Saturday’s girls volleyball scoreboard
Saturday’s summaries
*
Wheaton North invitational
team results
Blue Division
Buffalo Grove d. Romeoville 25-19, 25-14
Larkin d. Romeoville 25-14, 25-21
Larkin d. Oak Forest 25-10, 25-14
Buffalo Grove d. Oak Forest 25-16, 25-16
Oak Forest d. Romeoville 25-22, 25-22
Blue Div Championship: Larkin d. Buffalo Grove 28-26, 25-21
Gold Division
Wheaton North d. Stagg 26-24, 25-19
Glenbard West d. Kaneland 19-25, 25-14, 25-15
Glenbard South d. St. Viator 25-18, 25-19
Montini d. Andrew 25-22, 25-20
7th Place: Stagg d Andrew 25-18, 27-25
5th Place: Kaneland d. St. Viator 25-18, 25-20
Glenbard West d. Wheaton North 25-22, 25-16
Montini d. Glenbard South 25-18, 25-19
3rd Place: Glenbard South d. Wheaton North 25-22, 25-22
Championship: Montini d. Glenbard West 25-17, 25-18
*
individual stats
Attack: StV: Meyer 5-6, Fedus 16-18 (12 kills), Brandt 4-8 (2 kills), O’Brien 2-3 (1 kill), Abrahamson 12-16 (8 kills), Mroz 4-4 (2 kills), Cleary 60-67 (28 kills), Mueller 43-53 (13 kills), Ziegler 19-21 (10 kills); Serve: StV: Meyer 31-32 (5 aces), Fedus 13-17, O’Brien 14-15 (2 aces), Abrahamson 18-19 (2 aces), Stephens 4-4 (1 ace), Cleary 23-29 (3 aces), Mueller 29-32 (3 aces), Ziegler 33-36 (6 aces); Setting: StV: Ziegler 142-149 (52 assists), O’Brien 19-19 (6 assists); Digs: StV: Meyer 10, O’Brien 5, Sosin 2, Abrahamson 4, Cleary 7, Mueller 13, Ziegler 28; Blocks: StV: Fedus 2, Brandt 4, Abrahamson 2, Mroz 1, Cleary 3, Mueller 1, Ziegler 1.
*
All Tournament Team
Alex Lambros (OF); Nicolette Crowley (RmVl); Olivia Kofie (Lar) ; Alaina Murphy (BG); Baylee Panfil (And); Jenny Lubic (Kane); Lexi Mantas (Stagg); Mary Cleary (StV); Erica Walker (WhN); Grace Tiesman (WhN); Tarah Valdez (GbdS); Mackenzie Watterson (GbdS); Meg Demaar (GbdW); Natalie Schilling (GbdW); Joyce Balach (Mon); Bridget Lucas (Mon); MVP: Monica Loftus (Mon).
*
Other area results
Loyola Acad. d. Conant 25-21, 25-8
Attack: Con: Donnell 4 kills, Durr 4 kills; Serving: Con: Durr 8-8 (2 aces), Donnell 6-6; Setting: Con: Ambrose 4 assists, Mazurek 6 assists; Digs: Con: Thomsen 7, Ambrose 6, Durr 5.
*
Benet Invite
Red Pool
Friday Results
Benet d. Hinsdale Central 25-12, 25-21
York d. Lemont 25-23, 17-25, 25-15
Benet d. Lemont 25-16, 25-19
York d. Hinsdale Central 25-17, 15-25, 25-23
Lemont d. Hinsdale Central 25-21, 25-17
Benet d. York 25-14, 25-16
*
White Pool
Friday results
Moline d. West Aurora 25-23, 25-20
Waubonsie Valley d. Neuqua Valley 25-21, 24-26, 25-17
Waubonsie Valley d. Moline 25-13, 25-14
Neuqua Valley d. West Aurora 25-5, 25-16
Neuqua Valley d. Moline 25-16, 25-23
Waubonsie Valley d. West Aurora 25-8, 25-7
*
SILVER BRACKET
Saturday results
Lemont d. West Aurora 25-16, 25-13
Hinsdale Central d. Moline 25-11, 25-21M
Moline d. West Aurora 25-22, 25-10
Lemont d. Hinsdale Central 25-18, 23-25, 25-23
*
Gold Bracket
Benet d. Neuqua Valley 25-17, 25-14
York d. Waubonsie Valley 25-23, 29-27
3rd Place: Waubonsie Valley d. Neuqua Valley 25-18, 25-23
Championship: Benet d. York 20-25, 25-21, 25-16
York - Nosek (11 kills, 10 digs); Zerdin (6 kills, 7 digs); Truett (7 digs); Iverson (17 assists); Rose (2 aces).
