Saturday’s girls volleyball scoreboard
Saturday’s summaries
*
At Asics Preview
Crystal Lake South d. Fenwick.
Crystal Lake South d. Chicago Christian.
Crystal Lake South d. Mother McAuley JV.
Crystal Lake South d. Lyons Township.
Lincoln Way Cetnral d. Crystal Lake South.
*
At Westminster Christian Tournament
Elgin d. U-High 25-20, 25-15.
Elgin d. IMSA 25-19, 25-14.
Elgin d. Mooseheart 25-18, 25-5.
Westminster d. Elgin 25-21, 25-23.
Elgin d. Marquette 22-25, 26-24, 25-23.
Westminster d. Mooseheart 25-9, 25-12
U-High d. Westminster 25-17, 26-24
Westminster d. IMSA 25-16, 25-15
Westminster d. Woodstock North 25-18, 22-25, 25-14
Marquette d. Elgin Academy 25-12, 25-9.
Woodstock North d. Elgin Acdaemy 25-11, 25-7.
Kirkland d. Elgin Academy 25-12, 25-16.
Waukegan d. Elgin Academy 25-13, 25-19.
*
At Vernon Hills Invite
Glenbrook North d. Jacobs 25-11, 25-15.
Jacobs d. Jones Prep 25-5, 25-12.
Jacobs d. Vernon Hills 25-23, 25-15.
Jacobs d. Libertyville JV 25-23, 25-14.
Jacobs d. Buffalo Grove 25-12, 25-15.
*
Wauconda tournament
TEAM SCORES
Wauconda d. Round Lake 25-10, 25-17
Wauconda d. North Chicago 25-8, 25-15
Wauconda d. Grayslake Central 25-22, 25-10
Wauconda d. Marengo 25-22, 25-13
Wauconda d. Lake Forest Academy 25-21, 25-8
Serving — Wauc: Karhoff 11 aces, Sakowicz 9 aces, Anderson 7 aces, Nee 3 aces; Attacking — Wauc: Sexton 30 kills, Sakowicz 27 kills, Karhoff 26 kills, Sidlowski 12 kills; Setting — Wauc: Sakowicz 43 assists, Karhoff 40 assists, Sidlowski 3 assists; Digs —Wauc: Nee 42, Anderson 40, Karhoff 34, Sakowicz 27, Sidlowski 5; Blocking — Wauc: Sexton 8, Sakowicz 1, Karhoff 1; assists: Sexton 8, Karhoff 3, Sakowicz 1, Sidlowski 1.
Grayslake Central d. Marengo 25-7, 25-10
Grayslake Central d. Round Lake 25-15, 25-18
Grayslake Central d. Lake Forest Academy 25-16, 25-17
Grayslake Central d. North Chicago 25-6, 25-9
Attacking — GC: Dahlstrom 30 kills, Casper 20 kills, Basten 10 kills, Beckman 10 kills, Daul 10 kills; Setting — GC: Peterson 121-127 (73 assists); Digs — GC: Curtis 50, Casper 40, Sentz 20; Blocking — GC: Daul 10, Beckman 9.
*
Wheaton Classic Invitational
at Wheaton Warrenville South
Match Results - Gold Flights
Quarterfinals:
Benet d. Libertyville 25-18, 25-15
St. Charles North d. Naperville North 25-20, 26-24
Sandburg d. Marist 17-25, 25-17, 25-23
Plainfield North d. Waubonsie Valley 15-25, 25-20, 26-24
Semifinals - Consolation
Naperville North d. Libertyville 25-10, 23-25, 25-23
Waubonsie Valley d. Marist 25-20, 21-25, 25-14
Semifinals - Championship
Benet d. St. Charles North 25-15, 25-13
Plainfield North d. Sandburg 25-23, 25-18
7th place: Marist d. Libertyville 23-24, 25-16, 25-11
5th place: Naperville North d. Waubonsie Valley 25-14, 25-13
3rd place: Sandburg d. St. Charles North 25-17, 15-25, 25-22
Championship (1st place): Benet d. Plainfield North 25-9, 25-18
Match results - Silver Flight
Quarterfinals:
Wheaton North d. OPRF 15-19, 15-17
Hinsdale Central d. Downers North 8-25, 25-22, 25-20
WW South d. Wheaton Academy 25-15, 25-20
Lemont d. Naperville Central 25-14, 23-25, 26-24
Semifinals -Consolation:
Downers North d. OPRF 25-19, 25-21
Wheaton Academy d. Naperville Central 21-25, 25-20, 25-19
Semifinals - Championship:
15th place: OPRF d. Naperville Central 25-8, 17-25, 25-17
13th place: Downers North d. Wheaton Academy 25-22, 26-24
11th place: WW South d. Hinsdale Central 25-12, 25-21
Silver Championship (9th place): Lemont d. Wheaton North 25-16, 15-17
Match results - Bronze flight
Quarterfinals
Evanston d. Hinsdale South 15-25, 25-17, 26-14
Plainfield Central d. Rosary 29-27, 25-21
Neuqua Valley d. Prairie Ridge 26-28, 25-19, 25-19
Glenbrook South d. Downers South 25-21, 25-18
Semifinals - Consolation:
Rosary d. Hinsdale South 25-16, 25-18
Neuqua Valley d. Glenbrook South 25-22, 21-25, 25-23
Semifinals - Championships:
23rd place: Hinsdale South d. Downers South 16-25, 25-23, 25-22
21st place: Prairie Ridge d. Rosary 25-15, 25-19
19th place: Glenbrook South d. Evanson 25-18, 25-19
Bronze Championship (17th place): Neuqua Valley d. Plainfield Central 21-25, 25-22, 25-21
All-Tournament Team
MVP - Caroline Wolf (Ben).
