Tuesday’s girls soccer scoreboard
Tuesday’s matches
*
Class 1A Concordia University supersectional
Francis Parker 3, St. Edward 1
St. Edward 0 3 -3
Francis Parker 0 1 -1
Scoring: FP — Amdur (UA), Amdur (UA), Vaintrub (Snow); SE — Kearney (UA).
Goalkeepers: FP — Demerjian (7 saves); SE — Dykstra (5 saves).
*
Class 3A Hinsdale Central sectional
Hinsdale Central 3, Benet 0
Benet 0 0 —0
Hinsdale Central 0 3 —3
Scoring — HC: May (Jarmy, Engelking); Cerny (Schick, May); May (UA). Goalkeepers — B: Hlavin (5). HC: Glenn (4)
*
Class 2A Ridgewood sectional
Trinity 3, Fenton 2
*
Class 1A Hinckley-Big Rock supersectional
Johnsburg 2, IC Catholic Prep 1
Scoring — J: Jansen, Pruitt. IC: Toritto.
*
Sectional semifinals
At Jacobs
barrington 5, huntley 0
Barrington 1 4 —5
Huntley 0 0 —0
Barrington — Pfeiffer (Calamari), Calamari, Szczensy, Ackerman (Pierce), Ackerman.
Goalkeepers — Bar: Luedtke (3 saves), Rubino (6 saves).
*
Rockford Boylan 3, Cary-Grove 0
Cary-Grove 0 0 -0
Rockford Boylan 1 2 -3
Scoring: RB — Reed 3.
Goalkeepers: C-G — Felderman (11 saves).
*
At Hoffman Estates
st. charles north 1, conant 0
Conant 0 0 0-0—0
St. Charles North 0 0 0-1—1
St. Charles North — Rose (Brandt).
*
geneva 4, batavia 2
Geneva 3 1 —4
Batavia 0 2 —2
Scoring — G: Lulek, Bodine 2, Axen; B: Zeyen, Slome.
*
At Mundelein
buffalo grove 3, glenbrook south 1
Glenbrook South 0 1 —1
Buffalo Grove 2 1 —3
Glenbrook South — Cronin (UA).
Buffalo Grove — Kovach (UA), C.Zickert (K.Zickert), K.Zickert (Kovach).
Goalkeepers — GbkS: Sailer; BG: O’Connor.
*
HERSEY 3, CARMEL 1
Hersey 3 0 —3
Carmel 1 0 —1
Hersey — Gierman (FK), Gierman (FK), Smetana (Gierman).
Carmel — E. Johnston.
Goalkeepers — Hers: Harris; Carm: Bauer.
*
Class 2A sectional semifinals
At Lakes
LAKE FOREST 5, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 0
Lake Forest 2 3 —5
Grayslake Central 0 0 —0
Lake Forest — McKendry (Ardell), Green (A. Bourne), Walker. Ehrens, K. Hoke (P. Bourne)
Goalkeepers — GC: Chokshi (11 saves); LF: Clark (2 saves).
*
DEERFIELD 4, ST. VIATOR 3 (ot)
St. Viator 0 3 0 0 —3
Deerfield 1 2 1 0 —4
St. Viator — Murphy, Murphy. Leazer (Kohn).
Deerfield — Schweinfurth, Schweinfurth (PK), Mulert, Kellow.
Goalkeepers — St.V: Stanley (5 saves); Dfld: Bradford (6 saves).