Tuesday’s girls volleyball scoreboard
Tuesday’s summaries
*
barrington d. palatine 25-22, 25-9
Attack: Bar: Roney (8 kills), Waliczek (6 kills), Clement (4 kills); Pal: Butler 5-5, 3k, Chaplinsky 6-7 2k, Angelaccio 11-14 3k
Serving: Bar: Casaletto (2 aces), Waliczek (ace); Pal Keelty-5/5 1 Ace, Lundell-5/5 1 Ace: . Attack:
Setting: Bar: Waliczek (18 assists); Pal: Riedy 44/48 10 assists
Serve receive: Bar: ; Pal: .
Digs: Bar: Casaletto 12, Hagan 10, Roney 9, Waliczek 8; Blocks: Pal Chaplinsky 1, Bridier 1, Walsh 1
*
Buffalo Grove d. Elk Grove 25-22, 25-21
Attack: BG: Kantor, Murphy 13k, Rivera 8k, Nowlan 4k; EG: Solorio 16-18, 9k, Brown 9-11, 5k; Serving: EG:L Maher 8-8, 1a, Solorio 12-13; Setting: BG: Gerogoulis 21 ast; EG: Souder 3334, 15 ast Digs: BG: Chartier 2, Georgoulis 4, Masciophinto 4, Murphy 8, Nowlan, Rivera 11, Sommers 3; EG: Souder 7, Maher 6; Blocks: EG: Lindfors 2; .
JV — Elk Grove won.
Soph — Buffalo Grove d. Elk Grove 25-10, 25-10.
Frosh A — Buffalo Grove d. Elk Grove 25-20, 25-13.
Frosh B — Buffalo Grove d. Elk Grove 25-10, 25-17.
*
Conant d. Schaumburg 25-18, 26-24
Attack: Con: Donnell 9k, Durr 2k, Sortino 3k, Wechal 3k, Manczko; Sch: Rahn 6k, Lewis 8k, Akinola 3k. Serving: Con: Ambrose 8-19, Donnell 6-6, Catalano 12-12 a, Durr 4-5, Mazurek 4-4, Wachal 4-5; Sch: Marrero 4-4, Moore 6-6, Stuehm 3-3, Blackwell 7-8, Lewis 4-4 a, Chimis 6-7 a, Hayes 3-3. Setting: Con: Ambrose 4 ast, Mazurek 7 ast. Serve receive: Con: Thomsen 12-13, Donnel 9-10, Durr 2-2, Dicatanano 8-8. Digs: Con: Thorsen 14, Donnell 16, Cataung 13; Sch: Moore 8, Stuehm 8, Blakcwell 10, Lewis 19, Akinola 3. Blocks: Sch: Blackwell, Meyer, Akinola 2.
*
Fremd d. hoffman Estates 25-14, 25-21
Attack: Frm: Messner 13-15 7k, Hindenburg 11-11 6k, Schroeder 7-9 3k; HE: Avila 1-1, Imburgia 5-7 k, Clemment 2-4, Wille 12-15 3k, Shaffer 18-22 8k, Wolinski 4-8 2, Swan 8-8 k, Zach 2-2. Serving: Frm: Stegich 13-14 4a, Messner 12-14 a, Roberts 9-9 a; HE: Avila 5-5, Imburgia 3-3, Wille 1-2, Shaffer 10-10 3a, Swan 8-9, Solinski 7-7. Setting: Frm: Roberts 42-42 11 ast; HE: Avila 30-32 5 ast, Imburgia 19-20 4 ast, Clemment 8-8, Wille 1-1, Shaffer 1-1. Serve receive: Ffm: Stegich 8-10, Roberts 10-10. Digs: HE: Avila 8, Imburgia 9, cleement 2, Wille 5, Shaffer 8, hendle 8, Swan 5, Wolinski, Zach 8. Blocks: Frm: Roberts 2, Koo 2; HE: Imburgia, Clemment, Shaffer 3, Wolinski 2.
*
Hersey d. meadows 25-19, 21-25, 25-19
Attack: Hers: Fuerst 25-29 (10 kills), Hill 21-23 (8 kills), Stedman 15-16 (8 kills), Olhava 8-11 (4 kills), Strozewski 7-7 (2 kills); RM: Vliet 19-22 (10 kills), Montanez 18-21 (11 kills), Sokolowski 16-20 (6 kills), Harper 10-11 (kill), Calzaretta 8-9 (4 kills), Mickey 6-10 (2 kills). Serving: Hers: Fuerst 13-13 (ace), Stedman 12-13, Krebs 11-11 (ace), Pisano 7-7, Kerman 6-6; RM: Skorin 16-17 (4 aces), Vliet 12-12, Sokolowski 10-13, King 9-9, Kay 6-6, Harper 4-6. Setting: Hers: Stedman 39-39 (15 assists), Pisano 35-36 (11 assists), Strozewski 16-17 (4 assists); RM: Vliet 40-41 (14 assists), Kay 32-45 (14 assists). Digs: Hers: Krebs 26, Solans 15, Fuerst 10; RM: Skorin 14, Sokolowski 10, Vliet 8, Harper 6, Kay 3. Blocks: Hers: Olhava 7, Fuerst 3, Ignaciuk, Hill, Strozewski; RM: Montanez 3, Vliet 2, Mickey 2, Sokolowski.