Alex Basler (Lib); Rachel Fara (Ben); Kate Federico (PN); Lauren Fuller (HC); Talia Holze (WWS); Cara Howell (Lem); Taylor Krage (SCN); Leah Lane (Sand); Rachel Minarick (WV); Jessica Mitchell (NV); Dakota Santore (PN); Stephanie Sinnappan (Ben); Grace Tiesman (WN); Megan Wernette (NN); Carolyn Yerkes (Mar).
Neuqua Valley overall stats - Tait (2 kills, 5 blocks); Mitchell (3 kills, 75 digs, 5 aces); Tralewski (16 digs); Kopchak (58 assists, 30 digs); Smenos (9 digs); Botos (2 blocks); Chase (2 kills, 4 blocks); Krachenfels (15 kills, 2 blocks, 56 assists, 24 digs, 4 aces); Skryd (21 kills, 20 digs, 6 aces); Dunckel (27 kills, 27 blocks, 7 digs, 6 aces); Hugdahl (43 ills, 3 blocks, 35 digs, 5 aces); Rodriguez (4 digs); Haag (26 kills, 17 blocks, 2 digs).
Wheaton Academy overall stats - Vischer (50 kills, 7 blocks, 8 aces, 50 digs); McClain (5 kills, 113 assists, 4 aces, 14 digs); Tellschow (24 kills, 7 blocks, 6 aces, 14 digs); Bosse (4 aces, 47 digs); Krill (22 kills, 24 digs); Ridderhoff (18 kills, 9 blocks).
*
Belvidere Tournament
Match Results
Championship: West Chicago d. Belividere 25-22, 25-21
Semifinals: West Chicago d. Chicago Brooks 25-21, 25-16
Pool play: West Chicago d. Dixon 25-16, 16-25, 25-18
West Chicago d. Freeport 25-15, 25-12
Overall West Chicago stats: MK Katarzynski (43 kills, 39 digs); Orr (21 kills, 53 digs); R. Katarzynski (49 digs); Spirgss (48 assists, 23 digs); McPherson (31 assists, 21 digs)
*
Ridgewood Invitational
MatcH results
Lisle d. Woodlands 25-21, 25-12
Lisle d. Walther Lutheran 25-19, 25-23
Lisle d. Ridgewood 25-20, 25-22
Lilse d. Gordon Tech 25-14, 25-23
Lisle d. Taft 25-16, 26-24
Overall Lisle stats: Stitt (26 kills); Kiesling (69 assists); Griffin (11 blocks); Kiesling (10 Aces)
*
Glenbard West invitational
team scores
Fremd d. Streamwood 25-15, 25-22.
Lake Park d. Streamwood 14-25, 25-18, 25-22.
Northside Prep d. Streamwood 25-19, 22-25, 25-23.
