Tuesday’s girls volleyball scoreboard
Tuesday’s summaries
*
CARMEL D. MUNDELEIN 25-17, 25-16
Serving — Carm: Schofield 3 aces, Armada 1 ace; Mund: Arriola 5-5 (1 ace), Bregenzer 3-3 (1 ace), Kokoszka 4-5 (1 ace), Wilson 2-2 (1 ace); Attacking — Carm: Schofield 5 kills, Rengers 3 kills, Armada 1 kill; Mund: Johnson 13-14 (2 kills), Bregenzer 3-5 (2 kills), Wilcox 4-4 (2 kills), Dunkin 9-10; Setting — Carm: Armada 17 assists; Mund: Wilcox 54-54 (6 assists); Digs — Carm: Meagher 7, Tworek 7; Mund: Kokoszka 22, Johnson 8, Wilcox 5; Blocking — Carm: Rengers 2, Schofield 1; Mund: Lintner 1.
Soph: Carmel d. Mundelein 25-7, 25-14
Frosh A: Mundelein d. Carmel 26-24, 25-17
Frosh B: Carmel d. Mundelein 25-9, 25-19
*
GRANT D. ROUND LAKE 18-25, 25-13, 25-22
Serving — Grt: Reiser 12-14 (2 aces), Gallichio 9-9 (1 ace), Wilhelm 9-9 (1 ace); Attacking — Grt: Panasenko 9-10 (3 kills), Reiser 12-12 (5 kills), Couch 21-22 (5 kills); Digs — Grt: Rodriguez 6, Gallichio 5; Blocking — Grt: Panasenko 3.
*
ANTIOCH D. NORTH CHICAGO 25-4, 25-6
Serving — Ant: Briggs 11 aces (16 service points), Grant 1 ace (4 service points); Setting — Ant: Grant 8 assists; Blocking — Ant: Grant 1.
*
WARREN D. ZION-BENTON 25-21, 25-20
Serving — Warr: Frericks 3 aces, Mitchell 2 aces, Walczak 2 aces, Ziegler 1 ace, Hengesh 1 ace; Attacking — Warr: Walczak 8-9 (4 kills), Ziegler 2-4 (2 kills), Frericks 1 kill, Mitchell 15-16; Setting — Warr: Ziegler 4 assists, Frericks 4 assists, Mitchell 2 assists, Digs — Warr: Doden 5, Walczak 4, Ziegler 3, Hengesh 2, Mitchell 1; Blocking — Warr: Hengesh 3, Frericks 2.
*
HAMPSHIRE D. GRAYSLAKE NORTH 25-11, 25-16
Serving — Hamp: Foss 2 aces, Gass 2 aces; Attacking — Hamp: Conlon 5 kills, Foss 3 kills, Krueger 3 kills, Conway 3 kills; Setting — Hamp: Laffin 16 assists; Blocking — Hamp: Klenzler 1.
*
JOHNSBURG D. GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 25-20, 26-24
Serving — GC: Peterson 2 aces, Dahlstrom 1 ace, Daul 1 ace; Attacking — GC: Dahlstrom 10 kills, Basten 6 kills, Casper 5 kills; Setting — GC: Peterson 16 assists; Digs — Curtis 9, Casper 6.
JV: Grayslake Central d. Johnsburg 25-23, 23-25, 25-15
Soph: Grayslake Central d. Johnsburg 25-12, 25-20
Frosh A: Grayslake Central d. Johnsburg 25-21, 25-20
Frosh B: Johnsburg d. Grayslake Central
*
Cary-Grove d. Prairie Ridge 27-25, 25-27, 25-17.
Crystal Lake South d. Dundee-Crown 25-14, 25-21
Geneva d. Elgin 25-13, 25-12.
Hampshire d. Grayslake North 25-11, 25-16.
Marian Central d. Harvest 16-25, 25-16, 25-16.
Huntley d. Jacobs 25-13, 25-16.
St. Charles East d. Larkin 26-24, 25-13.
Westminster Christian d. Alden Hebron 25-18, 25-18.