*
Prospect d. wheeling 25-11, 25-18
Attack: Pros: Sajbel 8-9 4k, Skowron 11-12 6k;
Serving: Pros: Grippo 12-12 2a, Haaning 8-8 2 a;
Setting: Pors: Haaning 7 ast, Grippo 2 ast;
Serve receive: Pros: Sajbel 6-7;
Blocks: Pros: Haaning, Skowron 2.
*
carmel d. st. viator 21-25, 25-6, 25-21
Attack: StV: Mueller 28-35 (9 kills), Clery 34-35 (10 kills), Abrahamson 12-12 (2 kills), Fedus 6-8 (kill), Ziegler 7-7 (kill), Brandt 4-4 (kill), Thomas 1-1, Mroz 1-1. Serving: StV: Mueller 17-17 (3 aces), Cleary 7-7, Ziegler 5-6, Abrahamson 4-7, Fedus 5-7 (ace), Meyer 4-5 (ace), Sosin 2-2. Setting: StV: Ziegler 96-97 (23 assists). Digs: StV: Meyer 19, Mueller 18, Abrahamson 10, Ziegler 8, Cleary 3, Yi 3, Mroz. Blocks: StV: Brandt 2, Abrahamson, Cleary, Ziegler.
*
maine w. d. highland park 25-18, 25-10
Attack: MW: Grzebien 10 kills, B.Collins 4 kills, Czerlonko 4 kills, Riportella 4 kills, Donovan 1 kill, Lopen 1 kill, Huinker 1 kill, Suriano 1 kill. Serving: MW: Grzebien (3 service pts., 2 aces), Czerlonko (5 service pts., ace), Riportello (8 service pts., 5 aces), Donovan (13 service pts., ace), Lopez (2 service pts., ace). Setting: MW: Riportella 22 assists. Blocks: MW: Grzebien.
*
Wheaton Warrenville South d. West Aurora 25-21. 25-11
*
St. Charles North d. Larkin 25-21, 25-21
Larkin: O. Kofie (12 kills, 1 ace), Stewart (7 kills, 4 blocks).
STC North: T. Krage (6 kills, 8 digs), Duvall (5 kills), Anderson (4 kills), Sullivan (4 kills), Taylor (2 kills), D. Krage (2 kills), Seavey (12 digs), Wohlert (11 assists), DalDegan (11 assists).
*
Geneva d. Streamwood 25-13, 25-13
Geneva: Wicinski (8 digs), Barrett (7 blocks, 5 kills); Lanasa (5 kills), Loberg (4 kills)
*
ANTIOCH D. LAKE FOREST ACADEMY 25-13, 26-24
Serving — Ant: Grant 2 aces, Kelsh 1 ace, Spera 1 ace; Attacking — Ant: Spera 6 kills, Kelsh 6 kills, Falco 5 kills, Johnson 4 kills, Grant 2 kills; Setting — Ant: Grant 20 assists; Digs — Ant: Spera 12, Kelsh 9, Grant 2; Blocking — Ant: Spera 3, Johnson 3, Kelsh 2, Falco 2, Grant 1
*
GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL D. WOODSTOCK NORTH 25-7, 25-10
Serving — GC: Dahlstrom 2 aces, Casper 1 ace, Thomas 1 ace, Peterson 1 ace; Attacking — GC: Dahlstrom 7 kills, Casper 6 kills, Beckman 2 kills, Daul 2 kills; Digs — GC: Thomas 9, Curtis 7, Casper 4.
JV: Grayslake Central d. Woodstock North 25-13, 25-15
Soph: Woodstock North d. Grayslake Central 25-10, 25-22
Frosh A: Grayslake Central d. Woodstock North 25-14, 25-11
Frosh B: Grayslake Central d. Woodstock North 25-23
*
GRAYSLAKE NORTH D. WOODSTOCK 25-23, 25-13
Serving — GN: Buchman 11-12 (1 ace), Reimbold 9-10 (1 ace), LeBaron 13-13; Attacking — GN: Camper 12-14 (6 kills), Buchman 10-10 (4 kills), LeBaron 13-15 (3 kills), Hardy 8-8 (2 kills), Fish 6-6; Setting — GN: Buchman 29-30 (9 assists), Sostaric 31-32 (7 assists); Digs — GN: Buchman 9, LeBaron 9, Reimbold 9, Camper 6, Sostaric 4, Fish 3, Hardy 2, Keilwitz 2, Geissberger 1; Blocking — GN: Geissberger 5, Buchman 2, Hardy 2, LeBaron 1.