*
Hersey invitational
team results
1. Lake Zurich 5-0, 2. Hersey 4-1, 3. Mundelein 2-3, Schaumburg 2-3, Hoffman Estates 1-4.
*
Match Results
Round 1:
Hersey d. Hoffman Estates 25-14, 25-19
Mundelein d. Schaumburg 25-19, 25-11
Lake Zurich d. Glenbard North 25-16, 25-17
Round 2:
Hersey d. Glenbard North 25-11, 25-16
Lake Zurich d. Mundelein 25-13, 25-17
Schaumburg d. Hoffman Estates 25-16, 25-20
Round 3:
Hersey d. Schaumburg 25-18, 25-23
Lake Zurich d. Hoffman Estates 25-10, 27-25
Mundelein d. Glenbard North 25-18, 26-24
Round 4:
Hersey d. Mundelein 25-16, 25-14
Glenbard North d. Hoffman Estates 25-19, 17-25, 15-5
Lake Zurich d. Schaumburg 25-19, 25-11
Round 5:
Lake Zurich d. Hersey 25-20, 25-22
Hoffman d. Mundelein 25-22, 26-24
Schaumburg d. Glenbard North 25-18, 25-19
*
individual stats
Attack: Hers: Fuerst 70-71 (31 kills), Olhava 29-37 (17 kills), Stedman 39-42 (31 kills), Hill 56-61 (22 kills), Rosanski 25-30 (13 kills), Strozewski 19-20 (10 kills), Solans 4-4 (kill); Sch: Lewis 24 kills, akinola 17 kills, Rahn 17 kills; HE: Avila 5-5 (2 kills), Imburgia 24-31 (9 kills), Clemment 23-34 (6 kills), Wille 52-45 (11 kills), Shaffer 52-68 (29 kills), Hendle 3-4 (1 kill), Swan 41-48 (20 kills), Wolinski 34-46 (17 kills), Zach 12-14 (2 kills). Serving: Hers: Fuerst 51-52 (7 aces), Stedman 28-29 (ace), Solans 46-49 (8 aces), Pisano 51-51 (5 aces), Krebs 28-31 (3 aces), Kerman 29-29 (ace), Havel 2-2 (ace); Sch: Chimis 20-22 (4 aces), Moore 27-39 (2 aces), Blackwell 31-33 (ace), Stuehm 29-31 (2 aces), Lewis 43-47 (4 aces), Ross 6-6 HE: Avila 20-21 (3 aces), Imburgia 13-15 (1 ace), Clemment 24-25 (6 aces), Wille 25-26 (2 aces), Shaffer 16-19 (3 aces), Hendle 20-26 (6 aces), Zach 20-20. Setting: Hers: Stedman 93-93 (37 assists), Strowzewski 63-65 (31 assists), Pisano 82-85 (24 assists); Sch: Blackwell 43 assists, Hayes 14 assists; HE: Avila 85-90 (25 assists), Imburgia 38-38 (13 assists), Clemment 61-61 (21 assists), Wille 2-2 (1 assist), Swan 3-3 (1 assist). Digs: Hers: Krebs 63, Fuerst 40, Solans 30, Stedman 25, Pisano 17; Sch: Stuehm 46, Moore 46, Lewis 30, Blackwell 18; HE: Avila 18, Imburgia 7, Clemment 14, Wille 47, Shaffer 40, Hendle 18, Swan 12, Wolinski 11, Zach 23. Blocks: Hers: Olhava 9, Stedman 4, Rozanski 4, Rozewski 3, Fuerst 3, Hill 2; Sch: Ross 8; HE: Imburgia 4, Clemment 1, Shaffer 5, Swan 3, Wolinski 4.
*
Maine East invitational
Final standings
1. Riverside-Brookfield; 2. Stagg; 3. DeLaSalle ; 4. Warren; 5. Maine South; 6. Maine East; 7. Maine West; 8. Trinity; 9. Niles West; 10. Addison Trai; 11. Lake Forest; 12. Regina; 13. South Elgin; 14. Oak Forest; 15. Leyden; 16. Deerfield.
*
Match results
South Elgin d. Deerfield 25-16, 25-18
Niles West d. Regina 25-17, 25-18
Oak Forest d. Leyden 25-22. 20-25, 25-18
South Elgin d. Oak Forest 25-18, 25-19
Addison Trail d. Lake Forest 25-16, 22-25, 25-16
Leyden d. Deerfield 25-22, 25-18
Lake Forest d. Regina 25-19, 25-20
Niles West d. Addison Trail 25-9, 25-21
Maine South d. Maine West 25-18, 25-15
Riverside-Brookfield d. Warren 25-18, 24-26, 25-20
Maine East d. Trinity 27-25, 18-25, 25-22
Maine South d. Maine East 25-19, 25-17
Maine West d. Trinity 25-17, 25-16
Stagg d. DeLaSalle 25-21, 25-22
DeLaSalle d. Warren 25-9, 25-10
Riverside-Brookfield d. Stagg 27-25, 22-25, 25-23
*
St. Viator invitational
team finishes
1. Keith Country Day, 2. IMC, 3. Carmel, 4. Elk Grove, 5. Timothy Christian, 6. Larkin, 7. St. Viator, 8. Rolling Meadows.