Benet - Battoe (14 kills); Fara (5 kills); Canulli (5 kills); Wolf (21 digs); Sinnappan (35 assists)
All-Tournament Team
Whitney Battoe (Ben); Rachael Fara (Ben); Amy Nosek (Y); Halle Truett (Y); Zerdin (Y) Rachael Minarick (WV); Becky Breuer (WV); Kayln Hugdahl (NV); Jessica Mitchel (NV); Haley Sullivan (Lem); Lauren Fuller (HC); MVP: Caroline Wolf (Ben)
Neuqua Valley overall stats — Tait (2 kills 1 block); Mitchell (41 digs); Tralewski (7 digs); Kopchak (7 kills, 39 assists, 21 digs, 3 aces); Smenos (7 digs); Botos (3 blocks); Chase (4 kills, 2 blocks); Krachenfels (16 kills, 4 blocks, 36 assists, 16 digs, 3 aces); Skyrd (19 kills, 17 digs, 7 aces); Dunckel (9 kills, 6 blocks); 2 aces); Hugdahl (29 kills, 4 blocks, 4 assists, 22 digs, 5 aces); Haag (16 kills, 5 blocks, 5 assists)
*
Wheaton North Blue & Gold Invite
Blue Division
Buffalo Grove d. Romeoville 25-19, 25-14
Larkin d. Romeoville 25-14, 25-21
Larkin d. Oak Forest 25-10, 25-14
Buffalo Grove d. Oak Forest 25-16, 25-16
Oak Forest d. Romeoville 25-22, 25-22
Blue Div Championship: Larkin d. Buffalo Grove 28-26, 25-21
Gold Division
Wheaton North d. Stagg 26-24, 25-19
Glenbard West d. Kaneland 19-25, 25-14, 25-15
Glenbard South d. St. Viator 25-18, 25-19
Montini d. Andrew 25-22, 25-20
7th Place: Stagg d Andrew 25-18, 27-25
5th Place: Kaneland d. St. Viator 25-18, 25-20
Glenbard West d. Wheaton North 25-22, 25-16
Montini d. Glenbard South 25-18, 25-19
3rd Place: Glenbard South d. Wheaton North 25-22, 25-22
Championship: Montini d. Glenbard West 25-17, 25-18
All Tournament Team
Alex Lambros (OF); Nicolette Crowley (RmVl); Olivia Kofie (Lar) ; Alaina Murphy (BG); Baylee Panfil (And); Jenny Lubic (Kane); Lexi Mantas (Stagg); Mary Cleary (StV); Erica Walker (WN); Grace Tiesman (WN); Tarah Valdez (GS); Mackenzie Watterson (GS); Meg Demaar (GW); Natalie Schilling (GW); Joyce Balach (Mon); Bridget Lucas (Mon); MVP: Monica Loftus (Mon).
Overall Glenbard South stats — Valdez (23 kills); Watterson (23 kills, 21 digs); Wallerstedt (26 digs); LaPonte (55 assists, 5 kills); Ball (6 aces, 7 blocks)
*
Rockford East Tournament
Fenton def Hampshire 24-26, 25-18
Oregon def Fenton 25-14, 22-25
Jefferson def Fenton 25-22, 25-23
Fenton def Elgin 25-21, 25-17
Dundee-Crown def Fenton 25-22, 25-22
Overall Fenton stats — Celarek (10 aces, 32 kills, 49 digs); Wassmann (33 assists, 23 digs); Guarino (8 kills, 14 assists, 35 digs).
*
At Plainfield East
Huntley d. Hinsdale South 25-18, 25-12.
Huntley d. Plainfield East 25-14, 25-11.
St. Charles North d. Huntley 25-15, 19-25, 25-22.
Huntley d. Providence 25-10, 25-22.
Crystal Lake South d. Huntley 25-18, 25-19.
Crystal Lake South d. Joliet West 25-12, 25-6.
Crystal Lake South d. Oswego East 25-13, 25-10.
Naperville North d. Crystal Lake South 25-21, 27-29, 25-22.
Crystal Lake South d. Marian Catholic 25-22, 25-16.
*
At Rockford East
Rochelle d. Elgin 12-25, 25-5.
Fremd d. Elgin 25-14, 26-24.
Elgin d. Rockford Christian 25-21, 25-23.
Fenton d. Elgin 25-21, 25-17.
Elgin d. River Ridge 25-18, 20-25, 15-9.
Fenton d. Hampshire 26-24, 18-25.
Jefferson d. Hampshire 25-14, 25-15.
Oregon d. Hampshire 25-20, 25-11.
Rockford Christian d. Hampshire 25-20, 23-25, 15-11.
Hampshire d. Harvard 25-12, 25-12.