*
CARMEL D. ST. VIATOR 25-6, 25-21
Serving — Carm: Meagher 2 aces, Kepski 2 aces; Attacking — Carm: Schofield 7 kills, Armada 6 kills, Nedelka 6 kills, Rengers 4 kills, Meade 3 kills; Setting — Carm: Meade 25 assists; Digs — Carm: Kepski 9, Meagher 8, Tworek 8, Meade 3, Schofield 3, Armada 2; Blocking — Carm: Rengers 8, Meade 4, Schofield 3, Nedelka 1.
Leyden d. Addison Trail 25-19, 25-19
*
Willowbrook d. Morton 25-14 25-15
Willowbrook - Brunig (3 digs); D. McNamara (2 kills); Giammarino (2 digs); Linnig (6 assists, 3 digs); M. McNamara (3 kills); Conley (3 kills, 3 digs); Railing (2 kills, 2 digs); Ligocki (2 assists); Chiapetta (2 kills, 2 aces).
*
Metea valley d. East aurora 25-8, 25-8
Metea Valley - Petersen (4 aces, 21 assists); Torain (5 kills); Lobdell (9 kills); Tuszynski (4 kills)
*
GLenbard South d. Illiana Christian 25-12, 29-27
Glenbard South - Valdez (13 kills, 6 digs); Watterson (6 kills, 5 digs, 2 aces); Bauman (4 kills, 3 blocks); LaPonte (25 assists); Mullins (3 kills); Wallerstedt (9 digs).
*
Naperville North d. Wheaton North 25-20, 25-18
Naperville North - Jurek (8 kills); Wernette (5 kills); Mankowski (5 kills); Kwak (27 assists); Turek (4 kills); Miller (3 kills).
Wheaton North - M. Hutchinson (6 kills), Ogilvie (6 kills), Tiesman (6 kills), Thornton (13 assists, 5 digs), Walker (10 digs), Dunlap (4 kills).
*
Wheaton Warrenville South d. West Aurora 25-21. 25-11
WW South - Holtz (12 kills, 4 digs): Martin (6 kills, 3 digs, 3 aces); Borao (16 assists, 2 blocks, 5 kills, 2 digs); Watts (7 digs); Clossett (2 aces).
*
Glenbard West d. Downers Grove North 14-25, 25-19, 25-19
Glenbard West - Burelbach (8 kills, 12 digs, 2 aces); Schilling (18 kills, 3 blocks, 9 digs, 2 aces); Ball (5 kills, 3 blocks); Jenkins (3 kills, 3 blocks); Winkler (2 blocks, 15 digs, 21 assists).
*
Glenbard Eastg d. Naperville Central 25-18, 27-25
Glenbard East - Hanewell (8 kills, 3 aces, 5 digs); Hamaker (4 blocks); Farrell (6 kills); Sarles (6 blocks); Camp (4 blocks); Bell (11 assists).
*
Benet d. Fenwick 25-14, 25-7
Benet - Clark (3 kills, 4 digs); Fara (5 kills); Pavich (5 kills); Griffin (2 kills); Hitchcock (3 kills); Sinnappin (6 digs); Battoe (3 digs); Canulli (4 digs); Wolf (14 digs); Melby (2 digs).
*
Fenton d. Ridgewood 17-25, 25-19, 25-21
Fenton - Celarek (15 kills, 5 aces, 9 digs); Wassmann (18 assists); Parenti (14 digs)
*
Glenbard North d. Lake Park 21-25, 26-24, 25-17
Glenbard North - S. Tobison (7 kills, 12 digs); N. Tobison (4 blocks, 2 kills); Cole (7 kills); Peters ( 5 aces, 15 digs)
*
Lyons Township d. Hinsdale Central 18-25, 25-18, 25-19
Hinsdale Central - Stack (4 aces); Sulik (2 aces, 6 kills, 8 digs); Istvan (7 kills, 4 digs0; Cornell (4 kills); Fuller (12 kills, 11 digs); Wasz (2 kills); Davis (22 digs); Knutson (3 kills).
*
Coal City d. Lisle 27-25, 25-18
Lisle - Stitt (6 kills); Kiesling (12 assists); Griffyn (3 blocks).
*
Neuqua Valley d. Bartlett 25-21, 25-16
Neuqua Valley - Mitchell (14 digs); Tralewski (4 digs); Kopchak (10 assists, 8 digs); Botos (2 kills); Chase (4 kills, 2 aces); Krachenfels (2 kills, 13 assists, 4 digs); Skyrd (4 kills, 4 digs, 2 aces); Hugdahl (9 kills); Haag (4 kills).
*