*
Match results
Pool A
Carmel d. Elk Grove 25-18, 13-25, 15-11
Carmel d. Rock Falls 25-16, 25-14
Elk Grove d. Rock Falls 25-16, 25-20
Pool B
Keith Country Day d. Conant 25-15, 25-12
St Viator d. Conant 25-17, 25-18
Keith Country Day d. St Viator 25-27, 25-14, 15-8
Pool C
IC Catholic Prep d. Von Steuben 25-7, 25-8
IC Catholic Prep d. Rolling Meadows 25-11, 25-23
Rolling Meadows beat Von Steuben 25-12, 25-18
Pool D
Timothy Christian d. Larkin 25-19, 25-17
Larkin d. Aurora Central Catholic 25-21, 27-26
Timothy Christian beat Aurora Central Catholic 25-22, 25-18
Consolation Bracket
Rock Falls d. Conant 21-25, 25-22, 25-11
Conant d. Von Steuben 25-15, 25-12
Rock Falls d. Aurora Central Catholic 25-22, 25-21
Aurora Central Catholic d. Conant 25-23, 25-17
Rock Falls d. Von Steuben 25-15, 25-14
Aurora Central Catholic d. Von Steuben 25-15, 25-12
Playoffs
Carmel d. Larkin 25-14, 25-20
Keith Country Day d. Rolling Meadows 25-22, 25-21
IC Catholic Prep d. St Viator 25-18, 23-25, 16-14
Elk Grove d. Timothy Christian 18-25, 27-25, 15-9
Timothy Christian d. St Viator 25-14, 25-19
Larkin d. Rolling Meadows 25-13, 25-17
Keith Country Day d. Carmel 31-29, 25-22
IC Catholic Prep d. Elk Grove 25-12, 25-20
7th place: St. Viator d. Rolling Meadows 28-26, 25-22
5th place: Timothy Christian d. Larkin 25-19, 25-17
3rd place: Carmel d Elk Grove 25-15, 25-17
Championship: Keith Country Day d. IC Catholic Prep 25-20, 25-19
*
individual stats
Attack: StV: Nuelle 12-16 (4 kills), Meyer 2-2 (1 kill), Thomas 27-31 (9 kills), Fedus 41-48 (19 kills), Brandt 38-45 (7 kills), O Brien 15-17 (4 kills), Sosin 17-20 (3 kills), Abrahamson 21-23 (3 kills), Yi 1-1 (1 kill), Mroz 1-1 (1 kill), Cleary 40-51 (16 kills), Mueller 44-48 (12 kills), Ziegler 54-60 (13 kills); RM: Montanez 59-76 (27 kills), Vliet 87-93 (32 kills), Sokolowski 45-60 (18 kills), Harper 34-48 (13 kills), Shewmon 11-12 (1 kill), Sellergren 5-5 (1 kill), Srnak 4-4 (2 kills). Serving: StV: Meyer 34-36 (3 aces). Thomas 8-12 (1 ace), Fedus 22-28 (2 aces), O Brien 33-36 (5 aces), Sosin 8-8, Abrahamson 1-2, Yi 29-29 (2 aces), Stephens 5-5, Cleary 12-16 (1 ace), Mueller 16-18 (1 ace), Ziegler 28-31 (2 aces); RM: Skorin 47-52 (1 ace), Vliet 27-31 (1 ace), Sokolowski 28-37 (4 aces), Harper 17-21, Kay 34-37 (4 aces), Rasche 1-2. Setting:StV: O Brien 118-122 (37 assists), Ziegler 194-194 (51 assists); RM: Vliet 123-124 (38 assists), Kay 135-143 (50 assists). Digs:StV: Stephens 5, Brandt 4, Yi 31, Ziegler 40, Meyer 80, Sosin 10, Fedus 4, Mueller 17, Thomas 5, Abrahamson 13, O Brien 16, Nuelle 1, Cleary 3; RM: Sokolowski 36, Skorin 33, Harper 26, Kay 20. Blocks: StV: Nuelle 5, Fedus 1, Brandt 7, O Brien 1, Abrahamson 1, Cleary 5; RM: Montanez 6, Srnak 2, Vliet 4, Shewmon 1.
*
Vernon Hills invitational
final results
Glenbrook North (5-0), Jacobs (4-1), Libertyville JV (3-2), Buffalo Grove (2-3), Vernon Hills (1-4)
*
ROUND ONE
Buffalo Grove d. Vernon Hills 25-15, 25-12
Glenbrook North d. Jacobs 25-11, 25-15
Libertyville d. Jones College Prep 25-9, 25-17
ROUND TWO
Glenbrook North d. Vernon Hills 25-13, 26-24
Jacobs d. Jones College Prep 25-5, 25-12
Libertyville d. Buffalo Grove 25-21, 16-25, 15-10
ROUND THREE
Jacobs d. Vernon Hills 25-23, 25-15
Buffalo Grove d. Jones College Prep 25-11, 25-11
Glenbrook North d. Libertyville 25-23, 25-20
ROUND FOUR
Vernon Hills d. Jones College Prep 25-11, 25-13
Jacobs d. Libertyville 25-23, 25-14
Glenbrook North d. Buffalo Grove 25-23, 25-17
ROUND FIVE
Libertyville d. Vernon Hills 19-25, 25-14, 15-2
Glenbrook North d. Jones College Prep 25-2, 25-15
Jacobs d. Buffalo Grove 25-12, 25-15
*