Naperville North d. Glenbard North 25-15, 25-15
Naperville Central d. Lake Park 25-19, 25-16
Timothy Christian d. Ridgewood 25-15, 25-11
Seneca d. Lisle 25-16, 25-20
*
Glenbard South d. Fenton 25-20, 25-19
Glenbard South - LaPonte (22 assists, 2 kills); Bauman (6 kills); Watterson (5 kills); Carli (7 digs); Ball (2 kills, 5 aces).
*
Downers Grove North d. Hinsdale Central 25-23, 25-18
Downers North - Mahlke (11 kills); Ushela (8 digs).
*
Waubonsie Valley d. East Aurora 25-7, 25-5
Waubonsie Valley - Burling (2 kills); Breuer (4 kills, 3 digs, 7 aces); Howard (1 kill); Dunwell (2 kills, 1 block); Campbell (3 kills, 1 ace); Cordes (2 kills, 1 block); Minarick (5 kills, 1 block, 2 digs, 10 assists, 3 aces); Bratland (1 ace); Tang (3 aces, 6 digs); Hiller (2 aces, 6 assists).
*
Montini d. Downers Grove South 25-17, 25-18
Montini — Loftus (6 kills, 3 blocks); Balash (6 kills 3 blocks); Lucas (17 digs)
*
Metea Valley d. West Chicago 25-17, 25-22
West Chicago — Chernick (7 kills, 6 dibs); MK. Katarzynski (4 kills, 11 assists); R Katarzynski (6 digs); Spriggs (6 assists).
*
Glenbard West d. Oak Park River Forest 25-18, 23-25, 25-17
Glenbard West — Burelbach (14 kills, Schilling 11 kills); Winkler (23 assists); DeMaar (23 digs); Ball (6 kills).
*
Wheaton North d. Wheaton Warrenville South 25-20, 25-22
WW South — Holze 8 kills, Burau 5 kills.
*
barrington d. hoffman estates 25-22, 25-20
Attack: Bar: Roney 13 kills, Talbot 7 kills; HE: Shaffer 10-15 4 kills, Wille 11-14 5 kills. Setting: Bar: Waliczek 15 asists; HE: Clemment 30-31 10 assists, Avila 19-19 5 assists. Digs: Bar: Casaletto 9, Watkins 7; HE: Wille 10, Hendle 6. Blocks: Bar: Waliczek 2, Talbot 2; HE: Imburgia 4.
JV — Barrington d. Hoffman Estates, 27-25, 25-21.
Soph — Barrington d. Hoffman Estates 25-21, 25-20.
Frosh A — Barrington d. Hoffman Estates 25-9, 25-22.
Frosh B — Barrington d. Hoffman Estates 25-12, 25-8.
*
buffalo grove d. prospect 25-12, 25-19
Attack: BG: A.Murphy 9 kills, Rivera 5 kills;
Serving: BG: Georgoulis 5 aces, A.Murphy 4 aces, C. Murphy;
Setting: BG: Georgoulis 7 assists;
Serve receive: ;
Digs: BG: Masciopinto 10, A.Murphy 4, Rivera 7;
Blocks: BG: Hutchings, A.Murphy, Nowlan 3.
JV — Prospect d. Buffalo Grove 25-19, 25-18.
Soph — Prospect d. Buffalo Grove 25-22, 25-9.
Frosh A — Prospect d. Buffalo Grove 25-22, 25-23.
Frosh B — Prospect d. Buffalo Grove 27-25, 25-23.
*
Conant d. Palatine 25-22, 25-14
Attack: Con: Donnell 11k, D. Catalano 3k, Manczko 2k; Pal: Butler 6k
Serving: Con: Ambrose 10-10 a, Durr 8-8, D. Catalano 9-9, Wachal 6-6;
Setting: Con: Mazurek 7 ast, Ambrose 8 ast; Pal: Riedy 14 ast.
Digs: Con: Donnell 9, Thomsen 7;
*
hersey d. wheeling 25-7, 25-15
Attack: Hers: Fuerst 14-14 8 kills, Stedman 4-5 2 kills, Olhava 7-8 5 kills, Solans 1-1 kill, Rozanski 5-5 4 kills, Stozewski 2-2 2 kills;
Serving: Hers: Krebs 5-5 ace, Solans 16-18 4 aces, Stedman 12-12 ace, Fuerst 2-3 ace, Pisano 5-5 ace, Kerman 5-5;
Setting: Hers: Stedman 29-31 20 assists, Krebs 2-2 2 assists;
Serve receive: Hers: ;
Digs: Hers: Krebs 9, Solans 6, Fuerst 2, Stedman 6, Pisano 6;
Blocks: Hers: Ignaciuk, Olhava 3, Fuerst 2, Stedman.
