Thomalla 2 0-0 5, Olson 1 0-2 2, Jaseckas 1 0-4 2, Hlavin 1 0-1 2, Bumus 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 2-11 37.
Neuqua Valley - Moon 2 10-14 15, Lazar 5 1-5 11, N. Smith 4 0-3 10, Menendez 4 0-0 8, Starks 0 6-6 6, M. Smith 1 0-0 2, McInerney 1 0-0 2, Deveikis 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 17-28 54.
Benet 8 9 6 14 -37
Neuqua Valley 18 13 4 19 -54
3-point baskets: B: E. Schramek (3), Doyle, thomalla. NV: N. Smith (2), Moon. Fouled out: B: Doyle.
*
oswego 47, metea valley 42
Metea Valley - Metea Valley: Logan 2 1-2 5, Lawrence 2 0-0 4, Clay 5 1-3 11, Cast 1 0-2 2, Voytell 7 3-7 20, Bobo 0 0-0 0, Parker 0 0-2 0. Totals 17 5-16 42.
Oswego - O'Neill 4 0-0 12, Campbell 3 3-3 9, Wilder 2 2-2 8, Sinnott 3 3-6 9, Nelson 4 1-5 9, Klingbiel 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 9-16 47.
Metea Valley 11 16 4 11 -42
Oswego 18 5 7 17 -47
3-point baskets: MV: Voytell (3). O: O'Neill (4), Wilder (2).
Fouled out: MV: Clay.
*