JV — Hersey d. Wheeling 25-18, 25-11.
Soph — Hersey d. Wheeling 25-8, 25-12.
Frosh A — Hersey d. Wheeling 25-16, 25-11.
Frosh B — Hersey d. Wheeling 25-3, 25-8.
*
rolling meadows d. elk grove 25-23, 25-19
Attack: RM: Montanez 17-20 10 kills, Calzaretta 4-5 kill, Vliet 8-9 6 kills, Sokolowski 9-12 4 kills, Harper 6-8 kill; EG: Lindfors 7-8 4k, Jordan 7-7 2k
Serving: RM: Golde 4-5, Skorin 7-8 ace, Vliet 5-6 ace, Sokolowski 8-10 2 aces, Harper 6-8, Kay 11-11 4 aces; EG: Brown 9-11, 3a, Regan 6-6, 1a
Setting: RM: Vliet 33-34 14 assists, Kay 21-23 10 assists; EG: Souder 40-41 10 ast.
Digs: RM: Montanez, Skorin 4, Vliet 2, Sokolowski 6, Harper 4, Kay 2; EG: Conley 7
Blocks: RM: Mickey 3, Vliet; EG: Lindfors 6, Solorio 2.
JV-RM d won 25-23, 25-19
Soph-RM won 25-15, 25-20
Fr. A-RM won 25-16, 25-18
Fr. B-RM won 21-25, 25-21, 25-11
*
Schaumburg d. Fremd 20-25, 25-19, 25-22
Attack: Frm: Koo 14-15 7k, Schroeder 20-21 7k, Hindenburg 18-20 5k Sch: Moore 6k, Stuehm 4k, Lewis 14k, Akinola 8k. Serving: Frm: Mursulf 10-10 a, Stegich 8-8 a, Hindenburg 18-20 5k Sch: Marrero 4-4, Moore 6-6, Struehm 6-7, Blackwell 17-17, Lewis 15-15, Chimis 10-11. Setting: Frm: Hindenburg 40-41 13 ast, Roberts 25-25 7 ast, Stegich 2-2 ast Sch: Blackwell 26 ast. Serve receive: Frm - Stegich 20-21, Hindenburg 20-21, Roberts 10-12. Digs: Frm - Stegich 12, Roberts 9, Hindenburg 4 Sch: Krug 7, Struehm 28, Blackwell 14. Blocks: Sch: Blackwell, Meyer 4, Akinola 4.
*
christian liberty acad. d. mooseheart 25-6, 25-18
Attack: CLA: Swiderek 5 kills, Sullivan 4 kills, Hernandez 4 kills; Serving: CLA: Swiderek 3 aces, Sullivan 3 aces.
*
St. Charles East d. Larkin 26-24, 25-13
Larkin: Kofie, 8 kills, 5 digs, 2 blocks; McGhee 12 assists, 7 digs, 1 kill; Newquist 3 kills, 3 digs; Gill 4 digs.
SCE: Mosquera 7 kills, 3 blocks, 2 aces; Schildmeyer 6 kills, 2 aces; Smith 5 kills; Hughes 13 digs; Jimenez 20 assists, 7 digs; Vitel 5 digs, ace
*
Geneva d. Elgin 25-13, 25-12
Geneva: Lanasa 6 kills, Caruso 10, Barrett 5 kills, Wicinski 14 digs
*
St. Charles North d. Batavia 25-23, 25-21
SCN: T. Krage (9 kills, 9 digs), DuVall (4 kills), Carroll (2 kills), D. Krage (5 kills, 6 digs), Taylor (4 kills), Wohlert (15 assists), DalDegan (8 assists), Seavey (6 digs), Neari (4 digs). Batavia: Meyer (8 kills, 8 digs), Stanley (6 kills), Faulhaber (22 assists, 9 digs), Jaudon (8 digs), Thayer (3 blocks), Astling (2 blocks).